Area atheletes compete in Western Conference and Best of the West track meets
     2013-05-02      By Philip Eckerberg - Special to the Citizen   
After several weather cancellations, track and field athletes were finally able to compete last week. Gering senior Zac Bibb picked up two first places in track action last week as he cleared 6’4” in the high jump at the Best of the West meet in Scottsbluff a week ago Tuesday, on April 23. He cleared 6’2” at the Western Conference meet in Alliance last Saturday.

Gering’s Ryan Schwartzkopf picked up a first place finish in the 400 meters at Alliance and Scottsbluff. Minatare’s Andres Mendoza claimed first in the 200 meter at Scottsbluff and came in a close second in the 100 meter at just .34 seconds behind Scottsbluff’s Luke Worden. Gering’s Dillon DeMott picked up two second place finishes in the 110 and 300 meter hurdles in Scottsbluff.

Zac Bibb said “My Jump finally feels like it’s getting back to where it should be. I’m excited for Torrington to get a new personal best.”

The Western Conference Meet included teams from Scottsbluff, Sidney, Gering, Mitchell, Chadron, and Alliance.
The Best of the West meet included the best student track athletes from many western Nebraska and eastern Wyoming schools including, Scottsbluff, Gering, Alliance, Sidney, Minatare, Torrington, Mitchell, Lingle-Fort Laramie, Niobrara County, Burns, Leyton, Bayard, Southeast, Guernsey-Sunrise, Morrill, Bridgeport, Gordon-Rushville, Potter-Dix, Garden County, Pine Bluffs, Hemingford, Crawford, Chadron, Banner County, Sioux County, and Kimball.

Gering Senior Megan Upp posted a third place finish of 4’9” in the high jump at the Best of the West meet. Megan said that her highest that day was the 4’9” mark. She said she thought she had the 4’11” mark but did not get her leg moved up high enough. Nevertheless, Megan said she was happy with her performance. She reached a height of 4’8” in the Western Conference and picked up second place.

Looking to the future the next track meet is Friday, May 3 in Torrington. Action starts at noon, with the district meet on May 9 at a yet to be announced location.

Western Conference Boys Results:
Boys Team Scores: 1. Scottsbluff 150; 2. Alliance 137; 3. Sidney 87; 4. Gering 70, 5. Mitchell 66; 6. Chadron 16.
100 Meters: 1. Luke Worden, 10.9, Scottsbluff; 2. Mitch Pancost, 11.1, Alliance; 3. Logan Lewis, 11.50, Sidney; 4. Jackson Dickerson, 11.51, Chadron; 5. Jake Delzer, 11.6, Scottsbluff; 6. Matt D. Klein, 11.8, Scottsbluff.
200 meters: 1. Mitch Pancost, 22.4, Alliance; 2. Logan Lewis, 23.0, Sidney; 3. Ryan Schwartzkopf, 23.2, Gering; 4. Jackson Dickerson, 23.7, Chadron; 5. Michael Muggli, 23.8, Sidney; 6. Eric Olsen, 24.30, Scottsbluff.
400 meters: 1. Ryan Schwartzkopf, 51.30, Gering; 2. Tayler James, 52.1, Scottsbluff; 3. Keagan Hill, 52.6, Alliance; 4. Lucas Rosendaum, 52.8, Sidney; 5. Ben Heggem, 53.2, Scottsbluff; 6. Tanner Whitton, 53.4, Mitchell.
800 meters: 1. Tayler James, 2:00.8, Scottsbluff; 2. Levi Avila, 2:05.7, Mitchell; 3. D.J. Weare, 2:07.7, Alliance; 4. Hayden Lienemann, 2:08.6, Sidney’ 5. Aaron Pierce, 2:08.8, Gering; 6. Shane Burkey, 2:09.6, Scottsbluff.
1600 meters: 1. Matthew Barraz, 4:45.00, Scottsbluff; 2. Levi Avila, 4:55.6, Mitchell; 3. Sam Arterburn, 4:59.2, Sidney; 4. Nathan Pritchard, 5:01.6, Scottsbluff; 5. Caleb Hayden, 5:03.1, 6. Eli Hutt, 5:06.9, Scottsbluff.

3200 meters: 1. Shane Burkey, 10:24.2, Scottsbluff, 2. Brendan Taedter, 10:25.2, Scottsbluff; 3. Nathan Pritchard, 10:39.4, Scottsbluff; 4. Tate Harvey, 10:52.4, Mitchell; 5. Jachob Wiedeburg, 11:00.4, Sidney; 6. Phillip Duncan, 11:21.2, Chadron.
110 meter hurdles: 1. Matt D. Klein, 14.8, Scottsbluff; 2. Trevor Kamerzell, 14.81, Alliance; 3. Daniel Rohrer, 15.9, Scottsbluff; 4. Nick Conger, 16.0, Sidney; 5. Dillon DeMott, 16.4, Gering; 6. Drew Gilliland, 16.9, Mitchell.

