Gering cross country teams bring home championship titles
     2013-09-23      By Staff Report    sports@geringcitizen.com
Photos by Ken Kurtz/Spectrum Photo Gering’s Kali Rimington nears the finish line at the Gering Invitational Meet recently. Rimington took second place at Chadron’s Invitational Meet last Saturday with a time of 21:46. 
CHADRON — Gering runners stepped it up this week at the Chadron Invitational Cross Country meet on Saturday, bringing home both boys’ and girls’ team titles, although Chadron girls gave Gering a tight edge in competition, having lost the title by a mere point.
Top runner for the girls’ was Dani Wellnitz of Gordon-Rushville, with a time of 21:13. Next up was Gering’s Kali Rimington in 21:46, and Rebekah Rawlings in at third with 22:21.

In the boys’ race, Gering senior Steven Juarez, a transfer this year from Minatare, came in first with 18:25, and second place with 18:32 was Chadron’s Phil Duncan. Cardinal teammate Alec Burk brought in third place at 18:47. Josh Hergenreder of Scottsbluff came in fifth place with a time of 18:51.

Girls’ team scoring for the Varisty 5K: 1. Gering 20, 2. Chadron 21, 3. Sidney 48.

Girls’ individual 5K scoring: 1. Dani Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 21:13. 2. Kali Rimington, Gering, 21:46. 3. Rebekah Rawlings, Gering, 22:21. 4. Kiya Passero, Chadron, 22:33. 5. Sabrina Juma, Torrington, 22:34. 6. Genessa Schilz, Sidney, 23:13. 7. Tessa Gale, Cody-Kilgor, 23:23. 8. Allison Marsh, Torrington, 22:34. 9. Alisha Heelan, Garden County, 23:29. 10. Greta Welch, Chadron, 23:32. 11. Unattached, 23:33. 12. Lesley Zepeda, Chadron, 23:44. 13. Telli Morford, Chadron, 23:45. 14. Sara Tweet, Crawford, 23:45. 15. Hadley Kirk, Gering, 23:50. 16. Allison Witcofski, Gering, 23:50. 17. Alison Gardner, Chadron, 24:17. 18. Julianne Dickerson, Chadron, 24:19. 19. Julia Ybarra, Gering, 24:27. 20. Rachel Johnson, Gordon-Rushville, 24:43.

Boys’ team scoring for the 5K varity: 1. Gering 26, 2. Chadron 45, 3. Scottsbluff 47, 4. Pine Ridge 52, 5. Alliance 72, 6. Sidney 108, 6. Gordon-Rushville 112

Boys’ 5k Varsity individual scoring: 1. Steven Juarez, Gering, 18:23. 2. Phillip Duncan, Chadron, 18:32. 3. Alec Burk, Chadron, 18:37. 4. Perez Deleon, Pine Ridge, 18:45. 5. Josh Hergenreder, Scottsbluff, 18:51. 6. Keenean Fogle, Gering, 18:57. 7. Steve Bad Milk, Pine Ridge, 19:04. 8. Brett Meuney, Alliance, 19:05. 9. Aaron Pierce, Gering, 19:11. 10. Jacey Shaul, Gering, 19:17. 11. Ramon Chavez, Scottsbluff, 19:21. 12. Kyle Upp, Gering, 19:23. 13. Mark Cedar Face, Pine Ridge, 19:25. 14. Tristan Stephenson, Alliance, 19:45. 15. Alonso Lopez, Scottsbluff, 19:51. 16. Jayson Marks, Scottsbluff, 20:01. 17. Arich Knaub, Gering, 20:06. 18. Seth Sloan, Chadron, 20:09. 19. Mace Bixby, Gordon-Rushville, 20:09. 20. Noah Hergenreder, Scottsbluff, 20:31.

Girls’ team scoring for the 3K: 1. Chadron 15, 2. Sidney 21

Girls’ individual 3K: 1. Kiya Passero, Chadron, 10:58. 2. Rebekah Rawlings, Gering, 11:00. 3. Greta Welch, Chadron, 11:50. 4. Kelly Von Seggern, Sidney, 11:53. 5. Genessa Schilz, Sidney, 11:58. 6. Julianne Dickerson, Chadron, 11:59. 7. Mia Hernandez, Sidney, 12:03. 8. Claire Holsinger, Scottsbluff, 12:15. 9. Danielle Johnson, Chadron, 12:27. 10. Erin Lindeman, Sidney, 12:39. 11. Robyn Ferguson, Gordon-Rushville, 12:57. 12. April Hardy, Chadron, 13:06. 13. Abigail Tygart, Scottsbluff, 13:07. 14. Katherine Martinez, Gering, 13:12. 15. Alison Gardner, Chadron, 13:23. 16. Kyla Parish, Chadron, 13:36. 17. Alisa Noble, Chadron 13:47. 18. Jessica Webb, Sidney, 14:16. 19. Becca Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 14:20. 20. Taylor Webb, Scottsbluff, 14:46.

