Area tracksters perform well at Buffalo Bill invitational
     2014-04-10      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photo by Kay Grote/Gering Citizen - Scottsbluff sophomore Chesney Walker had several solid performances in North Platte, here winning the 300 meter hurdles in a time of 48.09.  
The Scottsbluff and Gering track and field teams traveled to North Platte on Saturday for the Buffalo Bill Invitational track meet. There were nine teams competing that included Class A teams North Platte, Millard West, Hastings and Kearney. Five Class B teams, Scottsbluff, Gering, Alliance, Grand Island North West, and York that competed.

Competition was fierce as North Platte won the boys’ side with 133 points. North West won the girls side with 113.5 points. Gering boys took fifth place with 55 points and Scottsbluff boys took sixth with 50 points. The Scottsbluff girls ended in fifth place with 64 points, the Gering girls finished at ninth place with 3 points.

There were some individual bright spots as Bulldog runner Ryan Schwartzkopf continued to dominate the 400 meter run winning that event in 50.39 seconds. Bearcat Ben Willis-Teff captured first place in the 800 meter race with a time of 2:00.6. Gering’s Dillon DeMott snagged second place in the 300 meter 36” hurdles coming in at 42.72.

The Bulldog boys’ 4x400 meter relay team earned the gold winning the event in 3:28.7, Dillon DeMott, Aaron Pierce, Caleb Geary, and Ryan Schwartzkopf contributed to the effort. Gering also snagged first in the 4x800 meter relay with a time of 8:48.46, Aaron Pierce, Steven Juarez, Jacey Shaul, and Arich Knaub shared the glory. Scottsbluff’s Andrew Aratani picked up silver earning second in the shot put at 47-00.5 feet.

On the girls side Scottsbluff Bearcat SteaVen Becker again swept the gold in the throwing events. Becker heaved the shotput 38-04 and flung the discus 125-06. Becker is first in discus for Class B-6 and second in shotput.

Scottsbluff’s Chesney Walker won the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 48.09. Walker picked up second place in the 100 meter hurdles at 15.91.

Gering’s head track coach Randy Plummer said “Yes sir, it was extremely tough competition with several Class A schools. Our athletes did as good as they could. Hopefully the tough competition will help down the road to realize where we need to be at district time. The next meet is Thursday in Mitchell.”

Scottsbluff Coach James Barker said “With a limited entry due to the musical at SHS, our track and field teams did a great job at the Buffalo Bill meet,” he said. “We had many outstanding early season performances including a double throws (shot and discus) victory for lady Bearcat SteaVen Becker and teammate Chesney Walker shined in both hurdle races finishing first in the 300 hurdles and second in the 100 hurdles. On the boys side, Ben Willis-Teff was the lone Bearcat winner with a victory in the 800 while teammate Matthew Barraza blazed to a very fast early season time in the 1600 placing second. Both Ben and Matthew are currently leading the state in Class B with times of 2:00.60 (800) and 4:34.34 (1600). Our next meet is Friday, April 11, at the Broken Bow Invite.”

Boys results

100 Meters 1. Jacob Zimbelman 11.28 North Platte, 2 Trevon Weaver 11.31 North Platte, 3. Austin Chitty 11.44 North Platte, 4. Ben Heggem 11.57 Scottsbluff, 5. Broc Dreher 11.67 Hastings, 6. Dillan Haynes 11.74 Northwest.

200 Meters 1. Ian McDougal 23.53 York, 2. Brody Brennan 23.64 Alliance, 3. Cody Robinson 23.78 Alliance, 4. Klayton Nordeen 23.83 Alliance, 5. Alec Wesslund 24.23 North Platte, 6. Austin Chitty 24.51 North Platte.

400 Meters 1. Ryan Schwartzkopf 50.39 Gering, 2. Caleb Magner 52.93 York, 3. Dalton Obermier 53.72 York, 4. Joey Godinez 55.08 Gering, 5. Jack Foreman 56.21 Hastings, 6. Shay Bamesberger 56.22 North Platte.

800 Meters 1. Ben Willis-Teff 2:00.60 Scottsbluff, 2. Ty Danielson 2:03.58 York, 3. Cade Zumpfe 2:05.13 York, 4. Caleb Magner 2:07.84 York, 5. Josh Dycus 2:07.97 Hastings, 6. DJ Weare 2:10.44 Alliance.

1600 Meters 1. Wyatt McGuire 4:26.05 North Platte, 2. Matthew Barraza 4:34.34 Scottsbluff, 3. Ethan Kerr 4:50.79 Hastings, 4. Steven Juarez 4:50.80 Gering, 5. Matt Wiegand 5:00.15 North Platte, 6. Brandon Edwards 5:01.37 North Platte.

