Legion baseball teams open season this week
     2012-05-25      By Citizen Staff    news@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Elizabeth Gross/Gering Citizen The Gering Legion senior baseball team front row from left are: Esai Hernandez, Logan Conn, Quentin Timblin, Tanner Wilson, Nic Bibb; second row: Caleb Geary, Dillon DeMott, Nick Ferreyra, Gage Smith, Andrew Delcamp; third row: Justin Brester, Elijah Timblin, Kraiger Ebbers, Nate Ferreyra, Travis Trauernicht; fourth row: Josh Burgener, Zach Smith, Colin Chatterton, Bret Orozco, Nate Marquez, Walker Britsch; fifth row: Bryce Burkhardt, Seth Holthus, Ethan McDaniel, Danny O’Boyle, Austin Fergueson and Nick Chitwodd. 
The Gering Post 36 Platte Valley Companies Senior American Legion baseball team begins its quest for a third straight state tournament berth this week.

The Seniors and the B&C Steel Junior Legion teams began with Panhandle Baseball Conference action Wednesday night at Chadron.
The Seniors will be the hosts for the annual round-robin, six-team Platte Valley Companies Tournament beginning Friday and continuing through Sunday at Oregon Trail Park.

Gering opens tournament play Friday at 5:30 p.m. against Sidney and continues action Saturday against Buckley from Chappell, Neb. at 5:30 p.m. and Sterling, Colo., at 8 p.m. On Sunday, Post 36 plays North Platte at 3 p.m. and Chadron at 8 p.m.

Gering continues the home stand with a Junior-Senior PBC doubleheader Tuesday against Sidney. The Seniors then play Casper, Wyo., at home Wednesday in a doubleheader starting at 5 p.m., while the Juniors take on Wheatland, Wyo., on Thursday in a 5 p.m. twin bill.

The Juniors will spend Memorial Day weekend at the North Platte Tournament, Saturday against Lincoln East at 12:30 p.m. and Columbus at 3 p.m. and Sunday against Hays, Kan., at 2 p.m. and host North Platte at 7 p.m.

The Juniors’ annual B&B Steel Tournament will be June 22-23 and includes games against Alliance, Gordon, North Platte and Fort Morgan, Colo.

Gering Post 36 Platte Valley Companies

Senior Legion schedule
May 23 — at Chadron*, 7 p.m.;
May 25 — vs. SIDNEY, 5:30 p.m.
(PVC Tournament); May 26 — vs. BUCKLEY, 5:30 p.m., & STERLING, Colo., 8 p.m. (PVC Tournament); May 27 — vs. NORTH PLATTE, 3 p.m., & CHADRON, 8 p.m.. (PVC Tournament) Gering 8 p.m.;
May 29 — SIDNEY*, 7 p.m.;
May 30 — CASPER, Wyo., 5 p.m. DH.
June 2-3 — at Chadron Senior Tournament, TBA;
June 5 — ALLIANCE*, 7 p.m.;
June 6 — at Buckley*, Chappell, 7 p.m.;
June 8 — vs. Lincoln Southeast , 12:30 p.m., and Fort Morgan, Colo., 3 p.m. (at North Platte Tournament);
June 9 — vs. Hays, Kan., 9 a.m. (at North Platte Tournament);
June 10 — Seeded Game, TBA (at North Platte Tournament);
June 12 — OSHKOSH (9-inning game), 6 p.m.;
June 13 — WHEATLAND, Wyo. (9-inning game), 5 p.m.;
June 14 — vs. Beatrice, 5:30 p.m., and Pleasant Dale, 8 p.m. (at Crete Senior Tournament);
June 16 — Elkhorn Mt. Michael (at Crete Senior Tournament). 3 p.m.;
June 17 — Seeded Game, TBA (at Crete Senior Tournament);
June 19 — HELENA, Mont. (9-inning game), 7:30 p.m.; at Torrington, Wyo. (9-inning game), 5:30 p.m.;
June 21 — at Fort Morgan, 5 p.m.;
June 23 — at Casper, Wyo., noon DH ;
June 26 — Buckley*, 7 p.m.; June 27 — at Sidney*, 7 p.m.;
June 28 — at Alliance*, 7 p.m.;
June 30 — STERLING, Colo., 1 p.m.
July 4 — ALUMNI GAME, TBA;
July 6-8 — at Rapid City (S.D.) Post 320 Festival, TBA;
July 10 — CHADRON*, 3 p.m.;
July 15 — at Oshkosh (9-inning game), 6 p.m.;
July 16 — at Sterling, Colo., 5 p.m. DH;
July 17— Gillette, Wyo., 5 p.m. and Wheatland, Wyo., 7 p.m. (at Wheatland, Wyo.); July 20-24 — Class B Area 7 Tournament at Gering, TBA;
July 28-Aug. 1 — Class B State Tournament at Wahoo, TBA.
HOME GAMES IN CAPITALS
*Denotes Panhandle Baseball Conference Game

Senior Legion roster
1 Nate Marquez, 2 Grant Rimington, 5 Danny O’Boyle, 13 Bryce Burkhardt, 15 Reggie Reyes, 19 Zach Smith, 20 Bret Orozco, 21 Walker Britsch, 23 Josh Burgener, 27 Ethan McDaniel, 28 Nick Chitwood, 30 Austin Ferguson, 32 Collin Chatterton, 55 Seth Holthus.
Coaches: 18 Doug Jones, head coach; 10 Jon Hutchison, assistant.

