Gering finishes second, fourth at Mitchell Invite
     2013-04-11      By Philip Eckerberg    Special to the Citizen
Photo by Ken Kurtz/Spectrum Photo - Gering senior Zac Bibb makes an excellent jump, bringing in a second place at last week’s Mitchell Invitational Track Meet. Bibb marked his highest effort at 5-11. 
The Gering boys and girls track team competed in the Mitchell track meet last week. The boys’ team came in second and the girls’ team was fourth. There were Gering winners and place takers in the individual events as well.

Junior Bulldog runner Ryan Schwartzkopf won the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.79 seconds. Ryan Schwartzkopf scored again in the 400 meter run with a time of 51.89 seconds, Gering junior Dillon DeMott was close on Ryan’s heels with second place 400 meter finish time of 52.61 seconds. Junior Aaron Pierce earned a sixth place finish at 54.74 seconds.

In the 3200 meter run the Dawgs took fourth place as sophomore Keenean Fogle finished with a time of 11:45.50.
Switching to the hurdles, DeMott finished second in the 110 meter 39 inch hurdles with a time of 15.9 seconds, a mere .7 seconds behind the winner Trevor Kamerzell of Alliance. DeMott edged out Kamerzell in the 300 meter 36 inch hurdles as DeMott won that event with a time of 40.85 seconds, Gering’s Caleb Geary snagged fourth place with a time of 44.45 seconds.

The Bulldogs boys 4x400 relay team posted a second place finish behind Alliance with a time of 3:34.50, this relay team consists of Ryan Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, and Austin Dolberg. The 4x100 relay team of Alex Salazar, Nolan Nelson, Austin Dolberg, and Austin Hoffman came in sixth with a time of 48.20.The 4x800 relay team of Arich Knaub, Jacey Shaul, Aaron Pierce, and Caleb Hayden picked up a sixth place finish with a time of 9:04.10.

During a break in the action, Dillon DeMott said that Coach Schmidt is working them hard. He added that he is doing better than last year and wants to make it to the state track meet in the 110 and 300 meter hurdles. DeMott said that right now he feels good about his chances of making this goal.

As for how he ended up a sprinter, DeMott said that when he started track in Junior High he was placed in sprinting events by the coaches and he has stuck with sprinting since then.

In the Discus Gering’s Esai Hernandez, a sophomore, picked up third place with a distance of 118 feet 7 inches.
Gering had a bright spot in the triple jump as Caleb Geary took first with a distance of 42 feet 2.25 inches. In the High Jump Bulldog Zac Bibb, a senior, took second place with a height of 5 feet 11 inches, Sidney’s Nick Conger took first at 6 feet 1 inches. Bibb picked up fifth place in the long jump with a distance of 19 feet 5.5 inches.

After the meet, Zac Bibb said he was disappointed in his performance and felt like he was jumping on concrete. Zac said that he intends to put in more effort at practice this week and wants to improve for the next meet.

On the girls side of the meet Bulldog junior Aubrey Gonzales earned a sixth place finish in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.8 seconds. Gonzales repeated a sixth place finish in the 200 meter dash with a time of 28.62 seconds. In the 400 meter run junior Brooke Vowers received sixth place with a time of 1:06.45. Senior Rachel Huffman earned a second place finish in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:27.30, 2 Gering freshmen snagged fourth and fifth, Lauren Shaul 2:39.00 and Jerilyn Laws at 2:39.1.

The1600 meter race saw three Lady Dawgs in the top 6 as sophomore Kali Rimington took fourth at 5:49.9, senior Dakota Gellner was fifth at 5:58.90, and junior Allison Witcofski earned sixth at 6:09.40. The 3200 meter run saw Gering’s Kali Rimington getting second with a time of 12:41.36, senior Damaris Martinez took fourth at 13:55.40.

Junior Katie O’Boyle took sixth place in the 300 meter 30 inch Hurdles at 54.43 seconds. The girls 4x100 relay team of Aubrey Gonzales, Ashlyn Schultz, Santanna Mitchell, and Abby Kiesel took third at 53.40 seconds. The 4x400 relay team of Rachel Huffman, Aubrey Gonzales, Brooke Vowers, and Abby Kiesel snagged the fifth place coming in with a time of 4:25.50. A second place finish of 10:24.17 was posted by the 4x800 meter relay team of Dakota Gellner, Rachel Huffman, Brooke Vowers, and Kali Rimington.