300 meter hurdles: 1. Matt D. Klein, 39.8, Scottsbluff; 2. Trevor Kamerzell, 39.9, Alliance; 3. Dillon DeMott, 42.5, Gering; 4. Robert Kouba, 43.00, Chadron; 5. Tristan Stephenson,
Hurdles: 1. Matt D. Klein, 40.22, Scottsbluff; 2. Dillon DeMott, 40.82, Gering; 3. Blake Wisroth, 42.37, Torrington; 4. Daniel Rohrer, 42.78, Scottsbluff; 5. Caleb Geary, 44.14, Gering; 6. Traceten Halley 44.69, Scottsbluff.
4x100 meter relay: 1. Scottsbluff, Jake Delzer, Matt D. Klein, Stetson Anderson, Luke Worden, 44.87; 2. Sidney, Michael Muggli, Lucas Rosenbaum, Cole Stiles, Logan Lewis, 45.66; 3. Bayard, Allen Denton, Raine Miller, Jadon Smith, Travis Willhoite, 45.81; 4. Torrington, Bret Spencer, Trey Faessler, Blake Wisroth, Caden Coffelt, 46.64; 5. Kimball Jake Reader, Caleb Reuter, Miguel Angel Flores, Kenny McNeil, 46.92; 6. Lingle-Fort Laramie, Ian Duncan, Joe Jackson, David Engelbrecht, Chastin Hill, 47.18.

4x400 meter relay: 1. Gering, Dillon DeMott, Aaron Pierce, Austin Dolberg, Ryan Schwartzkopf, 3:30.45; 2. Scottsbluff, Matt D. Klein, Stetson Anderson, Tayler James, Eric Olsen, 3:34.54; 3. Bayard, Zac Rice, Jadon Smith, Allen Denton, Travis Willhoite, 3:41.23; 4. Torrington, Bret Spencer, Trey Faessler, Matty Richardson, Garrett Derr, 3:42.88; 5. Mitchell, Tanner Whitton, Tate Harvey, Garret Braman, Levi Avila, 3:43.07; 6. Kimball, Angel Flores, Jake Reader, Ryan Muneio, Caleb Reuter, 3:45.71.

4x800 meter relay: 1. Scottsbluff, Ben Willis-Teff, Justin Pritchard, Matthew Barraza, Tayler James, 8:10.05; 2. Lingle-Fort Laramie, Preston Hunt, Brody Lay, Morgan Walford, Hank Jackson, 8:33.61; 3. Mitchell, Tanner Whitton, Jeremy Carrizales, Tate Harvey, Levi Avila, 8:34.34; 4. Sidney, Hayden Lienemann, Sam Arterburn, Brenner Keane, Logan Uhlir, 8:38.79; 5. Potter-Dix, Cooper Hicks, Luke Johnson, Steven Bryant Knigge, Jake Johnson, 8:49.84, 6. Gering Aaron Pierce, Jacey Shaul, Caleb Hayden, Arich Knaub, 9:04.55.

Shot Put: 1. Jon Maag, 51-07.00, Scottsbluff; 2. Logan Lewis, 47-08.00, Sidney; 3. Andrew Aratani, 46-05.50, Scottsbluff; 4. Jake Heeren, 46-02.5, Sidney; 5. Cody Aure, 44-08.50, Potter-Dix, 6. Martin Fitzwater, 44-02.50, Niobrara County.

Discus: 1. Jon Maag, 152-03, Scottsbluff; 2. Jesse Bleidt, 145-09, Garden County; 3. Lemur Gardner, 143-07, Gordon-Rushville, 4. Scott Gross, 142-00, Pine Bluffs; 5. BJ Krantz, 140-04, Alliance; 6. Evan Ponce 131-07, Torrington.

High Jump: 1. Zac Bibb, 6-04, Gering; 2. Lex Haller, 6-02, Gordon-Rushville; 3. Kane McLaughlin, 6-02, Garden County; 4. Nick Conger, 6-00, Sidney; 5. Kevin Christianson, 5-10, Niobrara County, 6. Brendan Holly, 5-10, Sidney.

Pole Vault: 1. Nick Smith, 13-00, Alliance; 2. Lucas Rosenbaum, 12-06, Sidney; 3. Javier Figueroa, 12-00, Kimball; 4. Andrew Thomas, 12-00, Mitchell; 4. David Engelbrecht, 12-00, Lingle-Fort Laramie, 6. Brady Shimp, 12-00, Alliance.

Long Jump: 1. Jaime Gonzales, 21-04.5 Bridgeport, 2. Andres Mendoza, 19-09.25, Minatare; 3. Nick Singh, 19-07.00, Alliance; 4. Taylor Lackey, 19-06.5, Morrill; 5. Hunter Bye, 19-03.5, Guernsey-Sunrise; 6. Cody Campbell, 19-02, Gordon-Rushville.

Triple Jump: 1. Adam Schlotthauer, 41-10.5, Mitchell; 2. Andres Mendoza, 41-10.5, Minatare; 3. Jason Berglund, 41-08, Alliance; 4. Joe Jackson, 41-08, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5. Caleb Geary, 40-08.25, Gering; 6. Keagan Hill 40-04.25 Alliance

Girls Results:
100 meters: Kelsy Wood, 12.96, Hemingford; 2. Ashley Turner, 13.09, Burns; 3. Allison Marsh, 13.15, Torrington; 4. Liz Cunningham, 13.21, Scottsbluff; 5. Shanell Primes, 13.24, Scottsbluff; 6. Taylor Bever, 13.64, Lingle-Fort Laramie.

200 meters: 1. Morgan Linneman, 26.97, Sidney; 2. Ashley Turner, 27.35, Burns; 3. Liz Cuningham, 27.67, Scottsbluff, 4. Karissa Brehmer, 28.00, Garden County’ 5. Aspen Reifschneider, 28.06, Mitchell; 6. Taylor Bever, 28.19, Lingle-Fort Laramie.

