Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
     2014-03-27      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photo by Kay Grote/Gering Ciitizen - Gering’s Ryan Schwartzkopf, pictured in the 55 meter race, set an individual meet record in the 200 meter race with a time of 23.2 seconds. Schwartkopf was also a member of the record-setting 4x400 meter relay team that beating the meet record with a time of 3:36. Other relay members were Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary and Austin Dolberg. 
Area track and field teams started the season on Saturday at Chadron State College. Four records were broken at the meet, with two being broken by Gering athletes.

The wind was blowing, the snow was falling, the temperature was 17 degrees, and the roads were slick. Normally these conditions would result in a cancellation of most any track meet.

Fortunately this was the Chadron State College Indoor track meet and the weather was not a factor.

The indoor meet is held at the Nelson Physical Activity Center on the Chadron State College campus. The room there is limited so some events, such as the discus throw, are not held at all. Other events, such as the 100 meter dash are modified to a 55 meter distance to fit the distance available. The inside lane of the track circle is only 165 meters so the 3200 meter runners have to make 19.4 laps.

There were a total of 15 schools and 500 athletes at the indoor meet. Schools as far east as Cody-Kilgore, as far north as Rapid City Central, as far west as Lusk, Wyo., and as far south as Creek Valley, competed in the meet.

Gering’s Ryan Schwartzkopf set an individual meet record in the 200 meter with a time of 23.2 seconds. The Gering boys’ 4x400 meter relay team set the meet record at 3:36, the team consisted of Ryan Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, and Austin Dolberg. The Rapid City 4x160 meter (one lap) team set the meet record at1:18.6, the team consisted of Alex Klapperich, Donavin Neugebauer, Asher Pikula, and Talon Maxon. Sidney’s Lucas Rosenbaum set the meet record of 14-2 in the pole vault.

Gering Head Coach Randy Plummer said, “As far as the Chadron Indoor went, our boys and girls competed well for the first meet out. Ryan Schwartzkopf broke the record in the men’s 200 at 23.2 and the 1600 relay team of Dillon DeMott, Austin Dolberg, Caleb Geary, and Schwartzkopf broke the record in 3:35.0. We placed several athletes in various events and, all in all, it was a great start to the season.”

Gering and Scottsbluff track teams will next see action on Saturday for the Binfield Invitational at Bearcat Stadium in Scottsbluff. Four teams are scheduled to appear, Gering, Scottsbluff, Rapid City Central, and Casper Kelly Walsh. The scheduled start time is 9:30 a.m..

Girls’ Individual Results

55—1, Alaina Klapperich, RCC, 7.4; 2, Shanell Primes, Scottsbluff, 7.6; 3, Chesney Walker, Scottsbluff, 7.6; 4, Sarah VonSegGeringn, Sid, 7.7; 5, Anna Henkle, New, 7.8; 6, Jaycee Williamson, RCC, 7.8; 7, Mackenzie Brennan, All, 7.8; 8, Kelsie Jefferies, RCC, 7.9.

200—1, Madison Sullivan, RCC, 28.4; 2, Kelsie Jefferies, RCC, 29.2; 3, Rylee Trout, All, 29.3; 4-5, Madison Heimstra, All, and Shayln Lackey, Morrill, 29.6; 6-7. Maddi Gary, RCC, and Kaylee Bohnsack, Gering, 29.8; 8 tie, Rachel Lang, RCC, Taryn Sorbel, RCC, Mackenzie Brennan, All, and Laura Chord, New, 29.9.

400—1, Rebekah Rawlings, Gering, 1:05.5; 2, Calbi Ausmann, New, 1:05.9; 3, Whitney Kuxhausen, Scottsbluff, 1:11.0; 4, Veronica Parish, Chad, 1:13.0; 5, Sabrina Austin, Morr, 1:13.1; 6, Jennifer Stolzenburg, Cody-Kilgore, 1:15.6; 7, Sadie Payne, New, 1:20.8; 8, Elise Myer, Lusk, 1:22.1.

