Seacats sweep team titles in McCook Quad
     2013-12-19      By Terry Gaston    sports@geringcitizen.com
The Scottsbluff/Gering girls’ swimming and diving team scored six secondary state-qualifying times and placed first in 10 of the 12 swimming events to dominate their division Friday at a quadrangular meet in McCook.

The Seacat girls totaled 122 points, well ahead of runner-up North Platte’s 45 points.

The Seacat boys overcame the absence of nine competitors to finish on top of their division with 86 points. Hastings finished second with 71.

Cierra Weatherfield led the way for the Seacat girls, sweeping the first-place spots in both of her individual events with secondary state-qualifying times. Weatherfield won the 200-yard individual medley in a time of 2 minutes, 30.17 seconds and touched first in the 500 freestyle in 5:54.95.

Vanessa Woolsey recorded a pair of secondary state-qualifying times as well. Woolsey won the 100 butterfly in 1:09.48 and finished second in the 100 backstroke in 1:07.38.

Sarah Cloud also set a secondary state-qualifying time as she raced to a first-place finish in the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.88.

Two other Seacat girls captured top finishes individually. Emily Yanke won the 200 freestyle in 2:16.75 and Jessie Sorensen won the 50 freestyle in 28.60. Yanke also was second in the 100 freestyle in 1:02.78.
The Seacat girls swept all three relay events.

Woolsey, Cloud, Sorensen and Hannah Holloway won the 200 medley relay in 2:09.08. Cloud, Anna Yanke, Holloway and Emily Yanke won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:52.94. Scottsbluff/Gering’s Emily Yanke, Sorensen, Weatherfield, and Woolsey touched first in the 400 freestyle relay in 4:13.80.

Freshman Ian Galindo continued the impressive start to his high school career by scoring a pair of individual wins to pace the Seacat boys.

Galindo set a new secondary state-qualifying time in winning the 200 individual medley with a clocking of 2:14.45. He also swam to a first-place finish in the 100 freestyle in 53.49.

Jon Hastings collected the other secondary state-qualifying time as he won the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.89.

Noah Miller provided the other top individual finish as he won the 1-meter diving competition with a six-dive score of 167.20.

The Seacat boys won two of the three relay events. Hastings, Galindo, Baylen Smith and Zach Puckett combined up to win the 100 medley relay in 1:56.6.

Scottsbluff/Gering’s Hastings, Smith, Tito Garcia-Ortiz and James Maag won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:56.73.

Both Seacat squads will return to the pool on Friday back in McCook for a double dual against North Platte and McCook.

The Seacat boys were scheduled to travel to Newcastle, Wyo., for a meet on Saturday, but that has been canceled with Newcastle’s pool being shut down for the year. Scottsbluff/Gering will replace that meet with one in Cheyenne in January.

McCook Invitational

Girls‘ Team Scoring

1. Scottsbluff/Gering, 122; 2. North Platte, 45; 3. McCook, 36; 4. Hastings, 26.

Seacats’ Individual Results

200 medley relay — 1, Scottsbluff/Gering (Vanessa Woolsey, Sarah Cloud, Hannah Holloway, Jessie Sorensen), 2:09.08. 3, Scottsbluff/Gering (Cierra Weatherfield, Anna Yanke, Hailey Sanderson, Rebekah Rawlings), 2:15.04. 6, Scottsbluff/Gering (Zandra Unruh, Baily Kreider, Mikayla Kreider, Rebecca Weis), 2:50.39.

200 freestyle — 1, Emily Yanke, 2:16.75. 3, Megan Hayhurst, 2:29.89. 5, Makala Fogg, 2:32.46.

200 individual medley — *1, Cierra Weatherfield, 2:30.17. 3, Hannah Holloway, 2:46.40. 4, Hailey Sanderson, 2:52.81.

50 freestyle — 1, Jessie Sorensen, 28.60. 4, Sarah Cloud, 29.24. 11, Zandra Unruh, 36.62.

100 butterfly — *1, Vanessa Woolsey, 1:09.48. 2, Hannah Holloway, 1:15.91.

100 freestyle — 2, Emily Yanke, 1:02.78. 4, Anna Yanke, 1:04.24. 6, Jessie Sorensen, 1:05.82.

500 freestyle — *1, Cierra Weatherfield, 5:54.95. 3, Megan Hayhurst, 6:54.86. 4, Hailey Sanderson, 6:58.90.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Scottsbluff/Gering (Sarah Cloud, Anna Yanke, Hannah Holloway, Emily Yanke), 1:52.94. 4, Scottsbluff/Gering (Makala Fogg, Zandra Unruh, Rebekah Rawlings, Megan Hayhurst), 2:06.45.