In the triple jump junior Holly Grote earned a sixth place finish with a distance of 31 feet 8 inches.

Overall Bulldog boys earned a second place finish coming behind first place Alliance (113 points), second Gering (92 points) , third Sidney (91 points), fourth Mitchell (53 points), fifth Lingle-Fort Laramie (44 points), sixth Torrington (41 points).

The Lady Bulldogs earned a fourth place finish in the team standings. Sidney placed first (102 points), second Torrington (76 points), third Mitchell (75 points), fourth Gering (54 points), fifth Chadron (52 points), and sixth Lingle-Fort Laramie (48 points).

Next action for the Gering track and field team is in Alliance on Saturday April 18 at 8:30 a.m.

Boys Results

100 Meter
1. Mitch Pancost,11.43, Alliance; 2. Logan Lewis, 11.49, Sidney; 3. Jackson Dickerson, 11.70 Chadron; 4. Ian Duncan, 11.71, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5.Brady Knigge,11.80, Potter-Dix Public; 6. Nick Smith, 11.81, Alliance.

200 Meter
1. Tyler Gunderson,12.20, Alliance; 2. John Bramer, 12.40, Sidney; 3.Weston Kazmer, 12.50,Sidney; 4. Tucker Hill, 12.50, Alliance; 5.Justin Esparza, 12.60, Gering; 6.Coby Escamilla, 12.90, Mitchell.

400 Meter
1. Ryan Schwartzkopf, 51.89,Gering; 2.Dillon DeMott, 52.61,Gering; 3.Cody Robinson, 52.65, Alliance; 4.Trevor Kamerzell ,53.64, Alliance; 5.Tanner Whitton, 53.93, Mitchell; 6. Aaron Pierce, 54.74, Gering.

800 Meter
1. Levi Avila, 2:06.10, Mitchell; 2.DJ Weare, 2:08.00, Alliance; 3. Hayden Lienemann, 2:08.70, Sidney; 4.Nick Skavdahl, 2:10.80, Sioux County; 5. Luke Johnson, 2:11.90,
Potter-Dix Public; 6.Logan Uhlir, 2:16.30, Sidney.

1600 Meter
1.Hank Jackson, 4:52.00, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 2. Levi Avila, 5:00.40, Mitchell; 3.Jake Johnson, 5:04.00, Potter-Dix Public; 4. Jordan Encinia, 5:04.70, Hay Springs; 5. Jachob Wiedeburg, 5:05.80, Sidney; 6. Brody Lay, 5:08.00, Lingle-Fort Laramie

3200 Meter
1. Jachob Wiedeburg, 11:07.50, Sidney; 2.Sam Arterburn, 11:27.50, Sidney; 3.Phillip Duncan, 11:45.10, Chadron; 4. Keenean Fogle, 11:45.50, Gering; 5.Jason Randolph, 12:09.90, Hemingford.

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Trevor Kamerzell, 15.20, Alliance; 2.Dillon DeMott, 15.90, Gering; 3.Nick Conger, 16.20, Sidney 4. Drew Gilliland, 16.50, Mitchell; 5.Blake Wisroth, 16.90, Torrington; 6.Caleb Geary, 17.00, Gering

300 Meter Hurdles
1.DillonDeMott, 40.85, Gering; 2. Trevor Kamerzell, 41.08, Alliance; 3.Blake Wisroth, 42.73, Torrington; 4.Caleb Geary, 44.45, Gering; 5.Tristan Stephenson, 44.76, Alliance; 6.Drew Gilliland, 45.25, Mitchell

4x 100 Meter Relay
1. Nick Smith, Keagan Hill, Cody Robinson, Mitch Pancost, 44.50, Alliance; 2.Jacob Hatley, Paul Miller, DakotahShahan, Kolter Elder, 46.30, Torrington; 3.Blake Bayne, Chance Anglin, Michael Muggli, Cole Stiles, 46.60, Sidney; 4.Joe Jackson, Ian Duncan, Colten Peterson, Chastin Hill, 46.80, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5.Taylor Lackey, Jorge Lara, Victor Valles, Sheldon Le, 47.20, Morrill; 6.Alex Salazar, Nolan Nelson, Austin Dolberg, Austin Hoffman, 48.20, Gering.

