Minatare gridders garner all-state honors: Area athletes make all-conference, district teams
     2013-12-05      By Terry Gaston    sports@geringcitizen.com
A trio of Minatare football players who gained Six-Man all-state honors headline the latest list of postseason honorees from the fall high school sports season.

Minatare junior Javier Guerrero and sophomore Yovan Perez were both selected as honorable mention offensive players, while Indians junior Juan Garfio made the honorable mention defensive list.

Sioux County had three first-team offensive selections, including Offensive Player of the Year Nathan Woodrum at quarterback. Woodrum, a junior, also was the first-team kicker, and sophomore Garrett Ellis made the first-team offense at end.

The Warriors also have a first-team defensive pick in senior lineman Josh Kling and a second-team defensive selection in junior Kyle Westover.

All-conference teams for the Western Conference, and football teams from the Western Trails Conference and District C2-10 also have been released.

Western Conference

Among the all-Western Conference volleyball team selections are Gering junior Kaylee Spreier and senior Savannah Walker; Mitchell seniors Taylor Peters and Mikaela Karpen and junior McKenna Zulkoski; and Scottsbluff senior Makayla Castro.

Honorable mention picks include Gering seniors Kelsea Prieels and Katie O’Boyle, Mitchell juniors Aspen Reifschneider and Kady Lower; and Scottsbluff sophomore Chesney Walker and senior Amy Colburn.

All-Western Conference football players include Gering seniors Gage Smith, Justin Brester and Elijah Timblin. Scottsbluff seniors Andrew Aratani, Beau Lofink and Dan Rohrer, and juniors Ty Benson and Jackson Hinze also earned all-conference honors, as did Mitchell senior Adam Schlotthauer and sophomore Drew Gilliland.

Honorable mention picks from Gering are seniors Ryan Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott, Dylan Wetherington and Blake Frye. From Scottsbluff are seniors Jacob Delzer, CameronPresher and Blake Wills, and junior Tristan Donelson.

Mitchell honorable mention selections are junior Garrett Sterkel, sophomores Braydon Wiedeman and Wyatt McMillen, and senior Nick Harriger.

Gering had six Western Conference softball team honorees, including four all-conference selections in juniors Jessica Rogers, Brooke Doggett, Mikayla Butler and Ciera Booker. Senior Alexa Longoria and junior Isabel Thompson are bulldogs who made the honorable mention list.

Scottsbluff had three all-conference selections in juniors Barbara Calvert and Hannah Brown and senior Mikka Salazar. Bearcat sophomores Michelle Becker and Zoe Holscher were honorable mention picks.

Western Trails Conference, District C2-10 honorees

Three Bayard players, two from Morrill and one Mitchell player earned all-conference honors on the Western Trails Conference football team.

Bayard seniors Richard Kadayso, Trenton Applegate and David Schuler were joined by Morrill senior Colten Miller and junior Matt Hessler and Mitchell senior Adam Schlotthauer as all-WTC selections.

Making the honorable mention list are Bayard seniors Zac Rice and Michael Alfaro, Mitchell sophomore Drew Gilliland and junior garrett Sterkel, and Morrill junior Victor Valles and sophomore Garrett Zwiebel.

The WTC also recognized Bayard assistant coach Doug Brandt, who is retiring after 30 years of coaching.

On the District C2-10 offensive team, Bayard had lineman selections in Applegate and Kadayso and Schuler at wide receiver. Defensively, Alfaro and junior Tristan Hunter were picked as linebackers and Rice made the list as a defensive back.

Bayard senior Rugby Miller and junior Bryce Hargens were honorable mention picks.

2013 All-Western Conference Volleyball Team

Alliance – Kennedy Cyza, Junior.

Mitchell – Taylor Peters, Senior; Mikaela Karpen, Senior; McKenna Zulkoski, Junior.

Gering – Kaylee Spreier, Junior; Savannah Walker, Senior.

Scottsbluff – Makayla Castro, Senior.

Sidney – Abbi Porter, Senior; Cody Rowley, Senior.

Chadron – Maaryn Davis, Senior; Peyton Hinn, Senior; Ashlea Kerr, Senior.

Honorable Mention

Alliance – Emily Jensen, Junior; Kami Felker, Freshman.

Mitchell – Aspen Reifschneider, Junior; Kady Lower, Junior.

Gering – Kelsea Prieels, Senior; Katie O’Boyle, Senior.

Scottsbluff – Chesney Walker, Sophomore; Amy Colburn, Senior.

Sidney – Sarah Mahr, Senior; Maddi Porter, Freshman.

