Seacats' Weatherfield, Wiebe, Miller capture GNAC championships
     2013-02-14      By Terry Gaston    sports@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Ken Kurtz/Spectrum Photo - Seacat Daniel Schaub competes in the 100 Butterfly race at the Scottsbluff Invitational Meet. Schaub placed eighth in the event last weekend at the Greater Nebraska Athletic Conference Championships in Hastings. 
Gering sophomore Cierra Weatherfield and Scottsbluff senior Jon Wiebe each captured a pair of individual swimming championships Saturday, and junior Noah Miller won Friday’s boys’ diving crown Friday in leading the Scottsbluff/Gering Seacats swimming and diving team at the Greater Nebraska Athletic Conference Championships in Hastings.

Weatherfield’s first-place finishes in the 200-yard individual medley and 500 freestyle helped the Scottsbluff/Gering girls finish fourth in the team standings with 205 points. Columbus won the team title with 319 points, while Norfolk was second at 297 and Kearney placed third with 208.

Wiebe’s wins in the 50 and 100 freestyles and Miller’s diving victory led Wiebe’s top finishes helped the Seacat boys to a third-place finish in the team standings. Norfolk won the boys’ division with 388 points, while Columbus was second with 251, and Scottsbluff/Gering netted 216 points for third.

“We would have liked to have finished higher than that in the team scores, but the kids who really worked hard and didn’t have any illness this year, they really swam well,” Scottsbluff/Gering coach Mike Hayhurst said of completing an illness-riddled regular season for the Seacats.

“We always swim better than everybody else there (based on previous weeks’ outings) and to have five individual titles is always gratifying.”

Part of the Seacats’ biggest battle of the weekend came on the way to Hastings, when they experienced bus trouble. Fortunately, the Scottsbluff boys’ basketball team was in the North Platte area for the East-West Shoot Out, and the Seacats were able to trade buses and continue on eastward.

“We had a lot of adversity to overcome and the kids overcame it,” said Hayhurst, adding that the team hurried Saturday to get back home before the arrival of the threatening winter storm, which dropped just a half-inch of snow on the immediate area.

In the pool at Hastings, however, a season-long effort paid off nicely for Weatherfield with two conference championships.

Weatherfield won the girls’ 500 freestyle in a time of 5:54.41 and won the 200 individual medley in 2:29.03.

“Not a surprise, but Cierra Weatherfield had a really good meet and had two really solid swims,” Hayhurst said. “She out-gutted her competition with 50 yards to go in both races. It’s nice to see the good conditioning win out.”

Also for the Seacat girls, freshman Sarah Cloud registered a second-place finish in the 100 breaststroke in a time of 1:16.17. She was also sixth in the 200 individual medley in 2:34.18.

Vanessa Woolsey and Erin Weatherman both posted fourth-place finishes. Woolsey was fourth in the 100 butterfly in 1:06.87, a new secondary state-qualifying time for her. Weatherman placed fourth in the 100 backstroke in 1:10.65. Weatherman also finished seventh in the 100 butterfly in 1:11.77.

McKayla Stark recorded two secondary state-qualifying times with a sixth-place finish in the 50 freestyle (27.47) and a seventh-place finish in the 100 freestyle (59.79).

Anna Yanke finished fifth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:19.57 and Emily Yanke was seventh in the 200 freestyle in 2:15.79.

Megan Hayhurst placed eighth in the 500 freestyle in 6:28.31 and Claire Hughes was eighth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:23.64.

The Scottsbluff/Gering girls also fared well in all three relays.

In the 200 medley relay, the team of Woolsey, Anna Yanke, Weatherman, and Cloud finished second in a time of 2:05.04.

In the 200 freestyle relay, Stark, Weatherman, Cloud, and Emily Yanke were fourth in 1:55.46.

Woolsey, Stark, Weatherfield, and Emily Yanke teamed up to finish fourth in the 400 freestyle relay in 4:02.27.

Already automatic qualifiers for the Feb. 21-23 state championships in Lincoln, Wiebe and Miller set the pace for the Seacat boys’ third-place finish.

Miller. already a state qualifier in the 11-dive, 1-meter springboard program, won the GNAC title by scoring 318.90 points.

As he has done much of the season, Wiebe dominated both sprint events. He finished first in the 50 freestyle in 22.44 seconds and placed first in the 100 freestyle in 49.44.

“Jon Wiebe took booth of his races and Noah won the diving, which is what we expected to see,” Hayhurst said. “Those are kind of expected, but it’s always nice to see it anyway.”

Also on the boys’ side, Baylen Smith swam to a fourth-place finish in the 200 freestyle in a time of 2:03.88. Earning fifth-place finishes were Nick Childs in the 100 backstroke (1:02.37) and Daniel Schaub in the 200 individual medley (2:21.23). Childs recorded a secondary state-qualifying time with a ninth-place finish in the 50 freestyle in 24.68.

The other secondary time set on the boys’ side was by the Scottsbluff/Gering 400 freestyle relay team. The team of Childs, Smith, Zach Puckett, and Colin Maag finished second in a time of 3:41.10.

The Seacats placed third in the other two relays. Childs, Schaub, Wiebe, and Spencer Lake finished third in the 200 medley relay in 1:49.58, while the team of Wiebe, Puckett, Schaub, and Lake were third in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:37.49.Girls' Team Scoring
1, Columbus, 319. 2, Norfolk, 297. 3, Kearney, 208. 4, Scottsbluff/Gering, 205. 5, North Platte, 104. 6, McCook, 83. 7, Hastings, 51.

