Gering has eight victories at Mitchell track meet
     2012-04-13      By Terry Gaston    news@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Ken Kurtz/Spectrum Photo Gering senior Morgan Greene bounds 34 feet, 3 1/2 inches to win the triple jump event Thursday at the Mitchell Invitational meet. Greene was a double winner, also taking first place in the high jump. 
Gering had three champions, with two wins by senior Morgan Greene, in edging Sidney for the girls' team championship Thursday at the Mitchell Invitational track and field meet.

In the boys' division, Gering had double champions in seniors Danny O'Boyle and Ryan Bustinza and five overall winners in finishing second with 111 points, 20 behind team champion Alliance.

Greene led the Gering girls with her wins in the field events. She bounded 34 feet, 3 1/2 inches to win the triple jump and cleared 5-3 for her best height of the season in winning the high jump.

The Bulldogs' other victory also came in the field competition, with senior Stephanie Coley winning the shot with a put of 38-9.

While Hemingford's Kelsy Wood won the 300-meter low hurdles in a meet record of 46.5 seconds, Gering senior Chelsea Wickard also passed the 47.7 record time set by Angela Osborn of Chadron in 2005. Wickard's second-place time was 47.3 seconds.

O'Boyle led the Bulldog boys with a meet record of 50.0 seconds in winning the 400 dash. O'Boyle also ran the anchor leg on Gering's first-place 4x400 relay team that included senior Dillon Wademan, sophomore Dillon DeMott and senior Ryan Schwartzkopf. Their time was 3:30.7.

Bustinza turned in the winning times of both distance races. He won the 1,600 meters in 4:48.4 and the 3,200 in 10:40.8. Junior Zac Bibb gave the Bulldogs a sweep in the high jump with his clearance of 6-2.
Among other area competitors, Mitchell's Taylor Peters won the girls' 800 run in 2:31.6. Nathan Rice of Morrill won the boys' 100 dash in 10.9 seconds, while teammate Joseph Hoffman cleared 13-6 to take first in the pole vault.

Gering's next competition is Saturday at the Alliance Invitational, which gets under way at 8:30 a.m.

Mitchell Invitational
Boys' team scores
Alliance 131, Gering 111, Sidney 86, Morrill 51, Chadron 48, Potter-Dix 37, Mitchell 35, Hay Springs 19, Hemingford 8, Crawford 1.

