Bayard girls ride Smith’s victories to team title in home meet
     2014-04-10      By Terry Gaston    sports@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Ken Kurtz/Spectrum Photo - Bayard’s Jessi Smith had a stellar day at the Bayard CD Invite, ­here winning the 400 M dash in a meet record time of 1:00.3. Smith also won the 800 M run in a record time of 2:23.4, the 100 M hurdles in 16.1 and was on the winning 4x100 relay. 
BAYARD – Led by sophomore Jessi Smith’s four-victory performance that included two meet records, the Bayard girls’ track and field team held off Kimball by three points to win their team title in the Tigers’ C-D Invitational meet Saturday.

Smith won the 400-meter dash with a Class C meet-record time of 1:00.3. The previous record was 1:00.4, set by Bayard’s Kim Huck in 1984. Smith also won the 800 run with a Class C meet-record time of 2:23.4. The previous record was 2:26.2, set by Mitchell’s Kristen Blehm in 1992.

Smith also posted a victory in the 100 high hurdles with a personal-best time of 16.1 seconds, and she was also on the winning 4x100 relay squad that tied a meet record of 52.8 seconds. Joining Smith on Bayard’s 4x100 relay were Haley Sauer, Vera, and Chellani Parriott.

Vera and Tiger senior Megan Stuart also scored first-place finishes for the Bayard girls. Stuart won the pole vault by clearing 8-6, and Vera won the long jump with a mark of 16-3.

Bayard thus edged Kimball 84-81 for the girls’ team title, while Lingle-Fort Laramie took third with 62 points.

Lingle-Fort Laramie’s Taylor Bever was a double winner in the girls’ competition, winning the 100 dash in 13.6 seconds and the 200 in 27.4 seconds.

In the boys’ meet, Lingle-For Laramie took the team title with 73 points. Hemingford finished in second with 55 points, and Cody-Kilgore and Burns, Wyo., tied for third with 46 points.

Bayard CD Invitational

Girls’ Individual Results

100m dash – 1, Taylor Bever, Lingle-FL, 13.53. 2, Sam Hanson, Pine Bluffs, 13.56. 3, Madison Biesecker, Kimball, 13.58. 4, Jessica Harvey, Morrill, 13.72. 5, Kelly Green, Kimball, 13.78. 6, Sabrina Austin, Morrill, 13.90.

200m dash – 1. Taylor Bever, Lingle-FL, 27.35. 2, Alisha Hunsaker, Kimball, 27.84. 3, Bryttnee Lemmon, Crawford, 28.16. 4, Montanna Chrystal, Pine Bluffs, 28.45. 5, Sabrina Austin, Morrill, 28.78. 6, Kaitlyn Berner, Leyton, 29.00.

400m run – 1. Jessi Smith, Bayard, 1:00.25. 2, Kaylee Greenwald, Lingle-FL, 1:02.23. 3, Alisha Heelan, Garden Co., 1:03.86. 4, Alisha Hunsaker, Kimball, 1:04.15. 5, Bryttnee Lemmon, Crawford, 1:04.45. 6, Jannell Fiehtner, Kimball, 1:07.09.

800m run – 1. Jessi Smith, Bayard, 2:23.31. 2, Kiley Guerue, Morrill, 2:32.36. 3, Karsen Stull, Bridgeport, 2:37.85. 4, Frances Young, Hyannis, 2:38.76. 5, Aly Dane, Crawford, 2:39.79. 6, Kelsey Faircloth, Burns, 2:40.40.

1,600m run – 1. Laura Flores, Kimball, 5:56.43. 2, Austin Asay, Pine Bluffs, 6:03.05. 3, Katheryn Compton, Cody-Kilgore, 6:03.69. 4, Maddie Ramsay, Hyannis, 6:04.33. 5, Alisha Heelan, Garden Co., 6:09.98. 6, Rachel Johnson, Gordon-Rushville, 6:12.08.

3,200m run – 1. Austin Asay, Pine Bluffs, 12:36.08. 2, Katelyn L. Woten, Potter-Dix, 12:37.94. 3, Laura Flores, Kimball, 12:53.50. 4, Katheryn Compton, Cody-Kilgore, 13:03.10. 5, Amanda Harrison, Banner Co., 13:14.88. 6, Kelsey Faircloth, Burns, 13:16.89.