Seacat Girls' Individual Results
50 freestyle — 6, McKayla Stark, 27.47.
100 freestyle — 7, McKayla Stark, 59.79. 11, Emily Yanke, 1:02.30.
200 freestyle — 7, Emily Yanke, 2:15.79.
500 freestyle — 1, Cierra Weatherfield, 5:54.41. 8, Megan Hayhurst, 6:28.31. 12, Makala Fogg, 6:42.48.
100 butterfly — 4, Vanessa Woolsey, 1:06.87. 7, Erin Weatherman, 1:11.77. 10, Hanna Holloway, 1:18.41. 11, Sierra Betancur, 1:22.06.
100 breaststroke — 2, Sarah Cloud, 1:16.17. 5, Anna Yanke, 1:19.57. 8, Claire Hughes, 1:23.64.
100 backstroke — 4, Erin Weatherman, 1:10.65.
200 individual medley — 1, Cierra Weatherfield, 2:29.03. 6, Sarah Cloud, 2:34.18. 12, Claire Hughes, 2:37.46.
200 medley relay — 2, Scottsbluff/Gering (Vanessa Woolsey, Anna Yanke, Erin Weatherman, Sarah Cloud), 2:05.04.
200 freestyle relay — 4, Scottsbluff/Gering (McKayla Stark, Erin Weatherman, Sarah Cloud, Emily Yanke), 1:55.46.
400 freestyle relay — 4, Scottsbluff/Gering (Vanessa Woolsey, McKayla Stark, Cierra Weatherfield, Emily Yanke), 4:02.27.
Boys' Team Scoring
1, Norfolk, 388. 2, Columbus, 251. 3, Scottsbluff/Gering, 216. 4, Kearney, 178. 5, North Platte, 121. 6, Hastings, 85. 7, McCook, 37
Seacat Boys' Individual Results
50 freestyle — 1, Jon Wiebe, 22.44. 9, Nick Childs, 24.68. 11, Zach Puckett, 25.11.
100 freestyle — 1, Jon Wiebe, 49.44. 8, Zach Puckett, 55.87. 10, Christian Eubanks, 58.30. 12, Colin Maag, 58.88.
200 freestyle — 4, Baylen Smith, 2:03.88. 6, Colin Maag, 2:06.62. 7, Spencer Lake, 2:07.90. 11, Hunter Scow, 2:13.15.
500 freestyle — 7, James Maag, 5:40.67.
100 butterfly — 8, Daniel Schaub, 1:05.51.
100 breaststroke — 6, Spencer Lake, 1:12.09. 11, Hunter Scow, 1:18.67.
100 backstroke — 5, Nick Childs, 1:02.37. 7, Baylen Smith, 1:07.43.
200 individual medley — 5, Daniel Schaub, 2:21.23.
Diving — 1, Noah Miller, 318.90.
200 medley relay — 3, Scottsbluff/Gering (Nick Childs, Spencer Lake, Daniel Schaub, Jon Wiebe), 1:49.58.
200 freestyle relay — 3, Scottsbluff/Gering (Jon Weibe, Zach Puckett, Daniel Schaub, Spencer Lake), 1:37.49.
400 freestyle relay — 2, Scottsbluff/Gering (Nick Childs, Baylen Smith, Zach Puckett, Colin Maag), 3:41.10.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
630Seacats' Weatherfield, Wiebe, Miller capture GNAC championships
1376Bearcats head to state with win over Raiders
663Scottsbluff golfers off to good start with win, runner-up finish
702WNCC volleyball sweeps Trinidad
923Panhandle Prep All-Star Basketball Games set for Saturday
1514Bayard track team building on a strong tradition
1134Red-White Game: Punter Foltz to play big; Huskers sort through QBs
752Hort 7th in Bulldogs’ golf debut
807Legion alumni celebrate Fourth with 15-6 explosion
1101All Points West: Huskers make memories happen
633A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLE CROWN - Bearcats cool down hot-shooting Bison, earn No. 1 seed for state
700Seacat girls place 7th place at Greeley meet
1344Bearcat basketball players sign on to play for Cougars
558Czech out this year’s Bayard golf team!: Exchange student’s victory leads Tigers to Mitchell tourney team title
633Gering, Scottsbluff netters prep for state competition
686EWC students qualify for national rodeo event
1415Gering tennis team welcomes new coach
641Zephyrs win in blowout against Fort Morgan
803Former Bulldogs Newman, Spreier lead West to volleyball victory
2036Bearcat coach nears finish line
Most Read Sports 2012
3912Mitchell track off to a strong start
3788Morrill baseball back in business
3197Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2979Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2880Gering wrestling builds on experience
2779Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2634Raising the bar high
2587Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2574Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2543Gering resident lives his dream
2519All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2434All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2397Doing the heavy lifting
2307Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2299Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2268Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2219Beam to golf at Midland
2190Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2123Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2062Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
Most Read Sports 2011
3912Mitchell track off to a strong start
3788Morrill baseball back in business
3197Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2979Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2880Gering wrestling builds on experience
2779Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2634Raising the bar high
2587Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2574Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2543Gering resident lives his dream
2519All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2434All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2397Doing the heavy lifting
2307Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2299Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2268Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2219Beam to golf at Midland
2190Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2123Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2062Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on