Schwartzkopf sweeps events Torrington
     2013-05-09      By Elizabeth Gross    elizabethgross@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Philip Eckerberg/for the Citizen - Gering senior Zach Bibb competes in the high jump at Best of the West recently in Scottsbluff. Bibb placed second in both the high jump and the long jump last weekend in Torrington and reached a height of 6'1" in the high jump. 
The Gering Bulldogs traveled west on Friday to compete against the best of the west in Wyoming for the Torrington Invitational. Competitors were greeted with warm weather; despite a season of frigid temperatures and cancellations.

The Bulldogs placed fifth as a team with standout performances by Ryan Schwartzkopf who placed first in the boys’ 200 meter dash with a time of 23.63 and first the 400 meter dash with a time of 51.33. Schwartzkopf and his teammates of Dillon DeMott, Aaron Pierce, Austin Dolberg, also placed first in the boys’ 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3: 31.70. Senior Zac Bibb also did well in both the long jump and high jump, placing second in both events. Though Bibb did not make his personal best this tournament in high jump; he did place second with a jump of 6’1.” In long jump, Bibb reached a span of 19’11.”

Senior Rachel Huffman, placed third in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:31.52 and second in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:25.00. Huffman, along with Dakota Gellner, Kali Rimington, and Damaris Martinez also took third in the 4x800 meter relay with a time of 10:24.85.

The girls’ relay team of Aubrey Gonzales, Abby Kiesel, Brooke Vowers, and Santanna Mitchell placed second with a time of 4:22.51. Gering track coach Randy Plummer was upbeat about the team’s performance. “I think the athletes have worked hard all season under questionable weather conditions and are ready for the District Track Meet in Scottsbluff,” said head Coach Randy Plummer.

The Gering Bulldogs will finish up the season this Thursday in Scottsbluff for the District Track Meet.

Results from Torrington Invite:
Girls 100 Meter Dash
6, Allison Marsh, Torrington; 10, Faith Madayag, Torrington; 14, Kayla Fraizer, Torrington; 19, Halee Duyck, Gering; 21, Sarah Lang, Gering; 22, Jalen Erickson, Gering; 23, Bethany Hernandez, Guernsey Sunrise; 24, Kailah Anastas, Guernsey Sunrise; 25, Alyssa Zwickl, Gering

Girls 200 Meter Dash
4, Sabrina Juma, Torrington; 9, Faith Madayag, Torrington; 15, Sarah Lang, Gering; 16, Halee Duyck, Gering; 17, Maddy Gonzolas, Gering; 18, Sarah Schwartzkopf, Gering

Girls 400 Meter Dash
3, Aubrey Gonzales, Gering; 4, Kylie Korell, Torrington; 6, Brooke Vowers, Gering; 7, Mikayla McNamee, Torrington; 12, Zoe Van Dyke, Gering; 18, Kara Christensen, Guernsey Sunrise; 19, Bianca Quintanna, Gering.
Girls 800 Meter Dash
3, Rachel Huffman, Gering; 7, Jerilyn Laws, Gering; 8, Lauren Shaul, Gering; 9, Kaelyn Shaul, Gering; 16, Dakota Frederick, Guernsey Sunrise; 17, Vivian Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise.

Girls 1600 Meter
2, Rachel Huffman, Gering; 4, Kali Rimington, Gering; 7, Julia Ybarra, Gering; 10, Allison Witcofski, Gering.

Girls 3200 Meter
2, Kali Rimington, Gering; 4, Dakota Gellner, Gering; 6, Damaris Martinez, Gering.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
8, Katie O’Boyle, Gering; 11, Jade Riedel, Gering.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
2, Allison Marsh, Torrington; 7, Katie O’Boyle, Gering; 9, Jade Riedel, Gering.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
2, Aubrey Gonzales, Abby Kiesel, Brooke Vowers, Mitchell Santanna, Gering.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
3, Dakota Gellner, Rachel Huffman, Damaris Martinez, Kali Rimington, Gering.

Girls High Jump
5, Abbie Smith, Torrington; 8, Mikayla McNamee, Torrington; 9 Mitchell Santanna, Gering; 10 Kara Christensen, Guernsey Sunrise; Abby Kiesel, Gering.

Girls Long Jump
5, Avery Madden, Torrington; 8, Kayla Fraizer, Torrington; 9, Sabrina Juma, Torrington; 14, Holly Grote, Gering; 18, Jenn Longmore, Gering; 19, Abby Kiesel, Gering.

Girls Triple Jump
2, Avery Madden, Torrington; 6, Sabrina Juma, Torrington; 7, Holly Grote, Gering; 11, Kayla Fraizer, Torrington; 13, Bethany Hernandez, Guernsey Sunrise; 15, Jenn Longmore, Gering; 16, Abbie Smith, Torrington; 17, Jade Riedel, Gering.

Girls Shot Put
5, Kailee Adams, Torrington; 9, Dakota Wademan, Gering; 12, Virginia Anderson, Torrington; 13, Taylor Troxel, Torrington; 15, Katherine Martinez, Gering; 17, Selena Garcia, Gering; 21, Nicoloette Cook, Gering.

