Schwartzkopf continues to break records: Alliance meet moved to Scottsbluff, host Bulldogs unfazed
     2014-04-24      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photo by Kay Grote/Gering Citizen - Banner County’s Brenton Soule prepares to make his move around Minatare’s Robert Ellis for the silver in the Division II 1600 M run. Ellis placed third. Soule later took top honors in the 3200.  
Area teams competed at the Alliance Invitational Track Meet held last Thursday in Scottsbluff, due a problem with a defect in the Alliance running track that made it unsafe for runners to use for competition. The decision was made at the last minute to move the meet to Scottsbluff High School. The meet officials were primarily from Alliance and the track meet records for the Alliance Invitational Track Meet were used.

Participating schools were split into two Divisions. Division I consisted of Alliance, Scottsbluff, Gering, North Platte, and Chadron. Division II was filled with smaller schools and junior varsity teams including Lingle-Fort Laramie, Potter-Dix, Minatare, Banner County, Scottsbluff JV, North Platte JV, Gering JV, Sioux County, Hay Springs, Alliance JV, and Crawford.

In the Division I, top teams included Alliance boys in first place with 150 points; Gering boys were second with 115 points, North Platte boys came in third with 106 points, Scottsbluff boys were fourth with 103 points and Chadron boys placed fifth with 34 points.

For the girls’ teams, Scottsbluff was first with 180 points, North Platte second with 124 points, Gering girls were third with 96 points, Alliance was fourth with 73 and Chadron was fifth with 39 points.

For the Division II top boys’ teams, Lingle-Fort Laramie was first with 145 points, followed by Potter-Dix at second with 87 points. Minatare was third with 77.5 points, Banner County came in fourth with 63 points while Scottsbluff JV came in fifth at 33. The Gering JV and North Platte JV teams tied for sixth place with 31 points.

In the girls’ Division II meet, Lingle-Fort Laramie won first with 141 points, Crawford was second with 92 points; Potter-Dix was third with 86 points, Banner County came fourth with 41 points. Scottsbluff JV was fifth with 30 points, Hay Springs was sixth with 22 points, North Platte ended at seventh with 21 points and Gering JV was eighth with 17 points. Minatare brought in ninth place with 14 points.

As we have come to expect this season, Gering’s Ryan Schwartzkopf broke the meet record in the 400 meter race. Schwartzkopf ran it in 49.4 edging out the previous record of 49.6 set in 1994 by Sidney’s Jason Mitchell. Schwartzkopf also won the 200 at 22.6.

Other boys’ results included Scottsbluff’s Matthew Barraza taking gold in the 800 at 2:00.6 and the 1600 at 4:39.3. Scottsbluff’s Shane Burkey claimed first in the 3200 at 10:23.4. Banner County’s Brenton Soule took the 3200 top honors in Division II at 10:57.2. Banner County took home more Division II wins in the 110 meter hurdles as Tyson Dahlgrin jumped his way to a win at 16.5 seconds. Juan Garfio of Minatare earned a Division II win in the 300 meter hurdles at 43.6.

The Gering boys 4x400 relay team won as Ryan Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, and Aaron Pierce ran the baton across the finish line in 3:26.40.

Andrew Aratani from Scottsbluff heaved the shot put an impressive 49-02.25 for a win. Scottsbluff’s Matthew Holloway jumped to first in the high jump at 5-08.

On the girls side Scottsbluff claimed the top two spots in the 100 as Shanell Primes came in at 12.8 and right on her heels was Chesney Walker at 12.9. Primes claimed the gold in the 200 meters with a time of 27.4. Shayleigh James of Scottsbluff took first in the 400 at 1:04.2. Gering’s Rebecca Rawlings earned the win in the 800 2:23. Taylor Muncie of Scottsbluff claimed the 1600 crossing the line at 5:41.

