Schwartzkopf sweeps events Torrington
     2013-05-09      By Elizabeth Gross    elizabethgross@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Philip Eckerberg/for the Citizen - Gering senior Zach Bibb competes in the high jump at Best of the West recently in Scottsbluff. Bibb placed second in both the high jump and the long jump last weekend in Torrington and reached a height of 6'1" in the high jump. 
The Gering Bulldogs traveled west on Friday to compete against the best of the west in Wyoming for the Torrington Invitational. Competitors were greeted with warm weather; despite a season of frigid temperatures and cancellations.

The Bulldogs placed fifth as a team with standout performances by Ryan Schwartzkopf who placed first in the boys’ 200 meter dash with a time of 23.63 and first the 400 meter dash with a time of 51.33. Schwartzkopf and his teammates of Dillon DeMott, Aaron Pierce, Austin Dolberg, also placed first in the boys’ 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3: 31.70. Senior Zac Bibb also did well in both the long jump and high jump, placing second in both events. Though Bibb did not make his personal best this tournament in high jump; he did place second with a jump of 6’1.” In long jump, Bibb reached a span of 19’11.”

Senior Rachel Huffman, placed third in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:31.52 and second in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:25.00. Huffman, along with Dakota Gellner, Kali Rimington, and Damaris Martinez also took third in the 4x800 meter relay with a time of 10:24.85.

The girls’ relay team of Aubrey Gonzales, Abby Kiesel, Brooke Vowers, and Santanna Mitchell placed second with a time of 4:22.51. Gering track coach Randy Plummer was upbeat about the team’s performance. “I think the athletes have worked hard all season under questionable weather conditions and are ready for the District Track Meet in Scottsbluff,” said head Coach Randy Plummer.

The Gering Bulldogs will finish up the season this Thursday in Scottsbluff for the District Track Meet.

Results from Torrington Invite:
Girls 100 Meter Dash
6, Allison Marsh, Torrington; 10, Faith Madayag, Torrington; 14, Kayla Fraizer, Torrington; 19, Halee Duyck, Gering; 21, Sarah Lang, Gering; 22, Jalen Erickson, Gering; 23, Bethany Hernandez, Guernsey Sunrise; 24, Kailah Anastas, Guernsey Sunrise; 25, Alyssa Zwickl, Gering

Girls 200 Meter Dash
4, Sabrina Juma, Torrington; 9, Faith Madayag, Torrington; 15, Sarah Lang, Gering; 16, Halee Duyck, Gering; 17, Maddy Gonzolas, Gering; 18, Sarah Schwartzkopf, Gering

Girls 400 Meter Dash
3, Aubrey Gonzales, Gering; 4, Kylie Korell, Torrington; 6, Brooke Vowers, Gering; 7, Mikayla McNamee, Torrington; 12, Zoe Van Dyke, Gering; 18, Kara Christensen, Guernsey Sunrise; 19, Bianca Quintanna, Gering.
Girls 800 Meter Dash
3, Rachel Huffman, Gering; 7, Jerilyn Laws, Gering; 8, Lauren Shaul, Gering; 9, Kaelyn Shaul, Gering; 16, Dakota Frederick, Guernsey Sunrise; 17, Vivian Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise.

Girls 1600 Meter
2, Rachel Huffman, Gering; 4, Kali Rimington, Gering; 7, Julia Ybarra, Gering; 10, Allison Witcofski, Gering.

Girls 3200 Meter
2, Kali Rimington, Gering; 4, Dakota Gellner, Gering; 6, Damaris Martinez, Gering.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
8, Katie O’Boyle, Gering; 11, Jade Riedel, Gering.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
2, Allison Marsh, Torrington; 7, Katie O’Boyle, Gering; 9, Jade Riedel, Gering.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
2, Aubrey Gonzales, Abby Kiesel, Brooke Vowers, Mitchell Santanna, Gering.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
3, Dakota Gellner, Rachel Huffman, Damaris Martinez, Kali Rimington, Gering.

Girls High Jump
5, Abbie Smith, Torrington; 8, Mikayla McNamee, Torrington; 9 Mitchell Santanna, Gering; 10 Kara Christensen, Guernsey Sunrise; Abby Kiesel, Gering.

Girls Long Jump
5, Avery Madden, Torrington; 8, Kayla Fraizer, Torrington; 9, Sabrina Juma, Torrington; 14, Holly Grote, Gering; 18, Jenn Longmore, Gering; 19, Abby Kiesel, Gering.

Girls Triple Jump
2, Avery Madden, Torrington; 6, Sabrina Juma, Torrington; 7, Holly Grote, Gering; 11, Kayla Fraizer, Torrington; 13, Bethany Hernandez, Guernsey Sunrise; 15, Jenn Longmore, Gering; 16, Abbie Smith, Torrington; 17, Jade Riedel, Gering.

Girls Shot Put
5, Kailee Adams, Torrington; 9, Dakota Wademan, Gering; 12, Virginia Anderson, Torrington; 13, Taylor Troxel, Torrington; 15, Katherine Martinez, Gering; 17, Selena Garcia, Gering; 21, Nicoloette Cook, Gering.

