Bearcats sweep season-opening Gering meet: Scottsbluff boys take top-4 spots for perfect team score; Barraza, Muncie earn wins
     2013-09-12      By Terry Gaston    sports@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Ken Kurtz/Gering Citizen And they’re off! Cross Country season opened this week at Monument Shadows Golf Course in Gering at the Valley’s largest meet. Scottsbluff boys’ and girls’ teams took first place at the meet. 
Most teams and coaches look for that perfect ending to their seasons.
The Scottsbluff boys’ cross country team, looking to regain its Class B state championship after finishing second at state last fall, got this season off to a perfect start.
Led by defending state individual champion Matthew Barraza, the Bearcat boys swept the top-four spots to turn in a perfect team score of 10 points to take the boys’ varsity division of the season-opening Gering Invitational run Friday at Monument Shadows Golf Course.
And Taylor Muncie led the girls’ pack to the finish line and the Bearcat girls to a team victory of their own with 36 points.
“I felt we had we had a great start on both boys’ and girls’ sides, with very good team performances,” Scottsbluff coach Jim Barker said.
Gering finished third in the boys’ team competition with 59 points, behind Mitchell’s second-place 47 points and just ahead of Sidney’s 61.
“The boys did better than I expected,” said Gering Boys Coach Rick Marez. “We’re really young and not much experience, but they ran well as a solid group.”
The Bulldog girls came in fourth with 58 points, just eight points behind Sidney’s runner-up total of 50 and Pine Bluffs, Wyo.’s third-place 53 points.
Barraza led the Scottsbluff boys’ winning pack with a winning time of 16 minutes, 46 seconds over the 5,000-meter course.
“That’s a very fast, heat-related 5K for anybody,” Barker said of Barraza. “At least on that course, that’s a great early season time and he ran great.”
Bearcat teammate Anthony Parra was a distant second, 44 seconds back, coming home in 17:30. Brendan Taedter crossed in third at 17:57, and Shane Burkey completed the four-man sweep with his 18:07 finish.
Ben Willis-Teff followed for Scottsbluff with his 11th-place finish in 18:42, and teammate Eli Hutt claimed 15th place in 19:15.
While Barker was pleased with the boys’ pack times for the season’s first meet, he said that is one area “that always needs improvement.”
“The closer you get to each other the better in terms of scores, so you don’t get a lot of other runners in between,” Barker said. “That is one area we need to work on, and that’s for both boys and girls.”
Mitchell’s runner-up finish in the boys’ division was paced by Tate Harvey’s sixth-place finish in 18:27. Tiger teammates finished in eighth and ninth: Edward Grentz was eighth in 18:28 and Levi Avila next in 18:31. Luis Panduro rounded out Mitchell’s scoring with his 27th-place time of 20:09, and Chase Watson added a 36th-place finish in 20:44.

Gering had two top-15 finishers in Steven Juarez, a transfer from Minatare, who crossed the line in 18:48 for 12th place. Jacey Shaul was next for the Bulldogs, taking 14th in 19:15.

The Bulldogs’ other varsity finishers were Keenean Fogle in 16th at 19:17, Kyle Upp in 22nd at 19:58, Aaron Pierce in 25th at 20:05 and Arich Knaub in 32nd at 20:18.

Muncie led the Scottsbluff girls’ victory charge by crossing the line in 20:18, a lofty 57 seconds ahead of runner-up Austin Asay of Pine Bluffs.

“Based on how much she put into her summer running, it just showed,” Barker said of Muncie’s performance. “She ran away with it, and she is ready to do some great things this season.”

The Bearcats’ other team scorers were Shayleigh James in 11th place at 22:34, Vanessa Avalos in 15th in 23:22 and Claire Holsinger in 16th place at 23:35.

Mitchell’s Celeste Cardona led the Tigers with a sixth-place finish in 21:49.

Gering’s medalists were Kali Rimington, who placed eighth in 22:16, and Rebekah Rawlings, who crossed in 10th place at 22:33.

Other Bulldog girls’ places and times were Jerilyn Laws in 21st in 24:00, Allison Witcofski in 32nd at 24:47, Hope Abel in 43rd at 25:44 and Kaelyn Shaul in 45th at 26:19.

Scottsbluff will be back in action Friday at the Liberty Classic at Littleton, Colo., while Gering will be among the schools competing in the Chadron Invitational at 10 a.m. Saturday. Mitchell, Banner County and Bayard will compete in Saturday’s Kimball Invitational.