Walker claimed the top spot in the 100 hurdles at 15.2 and the 300 hurdles at 47.6. Scottsbluff claimed the 4x100 relay in 52.4 with Whitney Kuxhausen, Chesney Walker, Avery Krentz, and Shanell Primes passing the baton. Gering took the 4x400 relay gold timed at 4:15.2 run by Aubrey Gonzales, Jerilyn Laws, Kaylee Bohnsack, and Rebekah Rawlins. Gering girls also took the 4x800 relay in 10:41.6 with Kali Remington, Rebekah Rawlings, Jerilyn Laws, and Kaelyn Shaul passing the baton.

SteaVen Becker spun for gold in the discus tossing 125-09. Taylor Evans from Banner County got a Division II win in the long jump at 15-01.75. Holly Grote of Gering topped things off with a first in the triple jump 32-02.

Gering Coach Randy Plummer said “We had several outstanding performances. Ryan Schwartzkopf broke the meet record in the 400, running a 49.4. He also won the 200 and anchored the winning 4 x 400 relay. Dillon DeMott was 2nd behind Ryan in the 200 and 400 and was also on the 4 x 400. Caleb Geary ran the fastest 400 split of his career at 51.9. Arich Knaub ran a 2:08 split on his leg in the 4 x 800 relay.”

Plummer continued “On the girls’ side, Allison Witcofski ran a personal best 13:10 in the 3200. Julia Ybarra ran a personal best 2:44 in the 800. Rebekah Rawlins won three gold medals winning the 800 by 10 seconds and anchoring the 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 relays. Holly Grote jumped a personal best 15’ 2 1/4 in the long jump and won the triple jump. Brianna Eckerberg threw a season best 34’ 9 1/2 to place 4th in the shot. Our next varsity meet is the Twilight Invite in Scottsbluff. The junior varsity will compete in Mitchell.”

Boys Results

100 Meters Division I 1. Jackson Dickerson 11.10 Chadron, 2. Ben Heggem 11.20 Scottsbluff, 3. Trevon Weaver 11.30 North Platte, 4. Cody Robinson 11.70 Alliance, 5. Joe Collett 12.00 Scottsbluff, 6. Brandon Enyeart 12.20 North Platte.

100 Meters Division II 1. Ian Duncan 11.50 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Mario Sanchez 11.50 Minatare, 3. Chastin Hill 11.60 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 4. Juan Garfio 11.70 Minatare, 5. Jeremiah Fink 11.90 Sioux County, 6. Michael McKown 12.00 Banner County.

200 Meters Division I 1. Ryan Schwartzkopf 22.60 Gering, 2. Dillon DeMott 23.20 Gering, 3. Ben Heggem 23.40 Scottsbluff, 4. Brody Brennan 23.50 Alliance, 5. Cody Robinson 23.70 Alliance, 6. Alec Wesslund 23.80 North Platte.

200 Meters Division II 1. Ian Duncan 23.50 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Chastin Hill 23.80 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 3. Mario Sanchez 24.00 Minatare, 4. Jeremiah Fink 24.70 Sioux County, 5. Connor Rodenbaugh 25.00 Sioux County, 6. Chris Ray 25.10 Hay Springs.

400 Meters Division I 1. Ryan Schwartzkopf 49.40 Gering, 2. Dillon DeMott 50.70 Gering, 3. Miles Creel 54.20 North Platte, 4. DJ Weare 55.80 Alliance, 5. Traceten Halley 56.00 Scottsbluff, 6. Austin Dolberg 56.10 Gering.

400 Meters Division II 1. Ian Duncan 53.90 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Michael McKown 54.70 Banner County 3. Cameron T Purcell 54.80 Potter-Dix, 4. Jordan Houser 56.00 Hay Springs, 5. Brody Lay 56.80 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 6. Tyler Trout 56.90 Alliance.

800 Meters Division I 1. Matthew Barraza 2:00.60 Scottsbluff, 2. DJ Weare 2:11.30 Alliance, 3. Arich Knaub 2:13.20 Gering, 4. Kolton Dubs 2:15.40 Alliance, 5. Adam Sanchez 2:16.00 North Platte, 6.Eli Hutt 2:21.90 Scottsbluff.