Chadron – Jayden Garrett, Sophomore; Chandler Hageman, Sophomore.

2013 All-Western Conference Football Team

Scottsbluff – Andrew Aratani, Senior; Beau Lofink, Senior; Ty Benson, Junior; Dan Rohrer, Senior; Jackson Hinze, Junior.

Gering -- Gage Smith, Senior; Justin Brester, Senior; Elijah Timblin, Senior.

Sidney – Logan Lewis, Senior; Tucker Wintholz, Senior; Jake Sager, Junior; Chance Anglin, Junior; Lane Harvey, Junior; Lucas Rosenbaum, Senior.

Mitchell – Adam Schlotthauer, Senior; Drew Gilliland, Sophomore.

Chadron – Tristan Stein, Senior; Spencer Eliason, Senior; Jackson Dickerson, Junior; Cooper Cogdill, Senior; Keenan Johnson, Junior; Lane Jerisild, Junior.

Alliance – Josh Matulka, Senior; Trevor Kamerzell, Senior; Sage DuBray, Junior; Kolton Dubs, Senior.

Honorable Mention

Scottsbluff – Jacob Delzer, Senior; Tristan Donelson, Junior; Cameron Presher, Senior; Blake Wills, Senior.

Gering – Ryan Schwartzkopf, Senior; Dillon DeMott, Senior; Dylan Wetherington, Senior; Blake Frye, Senior.

Sidney – Kevin Jurgensen, Junior; Michael Deaver, Senior; Tyler Wintholz, Sophomore; Michael Sukup, Senior.

Mitchell – Garrett Sterkel, Junior; Braydon Wiedeman, Sophomore; Nick Harriger, Senior; Wyatt McMillen, Sophomore.

Chadron – Alex Fritzler, Junior; Willy Cogdill, Junior; Vonsinh Sayaloune, Junior; Jacob Bargen, Senior.

Alliance – Cody Robinson, Junior; Donald Red Nest, Senior; Austin Davidson, Senior; Cameron Nagaki, Junior.

2013 All-Western Conference Softball Team

Gering – Jessica Rogers, Junior; Brooke Doggett, Junior; Mikayla Butler, Junior; Ciera Booker, Junior.

Alliance – Brianna Ridenour, Senior; Rachel Schoeneman, Senior.

Scottsbluff – Barbara Calvert, Junior; Mikka Slazar, Senior; Hannah Brown, Junior.

Chadron – Kaylee Gaswick, Senior; Jenny Van Vleet, Senior; Ashtyn Nelson, Senior.

Honorable Mention

Alliance – Josie Seidler, Senior; Lexi Garrett, Junior.

Scottsbluff – Michelle Becker, Sophomore; Zoe Holscher, Sophomore.

Gering – Alexa Longoria, Senior; Isabel Thompson, Junior.

Chadron – Danea Ray, Senior; Mikki Hastings, Sophomore.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
788Minatare gridders garner all-state honors: Area athletes make all-conference, district teams
1739Valley scenery wins over Quick and Dirty riders
611Public school sports open to all students under new bill
951Rapid City sweeps Twilight Track Meet
1770Scottsbluff Bearcats tennis team
675Gering golfers look to build on first-meet results
951Gering girls, Scottsbluff boys win in doubleheader
1231Fields tosses another one-hitter in doubleheader with Trinidad
726WNCC volleyball players ink commitments to continue play
698District B-6 action off, running for Bulldogs, Bearcats
680Bearcats take third, Tigers finish ninth at state golf tourney
900Gering boys get back on winning track
1127All Points West: Papuchis should demand perfection
1120Bearcats boys cross country state champions
3908Mitchell track off to a strong start
1370All Points West: Dealing with Lochte monster
1562Gering golfers drive toward return to state tourney
922Bearcat boys finish big season at state tournament
1160Bearcats, Bulldogs pace their way to state meet
1180Runners ready for state cross country meet
Most Read Sports 2012
3908Mitchell track off to a strong start
3781Morrill baseball back in business
3193Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2973Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2856Gering wrestling builds on experience
2755Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2629Raising the bar high
2580Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2564Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2525Gering resident lives his dream
2498All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2409All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2390Doing the heavy lifting
2293Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2282Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2245Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2192Beam to golf at Midland
2161Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2118Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2056Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
Most Read Sports 2011
3908Mitchell track off to a strong start
3781Morrill baseball back in business
3193Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2973Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2856Gering wrestling builds on experience
2755Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2629Raising the bar high
2580Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2564Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2525Gering resident lives his dream
2498All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2409All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2390Doing the heavy lifting
2293Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2282Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2245Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2192Beam to golf at Midland
2161Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2118Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2056Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on