Morrill vaulter soars high at Bayard C-D meet
     2012-04-06      By Terry Gaston   
Photo by Sheila Weber/for the Citizen
Morrill senior Joseph Hoffman makes it look easy as he vaults to victory with a 13 ft effort, earning Morrill’s only team points Saturday at the Bayard C-D Invitational.
 
BAYARD Morrill senior Joseph Hoffman scored the Lion boys’ only team points Saturday at the Bayard C-D Invitational.
But he found the gorgeous weather perfect for flying in his victory in the pole vault.
Hoffman sailed 13 feet, with senior Bayard favorite Brandon Stuart finishing second 6 inches below Hoffman while temperatures reached the low 80s with a soft breeze.
The area boys’ scorers were scattered among a strong field that included first-place Bridgeport with 74 points, and Gordon-Rushville and Potter-Dix, which tied for second with 60.
Bayard tallied 30 points for ninth place, while Minatare scored 20 points for 10th, followed by Hoffman’s 10 for Morrill and Banner County with six.
Bayard got runner-up finishes from senior D.J. Trevino in the shot put at 43 feet, 1 1/2 inches and another by Stuart in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles (42.19 seconds). The Tigers’ 4x100 relay also grabbed a third-place finish.
Junior Andres Mendoza led Minatare with a pair of third-place finishes in the long and triple jumps. Sophomore teammate Steven Juarez also finished third in the 3,200.
In the girls’ division, Lingle-Fort Laramie won a Wyoming dominated team race with 83 points, followed by Burns with 70 and Pine Bluffs with 61.
Morrill senior Alex Howell had the Lion girls’ only victory in the shot put but also finished second in the discus, pacing Morrill’s 22-point, 10th-place effort.
Bayard finished fifth with 44 points, the majority scored with a collection of strong second- and third-place finishes.
Banner County, with its distance tandem of senior Pepiina Raisanen and freshman Amanda Harrison, finished eighth with 23 points.
Raisanen was the victor in the 3,200 meters in 13:11.61 and took third in the 1,600 run in 6:06.20. Harrison was fifth in the 3,200 in 14:01.77 and sixth in the 1,600 in 6:27.84.
Bayard’s strongest efforts came from senior Katie Fibelstad, who was second in the 200 dash and third in the 100, and other third-place finishers in junior Breanna Korell in the 200 and freshman Chellani Parriott in the 100 hurdles.
Hemingford junior Kelsy Wood was the girls’ outstanding performer thanks to her wins in the 100 dash, both hurdles races and the long jump.
Gordon-Rushville senior Cole Wellnitz garnered the boys’ outstanding performer award after winning the 1,600 and 3,200 runs.