800 Meters Division II 1. Collin Maag 2:16.30 Scottsbluff, 2. Tyler Trout 2:17.70 Alliance, 3. Josh Kling 2:19.70 Sioux County, 4. Ramon Chavez 2:25.70 Scottsbluff, 5. Michael McKown 2:28.70 Banner County, 6. Kaden Huber 2:30.20 Banner County.

1600 Meters Division I 1. Matthew Barraza 4:39.30 Scottsbluff, 2. Steven Juarez 4:47.50 Gering, 3.Shane Burkey 4:56.20 Scottsbluff, 4. Phillip Duncan 5:02.60 Chadron, 5. Jacey Shaul 5:02.70 Gering, 6. Matt Wiegand 5:07.40 North Platte.

1600 Meters Division II 1. Jake B Johnson 4:53.50 Potter-Dix Public, 2. Brenton Soule 5:12.10 Banner County, 3. Robert Ellis 5:13.20 Minatare, 4. Alonso Lopez 5:17.60 Scottsbluff, 5. Brody Lay 5:20.70 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 6. Jake Johnson 5:25.00 Hay Springs.

3200 Meters Division I 1. Shane Burkey 10:23.40 Scottsbluff, 2. Phillip Duncan 10:31.30 Chadron, 3. Brandon Edwards 10:31.60 North Platte, 4. Josh Hergenredeer 10:49.90 Scottsbluff, 5. Matt Wiegand 11:04.40 North Platte, 6. Eli Hutt 11:12.60 Scottsbluff.

3200 Meters Division II 1. Brenton Soule 10:57.50 Banner County, 2. Keenean Fogle 11:26.70 Gering, 3. Brock Lay 11:31.70 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 4. Tanner Walker 12:19.40 Gering, 5. Issac Aufrecht 12:35.10 North Platte, 6. Kelsey Hutson 13:55.90 Gering.

110 Meter Hurdles Division I 1. Trevor Kamerzell 15.20 Alliance, 2. Tyler Aden 16.00 North Platte, 3. Dominic Martinez 16.20 North Platte, 4. Caleb Geary 16.40 Gering, 5. Cole Joneson 16.90 North Platte, 6. Tristan Stephenson 17.00 Alliance.

110 Meter Hurdles Division II 1. Tyson Dahlgrin 16.50 Banner County, 2. Cooper W Hicks 17.60 Potter-Dix, 3. Tyler Koke 18.30 Minatare, 4. Ben Hostetler 19.20 Banner County, 5. Connor States 19.30 North Platte, 6. Cole Carey 20.50 Banner County.

300 Meter Hurdles Division I 1. Trevor Kamerzell 40.20 Alliance, 2. Tristan Stephenson 42.30 Alliance, 3. Caleb Geary 42.70 Gering, 4. Traceten Halley 43.10 Scottsbluff, 5. Tyler Aden 43.60 North Platte, 6. Brendan Brehmer 45.10 Alliance.

300 Meter Hurdles Division II 1. Juan Garfio 43.60 Minatare, 2. Tyson Dahlgrin 43.80 Banner County, 3. Cooper W Hicks 45.40 Potter-Dix, 4. Robert Ellis 46.10 Minatare, 5. Riley Grote 47.70 Gering, 6. Connor States 47.80 North Platte.

4x100 Relay Division I 1. Klayton Nordeen, Brody Brennan, Trevor Kamerzell, Cody Robinson 45.40 Alliance; 2. Deion Contreras, Austin Dolberg, Quentin Timblin, Joey Godinez 48.70 Gering.

4x100 Relay Division II 1. Dallen Fleenor, Chastin Hill, Colten Peterson, Joe Jackson, 47.10 Lingle-Fort Laramie; 2. Juan Garfio, Josh Cinocco, Yovan Perez, Mario Sanchez, 47.70 Minatare; 3. Kelsey T Rozelle, Cameron T Purcell, Steven Bryant Knigge, Sammie J Gingerich, 48.10 Potter-Dix; 4. Jordan Houser, Joey Johnson, Kolten Marx, Levi Ray, 48.50 Hay Springs; 5. Antonio Murillo, Skylar Mueller, Dylan Radzymski, Riley Grote, 49.50 Gering; 6. Josh Harris, Joe Kriz, Devin Julius, Jason Lopez, 50.40 Crawford.