Boys' winners, area results
High jump - 1. Zac Bibb, Gering, 6-2; 3. Robbie Burke, Mitchell, 6-0.
Pole vault - 1. Joseph Hoffman, Morrill, 13-6; 3. Larry Uttecht, Morrill, 12-6; 4. Kyle Gaudrault, Gering, 12-0; 6. (tie) Gage Parmenter, Gering, 11-0; 6. (tie) Andrew Thomas, Mitchell, 11-0.
Long jump - 1. Mitch Pancost, Alliance, 21-10 ¾.
Triple jump - 1. Wade Reeves, Chadron, 43-7; 3. Zach Smith, Gering, 40-7 ½.
Shot put - 1. Tyson Budler, Chadron, 51-4. 5. Anthony Perez, Morrill, 44-2 ½; 6. Spencer Rien, Mitchell, 43-10 ¾.
Discus - 1. Anthony Beal, Alliance, 137-3; 3. Jordan Neuwirth, Gering, 118-6; 4. Austyn Wright, Mitchell, 118-0; 6. Esai Hernandez, Gering, 114-8.
100m dash - 1, Nathan Rice, Morrill, 10.9.
200m dash - 1. Mitch Pancost, Alliance, 22.8; 2. Nathan Rice, Morrill, 23.0; 3, Danny O'Boyle, Gering, 23.1; 4. Robbie Burke, Mitchell, 23.8.
400m dash - 1. Danny O'Boyle, Gering, 50.0;. 2. Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering, 52.1; 6. Skyler Manville, Morrill, 54.6.
800m run - 1. Chase Frerichs, Sidney, 2:08.3; 3. Aaron Pierce, Gering, 2:12.1.
1,600m run - 1. Ryan Bustinza, Gering, 4:48.4; 3. Mick McGlynn, Mitchell, 4:59.4; 4, Levi Avila, Mitchell, 5:06.9.
3,200m run - 1. Ryan Bustinza, Gering, 10:40.8; 3. Tate Harvey, Mitchell, 11:16.4; 5. Nate Jenkins, Mitchell, 12:04.2; 6. Keenean Fogle, Gering, 12:15.4.
110m high hurdles - 1. Ty Ottoson, Potter-Dix, 15.4; 4. Larry Uttecht, Morrill, 16.4; 5, Dillon DeMott, Gering, 17.5.
300m intermediate hurdles - 1. Ty Ottoson, Potter-Dix, 41.3. 4. Dillon DeMott, Gering, 43.3; 5. Larry Uttecht, Morrill, 44.8.
4x100m relay - 1. Alliance, 44.6 (Kyle Hooper, Nick Smith, Cody Robinson, Mitch Pancost); 2. Gering, 44.7 (Dillon Wademan, Danny O'Boyle, Mark Pieper, Dillon DeMott); 3. Morrill, 45.5.
4x400m relay - 1. Gering, 3:30.7 (Dillon Wademan, Danny O'Boyle, Dillon DeMott, Ryan Schwartzkopf).
4x800m relay - 1. Sidney, 8:40.0 (Trevor Franklin, Chris Lambrecht, Connor Kilmurray, Hayden Lienemann); 2. Gering, 8:49.8 (Ryan Bustinza, Darrin Gonzales, Aaron Pierce, Kyle Peters); 5. Mitchell, 9:06.7.

Girls' team scores
Gering 116, Sidney 112, Alliance 83, Mitchell 65, Hemingford 49, Potter-Dix 41, Chadron 31, Morrill 17, Hay Springs 7, Crawford 4.

Girls' winners, area results
Shot put - 1. Stephanie Coley, Gering, 38-9. 4. Alex Howell, Morrill, 36-8; 6. Morgan Nortness, Morrill, 33-4 ½.
Discus - 1. Kali Robb, Sidney, 124-4; 2. Alex Howell, Morrill, 117-8; 3. Stephanie Coley, Gering, 113-10; 5. Katelyn Lower, Morrill, 97-3.
High jump - 1. Morgan Greene, Gering, 5-3; 2, Havannah Newens, Mitchell, 5-0.
Long jump - 1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 17-2; 2. Liz Cunningham, Mitchell, 15-1 ½; 3. Aspen Reifschneider, Mitchell, 15-1 ¼; 4. Kayleigh Schadwinkel, Gering, 15-1; 5. Sabrina Austin, Morrill, 14-5 ½.
Triple jump - 1. Morgan Greene, Gering, 34-3 ½; 3. Kayleigh Schadwinkel, Gering, 32-6 ¾; 5. Holly Grote, Gering, 31-3 ¼.
Pole vault - 1. Mikenzie Nordeen, Alliance, 10-0; 3. Libby Wright, Gering, 8-0; 6. Morgan Michael, Mitchell, 7-0.
100m dash - 1. Taylor Holz, Potter-Dix, 12.5; 3. (tie) Liz Cunningham, Mitchell, 12.9; 6, McKenna Zulkoski, Mitchell, 13.2.
200m dash - 1. Lyndsey Block, Alliance, 26.5; 4. Liz Cunningham, Mitchell, 27.6; 6. McKenna Zulkoski, Mitchell, 28.4.
400m dash - 1. Morgan Linneman, Sidney, 1:00.4; 2. McKenna Zulkoski, Mitchell, 1:00.8; 3. Chelsea Wickard, Gering, 1:02.2; 4. Havannah Newens, Mitchell, 1:04.3; 5. Bryana Larsen, Gering, 1:04.5; 6. Kenzie Duncan, Gering, 1:04.9.
800m run - 1. Taylor Peters, Mitchell, 2:31.6; 4. Kerissa Mitchell, Gering, 2:36.1; . 5, Megan Guest, Crawford, 6. Dakota Gellner, Gering, 2:42.1.
1,600m run - 1.Alli Ehler, Sidney, 5:39.2; 2, Rachel Huffman, Gering, 5:42.8; 4. Kali Rimington, Gering, 5:49.8.
3,200m run - 1. Alli Ehler, Sidney, 11:59.9; 2. Damaris Martinez, Gering, 12:56.2.
100m high hurdles - 1. Karissa Segelke, Sidney, 15.4; 4. Morgan Broussard, Gering, 15.7; 5. Chelsea Wickard, Gering, 16.3.
300m low hurdles - 1, Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 46.5 (Meet record, previous record 47.7); 2. Chelsea Wickard, Gering, 47.3.
4x100m relay - 1. Alliance, 50.7 (Lyndsey Block, Mikenzie Nordeen, Shae Brennan, Rylee Trout); 4. Mitchell, 54.5; 5. Gering, 55.4.
4x400m relay - 1. Alliance, 4:15.7 (Mikenzie Nordeen, Emily Jensen, Rylee Trout, Andri Halouska); 3. Mitchell, 4:19.7 (Havannah Newens, McKenna Zulkoski, Aspen Reifschneider, Taylor Peters); 4. Gering, 4:25.6.
4x800m relay - 1. Chadron, 10:38.9 (Ashlyn Eitemiller, Ashlea Kerr, Briley Hannaford, Jamie McLain); 2. Gering, 10:44.8 (Damaris Martinez, Rachel Huffman, Julia Ybarra, Kali Rimington).