Boys’ individual: 1, Matthew Barraza, Scottsbluff, 16:46. 2, Anthony Parra, Scottsbluff, 17:30. 3, Brendan Taedter, Scottsbluff, 17:57. 4, Shane Burkey, Scottsbluff, 18:07. 5, Jorge Garcia, Pine Bluffs, 18:11. 6, Tate Harvey, Mitchell, 18:27. 7, Phil Duncan, Chadron, 18:28. 8, Edward Grentz, Mitchell, 18:28. 9, Levi Avila, Mitchell, 18:31. 10, Jachob Wiedeburg, Sidney, 18:33. 11, Ben Willis-Teff, Scottsbluff, 18:42. 12, Steven Juarez, Gering, 18:48. 13, Andrew Miller, Cheyenne South, 19:00. 14, Jacey Shaul, Gering, 19:15. 15, Eli Hutt, Scottsbluff, 19:15. 16, Keenean Fogle, Gering, 19:17. 17, Lance Lucas, Wheatland, 19:19. 18, Hayden Lienemann, Sidney, 19:33. 19, Michael Lebeck, Cheyenne South, 19:41. 20, Jacob Schaub, Sidney, 19:49. 21, Brody McKnight, Sidney, 19:51. 22, Kyle Upp, Gering, 19:58. 23, Brett Meuney, Alliance, 19:59. 24, Rowan Fitchner, Pine Bluffs, 19:59. 25, Aaron Pierce, Gering, 20:05. 26, Ryan Birner, Sidney, 20:09. 27, Luis Panduro, Mitchell, 20:09. 28, Mitchell Shields, Kimball, 20:10. 29, Tristan Stephenson, Alliance, 20:12. 30, Toby Phillips, Hemingford, 20:14. 31, Alec Burk, Chadron, 20:18. 32, Arich Knaub, Gering, 20:18. 33, Canton Afdahl, Torrington, 20:22. 34, Logan Uhlir, Sidney, 20:37. 35, Tegan Johnson, Pine Bluffs, 20:40. 36, Chase Watson, Mitchell, 20:44. 37, Wyatt Emery, Pine Bluffs, 20:45. 38, Dexter Applegarth, Chadron, 20:45. 39, Mace Bixby, Gordon-Rushville, 21:00. 40, Timothy McClure, Chadron, 21:00. 41, Nate Dodd, Chadron, 21:10. 42, Wyatt Norman, Pine Bluffs, 21:12. 43, Brady Shimp, Alliance, 21:21. 44, Truen Henderson, Alliance, 21:39. 45, Nelson DeSersa, Alliance, 21:47. 46, Lane Brooks, Pine Bluffs, 21:50. 47, Reo Radford, Torrington, 21:51. 48, Seth Sloan, Chadron, 21:59. 49, Jason Randolph, Hemingford, 22:19. 50, Justin Baird, Bayard, 22:19. 51, Todd Widener, Bridgeport, 22:43. 52, Andrew Nelson, Bridgeport, 22:46. 53, Cooper Weber, Hemingford, 22:46. 54, Eli Rischling, Alliance, 22:50. 55, Wes Christensen, Bridgeport, 23:31. 56, Jordan Greenwood, Kimball, 23:54. 57, Michael Barth, Gordon-Rushville, 24:13. 58, Jacob Fedorchik, Bridgeport, 24:38. 59, Jon Mazanec, Hemingford, 25:07. 60, J.J. Hilliker, Gordon-Rushville, 26:41. 61, Joel Evertson, Kimball, 28:03. 62, Joseph Rozmairek, Hemingford, 29:35.

Boys JV Results: 1, Collin Maag, Scottsbluff, 19:29. 2, Josh Hergenredeer, Scottsbluff, 19:39. 3, Cody Mueller, Mitchell, 19:46. 4, Jayson Marks, Scottsbluff, 19:49. 5, Alonso Lopez, Scottsbluff, 20:12. 6, Ramon Chavez, Scottsbluff, 20:16. 7, Travis Mundell, Gering, 20:32. 8, Will Castner, Sidney, 20:39. 9, Leo Mexchnark, Mitchell, 20:46. 10, Brady Brown, Mitchell, 21:06.