Girls Discus Throw
2, Taylor Troxel, Torrington; 4, Kailee Adams, Torrington; 5, Kara Christensen, Guernsey Sunrise; 16, Virgina Anderson, Torrington; 20, Katherine Martinez, Gering; 22, Bethany Hernandez, Guernsey Sunrise; 24, Allison Emery, Torrington.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
8, Trey Faessler, Torrington; 11, Caden Coffelt, Torrington; 17, Treasure, Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise; 18, Austin Quynn, Guernsey Sunrise; 19, Kolter Elder, Torrington; 20, Paul Miller, Torrington; 21, Justin Orr, Guernsey Sunrise; 25, Nolan Nelson, Gering; 26, Justin Esparza, Gering; 27, Caleb Bonnell, Gering.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering; 3, Caden Coffelt, Torrington; 5, Trey Faessler, Torrington; 11, Kolter Elder, Torrington; 14, Dakotah Shahan, Torrington; 20, Justin Orr, Guernsey Sunrise; 22, Austin Hoffman, Gering; 23, Nolan Nelson, Gering; 25, Justin Esparza, Gering.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering; 9, Brett Spencer, Torrington; 10, Treasure Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise; 12, Caleb Geary, Gering; 18, Austin Quynn, Guernsey Sunrise; 22, Zachary Bearnsen, Torrington; 26, Caleb Bonnell, Gering.

Boys 800 Meter
3, Garrett Derr, Torrington; 7, Matty Richardson, Torrington; 13, Aaron Pierce, Gering; 19, Wes Sturdivant, Guersney Sunrise; 20, Meredith Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise; 29, Bryson Richter, Gering; 30, Edmond Liu, Gering.

Boys 1600 Meter
12, Jacey Shaul, Gering; 14, Meredith Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise; 15, Caleb Hayden, Gering; 16, Arich Knaub, Gering; 20, Kelsey Hutson, Gering.

Boys 3200 Meter
11, Isidro Cortez, Torrington; 13, Keenean Fogle, Gering.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
3, Blake Wisroth, Torrington; 5, Dillon DeMott, Gering; 6, Caleb Geary, Gering; 7, Brock Youtz, Torrington; 15, Antonio Murillo, Gering.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Dillon DeMott, Aaron Pierce, Austin Dolberg, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering.

Boys 4x 800 Meter Relay
4, Aaron Pierce, Caleb Hayden, Jacey Shaul, Arich Knaub, Gering.

Boys High Jump
2, Zac Bibb, Gering; 12, Austin Hoffman, Gering.

Boys Pole Vault
7, Dan Olmstead, Gering; 11, Michael Schuler, Torrington; 14, Spencer Powell, Gering.

Boys Long Jump
2, Zac Bibb, Gering; 5, Jacob Hatley, Torrington; 17, Austin Hoffman, Gering; 22, John Boyd, Gering.

Boys Triple Jump
1, Caden Coffelt, Torrington; 2, Caleb Geary, Gering; 5, Quentin Timblin, Gering; 7, Treasure Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise; 13, Jacob Hatley, Torrington; 14, Trey Faessler, Torrington; 19, John Boyd, Gering.

Boys Shot Put
4, Nicholas Prusia, Torrington; 5, Evan Ponce, Torrington; 11, Juan Gomez, Torrington; 15, Isaiah Wilson, Gering; 18, Alex Closson, Gering; 26, Jordan Schulte, Torrington; 29, Collin Ryan, Gering; 33, Will Hurt, Gering.

Boys Discus Throw
4, Esai Hernandez, Gering; 11, Mitchell Marietta, Gering; 22, Blake Frye, Gering; 26, Jayden Marez, Gering.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
1330Schwartzkopf sweeps events Torrington
473Results for the 5th Annual Wildcat Hills 3-D Shootout
540Zephyrs' rally from opening loss falls short
605Banged-up Bulldogs grapple way to 10th at Valentine tourney
699Versatile Ramirez to play softball at North Platte CC
642Heart Association ‘Red-Out’ celebration Friday at SHS-Gering games
1474Seniors prevail 8-7 in nail biter
746Mitchell girls’ golf ready to swing into action
893Bearcat golfers win at home
1039Bearcats boys cross country state champions
644Gering stays scrappy against McCook in difficult season
1515Bayard returns strong for track season
668Gering soccer: win some, lose some
974Horseshoe pitchers toss up points for state tourney
662Hemingford Ends Bridgeport Girls’ Season
679Minatare downs Maywood, scores first win. Area Football Round-up
1326O’Boyle keeps Chadron State all in the family
569Scottsbluff football coach Joe Benson named assistant coach in Shrine Bowl
1425Bailey looks for Mitchell to be up to challenge
968Gering tennis coach expects strong second season
Most Read Sports 2012
3746Mitchell track off to a strong start
3597Morrill baseball back in business
2903Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2809Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2463Raising the bar high
2432Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2409Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2263Gering wrestling builds on experience
2248Doing the heavy lifting
2163Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2130Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1988Gering resident lives his dream
1980Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1915All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1892Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1891Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1874All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1873Bearcat coach nears finish line
1854All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1841Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3746Mitchell track off to a strong start
3597Morrill baseball back in business
2903Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2809Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2463Raising the bar high
2432Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2409Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2263Gering wrestling builds on experience
2248Doing the heavy lifting
2163Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2130Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1988Gering resident lives his dream
1980Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1915All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1892Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1891Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1874All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1873Bearcat coach nears finish line
1854All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1841Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on