400 meters: 1. Morgan Linneman, 1:00.77, 2. McKenna Zulkoski, 1:02.80, Mitchell; 3. Jessica Kildow, 1:02.85, Bridgeport; 4. Jayden Garrett, 1:03.23, Chadron; 5. Alisha Heelan, 1:04.01, Garden County; 6. Cayley Gibb, 1:04.06, Southeast.
800 meters: 1. Jessi Smith, 2:25.60, Bayard, 2. Taylor Peters, 2:25.61, Mitchell; 3. Rachel Huffman, 2:28.61, Gering; 4. Kaylee Greenwald, 2:31.27, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5. Shayleigh James, 2:36.16, Scottsbluff; 6. Jerilyn Laws, 2:37.39, Gering.

1600 meters: 1. Rachell Huffman, 5:25:56, Gering; 2. Taylor Muncie, 5:27.81, Scottsbluff; 3. Alli Ehler, 5:40.10, Sidney; 4. Briley Hannaford, 5:45.50, Chadron; 5. Melissa Bowlin, 5:48.18, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 6. Laura Flores, 6:00.79, Kimball.
3200 meters: 1. Nicky Applegarth, 12:06.17; 2. Dani Wellnitz, 12:09.97, Gordon-Rushville, 3. Taylor Muncie, 12:10.19 Scottsbluff, 4. Kali Rimington, 12:15.62, Gering; 5. Alli Ehler, 12:30.37, Sidney; 6. Denie Jacobson, 12:40.13, Gordon-Rushville.

100 meter hurdles: 1. Kelsy Wood, 15.48, Hemingford; 2. Chesney Walker, 15.67, Scottsbluff; 3. Karissa Segelke, 16.36, Sidney; 4. Rylee Hanks, 17.06, Crawford; 5. Jessi Smith, 17.17, Bayard, 6. Kaidee Livingstone, 17.18, Potter-Dix.
300 meter hurdles: 1. Kelsy Wood, 47.01, Hemingford; 2. Allison Marsh, 48.07, Torrington; 3. Chesney Walker, Scottsbluff; 4. Karissa Segelke, 49.22, Sidney; 5. Kyra Willats, 49.87, Scottsbluff; 6. Madison Biesecker, 50.05, Kimball.

4x100 meter relay: 1. Sidney, Gabbie Addleman, Karissa Segelke, Kali Robb, Morgan Lineman, 51.34; 2. Scottsbluff, Shanell Primes, Liz Cunningham, Kiley Guerue, Chesney Walker, 52.02, Scottsbluff; 3. Torrington, Faith Marie Madayag, Kayla Frazier, Avery Madden, Allison Marsh, 52.23; 4. Bayard, Breanna Korell, Miah Vera, Megan Stuart, Jessi Smith, 53.05; 5. Gering, Brooke Vowers, Ashlyn Schultz, Abby Kiesel, Santanna Mitchell, 53.65; 6. Southeast Cayley Gibb, Hallie Burkart, Madison Pragnell, Shelby Burroughs, 54.22.

4x400 relay: 1. Sidney, Abby Heller, Karissa Segelke, Genessa Schilz, Morgan Linneman, 4:16.79; 2. Mitchell, McKenna Zuloski, Aspen Reifschneider, Havannah Newens, Taylor Peters, 4:18.03; 3. Torrington, Avery Madden, Mikayla McNamee, Kylie Korell, Allison Marsh, 4:19.17; 4. Bayard, Breanna Korell, Sini Garcia, Megan Stuart, Jessi Smith, 4:20.60; 5. Gering, Brooke Vowers, Aubrey Gonzales, Abby Kiesel, Santanna Mitchell, 4:21.7; 6. Chadron, Ashlyn Eitemiller, Briley Hannaford, Hannah Anderson, Jayden Garrett, 4:22.97.

4x800 relay: 1. Chadron, Nicky Applegarth, Briley Hannaford, Hannah Anderson, Jayden Garrett, 10:07.96; 2. Gering, Rachel Huffman, Dakota Gellner, Lauren Shaul, Kali Rimington, 10:15.55; 3. Torrington, Madi Haun, Kylie Korell, Mikayla McNamee, Sabrina Juma, 10:29.94; 4. Gordon-Rushville, Rachel Johnson, Denie Jacobson, Cirsten Hinn, Dani Wellnitz, 10:32.53; 5. Sidney, Genessa Schilz, Madison Stafford, Preslie Allen, Erin Lindeman, 10:44.52; 6. Crawford, Sharla Maginnis, Lacie Lietka, Sarah Tweet, Megan Guest, 11:06.09.

Shot Put: 1. Kali Robb, 40-09, Sidney; 2. Zoey Rada, 38-02, Scottsbluff; 3. Kady Lower, 35-08.50 Mitchell, 4. Stea Ven Becker, 35-08, Scottsbluff; 5. Carly Churchill, 35-00, Chadron; 6. Morgan Nortness, 34-10, Morrill.

Discus: 1. Kali Robb, 130-08, Sidney; 2. Kady Lower, 124-06, Mitchell; 3. Shaylee Rickard, 121-10, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 4. Kassandra Harris, 114-04, Leyton; 5. Sara Marlatt, 113-04, Gordon-Rushville; 6. Stea Ven Becker, 111-04, Scottsbluff.