Gering Post 36 B&C Steel

Junior Legion schedule
May 23 — at Chadron*, 5 p.m.;
May 26 — vs. Lincoln East, 12:30 p.m., and Columbus, 3 p.m. (at North Platte Tourney);
May 27 — vs. Hays, Kan., 2 p.m., and North Platte, 7 p.m. (at North Platte Tourney);
May 29 — SIDNEY*, 5 p.m.;
May 31 — Wheatland, Wyo., 5 p.m. DH.
June 5 — ALLIANCE*, 5 p.m.;
June 6 — at Buckley*, Chappell, 5 p.m.;
June 9 — vs Alliance, 12:30 p.m., and Gordon, 3 p.m. (at Chadron Tournament);
June 10 — vs. Torrington, Wyo., 12:30 p.m., and Chadron, 5:30 p.m. (at Chadron Tournament);
June 13 — at Casper, Wyo., 5 p.m. DH;
June 16 — vs. Elmwood-Murdoch, noon, & Tecumseh, 4 p.m. (at Nehawka Wood Bat Classic);
June 17 — vs. Springfield, 2 p.m., and championship game, 6 p.m. (at Nehawka Wood Bat Classic);
June 19 — at Wheatland, Wyo., 5 p.m. DH;
June 20 — RAPID CITY POST 320, 5:30 p.m. DH;
June 22 —vs. ALLIANCE, 5:30 p.m., and FORT MORGAN, Colo., 8 p.m. (B&C Steel Tournament);
June 23 — vs. NORTH PLATTE, 5:30 p.m., and GORDON, 8 p.m. (B&C Steel Tournament);
June 26 — BUCKLEY*, 5 p.m.;
June 27 — at Sidney*, 5 p.m.;
June 28 — Alliance*, 5 p.m.;
June 30 — at Rapid City (S.D.) Post 320, 2 p.m. DH.
July 3 — CASPER, Wyo., 5 p.m. DH;
July 6 — vs. Windsor, Colo., 3 p.m., and Fort Morgan, Colo. C, 5:30 p.m. (at Platte River Ruckus Tournament, Fort Morgan, Colo.);
July 7 — vs. Rapid City, S.D., 9 a.m., and Boulder, Colo., 3 p.m. (at Platte River Ruckus Tournament, Fort Morgan, Colo.);
July 8 — vs. Fort Morgan D, 1 p.m. (at Platte River Ruckus Tournament, Fort Morgan, Colo.);
July 10 — CHADRON*, 1 p.m.;
July 13-17 — Class B Area 7 Tournament at Alliance, TBA;
July 21-25 — Class B State Tournament at Chadron, TBA.
HOME GAMES IN CAPITALS
*Denotes Panhandle Baseball Conference Game

Junior Legion roster
4 Andrew Delcamp, 6 Kraiger Ebbers, 7, Nic Bibb, 8, Tanner Wilson, 11 Dillon DeMott, 12 Travis Trauernicht, 14 Nick Ferreyra, 16 Justin Brester, 17 Quentin Timblin, 22 Logan Conn, 24 Zane Altamarino, 25 Esai Hernandez, 26 Connor Pickett, 29 Nate Ferreyra, 33 Gage Smith, 44 Caleb Geary, 50 Elijah Tomblin.

Coaches: 3 Mike Jones, head coach; 35 Patrick O’Boyle, assistant.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
985Legion baseball teams open season this week
773Nine Cougars make academic all-American, softball team earns team academic honor
722Sports briefs
747Bulldog boys sweep East/West shootout
786Gering Legion completes state championship dream season - 36ers avenge loss to Roncalli with 5-1 victory
1222Annual softball tourney celebrates the life of James Mendoza
666Bearcats' Benson to coach in relocated Shrine Bowl
1158Survival common sense
1159Minatare downed by Sioux County
1242Gering Spirit Squad performs double duty, takes one for their teams
781Gering boys on early season roll
2540All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1367Bearcats top Bulldogs on the mats
1599Scottsbluff state golf champs aim for repeat
872Bulldogs bats pummel rival
1592Scottsbluff boys soccer stacked with experience
1748Scottsbluff girls’ soccer team returns almost intact
1155Minatare plans mud volleyball tourney
1784New coach leads Morrill boys’ golf
1542Mitchell returns young golf team
Most Read Sports 2012
3918Mitchell track off to a strong start
3796Morrill baseball back in business
3203Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2990Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2900Gering wrestling builds on experience
2800Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2640Raising the bar high
2594Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2578Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2562Gering resident lives his dream
2540All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2454All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2404Doing the heavy lifting
2332Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2308Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2286Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2237Beam to golf at Midland
2210Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2127Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2069Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
Most Read Sports 2011
3918Mitchell track off to a strong start
3796Morrill baseball back in business
3203Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2990Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2900Gering wrestling builds on experience
2800Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2640Raising the bar high
2594Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2578Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2562Gering resident lives his dream
2540All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2454All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2404Doing the heavy lifting
2332Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2308Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2286Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2237Beam to golf at Midland
2210Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2127Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2069Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on