Scottsbluff boys win at North Platte
     2013-04-04      By Terry Gaston    sports@geringcitizen.com
After their home Binfield Invitational meet on March 23 was canceled due to weather, the Scottsbluff boys utilized the extra five days of practice to win the Buffalo Bill Invitational team title last Thursday in North Platte.

The Bearcats rolled to a 31-point victory over runner-up Grand Island by amassing 113 points in the eight-team boys’ race. Gering finished in a tie with York for seventh with 34 points.

In the 10-team girls’ race, Scottsbluff finished third with 88.33 points and Gering placed eighth with 19 points. Millard West dominated the girls’ team race with 121 points, with Kearney second at 95.

Scottsbluff senior Matt “Kleiner” Klein swept the hurdles events, leading Scottsbluff’s five-victory performance. Klein won the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.16 seconds and the 300 intermediates in 41.3.

Senior Luke Worden led the Bearcats in the sprints with a first-place finish in the 100-meter dash in 10.9 seconds, a second-place time of 22.7 second in the 200 dash and running anchor on the Bearcats’ runner-up 4x100 relay led off by Klein.

Scottsbluff senior Jon Maag hit a mark of 50 feet, 5 inches in winning the shot put and second in the discus at 151-10.
Ben Willis-Teff led three top-five Scottsbluff finishers in winning the 800 meters in 2:00.25. Tayler James took fourth, as he did in the 400 dash, and Matthew Barraza was fifth. Barraza also took fifth in the 3,200 run.

For Gering, Zac Bibb, Ryan Schwartzkopf and the Bulldogs’ 4x400 relay scored second-place finishes in leading GHS.
Bibb placed second in the high jump with a clearance of 6-1, two inches below the winning height. Schwartzkopf was runner-up in the 400 dash in 51.3 seconds.

Gering’s 4x400 quartet of Dillon DeMott, Austin Dolberg, Caleb Geary and Schwartzkopf finished second (3:32.1 seconds) to Alliance’s winning team (3:28.0).

In the girls’ division, Scottsbluff freshman Chesney Walker led the Bearcats by sweeping the hurdles events. Walker won the 100 highs in 15.74 seconds and the 300 lows in 47.6. Kyra Willats added a second-place finish in the low hurdles.

Scottsbluff’s Zoey Rada and SteaVen Becker finished 1-2 in the throwing events but switched places in taking the events’ top spots. Rada won the shot put with a mark of 36-7 ½ with Becker six inches behind, and Becker marked at 115-10 to win the discus while Rada was next at 110-8.

Other top-three finishers for scorers for Scottsbluff were Taylor Muncie, who was third in the 3,200 run while also taking fourth in the 1,600, while Liz Cunningham was second in the 200 dash.
Gering senior Rachel Huffman, who was second in the 1,600 run, also ran anchor on the Bulldog girls’ 4x800 relay team that was led off by Lauren Shaul, Kali Rimington and Dakota Gellner.

Gering returns to action Thursday in the Mitchell Invitational, which begins 1 p.m., while Scottsbluff travels to Broken Bow on Friday for its next meet. The Bulldogs and Bearcats will then be in the Alliance Invitational on April 13.

The following results from the Buffalo Bill meet were curtailed to list only Gering and Scottsbluff placers, plus each event’s winner first place winner:

