Schwartzkopf continues to break records at Mitchell: Cardona leads Mitchell girls in domination, Gering girls a distant second
     2014-04-17      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photo by Kay Grote/Gering Citizen - Gering’s Ryan Schwartzkopf takes the hand-off from Aaron Pierce for the final leg of the 4x400 relay at Mitchell. They, along with teammates Dillon DeMott and Caleb Geary broke the meet record in 3:25.58. 
MITCHELL — Attention track meet record holders: if you hold a track record you might want to take one last look at it before Ryan Schwartzkopf comes to town and breaks it.

A total of 11 track teams including Gering, Mitchell, Sidney, Chadron, Alliance, Hemingford, Torrington, Crawford, Hay Springs, Morrill, and Sioux County attended the Mitchell Invitational Track Meet last Thursday. Mitchell came out on top in the girls division with 124 points, Gering was second with 94, third was Torrington with 62, Alliance was fourth with 58, Sidney was fifth with 49, Hemingford sixth with 41, tied for seventh was Morrill and Chadron, each having 39. Crawford was ninth with 20 points.

On the boys side Alliance led the pack with 144 points, Sidney was second with 113, Gering was third with 111, Mitchell was fourth with 89, Chadron was a distant fifth with 38, Torrington came in sixth with 13, Hay Springs and Hemingford tied for seventh with 7 points, Morrill was ninth with 4, and Crawford was tenth with 1.

Highlights included more record breaking by Gering’s Ryan Schwartzkopf. Schwartzkopf set a meet record in the 400 meter at 49.53 seconds. Schwartzkopf was also on the record-setting Gering relay team consisting of Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary and Aaron Pierce. The Gering 4x400 team finished the 4x400 in 3:25.58. Schwartzkopf also captured first in the 200 meter race.

Mitchell girls set some meet records of their own. The girls 4x400 team consisting of McKenna Zulkoski, Taylor Peters, Celeste Cardona, and Devin Beaver took first place and the meet record with a time of 4:13.33. The girls’ 4x800 team of Madison Watson, Taylor Peters, Celeste Cardona, and Devin Beaver earned the first place and meet record with a time of 9:57.9.

The Mitchell boys’ Levi Avila won the 800 meter at 2:02.2 and the 1600 at 4:50.9. Gering’s Steve Juarez won the 3200 at 10:35.9. The Mitchell boys 4x800 relay team of Levi Avila, Tate Harvey, Cody Mueller, and Chase Watson picked up a first place at 8:38. Gering’s Esai Hernandez snagged second in the discus at 140’ 1”. Caleb Geary took second in the triple jump at 40’ 6.5”.

Mitchell girls’ Taylor Peters won the gold in the 800 meters with a time of 2:27.4. Gering’s Allison Witkofski took second in the 3200 meter with a time of 13:45. Gering’s Katie O’Boyle won the 300 meter hurdles timed at 50.82 seconds. Mitchell girl’s Katie Lower swept the throwing events heaving the shot put 34’ 3.5” and flinging the discus 111’ 8”. Gering’s Keltie Imus jumped 4’ 8” to win the girls‘ high jump.

“I thought both our boys and girls performed exceptionally well,” Gering head track coach Randy Plummer said. “Our girls finished 2nd and our boys 3rd. Gering boys broke two records. Ryan Schwartzkopf broke the 400 record and our boys 4 x 400 broke the record. Our next meet is in Alliance next Thursday, April 17.”

Boys Results

100 Meters: 1.Jackson Dickerson, 11.39, Chadron; 2.Logan Lewis, 11.40, Sidney; 3.Brody Brennan, 11.89, Alliance; 4.Klayton Nordeen, 11.90, Alliance; 5, Drew Gilliland, 11.91, Mitchell; 6.Dillon DeMott, 11.97, Gering.

