Area athletes fly at Best of the West
     2012-04-27      By Citizen Staff   
Gering Bulldog relay runner Ryan Schwartzkopf gets ready to hand the baton to teammate Danny O’Boyle. The team, which also included Dillon Wademan and Dillon DeMott, took first place with a time of 3:24.19, narrowly missing a meet record. 
SCOTTSBLUFF — A standout performance from Scottsbluff junior Luke Worden earned him the Most Outstanding Male Athlete of the Meet award at the Best of the West Classic track and field meet at Bearcat Stadium Tuesday evening.

Worden took the 100-meter sprint with a time of 11.07 seconds. He followed that up with a second-best time of 22.57 seconds in the 200. Then, Worden joined teammates Matt D. Klein, Isaiah Castellaw and Matt T. Klein in the 4x100 relay. Their time of 43.62 seconds was one of the fastest in the state – regardless of school size.

The Gering boys’ 4x100 team came in just behind with a time of 44.01 seconds and in the 4x400 relay, the Gering team of Dillon Wademan, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott and Danny O’Boyle just missed the meet record by 9/100 of a second at 3:24.19.

In other highlights, Scottsbluff’s Castellaw turned in a state-best time of 39.62 seconds to win the 300 meter hurdles event.

In the 400 meter dash, Gering’s O’Boyle outpaced the field to win with a time of 50.10 seconds. And Scottsbluff’s Tayler James took the 800 event with a 58.12 time.

In the girls’ division, Gering’s Stephanie Coley won the shot put with a distance of 41 feet, 5 inches. She also took second in the discus.

And Scottsbluff sophomore Kiley Guerue posted a time of 2:23.93 to win the 800. Gering’s Morgan Green placed first in the high jump event, clearing the bar at 5 feet, 2 inches.

Boys’ Individual Results

Boys High Jump

1. Kane McLaughlin, Garden County 6-5; 2. Wade Reeves, Chadron 6-4; 3. Kevin Christianson, Niobrara 6-0; 3. Robbie Burke, Mitchell 6-0; 5. Zac Bibb, Gering 6-0

Boys Long Jump

1. Barrett Browne, Sidney 21-6; 2. Kyle Hooper, Alliance 20-10 ¼; 3. Nick Singh, Alliance 20-6

Boys Triple Jump

1. Kyle Hooper, Alliance 45-0 ¼; 2. Wade Reeves, Chadron 44-0; 3. Jason Berglund, Alliance 41.11 ½; 9. Zach Smith, Gering 39.0 ½
Boys Pole Vault

1. Ryan Prather, Niobrara 13-4; 2. Larry Uttecht, Morrill 13.0; 3. Joseph Hoffman, Morrill 13.0; 8. Kyle Gaudreault, Gering 11-6; 9. Andrew Thomas, Mitchell 11-6

Boys Shot Put

1. Zack Lurz, Torrington 52-1; 2. Tyson Budler, Chadron 51-9 ½; 3. Jon Maag, Scottsbluff 51-4 ½

Boys Discus Throw

1. Zack Lurz, Torrington 156-10; 2. Anthony Beal, Alliance 142-7; 3. Garrett Meyer, Lingle-Ft. Laramie 139-9; 4. Jon Maag, Scottsbluff 139-1

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 . Luke Warden, Scottsbluff 11.07; 2. Isaac Brown, Torrington 11.39; 3. JD Leonard, Garden County 11.43; 8. Mario Sanchez, Minatare 11.64

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1. Luke Warden, Scottsbluff 22.57; 2. Isaac Brown, Torrington 22.62; 3. Nathan Rice, Morrill 22.86; 5. Mark Pieper, Gering 23.97; 6. Warren Eubanks, Scottsbluff 26.34

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1. Danny O’Boyle, Gering 50.10; 2. Warren Eubanks, Scottsbluff 51.44; 3. Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering 51.96; 4. Robbie Burke, Mitchell 52.32; 6. Tyler Golden, Mitchell 52.92; 8. Norman Red Bear, Gering 54.15

Boys 800 Meter Run

1. Tayler James, Scottsbluff 1:58.12; 2. Ben Willis-Teff, Scottsbluff 2:00.91; 3. Gary Kaplan, Gordon-Rushville 2:05.33; 4. Aaron Pierce, Gering 2:06.99; 5. Jordan Knaub, Banner County 2:07.36.

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1. Alajandro Garcia, Pine Bluffs 4:30.52; Cole Wellnitz, Gorgon-Rushville 4:30.65; 3. Justin Pritchard, Scottsbluff 4:36.26; 7. Levi Avila, Mitchell 5:02.31; 8. Shane Burkey, Scottsbluff 5:02.47


Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
717Area athletes fly at Best of the West
1170Cougars baseball splits conference games with McCook
606Twisters battle Missouri team 4 times, take 2nd in USSSA World Series
665Hemingford Ends Bridgeport Girls’ Season
560WNCC softball falls in Region IX Championship
1894All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1129WNCC softball extends win streak to 13
1395Bayard track team building on a strong tradition
1013Red-White Game: Punter Foltz to play big; Huskers sort through QBs
649Bayard earns first-round wins in Tigers’ initial MAC tournament
652Bearcats, Bulldogs, Tigers make All-Conference football list
588Bulldogs sweep Bearcats in season-opening doubleheader
1291Bicycling Buddies: Western Nebraska Bicycling Club builds bike community
1003Scottsbluff, Gering golf teams headed to state
614Gering PVC Seniors Area Champions - Again! - 36ers headed to 3rd straight state tourney
1191WNCC men fall to Lamar 80-72
1360Runners take to the streets of Gering in Don Childs Memorial Race
625WNCC volleyball team #1 in preseason rankings
652Lions complete royal sweep over Wildcats
606WNCC women’s soccer falls to Otero at regionals
Most Read Sports 2012
3753Mitchell track off to a strong start
3605Morrill baseball back in business
2911Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2823Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2471Raising the bar high
2441Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2422Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2287Gering wrestling builds on experience
2256Doing the heavy lifting
2183Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2138Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2013Gering resident lives his dream
1989Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1937All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1902Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1900Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1894All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1881Bearcat coach nears finish line
1864All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1851Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3753Mitchell track off to a strong start
3605Morrill baseball back in business
2911Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2823Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2471Raising the bar high
2441Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2422Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2287Gering wrestling builds on experience
2256Doing the heavy lifting
2183Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2138Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2013Gering resident lives his dream
1989Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1937All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1902Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1900Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1894All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1881Bearcat coach nears finish line
1864All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1851Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on