High Jump: 1. Anna McLaughlin, 5-00, Garden County; 2. Shana Wilcoxson, 4-11, Burns; 3. Megan Upp, 4-09 Gering; 4. Mikayla McNamee, 4-09, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5. Kaylee Greenwald, 4-09, Torrington; 5. Savanna Rosenbaum, 4-09, Sidney.

Pole Vault: 1. Shana Wilcoxson, 9-00 Burns; 2. Sami Starkey, 8-06, Niobrara County; 3. Megan Stuart, 8-06, Bayard; 4. Sam Hanson, 8-00, Pine Bluffs; 5. Destiny Galvin, 8-00, Alliance; 6. Chrissy Peters, 8-00, Scottsbluff.

Long Jump: 1. Kelsy Wood, 17-03.75, Hemmingford; 2. Shana Wilcoxson, 16-11.25, Burns; 3. Kaitlyn Berner, 16-04.00, Leyton; 4. Miah Vera, 16-01.75, Bayard; 5. Kayla Frazier, 15-10.50, Torrington; 6. Natalie Booth, 15-06.75, Lingle-Fort Laramie.

Triple Jump: 1. Shana Wilcoxson, 35-04.25, Burns; 2. Avery Madden, 34-08.50, Torrington; 3. Kaitlyn Jespersen, 33-00.00, Hemingford; 4. Alanda Kildow, 32-09.75, Bayard; 5. Kaitlyn Berner, 32-07.00, Leyton; 6. Miah Vera, 32-06.00, Bayard.

There was no team scores given for the Best of the West Meet.
43.3, Alliance; 6. Daniel Rohrer, 43.4, Scottsbluff.
400 meter Relay: 1. Scottsbluff, 44.6; 2. Alliance, 44.7; 3. Sidney, 45.4; 4. Mitchell, 47.9; 5. Gering, 48.2.
1600 meter relay: 1. Gering, 3:31.8; 2. Alliance, 3:32.3; 3. Scottsbluff, 3:35.8, 4. Mitchell, 3:45.9; 5. Sidney, 3:47.4, 6. Chadron, 4:02.4.

3200 meter relay: 1. Mitchell, 8:31.9; 2. Alliance, 8:40.4; 3. Sidney, 8:40.8; 4. Gering, 8:59.8; 5. Scottsbluff, 9:32.5; 6. Chadron, 9:52.3.

Pole Vault: 1. Lucas Rosenbaum, 13-0, Sidney; 2. Nick Smith, 12-6, Sidney; 3. Andrew Thomas, 12-6, Mitchell; 4. Chris Armstrong, 12-0, Mitchell; 5. Brady Shimp, 11-6, Alliance; 6. Josh Ellis, 11-0, Alliance.

High Jump: 1. Zac Bibb, 6-2, Gering; 2. Nick Conger, 6-2, Sidney; 3. Trevor Kamerzell, 6-0, Alliance; 4. Brendan Holly, 5-10, Sidney; 5. Isaac Brunham, 5-8, Alliance; 6. Cole Beaver, 5-6, Mitchell.

Long Jump: 1. Mitch Pancost, 21-0.25, Alliance; 2. Zac Bibb, 20-1, Gering; 3. Jason Berglund, 19-7.5, Alliance; 4. Brian Johnston, 19-7, Scottsbluff; 5. Adam Schlotthauer, 18-10.75, Mitchell; 6. Eric Olsen, 18-9.25, Scottsbluff.

Triple Jump: 1. Jason Berglund, 42-7.5,
Alliance; 2. Adam Schlotthauer, 41-5.25, Mitchell; 3. Caleb Geary, 41-2.5, Gering; 4. Keagen Hill, 41-2, Alliance; 5. Lucas Rosenbaum, 39-4, Sidney; 6. Brendan Holly, 38-9, Sidney.

Shot Put: 1. Jon Magg, 50-9.75, Scottsbluff; 2. Logan Lewis, 50-5, Sidney; 3. Andrew Aratani, 46-4.5, Scottsbluff; 4. Jake Heeren, 46-1, Sidney; 5. Kyle Krantz, 45-7.5, Alliance; 6. Austin Lang, 43-0, Chadron.

Discus: 1. Jon Magg, 141-9, Scottsbluff; 2. Kyle Krantz, 128-6, Alliance; 3. B.J. Krantz, 128-4, Alliance; 4. Austyn Wright, 120-10, Mitchell; 5. Esai Hernandez, 119-1, Gering; 6. Zach Pieper, 118-1, Mitchell.

Western Conference Girls Results:

Team Scores: 1. Scottsbluff 149.5, 2. Sidney 121, 3. Gering 78, 4. Mitchell 75, 5. Chadron 52, 6. Alliance 44.5.
100 meters: 1. Chesney Walker, 13.0, Scottsbluff; 2. Shanell Primes, 13.01, Scottsbluff; 3. Liz Cunningham, 13.1, Scottsbluff; 4. Jayden Garrett, 13.3, Chadron; 5. Maggie Otto, 13.4, Alliance; 6. Aspen Reifschneider, 13.41, Mitchell.

200 meters: 1. Morgan Linneman, 26.6, Sidney; 2. Liz Cunningham, 27.5, Scottsbluff; 3. Shanell Primes, 27.9, Scottsbluff; 4. Aspen Reifschneider, 28.2, Mitchell; 5. Jayden Garrett, 28.3, Chadron; 6. Rylee Trout, 28.7 Alliance.