Girls Discus Throw
2, Taylor Troxel, Torrington; 4, Kailee Adams, Torrington; 5, Kara Christensen, Guernsey Sunrise; 16, Virgina Anderson, Torrington; 20, Katherine Martinez, Gering; 22, Bethany Hernandez, Guernsey Sunrise; 24, Allison Emery, Torrington.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
8, Trey Faessler, Torrington; 11, Caden Coffelt, Torrington; 17, Treasure, Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise; 18, Austin Quynn, Guernsey Sunrise; 19, Kolter Elder, Torrington; 20, Paul Miller, Torrington; 21, Justin Orr, Guernsey Sunrise; 25, Nolan Nelson, Gering; 26, Justin Esparza, Gering; 27, Caleb Bonnell, Gering.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering; 3, Caden Coffelt, Torrington; 5, Trey Faessler, Torrington; 11, Kolter Elder, Torrington; 14, Dakotah Shahan, Torrington; 20, Justin Orr, Guernsey Sunrise; 22, Austin Hoffman, Gering; 23, Nolan Nelson, Gering; 25, Justin Esparza, Gering.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering; 9, Brett Spencer, Torrington; 10, Treasure Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise; 12, Caleb Geary, Gering; 18, Austin Quynn, Guernsey Sunrise; 22, Zachary Bearnsen, Torrington; 26, Caleb Bonnell, Gering.

Boys 800 Meter
3, Garrett Derr, Torrington; 7, Matty Richardson, Torrington; 13, Aaron Pierce, Gering; 19, Wes Sturdivant, Guersney Sunrise; 20, Meredith Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise; 29, Bryson Richter, Gering; 30, Edmond Liu, Gering.

Boys 1600 Meter
12, Jacey Shaul, Gering; 14, Meredith Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise; 15, Caleb Hayden, Gering; 16, Arich Knaub, Gering; 20, Kelsey Hutson, Gering.

Boys 3200 Meter
11, Isidro Cortez, Torrington; 13, Keenean Fogle, Gering.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
3, Blake Wisroth, Torrington; 5, Dillon DeMott, Gering; 6, Caleb Geary, Gering; 7, Brock Youtz, Torrington; 15, Antonio Murillo, Gering.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Dillon DeMott, Aaron Pierce, Austin Dolberg, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering.

Boys 4x 800 Meter Relay
4, Aaron Pierce, Caleb Hayden, Jacey Shaul, Arich Knaub, Gering.

Boys High Jump
2, Zac Bibb, Gering; 12, Austin Hoffman, Gering.

Boys Pole Vault
7, Dan Olmstead, Gering; 11, Michael Schuler, Torrington; 14, Spencer Powell, Gering.

Boys Long Jump
2, Zac Bibb, Gering; 5, Jacob Hatley, Torrington; 17, Austin Hoffman, Gering; 22, John Boyd, Gering.

Boys Triple Jump
1, Caden Coffelt, Torrington; 2, Caleb Geary, Gering; 5, Quentin Timblin, Gering; 7, Treasure Hollister, Guernsey Sunrise; 13, Jacob Hatley, Torrington; 14, Trey Faessler, Torrington; 19, John Boyd, Gering.

Boys Shot Put
4, Nicholas Prusia, Torrington; 5, Evan Ponce, Torrington; 11, Juan Gomez, Torrington; 15, Isaiah Wilson, Gering; 18, Alex Closson, Gering; 26, Jordan Schulte, Torrington; 29, Collin Ryan, Gering; 33, Will Hurt, Gering.

Boys Discus Throw
4, Esai Hernandez, Gering; 11, Mitchell Marietta, Gering; 22, Blake Frye, Gering; 26, Jayden Marez, Gering.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
1475Schwartzkopf sweeps events Torrington
1248Bulldog wrestlers suffer 3rd big loss
954Gering boys win two games in east/west shootout
807Zephyrs ride 4-game streak into Gering game
1166All Points West: What’s your sports fantasy?
688The agony and ecstasy of playoff basketball - Alliance rallies late in 2nd OT to end Gering boys’ season
1169All Points West: Sharing my bicycle addiction
689Monument Marathon picking up steam
1151Three events, one week – local golfers get in their strokes
870Gering boys avenge loss with win at Sidney
774Bulldog boys clip Chadron’s wins, Lady Bulldogs fall
772Gering’s Miller dives after state honors, Seacats record
1029Lady Bulldogs advance to district championship
956Gering basketball boys continue to dominate court
1780Morrill fields young team
702Bearcats ousted in first round of state tournament
1037Gering wins home finale over Bridgeport
1057Bearcats earn high seed for playoffs
980Bulldogs ready to move forward after pair of losses
1142Five Mile Run continues to draw large crowd
Most Read Sports 2012
3926Mitchell track off to a strong start
3800Morrill baseball back in business
3205Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2997Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2919Gering wrestling builds on experience
2820Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2645Raising the bar high
2598Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2582Gering resident lives his dream
2581Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2559All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2472All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2411Doing the heavy lifting
2356Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2310Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2306Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2257Beam to golf at Midland
2231Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2133Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2079New Bayard coach looks for productive season
Most Read Sports 2011
3926Mitchell track off to a strong start
3800Morrill baseball back in business
3205Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2997Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2919Gering wrestling builds on experience
2820Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2645Raising the bar high
2598Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2582Gering resident lives his dream
2581Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2559All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2472All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2411Doing the heavy lifting
2356Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2310Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2306Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2257Beam to golf at Midland
2231Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2133Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2079New Bayard coach looks for productive season
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on