Boys’ Individual results
Shot put – 1. Jon Maag, Scottsbluff, 50-5; 5. Andrew Aratani, 44-10.
Discus – 1. Eric Gawrych, Hastings, 154-7; 2. Jon Maag, Scottsbluff, 151-10.
High jump – 1. Ben Clausen, Hastings, 6-3; 2. Zac Bibb, Gering, 6-1; 7. Matthew Holloway, Scottsbluff, 5-4.
Long jump – 1. Mitch Pancost, Alliance, 22-1¾.
Triple jump – 1. Caleb Dodge, North Platte, 43-5; 7. Caleb Geary, Gering, 39-10 ½.
Pole vault – 1. Kevin Cahoy, Grand Island, 14-3.
100m dash – 1. Luke Worden, Scottsbluff, 10.9.
200m dash – 1. Mitch Pancost, Alliance, 22.5; 2. Luke Worden, Scottsbluff, 22.7; 5. Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering, 23.2; 8. Eric Olson, Scottsbluff, 24.5.
400m dash – 1. Tyler Ripperger, Hastings, 50.4; 2. Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering, 51.3; 3. Ben Willis-Teff, Scottsbluff, 51.6; 4. Tayler James, Scottsbluff, 52.1.
800m run – 1. Ben Willis-Teff, Scottsbluff, 2:00.25; 4. Tayler James, Scottsbluff, 2:02.16; 5. Matthew Barraza, Scottsbluff, 2:04.82.
1,600m run – 1. Taylor Rosno, Hastings, 4:40.15; 6. Brendan Taedter, Scottsbluff, 4:49.37; 7. Justin Pritchard, Scottsbluff, 4:49.41; 8. Shane Burkey, Scotttsbluff, 4:55.65.
3,200m run – 1. Wyatt McGuire, North Platte, 10:03.6; 2. Matthew Barraza, Scottsbluff, 10:05.7; 5. Nathan Pritchard, Scottsbluff, 4:49.41.
110 high hurdles – 1. Matt Kleiner, Scottsbluff, 15.16; 7. Daniel Rohrer, Scottsbluff, 16.21.
300 intermediate hurdles – 1. Matt Kleiner, Scottsbluff, 41.3; 2. Dillon DeMott, Gering, 41.5; 8. Daniel Rohrer, Scottsbluff, 44.6.
4x100m relay – 1. Grand Island, 44.08; 2. Scottsbluff, 44.69 (Jacob Delzer, Matt Kleiner, Ben Heggem, Luke Worden); 7. Gering, 49.9
4x400m relay – 1. Alliance, 3:28.0; 2. Gering, 3:32.1 (Dillon DeMott, Austin Dolberg, Caleb Geary, Ryan Scheartzkopf); 4. Scottsbluff, 3:34.2.
4x800m relay – 1. York, 8:46.69; 3. Scottsbluff, 8:57.58 (Brendan Taedter, Adam Harris, Justin Pritchard, Collin Maag); 7. Gering, 9:19.53.
Girls’ individual results
Shot put – 1. Zoey Rada, Scottsbluff, 36-7 ½; 2. Steaven Becker, Scottsbluff, 36-1 ½.
Discus – 1. SteaVen Becker, Scottsbluff, 115-10; 2. Zoey Rada, Scottsbluff, 110-8.
High jump – 1. Kendra Coslor, Kearney, 5-1; 5. (tie) Megan Upp, Gering, 4-8.
Long jump – 1. Erin Sorahan, GI Northwest, 17-6.
Triple jump – 1. Kelsey Wiemers, Kearney, 34-2 ½; 3. Chesney Walker, Scottsbluff, 32-6 ½; 7. Holly Grote, Gering, 31-8 ½.
Pole vault – 1. Allexis Menghini, North Platte, 11-3; 6. (tie) Chrissy Peters, Gering, 8-3.
100m dash – 1. Erin Sorahan, Northwest, 12.68;
200m dash – 1. Hannah Fowler, Millard West, 26.3; 3. Liz Cunningham, Scottsbluff, 27.4.
400m dash – 1. Erin Lee, York, 1:01.7.
800m run – 1. Shae Spady, Millard West, 2:25.73; 7. Shayleigh James, Scottsbluff, 2:39.84; 8. Brooke Vowers, Gering, 2:40.43.
1,600m run – 1. Sidney Hirsch, Millard West, 5:20.71; 2. Rachel Huffman, Gering, 5:29.42; 4. Taylor Muncie, Scottsbluff, 5:40.81.
3,200m run – Sidney Hirsch, Millard West, 11:18.25; 3. Taylor Muncie, Scottsbluff, 12:23.50; 6. Kali Rimington, Gering, 12:46.35.
100 high hurdles – 1. Chesney Walker, Scottsbluff, 15.74.
300 low hurdles – 1. Chesney Walker, Scottsbluff, 47.6; 2. Kyra Willats, Scottsbluff, 50.0.
4x100m relay – 1. Millard West, 50.91; 5. Scottsbluff, 52.59; 6. Gering, 54.44.
4x400m relay – 1. York, 4:09.93; 6. Gering, 4:22.06.
4x800m relay – 1. York, 9:52.3; 3. Gering, 10:28.8 (Lauren Shaul, Kali Rimington, Dakota Gellner, Rachel Huffman).