800—1, Calbi Ausmann, New, 2:26.6; 2, Jessi Smith, Bay, 2:29.1; 3, Bailey Broderick, RCC, 2:33.4; 4, Preslie Allen, Sid, 2:30.0; 5, Shayleigh James, Scottsbluff, 2:40.3; 6, Emily Jensen, All, 2:54.8; 7, Whitney Riesen, Scottsbluff, 2:57,8; 8, Lexy Johnson, Gering, 3:04.3.

1600—1, Calbi Ausmann, New, 5:33.0; 2, Kiya Passero, Chad, 5:50.4; 3, Taylor Muncie, Scottsbluff, 5:56.6; 4, Rebekah Rawlings, Gering, 5:57.3; 5, Kali Remington, Gering,6:01.2; 6, Katheryn Compton, Cody-Kilgore, 6:09.7; 7, Kelsey Adamson, All, 6:13.90; 8, Erin Lindeman, Sid, 6:21.8.

3200—1, Katheryn Compton, Cody-Kilgore, 14:20.1; 2, Allison Witcofski, Gering, 15:09.9.

55 high hurdles—Chesney Walker, Scottsbluff, 8.7; 2, Jessi Smith, Bayard, 9.0; 3, Ashley Solano, RCC, 9.1; 4, Chellani Parriott, Bayard, 9.4; 5, Jessica Brueg Gering, Lusk, 9.8; 6, Janna Corrin, RCC, 9.9; 7, Laura Chord, New, 10.0; 8. Katie O’Boyle, Gering, 10.2.

4x160 relay—1, Rapid City Central A, 1:35.3; 2, Rapid City Central B, 1:39.4; 3, Bayard, 1:39.7; 4, Rapid City Central C, 1:40.7; 5, Sidney, 1:40.8; 6, Gering, 1:41.2; 7, Creek Valley, 1:41.9; 8, Cody-Kilgore, 144.7.

4x400 relay—1, Alliance A, (Rylee Trout, Emily Jensen, Mackenzie Brennan, Hannah Swanson), 4:32.1; 2, Sidney A, 4:32.7; 3, Scottsbluff, 4:33.7; 4, Chadron, 4:39.7; 5, Gering A, 4:44.1; 6, Lusk, 4:50.3; 7, Sidney B, 4:50.4; 8, Alliance B, 5:21.6.

4x800 relay—1, Sidney, 10:57.7; 2, Chadron, 11:32.7; 3, Cody-Kilgore, 13:50.0.

Shot put—1, Kassidy Miller, Lusk, 35-9; 2, Samantha Tippman, RCC, 34-5; 3, Sierra Betancur, Scottsbluff, 32-10; 4, Brianna Eckerberg, Gering, 30-8; 5, Danea Ray, Chad, 30-4; 6, Kira Hinton, All, 30-1; 7-8, Chaona Ratke, Sid, and Analis Lecher, Sid, 29-5.

Long jump—1, Shaylyn Lackey, Morr, 15-2; 2, Miah Vera, Bayard, 15-1; 3, Abigail Wahl, RCC, 14-11; 4-7 tie, Sabrina Austin, Morr, Maaryn Davis, Chad, Jessica Harvey, Morr, 14-6; Kianna Wright, Chad, 14-6; 8, Rebekah Rawlings, Gering, 14-5.

Triple jump—1, Abigail Wahl, RCC, 32-6; 2, Rebekah Rawlings, Gering, 31-5; 3, Miah Vera, Bayard, 31-2; 4, Holly Grote, Gering, 31-1; 5, Emily Burke, RCC; 29-10; 6, LeAnne Sherrod, Morr, 29-8; 7, Jerry Straber, CV, 28-10; 8, Jessie Straber, CB, 28-0.

High jump—1, Kennedy Cyza, All, 5-0; 2, Keltie Imus, Gering, 4-10; 3, Jessi Smith, Bay, 4-8; 4, Abby Heller, Sid, 4-6; 5, Savanna Rosenbaum, Sid, 4-6; 6, Jerry Straber, CV, 4-6; 7, Catie Baird, Bayard, 4-4; 8, Stephanie Mitchell, CB, 4-4.