3200 Meters 1. Wyatt McGuire 9:21.91 North Platte, 2. Ethan Kerr 10:28.84 Hastings, 3. Shane Burkey 10:34.63 Scottsbluff, 4. Brandon Edwards 10:56.66 North Platte, 5. Josh Hergenredeer 11:11.52 Scottsbluff, 6. Daulten Sadd, 11:13.20 Hastings.

110 Meter Hurdles 39” 1. Trevor Kamerzell 15.61 Alliance 2. Cole Joneson 16.77 North Platte, 3. Dominic Martinez 16.84 North Platte, 4. Caleb Geary 17.31 Gering, 5. Matthew Holloway 17.80 Scottsbluff, 6. Tyler Aden 17.87 North Platte.

300 Meter Hurdles 36”1. Trevor Kamerzell 40.62 Alliance, 2. Dillon DeMott 42.72 Gering, 3. Tristan Stephenson 43.05 Alliance, 4. Caleb Geary 43.62 Gering, 5. Traceten Halley 43.65 Scottsbluff, 6. Tyler Aden 44.44 North Platte.

4x100 Relay 1. Anthony Red JJ Schultz Trent Koehler Ian McDougal 45.27 York, 2. Klayton Nordeen Brody Brennan Trevor Kamerzell Cody Robinson 45.37 Alliance, 3. Austin Chitty Alec Wesslund Trevon Weaver Cole Joneson 45.71 North Platte, 4. Dillan Haynes Zach Canfield Shayne Arriola Ty Johnson 45.75 Northwest, 5. Trevor Garcia Ben Heggem Traceten Halley Joe Collett 46.30 Scottsbluff, 6. Broc Dreher Ben Clausen Kyle Manthei Trenton Kopecky 47.02 Hastings.

4x400 Relay 1. Dillon DeMott Aaron Pierce Caleb Geary Ryan Schwartzkopf 3:28.70 Gering, 2. Klayton Nordeen Brody Brennan Trevor Kamerzell Cody Robinson 3:31.77 Alliance, 3. Caleb Magner Cade Zumpfe Ian McDougal Ty Danielson 3:34.81 York, 4. Ben Willis-Teff Matthew Barraza Traceten Halley Shane Burkey 3:38.15 Scottsbluff, 5. Josh Dycus Ryder Mays Kyler Meredith Jack Foreman 3:41.77 Hastings, 6. Trevon Weaver Dominic Martinez Alec Wesslund Miles Creel 3:41.80 North Platte.

4x800 Relay 1. Aaron Pierce Steven Juarez Jacey Shaul Arich Knaub 8:48.46 Gering, 2. Jeffery Huesman Tristan Stephenson Kolton Dubs DJ Weare 8:52.03 Alliance, 3. Miles Creel Matt Wiegand Adam Sanchez Tanner Haws 8:57.38 North Platte, 4. Kip Jones Will Newcomb Tony Serrato Travis Beiber 9:02.87 Northwest, 5. Jack Foreman Tylan Matthias Spencer Trueman Bryant Menke 9:10.85 Hastings

Shot Put 1. Travis Hartwig 47-03.25 Hastings 2. Andrew Aratani 47-00.50 Scottsbluff, 3. Nathan McGahan 46-07.25 North Platte, 4. Derreck McNeilis 43-03.50 Northwest, 5. Dylan Rutt 43-02.25 Hastings, 6. Shane Smith 42-09.50 Scottsbluff

Discus 1. Chase Hohnholt 158-03 North Platte, 2.Dylan Rutt 156-00 Hastings, 3. Kyle Krantz 136-10 Alliance, 4. Travis Hartwig 135-08 Hastings 5. Diego Ventura 130-04 Hastings, 6. Esai Hernandez 127-03 Gering.

High Jump 1. Kip Jones 6-00.00 Northwest, 2. Ben Clausen 5-10.00 Hastings, 3. Trevor Ridenour 5-10.00 Alliance, 4. Noah Lyle 5-08.00 Hastings, 5. Morgan Karloff 5-08.00 Hastings, 6. Ki-Jana Owens 5-06.00 North Platte.

Pole Vault 1. Evan Lamphear 14-09.00 North Platte, 2. Brady Shimp 12-00.00 Alliance, 3. Kylan Rhodes 12-00.00 North Platte, 4. Branden Hansen 11-06.00 North Platte, 4. Nic Pettygrove 11-06.00 York, 6. Trevor Garcia 11-00.00 Scottsbluff.