100m high hurdles – 1. Jessi Smith, Bayard, 16.05. 2, Chellani Parriott, Bayard, 16.84. 3, Hali Sahr, Gordon-Rushville, 17.13. 4, Georgia Wollert, Lingle-FL, 17.53. 5, Precious Campbell, Hemingford, 17.87. 6, AdreaAnna Ernest, Bridgeport, 17.90.

300m low hurdles – 1. Madison Biesecker, Kimball, 50.92. 2, Hali Sahr, Gordon-Rushville, 51.34. 3, Jessica Bebo, Lingle-FL, 51.78. 4, Brook Jamison, Hyannis, 52.13. 5, AdreaAnna Ernest, Bridgeport, 52.29. 6, Regyn D. Hicks, Potter-Dix, 52.94.

4x100m relay – 1, Bayard 'A' (Haley Sauer , Miah Vera , Chellani Parriott , Jessi Smith), 52.80. 2, Kimball 'A' (Shelby Vogel , Madison Biesecker , Brooke Hager , Kelly Green ), 53.30. 3, Pine Bluffs 'A' (Sam Hanson , Jadyn Golding , Andrea Baker, Montanna Chrystal ), 53.90. 4, Morrill 'A' (Sabrina Austin , Kiley Guerue , LeAnne Sherrod, Jessica Harvey ), 54.60. 5, Crawford 'A' (Alli Kleinlein, Bryttnee Lemmon, Kalen Nedella , Lacie Lietka), 56.70. 6, Leyton 'A' (Shaela Jenkins , Jessica Houk , Natalie Cruise , Abbe Draper), 57.10.

4x400m relay – 1, Kimball 'A' (Laura Flores , Shelby Vogel , Madison Biesecker , Alisha Hunsaker), 4:24.60. 2, Lingle- FL 'A' (Taylor Bever , Kody Walter, Gabrielle Wollert , Jessica Bebo ), 4:27.80. 3, Crawford 'A' (Megan Guest , Lacie Lietka , Kalen Nedella , Bryttnee Lemmon ), 4:33.50. 4, Potter-Dix 'A' (Kinley L. Vowers , Savannah O. Shaw , Regyn D. Hicks , Hope M. Shepard), 4:35.20. 5, Leyton 'A' (Dani McKay , Taylor Berner , Cheyenne Nickel, Kaitlyn Berne ), 4:38.10. 6, Hemingford 'A' (Brooke Turek , Faith Rohrbouck, Brooke Galles , Carli Cullan), 4:39.41.

4x800m relay – 1, Crawford 'A' (Aly Dane , Megan Guest , Sarah Tweet, Lacie Lietka), 11:00.26. 2, Bridgeport 'A' (Alexis Corman , Karsen Stull, Erika Swires, Brooke Schneider), 11:02.01. 3, Hyannis 'A' (Kaitlyn Ramsay , Shontell Roseberry , Maddie Ramsay , Brook Jamison), 11:11.49. 4, Gordon-Rushville 'A' (Rachel Johnson , Denie Jacobson , Josie Perez , Shaniah Freesman ), 11:31.73. 5, Potter-Dix 'A' (Alana J. Thies , Dawson M. Sharman , Ryley V. Hicks, Katelyn L Woten), 11:39.36. 6, Hemingford 'A' (Natalie Gasseling , Taylor Keegan , Kaelia Nelson , Christian Rozmiarek ), 11:56.78.

High Jump – 1, Regyn D. Hicks, Potter-Dix, 5-02. 2, Miah Vera, Bayard, 5-0. 3, Alex McCart, Burns, 5-0. 4, Kaylee Greenwald, Lingle-FL, J5-00. 4, Kenna Campbell, Gordon-Rushville, 5-0. 6. (tie) Georgia Wollert, Lingle-FL, and Anna McLaughlin, Garden Co., 4-10.

Pole vault – 1, Megan Stuart, Bayard, 8-6. 2, Sam Hanson, Pine Bluffs, 8-0. 3, Alisha Hunsaker, Kimball, 7-0. 4, Ryley V. Hicks, Potter-Dix, 6-6. 5, Makenna Greenwald, Lingle-FL, 6-0. 6, Georgia Wollert, Lingle-FL, 6-0.