200 Meters: 1.Ryan Schwartzkopf, 22.59, Gering; 2.Christian Perez, 23.10, Mitchell; 3.Logan Lewis, 23.13, Sidney; 4.Dillon DeMott, 23.18, Gering; 5.Cody Robinson 23.55, Alliance; 6.Abe Hernandez, 23.98, Mitchell.

400 Meters: 1.Ryan Schwartzkopf, 49.53, Gering; 2.Dillon DeMott, 51.36, Gering; 3.Cody Robinson, 51.51, Alliance; 4.Christian Perez, 52.53, Mitchell; 5.Joey Godinez, 55.54, Gering; 6.Kane Taylor, 55.96, Sidney.

800 Meters: 1.Levi Avila, 2:02.20, Mitchell; 2.Logan Uhlir, 2:03.00, Sidney; 3.Aaron Pierce, 2:08.20, Gering; 4.DJ Weare, 2:09.00, Alliance; 5.Chase Watson, 2:10.50, Mitchell; 6.Jordan Encinia, 2:11.80, Hay Springs.

1600 Meters: 1.Levi Avila, 4:50.90, Mitchell; 2.Steven Juarez, 4:58.40, Gering; 3, Chase Watson, 4:59.30, Mitchell; 4.Truen Henderson, 5:02.10, Alliance; 5.Jacey Shaul, 5:04.50, Gering; 6.11, JachobWiedeburg, 5:07.10, Sidney.

3200 Meters: 1.Steven Juarez, 10:35.90, Gering; 2.Phillip Duncan, 10:44.40, Chadron; 3.Tate Harvey, 10:56.20, Mitchell; 4.Jachob Wiedeburg, 10:58.00, Sidney; 5.Seth Sloan, 11:57.30, Chadron, 6.Dexter Applegarth, 11:57.90, Chadron.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1.Trevor Kamerzell, 15.00, Alliance, 2.Drew Gilliland, 15.90, Mitchell; 3.Nick Conger, 16.00, Sidney; 4.Caleb Geary, 16.80, Gering; 5.Tristan Stephenson, 17.30, Alliance; 6.Antonio Murillo, 18.10, Gering.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1.Trevor Kamerzell, 40.94, Alliance; 2.Tristan Stephenson, 42.22, Alliance; 3. Caleb Geary, 42.37, Gering; 4. Brendan Brehmer, 44.56, Alliance; 5.Drew Gilliland, 44.96, Mitchell, 6.Nick Conger, 45.22, Sidney.

4x100 Relay: 1. Hunter Secrest,, Chance Anglin, Michael Banaszak, Logan Lewis, 44.97, Sidney; 2.Klayton Nordeen, Brody Brennan, Trevor Kamerzell, Cody Robinson, 45.02, Alliance; 3.Jameson Forgey, Blake Hansen, Austin Wobig, Dylan Ernesti, 48.52, Hemingford; 4.Kolten Marx, Chris Ray, Joey Johnson, Levi Ray, 49.35, Hay Springs; 5. Antonio Murillo, Quentin Timblin, Joey Godinez, Deion Contreras, 49.37, Gering; 6.Josh Harris, Jason Lopez, Devin Julius, Joe Kriz, 50.91, Crawford.

4x400 Relay1. Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Alex Salazar, Dylan Radzymski, 3:25.58, Gering; 2.Brendan Brehmer, Brody Brennan, Trevor Kamerzell, Austin Pfeiffer, 3:29.57, Alliance; 3.Hunter Secrest, Austin Jacobsen, John Bramer, Jarod Luptak, 3:36.04, Sidney; 4.Levi Avila, Cody Mueller, Christian Perez, Abe Hernandez, 3:45.54, Mitchell; 5.Jordan Encinia, Chris Ray, Levi Ray, Garrett Weyers, 3:56.47, Hay Springs; 6.Zachary Bearnsen, Tristan Demott, Frank Rand, Mondal Tollman, 4:01.28, Torrington.