Long Jump 1. Ben Clausen 22-00.00 Hastings, 2. Jacob Zimbelman 21-07.50 North Platte, 3. Jason Berglund 21-03.00 Alliance, 4. Trevon Weaver 21-02.00 North Platte, 5. JJ Schultz 20-02.00 York, 6. Trevis Schliep 20-00.00 Northwest.

Triple Jump 1. Jason Berglund 43-01.00 Alliance, 2. Ben Clausen 42-09.00 Hastings, 3. Trevis Schliep 41-08.50 Northwest, 4. JJ Schultz 40-06.00 York, 5. Trent Koehler 40-01.00 York, 6. Alec Wesslund 39-06.50 North Platte

Girls Results

100 Meters 1. Erin Sorahan 12.36 Northwest, 2. Sarah Fricke 12.56 Millard West, 3. Hannah Fowler 12.88 Millard West, 4. Jenny Kadavy 12.90 York, 5. Ashley Scherer 13.16 Northwest, 6. Shanell Primes 13.19 Scottsbluff.
200 Meters 1. Sarah Fricke 26.19 Millard West, 2. Jenny Kadavy 26.65 York, 3. Hannah Fowler 26.68 Millard West, 4. Sydny Harris 26.75 Millard West, 5. Ashley Scherer 27.94 Northwest, 6. Madison Hiemstra 28.57 Alliance.

400 Meters 1. Maddie Lammel 1:02.52 Millard West, 2. Taylor Kadavy 1:03.01 York, 3. Lauren Speicher, 1:04.80 Kearney, 4. Emma Rohde 1:04.85 Kearney, 5.Halli Weitl 1:05.01 Millard West, 6. Shelby Stone 1:05.56 Hastings.

800 Meters 1. Erin Lee 2:23.15 York,2. Shae Spady 2:27.48 Millard West, 3. Dacia Stuhr 2:31.23 York, 4. Rylee Bahe 2:31.67 Northwest, 5. Shayleigh James 2:34.47 Scottsbluff, 6. Hannah Swanson 2:35.03 Alliance.

1600 Meters 1. Megan Billington 5:35.89 Northwest, 2. Carrie Olson 5:43.58 Millard West, 3. Lauren Clark 5:44.28 York, 4. Delaney McFadden 5:44.75 Kearney, 5. Kaitlynn Johnson 5:45.48 Millard West, 6. Kali Rimington 5:48.85 Gering.

3200 Meters 1. Megan Billington 11:52.23 Northwest, 2. Taylor Muncie 12:16.60 Scottsbluff, 3. Lauren Clark 12:23.53 York, 4. Kaitlynn Johnson 12:31.70 Millard West, 5. Emma Frerichs 12:44.98 Millard West, 6. Kelsey Adamson 13:11.68 Alliance.

100 Meter Hurdles 1. Kayla Bachle 15.90 Northwest, 2. Chesney Walker 15.91 Scottsbluff, 3. Nicole VonAschwege 17.06 Kearney, 4. Madi Thielen 17.44 Millard West, 5. Kyra Willats 17.45 Scottsbluff, 6. Rylee Trout 17.69 Alliance.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Chesney Walker 48.09 Scottsbluff, 2. Kayla Bachle 49.56 Northwest, 3. Kennedy Mogul 50.42 York, 4. Carly Meier 50.95 Millard West, 5. Caitlyn Wisecup 51.26 Millard West, 6. Kyra Willats 51.82 Scottsbluff.

4x100 Relay 1. Ashley Scherer Kayla Bachle Mackenzie Burnham Erin Sorahan 50.88 Northwest, 2. Jenny Kadavy Taylor Kadavy Veronica Botts Lauren Horras 51.65 York, 3. Avery Krentz Chesney Walker Kyra Willats Shanell Primes 52.66 Scottsbluff, 4. Hannah Schelling Hadley Knaggs Sharita Burton Macie Wicht 53.49 Kearney, 5. Remingten Elsen Madison Raska Hannah Hays McKinzie Wiseman 53.98 North Platte, 6. Brooke Bailey Shelby Stone Jamie Johnson Rae Markle 54.58 Hastings.

4x400 Relay 1. Dacia Stuhr Taylor Kadavy Emma Grenfell Erin Lee 4:12.29 York, 2. Hannah Swanson Kelsey Adamson Madison Hiemstra Rylee Trout 4:20.26 Alliance, 3. Shayleigh James Kyra Willats Chesney Walker Taylor Muncie 4:22.71 Scottsbluff, 4. Halli Weitl Eryn Blagg Mackenzie Gordman Sydny Harris 4:23.76 Millard West, 5. Rylee Bahe Amelia Iverson Erin Schleicher Mackenzie Burnham 4:26.31 Northwest, 6. Jordan Graviette Sophia Pankratz Kelsey Ripperger Shelby Stone 4:27.70 Hastings.

