LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Wildcat Lady's ready to roar this season
December 18, 2014 Jerry Purvis   

Read more by Jerry Purvis

Courtesy Photo - Members of the 2014/15 Banner County Lady Wildcat basketball team include, front row from left, Savannah Jordan, Abby Russell, Shay White, Christina Grubbs and Taylor Evans; back row, Bailee Underhill, Courtney Knisley, Makenna Dahlgrin, Ashlynne Hanan, Sierra Flores and Emily Singleton. Not pictured is Paige Cross.

Brittany Cooper, returning for her fifth year as head coach of the Banner County Lady Wildcats basketball team, said they could be the surprise team in the district for improvement.

Banner County plays in the Minuteman Athletic Conference D2-11 division and faces stiff competition every year, including Potter-Dix, Minatare and Leyton.

Last year’s record was 3-18, but Cooper said their goal is to post a .500 season by the end of the campaign.

“We have some good senior leadership with Ashlynne Hanan,” she said. “We also have a couple of returning juniors who have been fighting injuries in the early season.”

Hanan and freshman Makenna Dahlgrin both had strong games last week against Minatare, throwing in 13 points apiece in a 40-27 road win over the Indians.

“I really like to see the intensity the team is showing this early in the season,” Cooper said. “They’ve been working hard on team rapport, which is good.”

Cooper said she also likes the age range of the 13 members on the team as returning upperclassmen help bring along the new players.
“We plan to be the underdog team that surprises everyone,” she said.

“Coming off a 3-18 season, we’re working toward getting to .500. If we keep working hard and improving throughout the season, we can accomplish it. That’s where I want to be at the end of the season.”

Banner County next sees action on Friday, on the road to face a tough Leyton squad.

Banner County Schedule

Dec. 5 at Oshkosh – 3:30 p.m.
Dec. 6 v. Potter-Dix – 3 p.m.
Dec. 9 at Minatare – 3:30 p.m.
Dec. 11 v. Bayard (girls) – 6 p.m.
Dec. 15 at Gering Freshmen (girls) – 5 p.m.
Dec. 19 v. Leyton – 3:30 p.m.
Dec. 20 at Creek Valley – 2 p.m.
Jan. 2 – 3 Holiday Tournament at Sioux County – 2 p.m.
Jan. 9 v. Hay Springs – 3:30 p.m.
Jan. 10 at Hemingford – 1 p.m.
Jan. 16 at Crawford – 3 p.m.
Jan. 17 v. Minatare – 4 p.m.
Jan. 19 MAC Tournament (girls) – TBA
Jan. 20 MAC Tournament (boys) – TBA
Jan. 22, 24 MAC Tournament at Sidney – TBA
Jan. 31 v. Morrill – 1 p.m.
Feb. 2 v. Mitchell JV – 5 p.m.
Feb. 6 v. South Platte 3:30 p.m.
Feb. 7 at Sioux County – 2 p.m.
Feb. 10 v. Hyannis – 4 p.m.
Feb. 13 at Potter-Dix – 2 p.m.
Feb. 16, 17, 19 Girls Subdistricts – TBA
Feb. 20 v. Bayard (boys) – 6 p.m.
Feb. 23. 24. 26 Boys Subdistricts – TBA
Feb. 27 Girls District Finals – TBA
March 3 Boys District Finals – TBA
March 5-7 Girls State – TBA
March 12-14 Boys State – TBA

Login to leave a comment

Comments