4x800 Relay: 1. Levi Avila, Tate Harvey, Cody Mueller, Chase Watson, 8:38.00, Mitchell; 2.Jeffery Huesman, Tyler Trout, Kolton Dubs, DJ Weare, 8:40.40, Alliance; 3.Brian Doll, ArichKnaub, Steven Juarez, Jacey Shaul, 8:43.40, Gering, 4.Manjesh Mogallapalli, Brody McKnight, Logan Uhlir, RyanAurich, 8:47.20, Sidney; 5.Relay Team 10:03.30, Chadron, 6.Tarin Jespersen, Jon Mazanec, Jason Randolph, Gavin Kersley, 10:40.50, Hemingford.

Shot Put1: Logan Lewis, 52-05.50, Sidney; 2.Jake Heeren, 47-05.00, Sidney; 3.Logan Harris, 45-03.00, Torrington; 4.Tanner Kickland, 42-11.50, Chadron; 5.Kyle Krantz, 41-07.50, Alliance; 6.Colby Eberspecher, 39-05.00, Mitchell.

Discus: 1.Tucker Wintholtz, 146-00, Sidney; 2.Esai Hernandez1, 40-01, Gering; 3.Kyle Krantz, 138-09, Alliance; 4.Brian Rolls, 124-01, Sidney; 5.Francisco Chavarria1, 15-06, Torrington; 6.Alex Fritzler, 114-11, Chadron.

High Jump: 1.Nick Conger, 6-02.00, Sidney; 2.Trevor Ridenour, 5-08.00, Alliance; 3.Brendan Holly, 5-06.00, Sidney; 4. 12, Garret Braman, 5-06.00, Mitchell; 5. Cole Beaver, 5-06.00, Mitchell; 6. Tucker Hill, 5-06.00, Alliance.

Pole Vault: 1.Lucas Rosenbaum, 13-06.00, Sidney; 2.Brady Shimp, 12-00.00, Alliance; 3.Josh Ellis, 11-06.00, Alliance; 4.Jorge Lara, 11-06.00, Morrill; 5.Chris Armstrong, 11-06.00, Mitchell; 6. Dan Olmstead, 11-00.00, Gering

Long Jump: 1.Jason Berglund, 20-03.50, Alliance; 2.Jackson Dickerson, 19-06.00, Chadron; 3. Brody Brennan, 18-09.00, Alliance; 4.Caden Coffelt, 18-07.75, Torrington; 5. Brendinh Sayaloune, 18-04.00, Chadron; 6. Klayton Nordeen, 18-02.50, Alliance.

Triple Jump: 1.Jason Berglund, 42-10.75, Alliance; 2. Caleb Geary, 40-06.50, Gering; 3.Adam Schlotthauer, 38-08.75, Mitchell; 4.Quentin Timblin, 38-07.50, Gering; 5. Tucker Hill, 38-02.50, Alliance; 6.Brendan Holly, 1 37-03.00, Sidney.

Women’s Results

100 Meters: 1. Allison Marsh, 13.19, Torrington; 2. Avery Madden, 13.36, Torrington; 3. Sabrina Austin, 13.49, Morrill; 4. Sarah Von Seggern, 13.53, Sidney; 5. Kianna Wright, 13.60, Chadron; 6. Kiley Guerue, 13.66, Morrill.

200 Meters: 1. Allison Marsh, 27.00, Torrington; 2. McKenna Zulkoski, 27.72, Mitchell; 3. Aspen Reifschneider, 27.82, Mitchell; 4. Sabrina Austin, 28.20, Morrill; 5. Bryttnee Lemmon, 28.34, Crawford

400 Meters: 1. Celeste Cardona, 1:02.74, Mitchell; 2. Aubrey Gonzales, 1:04.78, Gering; 3. Bryttnee Lemmon, 1:04.96, Crawford; 4. Madison Watson, 1. 05.45, Mitchell; 5. Genessa Schilz, 1:06.57, Sidney; 6. ShaeKaus, 1:06.65, Gering.