400 meters: 1. Morgan Linneman, 61.8, Sidney; 2. Jayden Garrett, 62.5, Chadron; 3. Aubrey Gonzales, 63.9, Gering; 4. Shayleigh James, 65.0, Scottsbluff; 4. Abby Heller, 65.0, Sidney; 6. Hannah Anderson, 65.3, Chadron.
800 meters: 1. Taylor Peters, 2:27.4, Mitchell; 2. Rachel Huffman, 2:28.7, Gering; 3. Kiley Guerue, 2:31.3 Scottsbluff; 4. Nicky Applegarth, 2:32.3, Chadron; 5. Hannah Anderson, 2:34.8, Chadron; 6. Preslie Allen 2:36.0, Sidney.

1600 meters: 1. Rachel Huffman, 5:28.8, Gering; 2. Taylor Muncie, 5:36.3, Scottsbluffl; 3. Briley Hannaford, 5:41.4, Chadron; 4. Taylor Peters, 5:49.5, Mitchell; 5. Alli Ehler, 6:03.2, Sidney; 6. Erin Lindeman, 6:04.5, Sidney.
3200 meters: 1. Nicky Applegarth, 12:06.7, Chadron; 2. Alli Ehler, 12:40.4, Sidney; 3. Kali Rimington, 13:52.1, Gering; 4. Mia Hernandez, 14:14.4, Gering; 5. Barbara Peiper, 16:09.7 Mitchell.

100 meter hurdles: 1. Chesney Walker, 15.8, Scottsbluff; 2. Karissa Segelke, 15.9, Sidney; 3. Kyra Willats, 17.1, Scottsbluff; 4. Rylee Trout, 17.2, Alliance; 5. Madison Rieber, 17.3, Alliance; 6. Destiny Galvin, 17.5, Alliance.
300 meter hurdles: 1. Chesney Walker, 47.6, Scottsbluff; 2. Karissa Segelke, 47.9, Sidney; 3. Kyra Willats, 51.1, Scottsbluff; 4. Rylee Trout 52.3, Alliance; 5. Ashlyn Eitemiller, 52.5, Chadron; 6. Jade Riedel, 53.6 Gering.

400 meter relay: 1. Sidney 51.4; 2. Scottsbluff, 52.4; 3. Alliance, 56.2; 4. Mitchell, 57.1.
1600 meter relay: 1. Sidney, 4:16.7; 2. Gering, 4:19.7; 3. Chadron, 4:26.5; 4. Scottsbluff, 4:27.4; 5. Mitchell, 4:31.7; 6. Alliance, 4:38.8.
3200 meter relay: 1. Gering, 10:22.3; 2. Sidney, 10:53.9; 3. Mitchell, 12:44.5; 4. Scottsbluff, 13:17.1.

Pole Vault: 1. Chrissy Peters, 8-6, Scottsbluff; 2. Destiny Galvin, 8-0, Alliance; 3. Lisa Charron, 8-0, Scottsbluff; 4. Samantha Vermillion, 7-6, Alliance; 5. Ashley Stafford, 7-6, Sidney; 6. Sharaya Toof, 7-0, Alliance; 6. Savannah Menghini, 7-0, Scottsbluff.

High Jump: 1. Havannah Newens, 4-10, Mitchell; 2. Megan Upp, 4-8, Gering; 3. Abby Heller, 4-8, Sidney; 4. Savanna Rosenbaum, 4-8, Sidney; 5. Santanna Mitchell, 4-8, Gering; 6. Abby Kiesel, 4-8, Gering.

Long Jump: 1. Aspen Reifschneider, 15-8.75, Mitchell; 2. Liz Cunningham, 15-3.5, Scottsbluff; 3. K’Lee Hasse 15-0.25, Mitchell; 4. Abby Kiesel, 14-10.75, Gering; 5. Holly Grote, 14-4, Gering; 6. Madison Rieber, 13-9, Alliance.

Triple Jump: 1. Holly Grote, 32-11.25, Gering; 2. Kali Robb, 32-8.25, Sidney; 3. Ellie Applegarth, 30-11.5, Alliance; 4. Kiley Guerue, 29-11, Scottsbluff; 5. Megan Upp, 29-4, Gering; 6. Alexis Smith, 29-2.25, Mitchell.

Shot Put: 1. Kali Robb, 41-5, Sidney; 2. SteavEn Becker, 36-9.25, Scottsbluff; 3. Carly Churchill, 36-1, Chadron; 4. Kady Lower, 35-1, Mitchell; 5. Sierra Betancur, 34-11.25, Scottsbluff; 6. Morgan Michael, 33-5.5, Mitchell.

Discus: 1. Kady Lower, 124-10, Mitchell; 2. Kali Robb, 123-0, Sidney; 3. SteavEn Becker, 116-9, Scottsbluff; 4. Olivia Vogel, 112-0, Alliance; 5. Sierra Betancur, 103-7, Scottsbluff; 6. Carly Churchill, 98-2, Chadron.

Best of the West results to 6th place:

Boys:
100 meters: 1. Luke Worden, 11.03, Scottsbluff; 2. Andres Mendoza, 11.37, Minatare; 3. Jackson Dickerson, 11.57, Chadron; 4. Logan Lewis, 11.58, Sidney; 5. Mario Sanchez, 11.73, Minatare; 6. Raine Miller, 11.75, Bayard.