100 backstroke — *2, Vanessa Woolsey, 1:07.38. 7, Zandra Unruh, 1:24.33.

100 breaststroke — *1, Sarah Cloud, 1:16.88. *3, Anna Yanke, 1:18.02. 5, Mikayla Kreider, 1:39.38.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Scottsbluff/Gering (Emily Yanke, Jessie Sorensen, Cierra Weatherfield, Vanessa Woolsey), 4:13.80. 3, Scottsbluff/Gering (Megan Hayhurst, Hailey Sanderson, Makala Fogg, Mikayla Kreider), 4:55.27.
* — Secondary state-qualifying time.

Boys‘ Team Scoring

1, Scottsbluff/Gering, 86. 2, Hastings, 71. 3, North Platte, 44. 4, McCook, 24.

Seacats’ Individual Results

100 medley relay — 1, Scottsbluff/Gering (Baylen Smith, Jon Hastings, Ian Galindo, Zach Puckett), 1:56.6. 3, Scottsbluff/Gering (Collin Maag, Tito Garcia-Ortiz, Cooper Buchhammer, Noah Miller), 2:18.07.

200 freestyle — 3, Baylen Smith, 2:10.19. 4, James Maag, 2:10.69. 7, Cooper Buchhammer, 2:59.08.

200 individual medley — *1, Ian Galindo, 2:14.45. 2, John Stark, 2:23.57. 3, Tito Garcia-Ortiz, 2:25.93.

50 freestyle — 7, Collin Maag, 29.19. 11, Brian Doll, 34.35. 12, Travis Zeiler, 36.12.

1-meter diving — 1, Noah Miller, 167.20. 7, Devan Stooksbury, 119.85. 8, Matthew Downing, 112.40.

100 freestyle — 1, Ian Galindo, 53.49. 11, Brian Doll, 1:10.74.

500 freestyle — 3, James Maag, 5:57.10. 4, Jon Hastings, 6:09.21.

200 freestyle relay — 3, Scottsbluff/Gering (Ian Galindo, John Stark, Collin Maag, James Maag), 1:45.19. 7, Scottsbluff/Gering (Noah Miller, Travis Zeiler, Brian Doll, Matthew Dowling), 2:12.41.

100 backstroke — 2, Tito Garcia-Ortiz, 1:10.04. 3, Baylen Smith, 1:10.12. 4, Collin Maag, 1:12.77.

100 breaststroke — *1, Jon Hastings, 1:08.89. 2, John Stark, 1:09.51.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Scottsbluff/Gering (Tito Garcia-Ortiz, James Maag, Jon Hastings, Baylen Smith), 3:56.73. 5, Scottsbluff/Gering (Brian Doll, Noah Miller, Travis Zeiler, Cooper Buchhammer), 5:27.05.
* — Secondary state-qualifying time.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
798Seacats sweep team titles in McCook Quad
1109Scottsbluff swimmer signs to UNK
873Sidney and Mitchell take titles at BCD
1098A beautiful day to ‘Spring Up the Bluff’
1110Morrill girls stacked with seniors, talented underclassmen
721Mitchell boys, girls sweep Bayard
1110Shooting sports club grows its membership
789Bayard brings young talent to varsity
1112Twin City Invite field ready for weekend competition
1044Bearcats’ Adams joins grand company: Scottsbluff wrestler becomes first 4-time state champ west of U.S. 281; Bearcats take 3rd in Class B
1111Host Scottsbluff wins invitational title in extra innings final
1047Bulldog, Bearcat tracksters compete in North Platte
1113Gering girls, boys fall to SB
1424All Points West: Who’s watching the NBA?
833Gering falls in three sets to Firth Norris at substate match
1113Bearcats’ Nation scores third state title, second for Adams
1315Tiger coach lands on his feet
1113Seacat Selvey wins top honors in Lincoln
911Kicking in high gear
1114Scottsbluff boys eye state berth
Most Read Sports 2012
4038Mitchell track off to a strong start
3928Morrill baseball back in business
3331Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3298Gering wrestling builds on experience
3192Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
3143Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2944All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2925Gering resident lives his dream
2804All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2765Raising the bar high
2738Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2732Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2725Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2660Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2598Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2591Beam to golf at Midland
2522Doing the heavy lifting
2439Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2258Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
2237Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
Most Read Sports 2011
4038Mitchell track off to a strong start
3928Morrill baseball back in business
3331Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3298Gering wrestling builds on experience
3192Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
3143Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2944All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2925Gering resident lives his dream
2804All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2765Raising the bar high
2738Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2732Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2725Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2660Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2598Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2591Beam to golf at Midland
2522Doing the heavy lifting
2439Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2258Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
2237Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on