Pole vault—1, Aliana Klapperich, RCC, 9-2; 2, Megan Stuart, Bay, 8-8; 3-4, Summer Mueller, CV, and Ashley Solano, RCC, 8-8; 5, Paolo Flores, Sid, 7-8; 6, Jayci Shoults, Lusk, 7-9; 7, Tiersa Darley, Scottsbluff, 7-2; 8, Elise Myer, Lusk, 6-8.

Boys’ Individual Results

55—1, Brady Turek, Hem, 6.5; 2, Jackson Dickerson, Chad, 6.5; 3, Logan Lewis, Sid, 6-6; 4, Ethan Skinner, Hem, 6.6; 5, Asher Pikula, RCC, 6.6; 6, Alex Klapperich, RCC, 6.6; 7, Donavin Neugubauer, RCC, 6.6; 8, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering, 6.7.

200—1, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering, 23.2 (meet record); 2, Asher Pikula, RCC, 23.5; 3, Jackson Dickerson, Chad, 24.5; 4, Dillon DeMott, Gering, 24.6; 5, 5, Cody Robinson, All, 24.8; 6, Trevor Ridenouer, All, 25,0; 7, Josh Ellis, All, 25.1; 8, Trevor Kamerzell, All, 25.2.

400—1, Casey Lamle, Cody-Kilgore, 55.2; 2, Aaron Pierce, Gering, 55.2; 3-4, Tristan Mitchell, New, and Jadon Smith, Bayard, 56.4; 5, Alex Linneman, Sid, 57.3; 6, Logan Fay, Cody-Kilgore, 58.3; 7-8, Zac Rice, Bayard, and Ethan Schuessler, New, 58.4.

800—1, Tristin Mitchell, New, 2:07.7; 2, Hayden Lienemann, Sid, 2:08.1; 3, D.J. Weare, All, 2:13.9; 4, Casey Lamle, Cody-Kilgore, 2:15.6; 5, Jeff Huesman, All, 2:18.0; 6, Kolton Dubs, All, 2:18.7; 7, Brendan Brehmer, All, 2:20.2; 8, Collin Maag, Scottsbluff, 2:22.4.

1600—1, Matt Barraza, Scottsbluff, 4:45.2; 2, Tristan Mitchell, New, 4:50.1; 3, Seito Ono, Cody-Kilgore, 5:01.1; 4, Steven Juarez, Gering, 5:05.3; 5, Shane Burkey, Scottsbluff, 5:05.4; 6, Wes Sturdivant, G-S, 5:08.2; 7-8, Phil Duncan, Chad, and Jachob, Wiedeburg, Sid, 5:12.2.

3200—1, Brendan Taedter, Scottsbluff, 10:51.0; 2, Wes Sturdivant, G-S, 10:56.7; 3, Phil Duncan, Chad, 11:01.0; 4, Andy Nelson, New, 11:05.2; 5, Cody Trump, Cody-Kilgore, 11:24.0’ 6, Jachob Wiedeburg, Sid, 11:25.4; 7, Jared Schmit, Cody-Kilgore, 11:27.7; 8, Keenean Fogle, Gering, 11:51.0.

55 high hurdles—1, Trevor Kamerzell, All, 7.8; 2,Talon Maxon, RCC, 8.0; 3, Nick Con Gering, Sid, 8.2; 4, Caleb Geary, Gering, 8.8; 5, Jeff Schmidt, Gering, 8.9; 6, 8.4; 5, Colby Dickman, Sid, 8.6; 6, Tristan Stephenson, All, 8.9; 7, Colby Dickman, Sid, 10.3.

4x160 relay—1, Rapid City Central A.1:18.6 (meet record); 2, Gering A, 1:23.0; 3, Hemingford, 1:23.1; 4, Sidney A, 1:23.3; 5, Sidney B, 1:24.7; 6, Chadron, 1:26.4; 7, Lusk, 1:26.7; 8, Bayard, 1:28.0.

4x400 relay—1, Gering A, (Ryan Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Austin Dolberg), 3:36.0 (meet record); 2, Alliance A, 3:40.5; 3, Scottsbluff, 3:44.0; 4, Alliance B, 3:51.9; 5, Sidney A, 3:52.4; 6, Alliance C, 3:51.9; 7, Gering B, 3:55.6; 8, Sidney B, 4:01.4.