4x400 Relay Division I 1. Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Aaron Pierce, Ryan Schwartzkopf, 3:26.40 Gering; 2. Klayton Nordeen, Trevor Kamerzell, Brendan Brehmer, Cody Robinson, 3:33.90 Alliance; 3. Matthew Barraza, Traceten Halley, Joe Collett, Shane Burkey, 3:44.90 Scottsbluff; 4. Shay Bamesberger, Drew Smith, Brandon Enyeart, Grant Pavelka, 3:55.90 North Platte.

4x400 Relay Division II 1. Kelsey T Rozelle, Steven Bryant Knigge, Cooper W Hicks, Cameron T Purcell, 3:44.10 Potter-Dix; 2. Austin Dolberg, Deion Contreras, Joey Godinez, Dylan Radzymski, 3:44.90 Gering; 3. Josh Kling, Philip Parker, Jeremiah Fink, Connor Rodenbaugh, 3:54.10 Sioux County; 4. Josh Cinocco, Yovan Perez, Juan Garfio, Mario Sanchez, 4:02.90 Minatare; 5. Chris Ray, Levi Ray, Jordan Houser, Joey Johnson, 4:06.00 Hay Springs; 6. Michael McKown, Ben Hostetler, Kaden Huber, Tyson Dahlgrin, 4:08.60 Banner County.

4x800 Relay Division I 1. DJ Weare, Truen Henderson, Kolton Dubs, Brendan Brehmer, 8:45.60 Alliance; 2. Steven Juarez, Aaron Pierce, Arich Knaub, Jacey Shaul, 8:46.20 Gering; 3. Adam Sanchez, Ben Engleman, Tanner Haws, Tyler Ward, 9:27.70 North Platte; 4. Josh Hyer, Thurston Selby, Greg McCallum, Timothy McClure, 10:33.30 Chadron.

4x800 Relay Division II 1. Collin Maag, Alonso Lopez, Noah Hergenreder, Ramon Chavez, 9:33.10 Scottsbluff; 2. Jake B Johnson, Samuel J Bogert, Noah M Nelson, Cameron T Purcell, 9:37.90 Potter-Dix; 3. Brock Lay, Colton Gilchriest, Colten Peterson, Brody Lay, 9:38.50 Lingle-Fort Laramie; 4. Brian Doll, Edmond Liu, Keenean Fogle, Alex Salazar, 9:54.50 Gering; 5. Joe Roessler, Isaac Banuelos, Shane Clow, Alex Miller, 10:21.00 North Platte.

Shot Put Division I 1. Andrew Aratani 49-02.25 Scottsbluff, 2. Nathan McGahan 46-10.75 North Platte, 3. Tanner Kickland 45-05.75 Chadron, 4. Shane Smith 44-02.25 Scottsbluff, 5. Kyle Krantz 43-05.50 Alliance, 6. Trevor Lee 43-03.25 North Platte.

Shot Put Division II 1. Tyler Hunt 45-10.25 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Dylan Bonness 44-02.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 3. Barry Greenwald 43-05.25 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 4. Tylor Grumbles 40-08.50 Minatare, 5. Isaac De Los Santos 39-08.50 Scottsbluff, 6. Sammie J Gingerich 39-01.00 Potter-Dix.

Discus Division I 1. Kyle Krantz 164-01 Alliance, 2. Chase Hohnholt 145-05 North Platte, 3. Trevor Lee 145-01 North Platte, 4. Esai Hernandez 138-05 Gering, 5. Alex Fritzler 135-00 Chadron, 6. Colton Hall 123-10 North Platte.

Discus Division II 1. Barry Greenwald 129-05 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Tylor Grumbles 125-08 Minatare, 3. Brandon Junker 117-10 North Platte, 4. Bobby Lundy 109-03 North Platte, 5. Austin Reed 106-10 Hay Springs, 6. Bradley Green 105-10 Lingle-Fort Laramie.