Girls Individual scoring: 1, Taylor Muncie, Scottsbluff, 20:18. 2, Austin Asay, Pine Bluffs, 21:15. 3, Ana Sanchez, Cheyenne South, 21:24. 4, Alli Jay Ehler, Sidney, 21:35. 5, Celeste Morales, Pine Bluffs, 21:45. 6, Celeste Cardona, Mitchell, 21:49. 7, Dani Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 22:11. 8, Kali Rimington, Gering, 22:16. 9, Laura Flores, Kimball, 22:16. 10, Rebekah Rawlings, Gering, 22:33. 11, Shayleigh James, Scottsbluff, 22:34. 12, Madisen Stafford, Sidney, 22:45. 13, Sabrina Juma, Torrington, 23:16. 14, Allison Marsh, Torrington, 23:20. 15, Vanessa Avalos, Scottsbluff, 23:22. 16, Claire Holsinger, Scottsbluff, 23:35. 17, Amanda Harrison, Banner County, 23:36. 18, Karson Stull, Bridgeport, 23:40. 19, Abby Heller, Sidney, 23:41. 20, Jessi Smith, Bayard, 23:51. 21, Jerilyn Laws, Gering, 24:00. 22, Kiya Passero, Chadron, 24:05. 23, Celeste Jackson, Pine Bluffs, 24:11. 24, Marissa Widener, Bridgeport, 24:15. 25, Erin Lindeman, Sidney, 24:15. 26, Kailey Dickerson, Kimball, 24:16. 27, Naomi Reece, Cheyenne South, 24:16. 28, Kelsey Adamson, Alliance, 24:18. 29, Telli Morford, Chadron, 24:21. 30, Genessa Schilz, Sidney, 24:35. 31, Erika Swires, Brigdeport, 24:39. 32, Allison Witcofski, Gering, 24:47. 33, Lesley Zepeda, Chadron, 24:50. 34, Kelsey Faircloth, Pine Bluffs, 24:53. 35, Sara Tweet, Crawford, 24:57. 36, Mia Hernandez, Sidney, 25:09. 37, DesiRae Vigil, Cheyenne South, 25:11. 38, Alison Gardner, Chadron, 25:23. 39, Robin Ferguson, Gordon-Rushville, 25:26. 40, Sam Hanson, Pine Bluffs, 25:29. 41, Meagan Fish, Morrill, 25:38. 42, Rylee Anderson, Pine Bluffs, 25:41. 43, Hope Abel, Gering, 25:44. 44, Madison Watson, Mitchell, 25:47. 45, Kaelyn Shaul, Gering, 26:19. 46, Makala Knox, Cheyenne South, 26:24. 47, Katie Ramos, Bridgeport, 26:29. 48, Rachel Johnson, Gordon-Rushvillle, 26:44. 49, Julianne Dickerson, Chadron, 26:54. 50, Abby Tygart, Scottsbluff, 27:14. 51, Kylie Korell, Torrington, 27:58. 52, Brittany Ferguson, Hay Springs, 29:04. 53, Becca Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 30:06. 54, Olivia Ryschon, Kimball, 30:21. 55, Shelby Vogel, Kimball, 30:32. 56, Brenna Mitchell-Martinez, Scottsbluff, 30:34.

Girls JV Results: 1, Alisha Heelan, Garden County, 23:50. 2, Hadley Kirk, Gering, 24:02. 3, Cianna Schofield, Pine Bluffs, 24:07. 4, Jami Flores, Sidney, 24:11. 5, Julia Ybarra, Gering, 24:26. 6, Matison Mikesell, Pine Bluffs, 25:01. 7, Danielle Johnson, Chadron, 25:14. 8, Kyla Parish, Chadron, 25:25. 9, Veronica Parish, Chadron, 25:33. 10, Ashley Stafford, Sidney, 25:41.


Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
1454Bearcats sweep season-opening Gering meet: Scottsbluff boys take top-4 spots for perfect team score; Barraza, Muncie earn wins
1203Gering boys golf ready to hit the green
972Gering Seniors have busy week before hosting Zephyrs
990Bulldogs place third in Greeley 3v3 soccer tournament
1243Gering relays, Scottsbluff's Maag, Worden tops at Best in the West Classic
882Sidney and Mitchell take titles at BCD
1426Bearcats turn in 'awesome' effort in routing Minutemen
1107Bulldogs stopped by Huskies, weather
928Gering boys see win over Torrington
639Zephyrs open season
803WNCC men fall to Lamar 84-81
716GNAC Tournament proves tough for soccer teams: Scottsbluff teams both finish 6th, Gering teams 7th after all earn splits in consolation play
1351Boys upstaged at Gering Invite: Strong female finishes for Scottsbluff, Gering
587WNCC to hold soccer camps
2115Indians field young track and field team
1276Gering Wrestling results
821Gering to host regional tournament
750Vesper fundraiser golf tournament a success
1385Cougar volleyball team has some unfinished business
1051Gering 4x400 relay team blazes to first at Twilight meet
Most Read Sports 2012
4054Mitchell track off to a strong start
3941Morrill baseball back in business
3348Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3340Gering wrestling builds on experience
3231Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
3171Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2980All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2956Gering resident lives his dream
2844All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2779Raising the bar high
2774Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2752Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2743Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2694Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2640Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2630Beam to golf at Midland
2538Doing the heavy lifting
2459Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2287Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
2254Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
Most Read Sports 2011
4054Mitchell track off to a strong start
3941Morrill baseball back in business
3348Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3340Gering wrestling builds on experience
3231Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
3171Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2980All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2956Gering resident lives his dream
2844All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2779Raising the bar high
2774Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2752Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2743Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2694Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2640Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2630Beam to golf at Midland
2538Doing the heavy lifting
2459Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2287Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
2254Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on