800 Meters: 1. Taylor Peters, 2:27.40, Mitchell; 2. Preslie Allen, 2:32.50, Sidney; 3. Kali Rimington, 2:33.00, Gering; 4. Devin Beaver, 2:37.30, Mitchell; 5. Aly Dane, 2:38.60, Crawford; 6. Hannah Swanson, 2:41.40, Alliance.

1600 Meters: 1. Celeste Cardona, 5:30.90, Mitchell; 2. KiyaPassero, 5:42.60, Chadron; 3.Taylor Peters, 5:43.90, Mitchell; 4. Madison Watson, 6:01.60, Mitchell; 5. Kiley Guerue, 6:06.90, Morrill; 6. ErinLindeman, 6:11.80, Sidney.

3200 Meters: 1. Kiya Passero, 12:37.00, Chadron; 2. Allison Witcofski, 13:45.00, Gering; 3. Kaelia Nelson, 13:50.80, Hemingford; 4. Mia Hernandez, 14:34.30, Sidney; 5. Julianne Dickerson, 15:04.70, Chadron; 6. Barbara Pieper, 16:12.60, Mitchell.

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Lauren Block, 17.40, Alliance; 2. Madison Reiber, 17.80, Alliance; 3. Precious Campbell, 17.80, Hemingford; 4. Katie O’Boyle, 17.90, Gering; 5. Brooke Galles, 18.00, Hemingford; 6.Jade Riedel, 18.40, Gering.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1.Katie O’Boyle, 50.82, Gering; 2. Rylee Trout, 51.53, Alliance; 3. Precious Campbell, 51.78, Hemingford; 4. Brooke Galles, 52.16, Hemingford; 5. Jade Riedel, 53.62, Gering; 6. Greta Welch, 54.58, Chadron.

4x100 Relay: 1. Madison Hiemstra, Rylee Trout, Jennifer Figueroa, Mackenzie Brennan, 53.42, Alliance; 2. Taellor Ansley, Brooke Galles, Brooke Turek, Carli Cullan, 55.41, Hemingford; 3.Relay Team: 56.46 Crawford; 4. Dantia Palmer, Crys Ringle, Delaney Powell, Shelbey Prusia, 57.80, Torrington; 5. Keltie Imus, Shae Kaus, Destinie Savala, Sarah Lang, 59.01, Gering.

4x400 Relay: 1. Devin Beaver, Celeste Cardona, Taylor Peters, McKenna Zulkoski, 4:13.33, Mitchell; 2. Aubrey Gonzales, Rebekah Rawlings, Jerilyn Laws; Shae Kaus, 4:17.50, Gering; 3. Mackenzie Brennan, Hannah Swanson, Madison Hiemstra, Rylee Trout, 4:24.89, Alliance; 4. Sarah VonSeggern, Genessa Schilz, Jolene Oliverius, Alli Ehler, 4:29.68, Sidney; 5. Relay Team, 4:31.27, Crawford; 6. Carli Cullan, Brooke Turek, Brooke Galles, Faith Rohrbouck, 4:39.44, Hemingford.

4x800 Relay: 1. Devin Beaver, Celeste Cardona, Taylor Peters, Madison Watson, 9:57.90, Mitchell; 2. Jerilyn Laws, Rebekah Rawlings, Kali Rimington, Julia Ybarra, 10:15.00, Gering; 3. Preslie Allen, GenessaSchilz, Madisen Stafford, Alli Ehler, 10:36.70, Sidney; 4. Madison Hiemstra, Hannah Swanson, Rylee Trout, Kelsey Adamson, 10:43.70, Alliance; 5. Kaitlin Rudloff,Aly Dane, Lacie Lietka, Megan Guest, 11:29.40, Crawford; 6. Natalie Gasseling, Faith Rohrbouck, Taylor Keegan, Kaelia Nelson, 11:36.70, Hemingford.

Shot Put: 1. Kady Lower, 34-03.50, Mitchell; 2. Danea Ray, 33-09.50, Chadron; 3. Brianna Eckerberg, 33-01.00, Gering; 4. Morgan Michae, l32-00.25, Mitchell; 5.Rachel Schoeneman, 31-09.75, Alliance; 6.Kaitlin Howell, 31-07.50, Morrill.