Long jump – 1, Miah Vera, Bayard, 16-3. 2, Kaitlyn Berner, Leyton, 16-2.5. 3, Sabrina Austin, Morrill, 16-1. 4, Jessica Houk, Leyton, 15-7. 5, Sam Hanson, Pine Bluffs, 15-4.5. 6, Kaylynn Jefferson, Lingle-FL, 14-6.

Triple jump – 1, Kaitlyn Berner, Leyton, 34-3. 2, Miah Vera, Bayard, 33-4. 3, Kenna Campbell, Gordon-Rushville, 31-8. 4, Shelby Vogel, Kimball, 31-7. 5, AdreaAnna Ernest, Bridgeport, 30-8.5. 6, Makenna Greenwald, Lingle-FL, 29-11.

Shot put – 1, Alexus N. Rozelle, Potter-Dix, 36-4.5. 2, Shaylee Rickard, Lingle-FL, 35-7. 3, Olga Aguilar, Bridgeport, 35-1.5. 4, Savanna Jamison, Hyannis, 32-4. 5, Megan Mason, Crawford, 31-11.5. 6, Aimee Hass, Bridgeport, 31-7.75.

Discus throw -- 1, Kassandra Harris, Leyton, 112-9.5. 2, Olga Aguilar, Bridgeport, 111-9. 3, Jessica Hanks, Kimball, 103-4. 4, Andrea Baker, Pine Bluffs, 100-4. 5, Aimee Hass, Bridgeport, 99-3. 6, Alexus N. Rozelle, Potter-Dix, 99-3.

Boys’ Individual Results

100m dash – 1, Brady Turek, Hemingford, 11.77. 2, Chastin Hill, Lingle-FL, 12.03. 3, Shane Child, Gordon-Rushville, 12.34. 4, Jake Reader, Kimball, 12.36. 5, Mario Sanchez, Minatare, 12.38. 6, Juan Garfio, Minatare, 12.41.

200m dash – 1, Chastin Hill, Lingle-FL, 23.47. 2, Shane Child, Gordon-Rushville, 23.78. 3, John Withrow, Kimball, 23.85. 4, Mario Sanchez, Minatare, 24.23. 5, Jorge Lara, Morrill, 24.63. 6, Lex Haller, Gordon-Rushville, 24.67.

400m dash – 1, Ethan Skinner, Hemingford, 52.22. 2, Brady Turek, Hemingford, 52.29. 3, Wyatt Berg, Burns, 52.98. 4, Casey Lamle, Cody-Kilgore, 53.15. 5, Jadon Smith, Bayard, 53.90. 6, Paden Wilson, Burns, 54.46.

800m run – 1, Brody Lay, Lingle-FL, 2:08.38. 2, Casey Lamle, Cody-Kilgore, 2:08.52. 3, Seito Ono, Cody-Kilgore, 2:08.86. 4, Micah Scherbarth, Gordon-Rushville, 2:14.72. 5, Jordan Encinia, Hay Springs, 2:16.33. 6, Andrew Nelson, Bridgeport, 2:16.64.

1,600m run – 1, Jake B. Johnson, Potter-Dix, 4:52.89. 2, Seito Ono, Cody-Kilgore, 4:53.25. 3, Brandon Nichols, Bridgeport, 5:02.57. 4, Brenton Soule, Banner Co., 5:05.38. 5, Jorge Garcia, Pine Bluffs, 5:07.70. 6, Brett Menuey, Hyannis, 5:08.20.

3,200m run – 1, Cody Trump, Cody-Kilgore, 10:54.12. 2, Noah Taylor, Burns, 10:54.63. 3, Brett Menuey, Hyannis, 10:54.88. 4, Jorge Garcia, Pine Bluffs, 10:58.89. 5, Tyler Morgan, Burns, 11:04.18. 6, Jerrod Fedorchik, Bridgeport, 11:33.48.

110m high hurdles – 1, Layne McCarthy, Garden Co., 16.18. 2, Paden Wilson, Burns, 16.24. 3, Tyson Dahlgrin, Banner Co., 16.68. 4, Cody Laursen, Hemingford, 16.76. 5, Lawrence Schneider, Bridgeport, 17.55. 6, Anthony Barrett, Bridgeport, 17.84.