200 meters: 1. Andres Mendoza, 22.99, Minatare; 2. Ian Duncan, 23.48, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 3. Logan Lewis, 23.52, Sidney; 4. Jamie Gonzales 23.68, Bridgeport; 5. Kenny McNeil, 23.89, Kimball; 6. Jake Delzer, 24.10, Scottsbluff.
400 meters: 1. Ryan Schwartzkopf, 51.10, Gering; 2. Travis Willhoite, 51.89, Bayard; 3. Tanner Whitton, 52.45, Bayard; 4. Stetson Anderson, 53.12, Scottsbluff, 5. Hunter Dockery, 53.61, Niobrara County; 6. Bret Spencer, 54.93, Torrington.

800 meters: 1. Tayler James 2:01.81, Scottsbluff; 2. Gary Kaplan, 2:03.67, Gordon-Rushville; 3. Garrett Derr, 2:04.92, Torrington; 4. Ben Willis-Teff, 2:07.13, Scottsbluff; 5. Levi Avila, 2:09.87, Mitchell; 6. Matty Richardson, 2:10.23, Torrington.
1600 meters: 1. Cody Franklin, 4:39.95,
Bridgeport; 2. Brendan Taedter, 4:47.85, Scottsbluff, 3. Shane Burkey, 4:50.41, Scottsbluff; 4. Hank Jackson, 4:54.13, Lingle-Fort Laramie, 5. Sam Arterburn, 4:57.34, Sidney; 6. Justin Pritchard, 4:58.05, Scottsbluff.

3200 meters: 1. Matthew Barraza, 10:10.38, Scottsbluff; 2. Cody Franklin, 10:31.15, Bridgeport; 3. Gary Kaplan, 10:28.80, Gordon-Rushville; 4. Brendan Taedter, 10:29.14, Scottsbluff; 5. Nathan Pritchard, 10:44.41, Scottsbluff; 6. Steven Juarez, 10:50.32, Minatare.
110 meter hurdles: 1. Matt D. Klein, 14.96, Scottsbluff; 2. Dillon DeMott, 15.90, Gering; 3. Daniel Rohrer, 16.22, Scottsbluff; 4. Nick Conger 16.42, Sidney; 5. Ryan Burdine, 16.69, Gordon-Rushville; 6. Caleb Geary, 16.74, Gering.

300 meter hurdles: 1. Matt D. Klein, 40.22, Scottsbluff; 2. Dillon DeMott, 40.82, Gering; 3. Blake Wisroth, 42.37, Torrington; 4. Daniel Rohrer, 42.78, Scottsbluff; 5. Caleb Geary, 44.14, Gering; 6. Traceten Halley 44.69, Scottsbluff.
4x100 meter relay: 1. Scottsbluff, Jake Delzer, Matt D. Klein, Stetson Anderson, Luke Worden, 44.87; 2. Sidney, Michael Muggli, Lucas Rosenbaum, Cole Stiles, Logan Lewis, 45.66; 3. Bayard, Allen Denton, Raine Miller, Jadon Smith, Travis Willhoite, 45.81; 4. Torrington, Bret Spencer, Trey Faessler, Blake Wisroth, Caden Coffelt, 46.64; 5. Kimball Jake Reader, Caleb Reuter, Miguel Angel Flores, Kenny McNeil, 46.92; 6. Lingle-Fort Laramie, Ian Duncan, Joe Jackson, David Engelbrecht, Chastin Hill, 47.18.

4x400 meter relay: 1. Gering, Dillon DeMott, Aaron Pierce, Austin Dolberg, Ryan Schwartzkopf, 3:30.45; 2. Scottsbluff, Matt D. Klein, Stetson Anderson, Tayler James, Eric Olsen, 3:34.54; 3. Bayard, Zac Rice, Jadon Smith, Allen Denton, Travis Willhoite, 3:41.23; 4. Torrington, Bret Spencer, Trey Faessler, Matty Richardson, Garrett Derr, 3:42.88; 5. Mitchell, Tanner Whitton, Tate Harvey, Garret Braman, Levi Avila, 3:43.07; 6. Kimball, Angel Flores, Jake Reader, Ryan Muneio, Caleb Reuter, 3:45.71.

4x800 meter relay: 1. Scottsbluff, Ben Willis-Teff, Justin Pritchard, Matthew Barraza, Tayler James, 8:10.05; 2. Lingle-Fort Laramie, Preston Hunt, Brody Lay, Morgan Walford, Hank Jackson, 8:33.61; 3. Mitchell, Tanner Whitton, Jeremy Carrizales, Tate Harvey, Levi Avila, 8:34.34; 4. Sidney, Hayden Lienemann, Sam Arterburn, Brenner Keane, Logan Uhlir, 8:38.79; 5. Potter-Dix, Cooper Hicks, Luke Johnson, Steven Bryant Knigge, Jake Johnson, 8:49.84, 6. Gering Aaron Pierce, Jacey Shaul, Caleb Hayden, Arich Knaub, 9:04.55.

Shot Put: 1. Jon Maag, 51-07.00, Scottsbluff; 2. Logan Lewis, 47-08.00, Sidney; 3. Andrew Aratani, 46-05.50, Scottsbluff; 4. Jake Heeren, 46-02.5, Sidney; 5. Cody Aure, 44-08.50, Potter-Dix, 6. Martin Fitzwater, 44-02.50, Niobrara County.

Discus: 1. Jon Maag, 152-03, Scottsbluff; 2. Jesse Bleidt, 145-09, Garden County; 3. Lemur Gardner, 143-07, Gordon-Rushville, 4. Scott Gross, 142-00, Pine Bluffs; 5. BJ Krantz, 140-04, Alliance; 6. Evan Ponce 131-07, Torrington.