Bayard CD
Invitational

Team scores
Girls
Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 101, Bayard 65, Burns, Wyo. 61, Hemingford 46, Gordon-Rushville 38, Kimball 37, Potter-Dix 32.33, Bridgeport 27.33,
Yoder, Wyo.-Southeast 23, Pine Bluffs, Wyo. 22, Crawford 21, Leyton 20, Garden County 18, Morrill 8, Hay Springs 4, Banner County 3.33.
Boys
Lingle-Fort Laramie 78, Bridgeport 70.5, Gordon-Rushville 57, Burns 47, Bayard 45, Minatare 41, Potter-Dix 38, Kimball 36,
Garden County 35, Pine Bluffs 27, Banner County 19.5, Hemingford 13, Sioux County 10, Morrill 6, Hay Springs 3, Leyton 1.
Girls’ winners, area highlights
Long Jump – 1. Shana Wilcoxson, Burns, 17-1.5; 3 Miah Vera, Bayard, 15-10;
5 Sabrina Austin, Morrill, 15-0.75.
Triple Jump 1. Shana Wilcoxson, Burns, 36-5.
Pole Vault – 1. Kaidee Livingstone, Potter-Dix, 9-0; 2. Megan Stuart, Bayard, 8-6.
Shot Put – 1. Shaylee Rickard, Lingle-FL, 35-02.5; 3 Morgan Nortness, Morrill, 34-0.
Discus Throw – 1. Shaylee Rickard, Lingle-FL, 117-10.
100m Dash – 1. Ashley Turner, Burns, 13.0; 5 Breanna Korell, Bayard, 13.8.
200m Dash – 1. Ashley Turner, Burns, 27.7; 6 Breanna Korell, Bayard, 29.3.
400m Dash – 1. Cayley Gibb, Southeast, 1:03.3.
800m Run – 1. Jessi Smith, Bayard, 2:29.7.
1,600m Run – 1. Melissa Bowlin, Lingle-FL, 6:00.0; 6 Amanda Harrison, Banner Co, 6:25.0.
3,200m Run – 1. Dani Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 12:36.1; 5 Amanda Harrison, Banner Co, 13:36.8.
100m High Hurdles – 1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 16.1; 3 Megan Stuart, Bayard, 17.6.
300m Low Hurdles – 1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 49.1; 2 Megan Stuart, Bayard, 51.3.
4x100m Relay – 1. Bayard, 53.8 (Breanna Korell, Miah Vera, Jessi Smith, Sini Garcia).
4x400m Relay – 1. Lingle-Fort Laramie, 4:28.8; 2 Bayard, 4:29.4 (Megan Stuart, Jessi Smith, Breanna Korell, Eleesha Gibbons).
4x800m Relay – 1. Gordon-Rushville, 11:06.6.
High Jump – 1. Shana Wilcoxson, Burns, 5-0; 4 (tie) Miah Vera, Bayard, and Jessi Smith, Bayard, 4-10; 6 (tie) Taylor Evans, Banner Co, 4-8.
Boys’ winners, area highlights
High Jump – 1. Lex Haller, Gordon-Rushville, 6-4; 6 (tie) Kaden Huber, Banner Co, 5-4.
Long Jump – 1. Jaime Gonzales, Bridgeport, 21-7; 3 Andres Mendoza, Minatare, 20-0; 4 Taylor Lackey, Morrill, 19-9.
Triple Jump – 1. Joe Jackson, Lingle-FL, 41-11.5; 2 Andres Mendoza, Minatare, 41-4; 4 Jacob Hoff, Bayard, 38-1.5.
Pole Vault – 1. Steven Bryant Knigge, Potter-Dix, 12-0.
Shot Put – 1. Travis Romsa, Burns, 43-0; 5 Matt Hessler, Morrill, 41-7; 6 Tylor Grumbles, Minatare, 40-02.5.
Discus Throw – 1. Lemur Gardner, 2 Gordon-Rushville, 143-5; 5 Tylor Grumbles, Minatare, 121-9.
100m Dash – 1. Jaime Gonzales, Bridgeport, 11.5; 2 Andres Mendoza, Minatare, 11.6; 3 Travis Willhoite, Bayard, 11.7; 4 Raine Miller, Bayard, 11.8.
200m Dash – 1. Jaime Gonzales, Bridgeport, 23.4; 2 Andres Mendoza, Minatare, 23.9; 5 Mario Sanchez, Minatare, 24.7.
400m Run – 1. Travis Willhoite, Bayard, 52.5; 3 Michael McKown, Banner Co, 54.37.
800m Run – 1. Morgan Walford, Lingle-FL, 2:08.6.
1,600m – 1. Cody Franklin, Bridgeport, 4:51.1.
3,200m – 1. Cody Franklin, 10:21.0; 3. Steven Juarez, Minatare, 10:54.0.
110m High Hurdles – 1. Paden Wilson, 17.0; 3 Tyson Dahlgrin, Banner Co, 17.6.
300m Int. Hurdles – 1. Paden Wilson, Burns, 46.2; 3 Tyson Dahlgrin, Banner Co, 46.6; 6 Ben Hostetler, Banner Co, 49.1.
4x100m Relay – 1. Bayard, 46.4 (Allen Denton, Raine Miller, Jadon Smith, Travis Willhoite).
4x400m Relay – 1. Bayard, 3:44.6 (Allen Denton, Travis Willhoite, Jadon Smith, Zac Rice).
4x800m Relay – 1. Lingle-Fort Laramie, 8:41.6; 6 Bayard, 9:37.3 (Trenton Applegate, Zac Rice, Jadon Smith, Lucas Jones).