Tri-State Invitational
CHAPPELL -- Morrill County rivals Bridgeport and Bayard battled for the girls' team title at the Tri-State Invitational at Creek Valley High School.

The Bulldogs rode their victory of 81 points with six event titles, while Bayard was in second with 69 points and three championships. Banner County tied Hyannis at 61 for a split of third place.

On the boys' side, Paxton led the pack with 145 points. Bayard was fourth with 44 points, Minatare came in fifth with 38.5 points and Banner County was seventh with 30.5 points.

Bayard freshman Chellani Parriott led the Bayard girls by sweeping the hurdles races. Parriott won the 300-meter low hurdles in 52.0 seconds and took the 100 highs in 16.9 seconds.

Junior teammate Breanna Korell won the 200-meter dash in 27.4 seconds.

Banner County senior Peppiina Raisanen won the 3,200 meters in 13:00.5, took second in the open 1,600 and as part of the Wildcats' runner-up 4x800 relay.

Bayard senior Brandon Stuart, who recently signed to play football at Doane College, was a double winner in the boys' division. Stuart won the boys' 300 intermediate hurdles in 42.5 seconds and the pole vault by clearing 12-6.

Minatare's Andres Mendoza won the triple jump at 38-6 and was second in the long jump.

Banner County senior Jordan Knaub won the 800 meters in 2:15.3 and was third in the 110 high hurdles.

Tri State Inv. at Chappell
Boys' team results
Paxton 145, Bridgeport 101, Kimball 89, Bayard 44, Minatare 38.5, South Platte 32, Banner County 30.5, Sedgwick County (Colo.) 25, Arthur County 6.5, Creek Valley 6, Leyton 6, Peetz (Colo.) 1.5, Hyannis 1