High Jump: 1. Zac Bibb, 6-04, Gering; 2. Lex Haller, 6-02, Gordon-Rushville; 3. Kane McLaughlin, 6-02, Garden County; 4. Nick Conger, 6-00, Sidney; 5. Kevin Christianson, 5-10, Niobrara County, 6. Brendan Holly, 5-10, Sidney.

Pole Vault: 1. Nick Smith, 13-00, Alliance; 2. Lucas Rosenbaum, 12-06, Sidney; 3. Javier Figueroa, 12-00, Kimball; 4. Andrew Thomas, 12-00, Mitchell; 4. David Engelbrecht, 12-00, Lingle-Fort Laramie, 6. Brady Shimp, 12-00, Alliance.

Long Jump: 1. Jaime Gonzales, 21-04.5 Bridgeport, 2. Andres Mendoza, 19-09.25, Minatare; 3. Nick Singh, 19-07.00, Alliance; 4. Taylor Lackey, 19-06.5, Morrill; 5. Hunter Bye, 19-03.5, Guernsey-Sunrise; 6. Cody Campbell, 19-02, Gordon-Rushville.

Triple Jump: 1. Adam Schlotthauer, 41-10.5, Mitchell; 2. Andres Mendoza, 41-10.5, Minatare; 3. Jason Berglund, 41-08, Alliance; 4. Joe Jackson, 41-08, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5. Caleb Geary, 40-08.25, Gering; 6. Keagan Hill 40-04.25 Alliance

Girls Results:
100 meters: Kelsy Wood, 12.96, Hemingford; 2. Ashley Turner, 13.09, Burns; 3. Allison Marsh, 13.15, Torrington; 4. Liz Cunningham, 13.21, Scottsbluff; 5. Shanell Primes, 13.24, Scottsbluff; 6. Taylor Bever, 13.64, Lingle-Fort Laramie.

200 meters: 1. Morgan Linneman, 26.97, Sidney; 2. Ashley Turner, 27.35, Burns; 3. Liz Cuningham, 27.67, Scottsbluff, 4. Karissa Brehmer, 28.00, Garden County’ 5. Aspen Reifschneider, 28.06, Mitchell; 6. Taylor Bever, 28.19, Lingle-Fort Laramie.
400 meters: 1. Morgan Linneman, 1:00.77, 2. McKenna Zulkoski, 1:02.80, Mitchell; 3. Jessica Kildow, 1:02.85, Bridgeport; 4. Jayden Garrett, 1:03.23, Chadron; 5. Alisha Heelan, 1:04.01, Garden County; 6. Cayley Gibb, 1:04.06, Southeast.

800 meters: 1. Jessi Smith, 2:25.60, Bayard, 2. Taylor Peters, 2:25.61, Mitchell; 3. Rachel Huffman, 2:28.61, Gering; 4. Kaylee Greenwald, 2:31.27, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5. Shayleigh James, 2:36.16, Scottsbluff; 6. Jerilyn Laws, 2:37.39, Gering.
1600 meters: 1. Rachell Huffman, 5:25:56, Gering; 2. Taylor Muncie, 5:27.81, Scottsbluff; 3. Alli Ehler, 5:40.10, Sidney; 4. Briley Hannaford, 5:45.50, Chadron; 5. Melissa Bowlin, 5:48.18, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 6. Laura Flores, 6:00.79, Kimball.

3200 meters: 1. Nicky Applegarth, 12:06.17; 2. Dani Wellnitz, 12:09.97, Gordon-Rushville, 3. Taylor Muncie, 12:10.19 Scottsbluff, 4. Kali Rimington, 12:15.62, Gering; 5. Alli Ehler, 12:30.37, Sidney; 6. Denie Jacobson, 12:40.13, Gordon-Rushville.

100 meter hurdles: 1. Kelsy Wood, 15.48, Hemingford; 2. Chesney Walker, 15.67, Scottsbluff; 3. Karissa Segelke, 16.36, Sidney; 4. Rylee Hanks, 17.06, Crawford; 5. Jessi Smith, 17.17, Bayard, 6. Kaidee Livingstone, 17.18, Potter-Dix.

300 meter hurdles: 1. Kelsy Wood, 47.01, Hemingford; 2. Allison Marsh, 48.07, Torrington; 3. Chesney Walker, Scottsbluff; 4. Karissa Segelke, 49.22, Sidney; 5. Kyra Willats, 49.87, Scottsbluff; 6. Madison Biesecker, 50.05, Kimball.

4x100 meter relay: 1. Sidney, Gabbie Addleman, Karissa Segelke, Kali Robb, Morgan Lineman, 51.34; 2. Scottsbluff, Shanell Primes, Liz Cunningham, Kiley Guerue, Chesney Walker, 52.02, Scottsbluff; 3. Torrington, Faith Marie Madayag, Kayla Frazier, Avery Madden, Allison Marsh, 52.23; 4. Bayard, Breanna Korell, Miah Vera, Megan Stuart, Jessi Smith, 53.05; 5. Gering, Brooke Vowers, Ashlyn Schultz, Abby Kiesel, Santanna Mitchell, 53.65; 6. Southeast Cayley Gibb, Hallie Burkart, Madison Pragnell, Shelby Burroughs, 54.22.
4x400 relay: 1. Sidney, Abby Heller, Karissa Segelke, Genessa Schilz, Morgan Linneman, 4:16.79; 2. Mitchell, McKenna Zuloski, Aspen Reifschneider, Havannah Newens, Taylor Peters, 4:18.03; 3. Torrington, Avery Madden, Mikayla McNamee, Kylie Korell, Allison Marsh, 4:19.17; 4. Bayard, Breanna Korell, Sini Garcia, Megan Stuart, Jessi Smith, 4:20.60; 5. Gering, Brooke Vowers, Aubrey Gonzales, Abby Kiesel, Santanna Mitchell, 4:21.7; 6. Chadron, Ashlyn Eitemiller, Briley Hannaford, Hannah Anderson, Jayden Garrett, 4:22.97.