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Josh Ellis, Keagan Hill, Cody Robinson, Mitch Pancost, 3:31.20, Alliance; 2. Ryan Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Austin Dolberg, 3:34.50, Gering 3. Lucas Rosenbaum, Hayden Lienemann, Logan Lewis, Michael Muggli, 3:38.30, Sidney; 4.Blake Wisroth, Trey Faessler, Paul Miller, Bret Spencer, 3:43.60, Torrington; 5. Garret Braman, Chris Armstrong, Levi Avila, Tanner Whitton, 3:47.00, Mitchell; 6. David Engelbrecht, Joe Jackson, Ian Duncan, Morgan Walford, 3:48.80, Lingle-Fort Laramie.

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Hank Jackson, Brody Lay, Preston Hunt, Morgan Walford, 8:31.90,Lingle-Fort Laramie; 2. Mick McGlynn, Jeremy Carrizales, Levi Avila, Tanner Whitton, 8:41.90, Mitchell; 3.Steven Bryant,Knigge, Cooper Hicks, Jake Johnson, Luke Johnson, 8:52.20, Potter-Dix, 4. Ryan Romick, Keagan Hill, Kolton Dubs, Alex Elston, 8:52.70, Alliance; 5.Garrett Derr, Isidro Cortez, Matty Richardson, Jorden Britten, 8:54.70, Torrington; 6. ArichKnaub, JaceyShaul, Aaron Pierce, Caleb Hayden, 9:04.10, Gering

Shot Put
1. Logan Lewis, 45-0.50, Sidney; 2. Jake Heeren, 44-07.00, Sidney; 3.Cody Aure, 43-03.75, Potter-Dix; 4.Nicholas Prusia, 2-06.25, Torrington; 5.Evan Ponce, 41-09.50, Torrington; 6.Juan Gomez, 39-11.25, Torrington.

Discus
1. BJ Krantz, 138-00, Alliance; 2.Evan Ponce, 131-01, Torrington; 3.Esai Hernandez, 118-07, Gering; 4.Austyn Wright, 115-04, Mitchell; 5.William Anderson, 113-10, Torrington; 6.Zach Pieper, 113-06, Mitchell.

High Jump
1.Nick Conger, 6-01.00, Sidney; 2. Zac Bibb, 5-11.00, Gering; 3.John Rotness, 5-09.00, Hay Springs; 4.Trevor Kamerzell, 5-09.00, Alliance; 5.Brendan Holly, 5-09.00, Sidney; 6.Garret Braman, 5-09.00, Mitchell.

Pole Vault
1. Nick Smith, 12-06.00, Alliance; 2.Steven Bryant Knigge, 12-06.00, Potter-Dix Public; 3.Andrew Thomas, 12-06.00, Mitchell; 4.Brady Shimp, 12-00.00, Alliance; 5.David Engelbrecht, 11-06.00, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 6.Jorge Lara, 10-06.00, Morrill

Long Jump
1. Mitch Pancost, 21-07.50, Alliance; 2.Jason Berglund, 20-09.00, Alliance; 3.Taylor Lackey, 20-06.25, Morrill; 4.Joe Jackson, 19-10.00, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5.Zac Bibb, 19-05.50, Gering; 6.Kelsey Rozelle, 19-02.00, Potter-Dix

Triple Jump
1. Mitch Pancost, 21-07.50, Alliance; 2.Jason Berglund, 20-09.00, Alliance; 3.Taylor Lackey, 20-06.25, Morrill; 4.Joe Jackson, 19-10.00, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5.Zac Bibb, 19-05.50, Gering; 6.Kelsey Rozelle, 19-02.00, Potter-Dix Public

Girls Results

100 Meter
1. Kelsy Wood, 12.70, Hemingford, 2. Morgan Linneman, 12.90, Sidney; 3.Taylor Bever, 13.40, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 4.Sabrina Austin, 13.50, Morrill; 5.GabbieAddleman, 13.60, Sidney; 6.Aubrey Gonzales, 13.80, Gering