Boys' winners, area results
Shot put - 1. Kyle Storer, Paxton, 43-11; 2. D.J. Trevino, Bayard, 42-5.
Discus - 1. Colby Schildt, Bridgeport, 130-6; 6. Nate Garcia, Minatare, 113-0.
High jump - 1. Tristan Brott, Paxton, 6-0; 4. Jordan Knaub, Banner County, 5-4; 5, Tyson Dahlgrin, Banner County, 5-4.
Long jump - 1. Jaime Gonzales, Bridgeport, 20-5; 2. Andres Mendoza, Minatare, 19-3 ½.
Triple jump - 1. Andres Mendoza, Minatare, 38-6; 4. Kody Krantz, Bayard, 35-3 ½; 6. Rugby Miller, Bayard, 34-7 ¼.
Pole vault - 1. Brandon Stuart, Bayard, 12-6.
100m dash - 1. Dalton Lockwood, Kimball, 11.2. 3. Andres Mendoza, Minatare, 11.6; 4, Mario Sanchez, Minatare, 12.0.
200m dash - 1. Dalton Lockwood, Kimball, 23.8.
400m dash - 1. Tyler Schimonitz, Paxton, 53.8.
800m run - 1. Jordan Knaub, Banner County, 2:15.3; 5. Tyson Dahlgrin, Banner County, 2:20.7; 6. Robert Ellis, Minatare, 2:23.1.
1,600m run - 1. Cody Franklin, Bridgeport, 4:44.9; 5. Steven Juarez, Minatare, 5:15.8.
3,200m run - 1. Cody Franklin, Bridgeport, 10:22.5; 4. Steven Juarez, Minatare, 11:09.8.
110m high hurdles - 1. Tristan Brott, Paxton, 16.0; 3. Jordan Knaub, Banner County, 18.0; 5. Tyson Dahlgrin, Banner County, 19.3.
300m intermediate hurdles - 1. Brandon Stuart, Bayard, 42.5.
4x100 relay - 1, Kimball, 46.7 (Dalton Lockwood, Jonathon Withrow, Colton Stull, Brent Bussinger); 3. Minatare, 48.5 (Andres Mendoza, Danny Grumbles, Nate Garcia, Mario Sanchez), 48.5.
4x400 relay - 1, Paxton, 3:41.2; 4. Bayard, 3:57.2.
4x800 relay - 1, Paxton, 8:29.7; 3. Bayard, 9:53.0 (Kody Krantz, Jadon Smith, Zac Rice, Quincy Randall). 4. Banner County, 10:02.6.

Girls' team scores
Bridgeport 81, Bayard 69, Banner County 61, Hyannis 61, Kimball 53, Creek Valley 48, Paxton 35, Leyton 32, Sedgwick County (Colo.) 27, South Platte 27, Arthur County 17, Peetz (Colo.) 14, Minatare 1

