Bulldog boys set records at Twilight Meet
     2012-04-27      By Gering Citizen    news@geringcitizen.com
SCOTTSBLUFF — Although Gering and Laramie, Wyo. boys tied for fifth place with 57 points each in the Western Nebraska Twilight Track and Field Meet in Scottsbluff Friday night, the Bulldogs managed to set a school record in the boys’ relay event.

Gering’s 4x400 team of Dillon Wademan, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott and Danny O’Boyle set a record with a time of 4:24.15, breaking the previous record set in 1990. O’Boyle also broke his own school record in the 400 Meter Dash more than a full second head of the pack at 49.80.

The Scottsbluff boys’ team ended the evening in second place with an overall score of 94 points, just behind Cheyenne Central, who won with a score of 108. Alliance was in third with 85.67 and Cheyenne East finished fourth
with 82.50.

The Gering girls took third place in the meet, finishing with 90 points. Laramie posted 128 to win, followed by Rapid City Stevens with 118. Sidney was in fourth with 68 points and Casper Kelly Walsh rounded out the top five with 62.

On the girls’ side in the 4x400 relay, Sidney’s team of Alli Ehler, Hannah Riley, Karissa Segelke and Morgan Linneman turned in their fastest time of the year with 4:09.49. That was three seconds faster than second place Laramie.

Both the Sidney and Gering girls also did well in the 4x800 relay event. Sidney’s team of Ehler, Linneman, Riley and Juli Smith finished third as they took almost 30 seconds off their previous best with a time 9:47.36.

Finishing fifth, the Gering girls’ squad of Rachel Huffman, Kerissa Mitchell, Kenzie Duncan and Dakota Gellner turned in their season-best time of 10:06.56.

The Scottsbluff boys’ 4x800 relay team of Taylor James, Justin Prichard, Brendan Taedter and Ben Willis-Teff won their event, turning in a time of 8:12.19. That was seven seconds better than Cheyenne Central and nine seconds better than Sidney.

Individual performances of note included Scottsbluff’s Luke Worden. He took two events – the 100 in 11.13 and the 200 in 22.65. Teammate Isaiah Castellaw won the 300 hurdles with a time of 39.91.

For the Gering girls, Kayleigh Schadwinkel won the long jump with a 16 foot, 1 ½ inch distance. Morgan Greene won the high jump, clearing 5 feet, 3 inches. And Stephanie Coley threw the shot put for a first place 40 feet, 4 inches.

Girls’ Team Results
The Gering girls took third place in the meet, finishing with 90 points. Laramie, 128; Rapid City Stevens, 118; Gering, 90; Sidney, 68; Casper Kelly Walsh, 62.

Girls’ Individual Scores
Girls 100 Meter Dash
1. Karissa Prpich, RC Stevens 12.59;
2. Jessy Eatmon, Cheyenne East 12.70;
3. Logan Yurek, Cheyenne East 12.81.

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1. Karissa Prpich, RC Stevens 25.95;
2. Jessy Eatmon, Cheyenne East 26.22;
3. Mikenzie Nordeen, Alliance 26.83.

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1. Logan Yurek, Cheyenne East 58.02;
2. Melina Harris, Cheyenne Central 1:01.12;
3. Chelsea Wickard, Gering 1:01.23.

Girls 800 Meter Dash
1. Emily Person, RC Stevens 2:19.45;
2. Mary Korolowski, Laramie 2:25.25;
3. Brooke Smothers, Casper KW 2:26.14.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1. Alli Ehler, Sidney 5:27.28;
2. Angel Adams, Laramie 5:34.53;
3. Rachel Huffman, Gering 5:40.89.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1. Andie Saylor, Laramie 12:11.15;
2. Kyrsha Briesendie, Laramie 12;14.2;
3. Taylor Muncie, Scottsbluff 12:26.74.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1. Mikalah Skates, Casper KW 14.98;
2. Heidi Pfoor, Cheyenne Central 15.07;
3. Ashley Thompson, RC Stevens 15.09.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1. Madison Legerski, Laramie 46.67;
2. Karissa Segelke, Sidney 46.95;
3. Mikalah Skates, Casper KW 47.52.

Girls 4x100 Relay
1. RC Stevens 50.15;
2. Cheyenne Central 50.53;
3. Alliance 50.79.

Girls 4x400 Relay
1. Sidney 4:09.49;
2. Laramie 4:12.10;
3. Casper KW 4:15.29.

Girls 4x800 Relay
1. RC Stevens 9:42.82;
2. Laramie 9:45.44;
3. Sidney 9:47.36.

Girls High Jump
1. Morgan Greene, Gering 5-3;
2. Caitlin McInerney, Laramie 5-2;
3. Jordan Three Stars, RC Stevens 5-0.

Girls Pole Vault
1. Kari Campbel, Laramie 11-2;
2. Logan Yurek, Cheyenne East 10-4;
3. Ellen Pustejovsky, RC Stevens 9-10.

Girls Long Jump
1. Kayleigh Schadwinkel, Gering 16-0 ¼;
2. Jordon Hardsocg, Cheyenne Central 15-11 ½;
3. Adriana Beaver, Cheyenne Central 15-10 ¾.

Girls Triple Jump
1. Adriana McGregor, RC Stevens 33-6;
2. Britney Titensor, Laramie 33-4 ¾;
3. Regan Wilson, Laramie 33-2.

Girls Shot Put
1. Stephanie Coley, Gering 40-4;
2. Zoey Rada, Scottsbluff 38-11½;
3. Kali Robb, Sidney 38-2 ½.