Bayard Invitational

Boys’ team scores
Bridgeport 74, Gordon-Rushville 60, Potter-Dix 60, Burns 57, Garden County 56, Lingle-Fort Laramie 45, Kimball 44, Pine Bluffs 40, Bayard 30, Minatare 20, Morrill 10, Crawford 8, Yoder-Southeast 6, Banner County 6, Hemingford 6, Hay Springs 5.
Boys’ winners, area results
Shot put — 1. Frantzlee LaCrete, Garden County, 44-10.5; 2. D.J. Trevino, Bayard, 43-01.5.
Discus throw — 1. Garrett Meyer, Lingle-Fort Laramie, 139-01.
High jump — 1. Kane McLaughlin, Garden County, 6-2.
Long jump — 1. Jaime Gonzales, Bridgeport, 19-7.5; 3. Andres Mendoza, Minatare, 19-1.
Triple jump — 1. Colton Wright, Burns, 40-7; 3. Andres Mendoza, Minatare 40-04.5.
Pole vault — 1. Joseph Hoffman, Morrill, 13-0; 2. Brandon Stuart, 12-6.
100m dash — 1. Dalton Lockwood, Kimball, 11.25; 5. Andres Mendoza, Minatare, 11.47.
200m dash — 1. Dalton Lockwood, Kimball, 23.38.
400m dash — 1. Gary Kaplan, Gordon-Rushville, 53.62; 4. Michael McKown, Banner County, 56.05; 6. Ruben Gomez, Banner County, 57.54.
800m run — 1. Cole Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 2:01.62.
1,600m run — 1. Cole Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 4:48.58.
3,200m run — 1. Alejandro Garcia, Pine Bluffs, 3. Steven Juarez, Minatare, 11:24.62.
110m hurdles — 1. Ty Ottoson, Potter-Dix, 15.21.
300m hurdles — 1. Ty Ottoson, Potter-Dix, 41.73; 2. Brandon Stuart, Bayard, 42.19.
4x100m relay — 1. Kimball, 45.97; 3. Bayard, 46.31.
4x400m relay — 1. Potter-Dix, 3:44.55; 6. Banner County, 3:58.96.
4x800m relay — 1. Bridgeport, 9:05.60.
Girls’ team results
Lingle-Fort Laramie 83, Burns 70, Pine Bluffs 61, Hemingford 59, Bayard 41, Gordon-Rushville 38, Bridgeport 36, Potter-Dix 32, Banner County 23, Morrill 22.
Yoder-Southeast 18, Crawford 15, Leyton 15, Hay Springs 8, Kimball 5.
Girls’ winners, area results
Shot put — 1. Alex Howell, Morrill, 37-2.5.
Discus — 1. Shaylee Rickard, Lingle-Fort Laramie, 121-7; 2. Alex Howell, Morrill, 117-6; 5. Katelyn Lower, Morrill, 101-8.
High jump — 1. Shana Wilcoxson, Burns, 4-11.
Long jump — 1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 15-8; 5. Sabrina Austin, Morrill, 14-1.5.
Triple jump — 1. Shana Wilcoxson, Burns, 35-1.
Pole vault — 1. Megan Smith, Burns, 8-6; 5. Megan Stuart, Bayard, 7-6.
100m dash — 1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 12.82; 3. Katie Fibelstad, Bayard, 12.89; 6. Breanna Korell, Bayard, 13.37.
200m dash — 1. Cassidy Smith, Pine Bluffs, 27.71; 2. Katie Fibelstad, Bayard, 28.10; 3. Breanna Korell, Bayard, 28.31.
400m dash — 1. Kaylee Greenwald, Lingle-Fort Laramie, 1:02.74.
800m run — 1. Kaylee Greenwald, Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2:28.80.
1,600m run — 1. Jessica Phillippe, Burns, 6:00.35; 3. Peppiina Raisanen, Banner County, 6:06.20; 6. Amanda Harrison, Banner County, 6:27.84.
3,200m run — 1. Peppiina Raisanen, Banner County, 13:11.61; 5. Amanda Harrison, Banner County, 14:01.77; 6. Liz Trevino, Bayard, 14:06.82.
100m hurdles — 1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 15.99; 3. Chellani Parriott, Bayard, 17.40.
300m hurdles — 1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 47.54; 4. Chellani Parriott, Bayard, 52.36; 6. Megan Stuart, Bayard, 52.68.
4x100m relay — 1. Pine Bluffs, 53.57; 3. Bayard, 54.22.
4x400m relay — 1. Bridgeport, 4:23.30.
4x800m relay — 1. Gordon-Rushville, 10:52.80; 4. Banner County, 11:20.10.

Ogallala Invitational

OGALLALA — The Mitchell girls placed fourth in the team standings Saturday at the Ed Moore Invitational meet at Ogallala, a competition dominated by Sidney and junior Kerissa Segulke’s four-win performance.

The Tigers collected 73 points while Sidney ran away with the girls’ title with 133 points.

Mitchell’s Liz Cunningham scored victory in the 100 dash in 12.9 seconds, and McKenna Zulkosky won the 400 dash in 1:00.64. Junior Havannah Newens finished second in the high jump on misses with a 5-foot clearance.

The Mitchell boys tied for second with 64 points, with Sidney completing the team sweep with 81 points.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Evening friend!
Recently Read Sports
888Morrill vaulter soars high at Bayard C-D meet
881Area wrestlers compete well in large tournaments
759Bearcats come close to state wrestling championship Hessler wins second title, Rodriguez first in leading runner-up Scottsbluff’s six medalists
725Speech meets bring out best behavior
940Seacat Selvey wins top honors in Lincoln
653Bulldogs fall to Sidney in tough road battle
724Gering B&C Steel’s Juniors finish a rough week
665Bison edge ’Cats in top-ten battle
895Gering girls third in Twilight meet
725PVC Seniors look to find niche as postseason nears
794Bearcat state champions sign college letters: York to play golf at UNO, Hessler to wrestle at Morningside College
675Minatare boys headed to Lincoln
725Gering to receive tennis team
592Bearcats pick off Bulldogs to claim district title: Scottsbluff earns No. 4 playoff seed, first-round home game Friday vs. Aurora
619Minatare boys look forward after sub-district final loss
582Westco Zephyrs, Express have strong week
726Bearcat girls hold on to end Lions' unbeaten run
873Bayard looks for improvement this season
6943-D Shootout this weekend
727High Octane Ethanol Fuels Championship for Oder
Most Read Sports 2012
3748Mitchell track off to a strong start
3602Morrill baseball back in business
2905Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2814Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2469Raising the bar high
2437Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2418Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2274Gering wrestling builds on experience
2251Doing the heavy lifting
2175Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2134Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2003Gering resident lives his dream
1986Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1927All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1896Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1894Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1885All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1877Bearcat coach nears finish line
1857All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1847Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3748Mitchell track off to a strong start
3602Morrill baseball back in business
2905Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2814Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2469Raising the bar high
2437Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2418Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2274Gering wrestling builds on experience
2251Doing the heavy lifting
2175Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2134Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2003Gering resident lives his dream
1986Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1927All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1896Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1894Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1885All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1877Bearcat coach nears finish line
1857All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1847Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on