Girls' winners, area results
Shot put - 1. Brandie Frickey, Bridgeport, 36-4 ½; 3. Lindsey Soule, Banner County, 30-3 ½; 4. Jamie Walker, Bayard, 29-8 ½;. 5. Maegan Coffman, Banner County, 29-5; 6. Harlee White, Bayard, 28-4.
Discus - 1. Jessica Hanks, Kimball, 95-10 ¼; 3., Lindsey Soule, Banner County, 92-0.
High jump - 1. Jamie Schneider, Bridgeport, 4-10; 6, Brooke Wyatt, Banner County, 4-6.
Long jump - 1. Kalli Cole, South Platte, 15-1 ½; . 2, Kaitlyn Berner, Leyton, 13-9. 3, Kelly Green, Kimball, 13-9. 4, Carly Orth, Sedgwick County, 13-8 ½. 5, Beth Bernhardt, Peetz, 13-7 ½. 6, Jessie Schwanebeck, Hyannis, 13-4.
Triple jump - 1. Hannah Haney, Hyannis, 31-6 ½.
Pole vault - 1, Summer Mueller, Creek Valley, 7-6; 2. Megan Stuart, Bayard, 7-6.
100m dash - 1. Jessica Kildow, Bridgeport, 13.3.
200m dash - 1. Breanna Korell, Bayard, 27.4.
400m dash - 1. Jessica Kildow, Bridgeport, 1:04.4.
800m run - 1. Ashley Burr, Creek Valley, 2:33.2; 6. Lise Langmyr, Minatare, 2:50.9.
1,600m run - 1. Summer Mueller, Creek Valley, 5:58.0; 2. Peppiina Raisanen, Banner County, 6:15.0; 4. Amanda Harrison, Banner County, 6:19.3; 6, Liz Trevino, Bayard, 6:29.8.
3,200m run - 1. Peppiina Raisanen, Banner County, 13:00.5; 3. Amanda Harrison, Banner County, 13:33.0; 4. Liz Trevino, Bayard, 13:37.1.
100m high hurdles - 1, Chellani Parriott, Bayard, 16.9; 3. Megan Stuart, Bayard, 17.8.
300m low hurdles - 1. Chellani Parriott, Bayard, 52.0; 2. Megan Stuart, Bayard, 53.0; 3. Kodee Muhr, Banner County, 54.3; 4. Ashlynne Hanan, Banner County, 55.3.
4x100 relay - 1. Kimball, 55.0 (Brooke Hager, Kelly Green, Shelby Vogel, Annie McCloud); 3. Bayard, 56.5 (Breanna Korell, Megan Stuart, Aubry Cottrell, Chellani Parriott).
4x400 relay - 1. Bridgeport (Jada Huck, Jessica Kildow, Jaslyn Livingston, Kassidy Kildow), 4:30.0.
4x800 relay - 1. Bridgeport (Trystan Draper, Brooke Schneider, Kassidy Kildow, Jaslyn Livingston), 11:09.4; 2. Banner County (Amanda Harrison, Kodee Muhr, Rebecca Brenner, Peppiina Raisanen), 11:29.0.

Scottsbluff at Cheyenne
Scottsbluff participated in the Okie Blanchard Invitational on Saturday in Cheyenne. However, a computer malfunction prevented the tabulation and distribution of results to coaches and the media. Results from that meet for the Bearcats will be in next week's Citizen if available.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Evening friend!
Recently Read Sports
849Gering has eight victories at Mitchell track meet
665Field improvements to lure Bulldogs softball teams
572Bayard rallies to down Mitchell in Tiger Bowl
665Lady Bulldogs win first district game
561Bearcats drive 55 in shutting out Bulldogs: Scottsbluff in position to win fourth district title in five years; Gering plays host to Sidney
665Bearcats let out new-year’s roar with pair of victories
1028Weather forces Gering to forfeit: Bulldogs down 14-0 against Bison in 1st Qtr.
675Gering's Smith takes all-star route back to diamond
665Senior Legion 36ers back on winning streak
213Scottsbluff knocked out
668Zephyrs’ 3-1 weekend lifts record to winning mark
1445Scottsbluff finishes 1, 2 at cross country finale
666Freeburg ready for Bulldog girls' opener against Bearcats
664North Platte Valley track teams head to Omaha
667Concussion law passed
1024All Points West: Huskers’ 5 wins enough
667Bombs away! Moreno shoots way up state record book
725Gering scores first goal at state but falls to Skutt
668New Yorker bags Bighorn First kill of the season logged at Wildcat Hills
712Seacat boys back in action, split pair of duals at Cheyenne
Most Read Sports 2012
3736Mitchell track off to a strong start
3588Morrill baseball back in business
2890Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2798Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2452Raising the bar high
2423Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2401Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2226Gering wrestling builds on experience
2116Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2109Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2028Doing the heavy lifting
1970Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1950Gering resident lives his dream
1879Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1878All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1875Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1865Bearcat coach nears finish line
1847All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1844All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1831Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3736Mitchell track off to a strong start
3588Morrill baseball back in business
2890Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2798Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2452Raising the bar high
2423Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2401Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2226Gering wrestling builds on experience
2116Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2109Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2028Doing the heavy lifting
1970Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1950Gering resident lives his dream
1879Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1878All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1875Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1865Bearcat coach nears finish line
1847All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1844All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1831Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on