Boys’ team scoring for the 3K: 1. Sidney 16, 2. Chadron 20, 3. Hay Springs 49

Boys’ individual 3K: 1. Logan Uhlir, Sidney, 10:22. 2. Eric Lambert, Chadron, 10:37. 3. Hunter Hancock, Scottsbluff, 10:47. 4. Dillon Hernandez, Scottsbluff, 10:55. 5. Ryan Birner Sidney, 10:57. 6. Dontel Ybarra, Scottsbluff, 11:08. 7. Jonah Wright, Scottsbluff, 11:29. 8. Adrian Veliz-Smith, Scottsbluff, 11:37. 9. Josh Hyer, Chadron, 11:44. 10. Will Castner, Sidney, 11:45. 11. Dexter Applegarth, Chadron, 11:46. 12. Anthony Hare, Alliance, 11:49. 13. Ian Galindo, Scottsbluff, 12:02. 14. Thomas Webb, Sidney, 12:05. 15. Owen Parra, Scottsbluff, 12:21. 16. Tanner Walker, Gering, 12:24. 17. James McClure, Chadron, 12:30. 18. Justin Spearow, Sidney, 12:40. 19. Jake Johnson, Hay Springs, 12:48. 20. Alex Brady, Gering, 12:49.

Mixed 3K individual scores: 1. Xavier Arellano, Gering, 9:27. 2. Jesse Jaramillo, Scottsbluff, 10:36. 3. Mitch Porter, Sidney, 10:39. 4. Conner Currier, Sidney, 10:43. 5. Kaylee Bentley, Scottsbluff, 10:44. 6. Chriztian Avalos, Gering, 10:47. 7. Christian Arellano, Gering, 10:49. 8. Christian Balandran, Sidney, 10:54. 9. Adam Bustinza, Gering, 10:54. 10. Darius Medina, Scottsbluff, 10:55. 11. Kyler Behrends, Chadron, 10:56. 12. Alec Johnson, Sidney, 11:01. 13. Chase Osland, Scottsbluff, 11:10. 14. Taylor Hart, Sidney, 11:16. 15. Destiny Mueller, Gering, 11:17. 16. William Draper, Sidney, 11:18. 17. Tyler Cottier, Pine Ridge, 11:19. 18. Austin Anderson, Hay Springs, 11:19. 19. Xapery Kendell, Scottsbluff, 11:20. 20. Rylan R. Cheney, Cody-Kilgor, 11:23.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
876Gering cross country teams bring home championship titles
577Gering Booster Club to host 12th annual scramble July 10
606Area football round up
610Gering PVC Seniors' lead washed out by thunderstorms
971Scottsbluff girls edge Morrill in county battle
518Senior ladies open golf season
1527New coach to lead Gering girls’ golf
651Bearcats' Moore signs golf letter with Metro State
693Scottsbluff boys out battle Gering in district preview: Bearcat girls use early successes to roll past Bulldogs on SHS ‘Red-Out’ Night
576Bayard claims fourth team title this season
1081Fields tosses 1-hitter, WNCC softball sweeps Lamar
615Minatare boys look forward after sub-district final loss
607East takes home gold for second year in a row
1446All Points West: You can go a long way walking
1638Beam to golf at Midland
607Balanced Bulldogs attack cleans up Dusters, 40-20 Gering scores Rhodes’ second straight, season-opening road victory
607FINAL POINT - Hadden, Hinze part of state-bound Bearcats’ versatility
670Final Point: Girls’ sub-district brackets a presidential projection
711Krzyzanowski, Schultz lead Bulldogs to own tourney win Gering tops Sidney by 5 strokes for 2nd title of year
703Zephyrs sweep 3 games Sunday after storm postponement
Most Read Sports 2012
3738Mitchell track off to a strong start
3590Morrill baseball back in business
2893Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2803Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2456Raising the bar high
2426Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2404Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2242Doing the heavy lifting
2238Gering wrestling builds on experience
2134Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2120Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1973Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1958Gering resident lives his dream
1890All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1883Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1880Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1869Bearcat coach nears finish line
1855All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1849All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1835Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3738Mitchell track off to a strong start
3590Morrill baseball back in business
2893Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2803Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2456Raising the bar high
2426Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2404Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2242Doing the heavy lifting
2238Gering wrestling builds on experience
2134Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2120Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1973Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1958Gering resident lives his dream
1890All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1883Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1880Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1869Bearcat coach nears finish line
1855All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1849All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1835Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on