200 Meter
1. Jayden Garrett, 27.59, Chadron; 2. Aspen Reifschneider, 28.06, Mitchell; 3.Taylor Bever, 28.07, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 4.Kaylee Greenwald, 28.11, Lingle-Fort Laramie, 5. Sabrina Austin, 28.60, Morrill; 6.Aubrey Gonzales, 28.62, Gering

400 Meter
1. Morgan Linneman, 1:00.16, Sidney; 2. McKenna Zulkoski, 1:01.99, Mitchell; 3.Hannah Anderson, 1:04.69, Chadron; 4. Kelsey Adamson, 1:05.96, Alliance; 5.Genessa Schilz, 1:05.99, Sidney 6.Brooke Vowers, 1:06.45, Gering

800 Meter
1. Taylor Peters, 2:25.00, Mitchell; 2.Rachel Huffman, 2:27.30, Gering; 3. Alli Ehler, 2:34.90, Sidney; 4.Lauren Shaul, 2:39.00, Gering; 5.Jerilyn Laws, 2:39.10, Gering; 6.Megan Guest, 2:42.10, Crawford.

1600 Meter
1. Alli Ehler, 5:40.90, Sidney; 2.Briley Hannaford, 5:47.60, Chadron; 3. Taylor Peters, 5:49.80, Mitchell; 4.Kali Rimington, 5:49.90, Gering; 5. Dakota Gellner, 5:58.00, Gering; 6. Allison Witcofski, 6:09.40, Gering

3200 Meter
1. Nicky Applegarth, 12:21.00, Chadron; 2. Kali Rimington, 12:41.36, Gering; 3. Melissa Bowlin, 12:53.80, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 4.Damaris Martinez, 13:55.40, Gering; 5. Kaelia Nelson, 14:08.90, Hemingford; 6. Mia Hernandez, 14:17.60, Sidney

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Kelsy Wood, 15.50, Hemingford; 2.KarissaSegelke, 16.40, Sidney; 3.Kaidee Livingstone, 16.50, Potter-Dix Public, 4. Rylee Hanks, 17.20, Crawford; 5.Natalie Booth, 17.30, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 6.GabbieAddleman, 17.50, Sidney

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Kelsy Wood, 47.78, Hemingford; 2.Allison Marsh, 48.63, Torrington; 3.Rylee Hanks, 51.08, Crawford; 4.Regyn Hicks, 52.33, Potter-Dix Public; 5.Destiny Galvin, 53.58, Alliance; 6.Katie O’Boyle, 54.43, Gering

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Morgan Linneman, Karissa Segelke, Kali Robb, Gabbie Addleman, 51.00, Sidney; 2.Allison Marsh, Avery Madden, Faith Marie Madayag, Kayla Frazier, 51.70, Torrington; 3. Aubrey Gonzales, Ashlyn Schultz, Santanna Mitchell, Abby Kiesel, 53.40, Gering; 4.Natalie Booth, Taylor Bever, Kody Walter, Catie Berry, 54.00, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5.Aspen Reifschneider, McKenna Zulkoski, Havannah Newens, Gentry Ochs, 54.20, Mitchell; 6. Hope Shepard, Conner Wolff, Kaidee Livingstone, Regyn Hicks, 54.80, Potter-Dix.

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Morgan Linneman, Karissa Segelke, AlliEhler, Genessa Schilz, 4:14.60, Sidney; 2. Mikayla McNamee, Allison Marsh, Avery Madden, Kylie Korell, 4:15.20, Torrington; 3. Taylor Peters, Aspen Reifschneider, McKenna Zulkoski, Havannah Newens, 4:17.10, Mitchell; 4. Kaylee Greenwald, Melissa Bowlin, Taylor Bever, Jessica Bebo, 4:23.60, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5. Rachel Huffman, Aubrey Gonzales, Brooke Vowers, Abby Kiesel, 4:25.50, Gering; 6.Kelsey Adamson, Maggie Otto, Emily Jensen, Hannah Swanson,
4:33.40, Alliance.

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Nicky Applegarth, Briley Hannaford, Jayden Garrett, Hannah Anderson, 10:07.36, Chadron; 2. Dakota Gellner, Rachel Huffman, Brooke Vowers, Kali Rimington, 10:24.17, Gering; 3.Mikayla McNamee, Kylie Korell, Sabrina Juma, Madi Haun, 10:34.85, Torrington; 4. Sharla Maginnis, Megan Guest, Sarah Tweet, Lacie Lietka, 11:20.66, Crawford; 5. KinleyVowers, Ryley Hicks, Hope Shepard, Kate Woten, 11:32.66, Potter-Dix; 6. Michaela Metcalf, Brittany Ferguson, Jennifer Scherbarth, Christian Bila, 12:35.43, Hay Springs.