300m intermediate hurdles – 1, Layne McCarthy, Garden Co., 43.82. 2, Bryce Hargens, Bayard, 45.20. 3,

Juan Garfio, Minatare, 45.32. 4, Cody Laursen, Hemingford, 45.55. 5, Anthony Barrett, Bridgeport, 46.00. 6, Robert Ellis, Minatare, 46.40.

4x100m relay – 1, Hemingford 'A' (Jameson Wood, Ethan Skinner, Brady Turek, Jameson Forgey), 45.90. 2, Kimball 'A' (Jake Reader, John Withrow, Angel Flores, Colton Stull), 46.70. 3, Lingle-FL 'A' (Chastin Hill, Joe Jackson, Colten Peterson, Dallen Fleenor), 47.40. 4, Minatare 'A' (Juan Garfio , Josh Cinocco, Yovan Perez , Mario Sanchez), 47.80. 5, Bridgeport 'A' (Austin Hartman , Logan Linch, Wyatt Pankowski, Anthony Barrett ), 47.90. 6, Potter-Dix 'A' (Kelsey T. Rozelle , Cameron T. Purcell , Steven Bryant Knigge, Sammie J. Gingerich ), 48.00.

4x400m relay – 1, Lingle-FL 'A' (Chastin Hill, Colten Peterson, Joe Jackson, Brody Lay ), 3:42.20. 2, Hemingford 'A' (Brady Turek, Ethan Skinner, Jameson Forgey, Blake Hansen), 3:45.00. 3, Potter-Dix 'A' (Kelsey T. Rozelle, Cooper W. Hicks , Steven Bryant Knigge, Cameron T. Purcell), 3:46.00. 4, Kimball 'A' (Angel Flores, John Withrow, Ethan Land, Jake Reader), 3:50.30. 5, Bayard 'A' (Zac Rice, others not listed), 3:51.50. 6, Minatare 'A' (Juan Garfio, Marc Cinocco , Yovan Perez , Josh Cinocco ), 3:59.20.

4x800m relay – 1, Cody-Kilgore 'A' (Seito Ono , Jared Schmit, Cody Trump , Casey Lamle ), 8:50.57. 2, Potter-Dix 'A' (Steven Bryant Knigge, Cameron T. Purcell, Trace W. Sharman, Jake B. Johnson), 8:52.86. 3, Burns 'A' (Wyatt Berg , Taylor Kirkbride, Tegan Jonson, Noah Taylor), 9:01.64. 4, Bridgeport 'A' (Trevor Benavides, Brandon Nichols, Jerrod Fedorchik, Andrew Nelson), 9:47.10. 5, Gordon-Rushville 'A' (Micah Scherbarth, Michael Barth, Juan Sanchez, David Birkbeck), 10:03.87. 6, Hemingford 'A' (Jason Randolph, John Manning, Tarin Jespersen, Wyatt Stricker), 10:11.76.

High jump – 1, Dakota Jefferson, Kimball, 5-10. 2, Lex Haller, Gordon-Rushville, 5-8. 3 (tie), Zach Hellie, Leyton, and Rowan Fichtner, Burns, 5-6. 5, Kaden Huber, Banner Co., 5-6. 6, Kenny Ernest, Leyton, 5-06.

Pole vault – 1, Steven Bryant Knigge, Potter-Dix, 12-6. 2, Jorge Lara, Morrill, 11-6. 3, Wyatt Norman, Pine Bluffs, 11-0. 4, Rowan Fichtner, Burns, 10-6. 5, Trent Rutledge, Kimball, 10-0. 6, Justin Mohr, Kimball, 9-0.

Long jump – 1, Joe Jackson, Lingle-FL, 20-9.5. 2, Bryce Hargens, Bayard, 19-5. 3, Kelsey T. Rozelle, Potter-Dix, 19-4. 4, Preston Thurin, Pine Bluffs, 19-1.5. 5, Logan Linch, Bridgeport, 18-7.5. 6, Dallen Fleenor, Lingle-FL, 18-7.

Triple jump – 1, Matthew McCarthy, Garden Co., 41-4.5. 2, Joe Jackson, Lingle-FL, 40-9. 3, Lex Haller, Gordon-Rushville, 40-4.5. 4, Jaden Withrow, Kimball, 39-1.5. 5, Wyatt Pankowski, Bridgeport, 38-11. 6, Preston Thurin, Pine Bluffs, 38-9.