4x800 relay—1, Gering (Steven Juarez, Arich Knaub, Aaron Pierce, Jacey Shaul), 9:01.6; 2, Sidney, 9:02.5; 3, Cody-Kilgore, 9:16.1; 4, Chadron, 10:19.8.

Shot put—1, Logan Lewis, Sid, 52-8; 2, Jake Herren, Sid, 47-9; 3, Aaron Beaird, RCC, 43-9; 4, Tanner Kickland, Chad , 42-10; 5, Tucker Wintholz, Sid, 42-9; 6, Martin Fitzwater, Lusk, 41-8; 7, Shane Smith, Scottsbluff, 40-9; 8, Mason Low, CV, 40-7.

Long jump—1, Jackson Dickerson, Chad, 20-5; 2, Talon Maxon, RCC, 20-4; 3, Hunter Bye, G-R, 19-10; 4-5, Kolby Eddy, Lusk, and Donavin Neugebauer, RCC, 19-0; 6, Brody B rennan, All, 18-11; 7, Dakota Clark, Lusk, 18-9; 8, Alex Linneman, Sid, 18-8.

Triple jump—1, Tanner Aberle, RCC, 39-3.5; 2, Caleb Geary, Gering, 39-1; 3, Quentin Timblin, Gering, 38-1.5; 4, Jacob Esposito, New, 37-3; 5, Brendan Holly, Sid, 36-4; 6, Riley Grote, Gering, 36-3; 7, Garrett Deerm Sid, 35-11; 8, Tuyler Wintholz, Sid, 35-7.

High jump—1, Nick Con Gering, Sid, 6-2; 2, Wyatt Weidenbach, RCC, 6-2; 3, Logan Fay, Cody-Kilgore, 6-0; 4-5, Tanner Aberle, RCC, and Brendan Holly, Sid, 5-10; 6, Tyler Fiscus, Bay, 5-10; 7, Matt Holliday, Scottsbluff, 5-8; 8, Keegan Michael, CV, 5-8.

Pole vault—1, Lucas Rosenbaum, Sid, 14-2 (meet record); 2, Brady Shimp, All, 12-2; 3, Josh Ellis, All, 11-8; 4, Jacob Sperlich, RCC, 11-2; 5, Trevor Garcia, Scottsbluff, 10-8; 6, Baden Shelmadine, All, 10-2; 7, Seth Goodro, RCC, 10-2; 10-2; 8, Ian Wagner, Sid, 9-8.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
2606Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
1005Bearcats prey on struggling Bulldogs
763Congrats GGSA Champions
1347WNCC softball falls to Trinidad
1097Bearcat bunt
1180Morrill Lions golf team
775 Minatare Indian gridders headed to semifinals
1211Lake shines at state swim finals
1055Bulldogs’ Krzyzanowski 2nd, Bearcats 3rd in Class B
721Minatare wrestlers work on mental strength, prepare for state
814Sidney and Mitchell take titles at BCD
1124Minatare volleyball still looking for win
675Mitchell boys fend off Bayard for 4th straight win
1253All Points West: Celebrating the end of summer
1064USA Wrestling: Where Olympic journeys begin
768Seacats’ performance strong in Omaha
7863-D Shootout this weekend
803Bearcats look for solid teamwork to continue success
1116Scottsbluff, Gering top Mitchell Invite
722Softball districts underway
Most Read Sports 2012
3930Mitchell track off to a strong start
3807Morrill baseball back in business
3213Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3000Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2932Gering wrestling builds on experience
2835Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2648Raising the bar high
2606Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2598Gering resident lives his dream
2585Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2575All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2486All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2416Doing the heavy lifting
2373Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2322Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2315Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2273Beam to golf at Midland
2244Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2139Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2087Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Most Read Sports 2011
3930Mitchell track off to a strong start
3807Morrill baseball back in business
3213Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3000Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2932Gering wrestling builds on experience
2835Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2648Raising the bar high
2606Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2598Gering resident lives his dream
2585Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2575All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2486All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2416Doing the heavy lifting
2373Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2322Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2315Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2273Beam to golf at Midland
2244Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2139Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2087Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on