Shot Put
1. Kali Robb, 36-04.25, Sidney; 2.Kady Lower, 35-00.00, Mitchell; 3.Carly Churchill, 34-05.00, Chadron; 4.Michaela Gellermann, 32-11.50, Mitchell; 5.Danea Ray, 32-03.50, Chadron; 6.Shaylee Rickard, 32-03.00, Lingle-Fort Laramie.

Discus
1. Kali Robb, 126-02, Sidney; 2.Shaylee Rickard, 120-00, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 3.Kady Lower, 107-11, Mitchell; 4.Kailee Adams, 105-01, Torrington; 5.Taylor Troxel, 99-01, Torrington; 6.Olivia Vogel, 99-00, Alliance.

High Jump
1. Regyn Hicks, 4-11.00, Potter-Dix; 2.HavannahNewens, 4-11.00, Mitchell; 3. Savanna Rosenbaum, 4-11.00, Sidney; 4.Conner Wolff, 4-09.00, Potter-Dix; 5.Mikayla McNamee, 4-09.00, Torrington; 6.Kylah Meyer, 4-09.00, Lingle-Fort Laramie

Pole Vault
1. Kaidee Livingstone, 9-06.00, Potter-Dix, 2. Ashley Stafford, 7-06.00, Sidney; 3.Paige Ulrich, 7-00.00, Torrington; 4.SharayaToof, 7-00.00, Alliance; 5.Samantha Vermillion, 7-00.00, Alliance; 6.HavannahNewens, 7-00.00, Mitchell

Long Jump
1. Kelsy Wood, 17-05.50, Hemingford; 2.Aspen Reifschneider, 15-02.00, Mitchell; 3.Sabrina Juma, 15-00.00, Torrington; 4.Natalie Booth, 14-11.00, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5.Kayla Frazier, 14-09.75, Torrington; 6.Kaitlyn Jespersen, 14-07.75, Hemingford.

Triple Jump
1. Avery Madden, 35-08.50, Torrington; 2. Sabrina Juma, 33-01.50, Torrington; 3.Kayla Frazier, 32-08.50, Torrington; 4.Kaitlyn Jespersen, 32-02.00, Hemingford; 5.Natalie Booth, 32-0.75, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 6.Holly Grote, 31-08.00, Gering


Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
678Gering finishes second, fourth at Mitchell Invite
1021Area girls’ tennis teams suffer losses on the road
794Scottsbluff wins annual Twin City football rivalry
940Twisters ready to take regional success to national level
1218Vaughn falls short in Olympic bid
645Basketball teams resume schedules in tourneys: Gering in Sidney event, while Scottsbluff plays host to GNAC competition
1286All Points West: When a name precedes you
1273Area Legion Scores June 9-15
842Bulldogs start season in earnest
773Copsey signs for WNCC
599Gering wrestlers have tough weekend on, off mat
499
913Gering claims B-7 title
712WNCC holds softball clinic
1439Scottsbluff boys soccer stacked with experience
836Gering girls cross finish line third
709Gering’s comeback falls short against Adams Central
1792Pinking becomes fundraising fun for GHS volleyball
581Wrestlers converge on Cougar Palace for Scottsbluff Duals
805Gering loses in straight sets
Most Read Sports 2012
3751Mitchell track off to a strong start
3603Morrill baseball back in business
2905Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2817Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2470Raising the bar high
2439Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2421Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2278Gering wrestling builds on experience
2251Doing the heavy lifting
2178Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2135Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2008Gering resident lives his dream
1987Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1933All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1898Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1896Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1890All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1878Bearcat coach nears finish line
1858All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1848Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3751Mitchell track off to a strong start
3603Morrill baseball back in business
2905Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2817Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2470Raising the bar high
2439Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2421Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2278Gering wrestling builds on experience
2251Doing the heavy lifting
2178Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2135Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2008Gering resident lives his dream
1987Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1933All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1898Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1896Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1890All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1878Bearcat coach nears finish line
1858All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1848Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on