4x800 Relay 1. Emma Grenfell Josie Lee Veronica Botts Erin Lee 10:05.28 York, 2. Rylee Bahe Mackenzie Burnham Madison Bahe Megan Billington 10:15.92 Northwest, 3. Lainey Fleener Camryn Larsen Hannah Brown Carrie Olson 10:20.18 Millard West, 4. Lacie Lindner Delaney McFadden Brenna McFadden Rita Schnacker 10:24.70 Kearney, 5 Kelsey Ripperger Jordan Graviette Sophia Pankratz Chloe Ferrone 11:08.57 Hastings, 6. Kali Rimington Kaelyn Shaul Julia Ybarra Hope Abel 11:16.05 Gering.

Shot Put 1. SteaVen Becker 38-04.00 Scottsbluff, 2. Hope Wilke 38-00.25 North Platte, 3. Libby Knapple 36-01.25 Hastings, 4. Shelby Schacher 35-11.75 Northwest, 5. Abby Ray 35-08.50 Kearney, 6. Jordyn Stearns 35-07.25 York.

Discus 1. SteaVen Becker 125-06 Scottsbluff, 2. Libby Knapple 123-07 Hastings, 3. Hope Wilke 114-08 North Platte, 4. Jordyn Stearns 112-03 York, 5. Beth Shaw 102-08 Kearney, 6. Kes Burke 100-03 Millard West.

High Jump 1. Maggie McGowan 5-01.00 Kearney, 2. Katie Placke 4-10.00 Northwest, 3. Lauren Speicher 4-08.00 Kearney, 4. Dacia Stuhr 4-08.00 York, 5. Brooke Bailey 4-08.00 Hastings, 6. Keltie Imus 4-06.00 Gering.
Pole Vault 1. Steph Weides 10-06.00 Kearney, 2. Andrea Anderson 10-00.00 Millard West, 3. Tori Kurth 9-00.00 North Platte, 3. Courtney Albrecht 9-00.00 Kearney, 5. Ryen Diaz 8-06.00 York, 5. Alyssa Fisher 8-06.00 Northwest.

Long Jump 1. Kaitlynn Harvey 16-05.00 North Platte, 2. Ashley Scherer 16-00.25 Northwest, 3. Emily Leichner 15-10.00 Millard West, 4. Kayla Bachle 15-09.50 Northwest , 5. Jenny Kadavy 15-09.25 York, 6. Rae Markle 15-07.75Hastings.

Triple Jump 1. Katie Placke 33-09.00 Northwest, 2. Macie Wicht 33-08.00 Kearney, 3. Lea Jorgenson 33-00.00 Kearney, 4. Breanna Obermiller 32-11.00 Kearney, 5. Nicole Phinney 32-05.00 Northwest, 6. Allison Riley 32-02.50 York.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
1656Area tracksters perform well at Buffalo Bill invitational
908Friendly rivals in final round
846A day in the life of a speech kid
909Gering basketball teams suffer mid-season slump
695Gering boys prepare for season opener against Scottsbluff
1318All Points West: How the Big Game became bigger
646Legion seniors see 6-game winning streak
1143Community steps up for Warrior Run
1179WESTCO players Buchhammer, Garcia ink with WNCC baseball
1743Derby Dames get rolling
871Zero enforcement of better diets dooms kids to suffer obesity
630Seacats' Weatherfield, Wiebe, Miller capture GNAC championships
1376Bearcats head to state with win over Raiders
663Scottsbluff golfers off to good start with win, runner-up finish
702WNCC volleyball sweeps Trinidad
923Panhandle Prep All-Star Basketball Games set for Saturday
1514Bayard track team building on a strong tradition
1134Red-White Game: Punter Foltz to play big; Huskers sort through QBs
752Hort 7th in Bulldogs’ golf debut
807Legion alumni celebrate Fourth with 15-6 explosion
Most Read Sports 2012
3912Mitchell track off to a strong start
3788Morrill baseball back in business
3197Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2979Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2880Gering wrestling builds on experience
2779Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2634Raising the bar high
2587Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2574Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2543Gering resident lives his dream
2519All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2434All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2397Doing the heavy lifting
2307Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2299Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2268Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2219Beam to golf at Midland
2190Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2123Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2062Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
Most Read Sports 2011
3912Mitchell track off to a strong start
3788Morrill baseball back in business
3197Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2979Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2880Gering wrestling builds on experience
2779Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2634Raising the bar high
2587Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2574Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2543Gering resident lives his dream
2519All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2434All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2397Doing the heavy lifting
2307Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2299Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2268Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2219Beam to golf at Midland
2190Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2123Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2062Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on