Discus: 1.Kady Lower, 111-08, Mitchell; 2.Taylor Troxel, 103-10, Torrington; 3.Brooke Doggett, 94-06, Gering; 4.Emily Hansen, 89-11, Hemingford; 5.Kiley Guerue, 89-11, Morrill; 6.Annalise Lecher, 85-10, Sidney.

High Jump: 1.Keltie Imus, 4-08.00, Gering; 2.Greta Welch, 4-04.00, Chadron; 3.Jessica Harvey, 4-02.00, Morrill, 3.Mara Kleen, 4-02.00, Morrill; 6.Megan Rapp, 4-02.00, Sidney, 5.Taellor Ansley, 4-00.00, Hemingford.

Pole Vault: 1.Paola Flores, 8-06.00, Sidney; 2.Jennifer Figueroa, 7-06.00, Alliance; 3.Jasmine Jallen, 7-00.00, Sidney; 4.Rebecca Bullock, 6-06.00, Mitchell; 5.Madahi Garcia, 6-06.00, Gering; 6. Elysha Foster, 6-06.00, Mitchell.

Long Jump: 1.Sabrina Austin, 16-05.00, Morrill; 2.Avery Madden, 16-00.00, Torrington; 3. Aspen Reifschneider, 15-10.75, Mitchell; 4. Allison Marsh, 15-08.00, Torrington; 5. Jessica Harvey, 15-01.50, Morrill; 6. Shalyn Lackey, 14-04.50, Morrill.

Triple Jump: 1.Avery Madden, 36-02.00, Torrington; 2. Holly Grote, 32-04.50, Gering; 3.Aspen Reifschneider, 32-04.00, Mitchell; 4.Rebekah Rawlings, 32-02.50, Gering; 5. Abi Fraas, 29-11.75, Sidney; 6.Christian Rozmiarek, 29-10.50, Hemingford.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
1024Schwartzkopf continues to break records at Mitchell: Cardona leads Mitchell girls in domination, Gering girls a distant second
785Scottsbluff Girls B6 District Champions
727Sidney and Mitchell take titles at BCD
665Seacats sweep team titles in McCook Quad
508Bayard, Morrill girls have seasons end in C2 sub-district action
1495Gering golfers win at Chadron
578Gering 11 and under team wins Cal Ripkin state tourney
600Balanced Bearcats ready to face challenges at state tournament
645Rhodes resigns as Gering head football coach
936Mitchell wrestlers fourth, Bayard fifth in Bridgeport/Sidney meet
952Tennis team compete well at invitational
580Bearcats prepare for battle of unbeatens at Aurora
1337Carpenter Center hoops courts officially open
912Gering wins battle of the Bulldogs: Boys go into winter break on a high note adding victories over Chadron, Bridgeport
1161Gering, Scottsbluff stopped short at state tennis tourney
766Street Vault open to all ages
641-There’s hope for junior players
580Gering girls charge full steam ahead
581Morrill sweeps Banner County in consolation games at Harrison
870Season winds down for high school tennis
Most Read Sports 2012
3770Mitchell track off to a strong start
3628Morrill baseball back in business
2929Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2842Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2492Raising the bar high
2457Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2434Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2354Gering wrestling builds on experience
2274Doing the heavy lifting
2244Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2153Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2071Gering resident lives his dream
2008Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1990All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1947All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1922Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1917Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1913New Bayard coach looks for productive season
1898Bearcat coach nears finish line
1882All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
Most Read Sports 2011
3770Mitchell track off to a strong start
3628Morrill baseball back in business
2929Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2842Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2492Raising the bar high
2457Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2434Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2354Gering wrestling builds on experience
2274Doing the heavy lifting
2244Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2153Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2071Gering resident lives his dream
2008Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1990All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1947All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1922Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1917Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1913New Bayard coach looks for productive season
1898Bearcat coach nears finish line
1882All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on