Shot put – 1, Travis Albertz, Bridgeport, 46-7. 2, Ben Wegner, Gordon-Rushville, 43-11. 3, Barry Greenwald, Lingle-FL, 43-6.5. 4, Travis Romsa, Burns, 42-5. 5, Scott Gross, Pine Bluffs, 41-9.25. 6, Wyatt Pankowski, Bridgeport, 41-6.25.

Discus throw – 1, Travis Albertz, Bridgeport, 131-7.5. 2, Matt Hessler, Morrill, 123-11. 3, Dustin Bleidt, Garden Co., 123-5.5. 4, Barry Greenwald, Lingle-FL, 122-1. 5, Preston Geohring, Burns, 119-6. 6, Tylor Grumbles, Minatare, 116-4.

Cardona leads Mitchell girls to Ogallala meet title

OGALLALA — Mitchell freshman Celeste Cardona won two individual distance events and ran on the Tigers’ winning 4x800-meter relay team, earning most outstanding female athlete honors and pacing Mitchell to the girls’ team championship Saturday at the Ogallala Ed Moore Invitational meet.

Cardona, the Class C girls’ cross country state champion in October, won the 1,600-meter run in a meet-record time of 5:34.90. Cardona won the 3,200 meters in 12:24.20 and joined Devin Beaver, Taylor Peters and Madison Watson for victory in the 4x800 relay in 10:04.40.

Peters had an individual victory in the 800 meters with a time of 2:25.30, and Aspen Reifschneider scored a win in the 200 dash in 27.20 seconds.

Second-place finishers for the Tiger girls were McKenna Zulkoski in the 100 dash (13.10 seconds), Peters in the 1,600 to Cardona in 5:41.70 and Kady Lower in the discus throw at 115-3.

For the Mitchell boys, senior Levi Avila – the Class C boys’ state champion in cross country – matched Cardona with a victory trifecta Saturday with his wins in the 800 and 1,600 runs and as part of the Tigers’ 4x800 relay.

Avila won the 800 meters in 2:02.70 and the 1,600 run in 4:43.60. Avila teamed with Edward Grentz, Chase Watson and Tate Harvey for the win in the 3,200 relay in 8:32.80.

Two other Tiger boys picked up victories, with Christian Perez taking the 400 dash in 51.90 seconds and Adam Schlotthauer winning the triple jump with a mark of 41 feet, 4½ inches. Drew Gilliland had Mitchell’s lone runner-up finish when he crossed the line in the 110 high hurdles in 15.5 seconds.

Sidney was the boys’ team championship with three victories and six runner-up finishes.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Evening friend!
Recently Read Sports
938Bayard girls ride Smith’s victories to team title in home meet
658Wildcats Tennis Club gears up for Laramie
929Gering girls, boys fall to SB
642Gering falls to tough Helena team
660WNCC volleyball players ink commitments to continue play
644Sports briefs
978Scottsbluff cards fourth golf win
1074Bearcat girls golf opens with big win
661Bearcat girls’ tennis assistant Burford to lead boys’ team
670Boys D2-12 Roundup
989Bearcats take 3rd at GNAC
658Cougar men fall to Casper 88-82
1013Managing footwork
772Bearcat girls bring strength and experience to the field
630It's soap box derby time
556Winkler signs to play football at Nebraska Wesleyan
658Holscher scores 2 wins in Alliance Tri for young Bearcats
511Coach Burda steps down
658Gering Girls 8TH Grade Basketball Starts Season Strong
623Smith’s double golds lead Bayard girls: Tigers’ runner-up relay adds to 4th-place team finish in Class C
Most Read Sports 2012
3736Mitchell track off to a strong start
3588Morrill baseball back in business
2890Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2798Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2452Raising the bar high
2423Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2401Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2226Gering wrestling builds on experience
2116Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2109Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2028Doing the heavy lifting
1970Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1950Gering resident lives his dream
1879Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1879All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1875Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1865Bearcat coach nears finish line
1847All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1844All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1831Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3736Mitchell track off to a strong start
3588Morrill baseball back in business
2890Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2798Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2452Raising the bar high
2423Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2401Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2226Gering wrestling builds on experience
2116Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2109Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2028Doing the heavy lifting
1970Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1950Gering resident lives his dream
1879Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1879All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1875Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1865Bearcat coach nears finish line
1847All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1844All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1831Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on