4x800 relay: 1. Chadron, Nicky Applegarth, Briley Hannaford, Hannah Anderson, Jayden Garrett, 10:07.96; 2. Gering, Rachel Huffman, Dakota Gellner, Lauren Shaul, Kali Rimington, 10:15.55; 3. Torrington, Madi Haun, Kylie Korell, Mikayla McNamee, Sabrina Juma, 10:29.94; 4. Gordon-Rushville, Rachel Johnson, Denie Jacobson, Cirsten Hinn, Dani Wellnitz, 10:32.53; 5. Sidney, Genessa Schilz, Madison Stafford, Preslie Allen, Erin Lindeman, 10:44.52; 6. Crawford, Sharla Maginnis, Lacie Lietka, Sarah Tweet, Megan Guest, 11:06.09.

Shot Put: 1. Kali Robb, 40-09, Sidney; 2. Zoey Rada, 38-02, Scottsbluff; 3. Kady Lower, 35-08.50 Mitchell, 4. Stea Ven Becker, 35-08, Scottsbluff; 5. Carly Churchill, 35-00, Chadron; 6. Morgan Nortness, 34-10, Morrill.

Discus: 1. Kali Robb, 130-08, Sidney; 2. Kady Lower, 124-06, Mitchell; 3. Shaylee Rickard, 121-10, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 4. Kassandra Harris, 114-04, Leyton; 5. Sara Marlatt, 113-04, Gordon-Rushville; 6. Stea Ven Becker, 111-04, Scottsbluff.

High Jump: 1. Anna McLaughlin, 5-00, Garden County; 2. Shana Wilcoxson, 4-11, Burns; 3. Megan Upp, 4-09 Gering; 4. Mikayla McNamee, 4-09, Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5. Kaylee Greenwald, 4-09, Torrington; 5. Savanna Rosenbaum, 4-09, Sidney.

Pole Vault: 1. Shana Wilcoxson, 9-00 Burns; 2. Sami Starkey, 8-06, Niobrara County; 3. Megan Stuart, 8-06, Bayard; 4. Sam Hanson, 8-00, Pine Bluffs; 5. Destiny Galvin, 8-00, Alliance; 6. Chrissy Peters, 8-00, Scottsbluff.

Long Jump: 1. Kelsy Wood, 17-03.75, Hemmingford; 2. Shana Wilcoxson, 16-11.25, Burns; 3. Kaitlyn Berner, 16-04.00, Leyton; 4. Miah Vera, 16-01.75, Bayard; 5. Kayla Frazier, 15-10.50, Torrington; 6. Natalie Booth, 15-06.75, Lingle-Fort Laramie.

Triple Jump: 1. Shana Wilcoxson, 35-04.25, Burns; 2. Avery Madden, 34-08.50, Torrington; 3. Kaitlyn Jespersen, 33-00.00, Hemingford; 4. Alanda Kildow, 32-09.75, Bayard; 5. Kaitlyn Berner, 32-07.00, Leyton; 6. Miah Vera, 32-06.00, Bayard.



Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
650Area atheletes compete in Western Conference and Best of the West track meets
737Area Football: Bearcats, Lions, Indians and Wildcats get wins
819Gering girls fall to Chadron in OT of tourney finale
569 Lady Tigers working on the basics
469Scottsbluff track and field team wins invite
957Bulldog boys, a powerful force this year
713Bearcats' record-setting season ends at state
853Scottsbluff wins conference golf tourney
1269Long-time golf coach suspended
913Scottsbluff Boys District B-6 Champions
913Bearcats sweep tennis triangular
902Scottsbluff, Gering cross country girls finish strong
1014Scottsbluff racquet squad finishes third at Hastings
677Senior golfers play Torrington
660Gering rallies but falls short in overtime against Lexington
1086Football teammates sign with Division II schools
1348Wildcat leaders ready to step up
922Bearcat tennis wraps regular season
1007Seacat boys swim to fourth at Omaha meet
917Gering runners first
Most Read Sports 2012
3759Mitchell track off to a strong start
3619Morrill baseball back in business
2919Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2829Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2483Raising the bar high
2447Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2427Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2309Gering wrestling builds on experience
2264Doing the heavy lifting
2203Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2147Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2033Gering resident lives his dream
1996Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1957All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1911Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1910Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1908All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1900New Bayard coach looks for productive season
1887Bearcat coach nears finish line
1873All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
Most Read Sports 2011
3759Mitchell track off to a strong start
3619Morrill baseball back in business
2919Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2829Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2483Raising the bar high
2447Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2427Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2309Gering wrestling builds on experience
2264Doing the heavy lifting
2203Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2147Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2033Gering resident lives his dream
1996Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1957All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1911Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1910Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1908All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1900New Bayard coach looks for productive season
1887Bearcat coach nears finish line
1873All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on