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Evening friend!
Recently Read Sports
790Scottsbluff boys win at North Platte
776Gering girls win district track title
871Minatare boys keeping eyes on the prize
1066Horseshoe pitchers toss up points for state tourney
785Gering boys on early season roll
776Bulldog spikers down 'Cats
746Minatare boys split weekend with Bayard, Hyannis
777Bulldogs’ Olsson helps lead Red All-Star boys to victory
714Senior diver Miller leads Seacats’ returnees
650Banner County Wildcats boys' basketball team
776A district grand slam for Scottsbluff Bearcats: Bearcats lead top-seeded Bulldogs from start to finish, win 4th straight B-6 title
983Gering boys earn second in Cabela’s Holiday Tournament
776Area volleyball roundup...
810Bearcats capture pair of double-digit victories
1351Gering soccer prevails over Dogies, adds to win streaks
778A special day
907Lady Bearcats cruise past Bulldogs
778Scrappy, second-half comebacks put ‘Dogs, ‘Cats into district finals
1272WNCC softball’s hot bats fuel sweep over Dawson
778Bulldog boys clip Chadron’s wins, Lady Bulldogs fall
Most Read Sports 2012
3928Mitchell track off to a strong start
3803Morrill baseball back in business
3206Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2999Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2926Gering wrestling builds on experience
2829Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2646Raising the bar high
2602Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2590Gering resident lives his dream
2583Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2569All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2479All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2413Doing the heavy lifting
2364Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2317Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2313Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2266Beam to golf at Midland
2238Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2137Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2083Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Most Read Sports 2011
3928Mitchell track off to a strong start
3803Morrill baseball back in business
3206Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2999Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2926Gering wrestling builds on experience
2829Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2646Raising the bar high
2602Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2590Gering resident lives his dream
2583Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2569All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2479All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2413Doing the heavy lifting
2364Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2317Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2313Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2266Beam to golf at Midland
2238Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2137Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2083Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on