High Jump Division I 1. Matthew Holloway 5-08.00 Scottsbluff, 2. Tucker Hill 5-08.00 Alliance, 3. Trevor Ridenour 5-06.00 Alliance, 4. Alex Salazar 5-04.00 Gering, 5. Christian Rogers 5-00.00 Gering, 6. Nate Ferreyra 4-10.00 Gering.

High Jump Division II 1. Cooper W Hicks 5-08.00 Potter-Dix, 2. Kaden Huber 5-08.00 Banner County, 3. Payton Smith 5-06.00 North Platte, 4. Levi Wilson 5-04.00 Sioux County, 5. Tyler Koke 4-10.00 Minatare, 5. Quentone Larson 4-10.00 North Platte, 7. Treyvon Bokoskie 4-10.00 North Platte, 7. John Harms 4-10.00 Scottsbluff.

Pole Vault Division I 1. Brady Shimp 12-06.00 Alliance, 2. Kylan Rhodes 11-06.00 North Platte, 3. Dan Olmstead 10-06.00 Gering, 4. Baden Shelmadine 10-06.00 Alliance, 5. Rob Price 10-00.00 Scottsbluff, 5. Gilbert Makinster 10-00.00 Scottsbluff, 6. Spencer Powell 9-06.00 Gering.

Pole Vault Division II 1. Ian Duncan 11-00.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Coby D Hicks 11-00.00 Potter-Dix, 3. Austin Leiran 11-00.00 North Platte, 4. Taylor Wagner 9-06.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 5. Hunter Scow 9-00.00 Scottsbluff, 6. Josh Harnish 9-00.00 Scottsbluff.

Long Jump Division I 1. Trevon Weaver 20-01.50 North Platte, 2. Klayton Nordeen 18-10.25 Alliance, 3. Brody Brennan 18-06.00 Alliance, 4. Alec Wesslund 18-00.25 North Platte, 5. Brian Johnston 17-11.00, Scottsbluff, 6. Quentin Timblin 16-11.25 Gering.

Long Jump Division II 1. Joe Jackson 19-03.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Kelsey T Rozelle 19-00.25Potter-Dix, 3. Dallen Fleenor 18-00.50 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 4. Joey Johnson 18-00.00 Hay Springs, 5. Josh Kling 17-09.75 Sioux County, 6. Tyson Dahlgrin 17-00.50 Banner County,

Triple Jump Division I 1.Jason Berglund 40-10.50 Alliance, 2. Caleb Geary 38-11.00 Gering, 3. Alec Wesslund 38-08.50 North Platte, 4. Brian Johnston 38-04.25 Scottsbluff, 5. Tucker Hill 37-09.75 Alliance, 6. Grant Pavelka 37-00.50 North Platte.

Triple Jump Division II 1. Joe Jackson 39-08.50 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Robert Ellis 38-09.00 Minatare, 3. Kelsey T Rozelle 38-06.50 Potter-Dix, 4. Joey Johnson 37-06.50 Hay Springs, 5. Riley Grote 36-03.50 Gering, 6. Payton Smith 35-09.00 North Platte.

Girls Results

100 Meters Division I 1. Shanell Primes 12.80 Scottsbluff, 2. Chesney Walker 12.90 Scottsbluff, 3. Kaitlynn Harvey 13.30 North Platte, 4. Maaryn Davis 13.40 Chadron, 5. Jennifer Figueroa 13.50 Alliance, 6. Whitney Kuxhausen 13.50 Scottsbluff.

100 Meters Division II 1. Taylor Bever 13.30 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Hope M Shepard 13.50 Potter-Dix, 3. Alli Kleinlein 13.80 Crawford, 4. Katrena Ryan 14.10 Hay Springs, 5. Kalen Nedella 14.20 Crawford, 6. Carissa Adamson 14.30 Alliance.