Girls Discus
1. Kali Robb, Sidney 129-5;
2. Stephanie Coley, Gering 127-1;
3. Taylor Muzzey, Scottsbluff 124-6.

Boys’ team results
First was Cheyenne Central, with 108 points; second, Scottsbluff, 94 points; Alliance, third with 85.67 points; Cheyenne East, fourth, 82.50; and Gering and Laramie tied for fifth place, with 57 points.

Boys’ Individual Results
Boys 100 Meter Dash
1. Luke Worden, Scottsbluff 11.13;
2. Joe Whitmire, Cheyenne East 11.28;
3. Isaiah Castellaw, Scottsbluff 11.45.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1. Luke Worden, Scottsbluff 22.65;
2. Breighton Huckaby Cheyenne East 22.70;
3. Mitch Pancost, Alliance 23.11.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1. Danny O’Boyle, Gering 49.80;
2. Kyler Robinson, Cheyenne Central 51.14;
3. Cale Fierro, RC Stevens 51.37.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1. Bryce Snow, Cheyenne Central 1:58.20;
2. Ryan Bustinza, Gering 1:59.77;
3. Taylor James, Scottsbluff 2:00.45.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1. Kyle Burdick, RC Stevens 4:31.27;
2. Michael Kesy, Cheyenne East 4:36.20;
3. Marcus Hauge, Sidney 4:36.77.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1. Michael Kesy, Cheyenne East 9:45.76;
2. Rayce Blair, Casper KW 10:09.31;
3. Alex Forseth, Cheyenne Central 10:14.36.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1. Joe Ortegon, Laramie 15.42;
2. Trevor Kamerzell, Alliance 15.84;
3. Matt D. Klein, Scottsbluff 15.89.

Boys 300 Hurdles
1. Isaiah Castellaw, Scottsbluff 39.91;
2. Cale Fierro, RC Stevens 40.58;
3. Michael Hughes, Cheyenne Central 40.99.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1. Cheyenne East 42.83 (new record);
2. Scottsbluff 43.88;
3. Gering 44.41.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Gering (Dillon Wademan, Dillon DeMott, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Danny O’Boyle) 3:24.15;
2. Cheyenne Central 3:26.11;
3. Casper Kelly Walsh 3:29.09.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1. Scottsbluff (Taylor James, Brendan Taedter, Justin Pritchard, Ben Willis-Teff) 8:12.19;
2. Cheyenne Central 8:19.00;
3. Sidney 8:21.05.

Boys High Jump
1. Wade Reeves, Chadron 6-4;
2. Derrek May, Laramie 6-2;
3. Zac Bibb, Gering 6-0.

Boys Pole Vault
1. Dalton Upton, Cheyenne Central 13-4;
2. Brandon Stuart, Bayard 13-4;
3. Nick Smith, Alliance 13-0.

Boys Long Jump
1. Mitch Pancost, Alliance 21-3½;
2. Kyle Hooper, Alliance 20-8½;
3. Barrett Browne, Sidney 20-4½.

Boys Triple Jump
1. Kyle Hooper, Alliance 44-5½;
2. Wade Reeves, Chadron 42-8¾;
3. Tevis Barlett, Cheyenne East 41-6.

Boys Shot Put
1. Du’Ryan Ebbesen, Cheyenne Central 52-7;
2. Tyson Budler, Chadron 51-6 ½;
3. Jon Maag, Scottsbluff 51-0.

Boys Discus
1. Josh Teeter, Laramie 152-7;
2. Jon Maag, Scottsbluff 142-1;
3. Du’Ryan Ebbesen, Cheyenne Central 138-09.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
1083Bulldog boys set records at Twilight Meet
822Bayard's Stuart makes best in long-awaited all-star appearance
819Bearcats capture pair of double-digit victories
601Bearcat girls rally to claim Western Conference consolation title: Mitchell finishes fourth after opening win over Scottsbluff, while Gering finishes in sixth
1045Lady Bulldogs advance to district championship
1119Rawlings clenches title at Sidney: Mitchell junior Edward Grentz wins boy’s division
1134Mitchell track boasts strong numbers
1028WNCC women seeded third in national tournament
818Zephyrs split doubleheader at Ogallala
1502Gering’s Vaughn at Olympic trials
670Westco Twin Cities teams rebound from last-inning losses to Spearfish: Zephyrs unable to build on Game 2 win, swept at Rapid City; Express roll past Fort Morgan in pair
1040Shooting sports club grows its membership
1070Gering opens season with loss at home
1008Scottsbluff boys end soccer season
1313Cougars baseball splits conference games with McCook
1126Soccer hope still alive for Lady Bulldogs
815Area athletes fly at Best of the West
743 Gering ready to host Class B State Legion Tournament
14834 WNCC volleyball players head to next level
901WNCC’s Sarah Hawryluk signs with Iowa State University
Most Read Sports 2012
3939Mitchell track off to a strong start
3821Morrill baseball back in business
3221Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3007Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2973Gering wrestling builds on experience
2876Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2658Raising the bar high
2641Gering resident lives his dream
2636All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2612Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2593Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2530All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2427Doing the heavy lifting
2412Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2362Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2323Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2311Beam to golf at Midland
2289Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2147Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2099New Bayard coach looks for productive season
Most Read Sports 2011
3939Mitchell track off to a strong start
3821Morrill baseball back in business
3221Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3007Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2973Gering wrestling builds on experience
2876Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2658Raising the bar high
2641Gering resident lives his dream
2636All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2612Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2593Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2530All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2427Doing the heavy lifting
2412Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2362Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2323Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2311Beam to golf at Midland
2289Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2147Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2099New Bayard coach looks for productive season
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on