200 Meters Division I 1. Shanell Primes 27.40 Scottsbluff, 2. Mackenzie Brennan 27.60 Alliance, 3. Madison Hiemstra 28.40 Alliance, 4. Avery Krentz 28.60 Scottsbluff, 5. Whitney Kuxhausen 28.70 Scottsbluff, 6. Kaila Borgman 31.40 Gering.

200 Meters Division II 1. Taylor Bever 28.10 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Bryttnee Lemmon 28.90 Crawford, 3. Hope M Shepard 29.40 Potter-Dix, 4. Carissa Adamson 29.90 Alliance, 5. Elizabeth Johnston 30.50 Alliance, 6. Destinie Savala 30.70 Gering.

400 Meters Division I 1. Shayleigh James 1:04.20 Scottsbluff, 2. Shae Kaus 1:04.50 Gering, 3. Hannah Swanson, 1:04.80 Alliance, 4. Tierney McPike 1:06.20 North Platte, 5. Talia Martinez 1:06.60 North Platte, 6. Veronica Parish 1:09.60 Chadron.

400 Meters Division II 1. Taylor Bever 1:05.60 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Bryttnee Lemmon 1:06.00 Crawford, 3. Kalen Nedella 1:07.50 Crawford, 4. Jennifer Scherbarth 1:11.10 Hay Springs, 5. Kate Kling 1:11.40 Sioux County, 6. Tiffany N Lewis 1:12.50 Potter-Dix.

800 Meters Division I 1. Rebekah Rawlings 2:23.00 Gering, 2. Shayleigh James 2:33.20 Scottsbluff, 3. Hannah Swanson 2:37.20 Alliance, 4. Julia Ybarra 2:44.50 Gering, 5. Victoria Tockey 2:47.40 North Platte, 6. Kaelyn Shaul 2:50.50 Gering.

800 Meters Division II 1. Kaylee Greenwald 2:34.40 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Lacie Lietka 2:41.20 Crawford, 3. Aly Dane 2:43.70 Crawford, 4. Hope Abel 2:49.50 Gering, 5. Jennifer Scherbarth 2:50.80 Hay Springs, 6. Hannah Grote 2:53.90 Sioux County.

1600 Meters Division I 1. Taylor Muncie 5:41.00 Scottsbluff, 2. Kali Rimington 5:46.00 Gering, 3. Whitney Riesen 6:00.00 Scottsbluff, 4. Talia Martinez 6:13.00 North Platte, 5. Lesley Zepada 6:25.00, Chadron, 6. Krista Holzworth 6:41.00 Scottsbluff.

1600 Meters Division II 1. Katelyn L Woten 6:03.00 Potter-Dix, 2. Franki Doty 6:16.00 Minatare, 3. Amanda Harrison 6:20.00 Banner County, 4. Sarah Tweet 6:24.00 Crawford, 5. Morgan Evans 6:37.00 Gering, 6. Jennifer Scherbarth 6:40.00 Hay Springs.

3200 Meters Division I 1. Kiya Passero 12:11.20 Chadron, 2. Taylor Muncie 12:20.00 Scottsbluff, 3. Allison Witcofski 13:10.00 Gering, 4. Libby Burrows 13:20.00 North Platte, 5. Kelsey Adamson 13:24.00 Alliance, 6. Abby Tygart 14:35.50 Scottsbluff.

3200 Meters Division II 1. Katelyn L Woten 12:32.40 Potter-Dix, Amanda Harrison 13:17.90 Banner County, 3. Franki Doty 14:15.00 Minatare, 4. Samantha Garvie 14:49.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 5. Ryley V Hicks 15:25.00 Potter-Dix, 6. Becky Sutherland 16:07.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie.

100 Meter Hurdles Division I 1. Chesney Walker 15.20 Scottsbluff, 2. Kyra Willats 16.90 Scottsbluff, 3. Lauren Block 17.40 Alliance, 4. Katie O’Boyle 17.70 Gering, 5. Sara Larson 17.90 North Platte, 6. Catelyn Lee 18.20 North Platte.

100 Meter Hurdles Division II 1. Jessica Bebo 17.40 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Georgia Wollert 17.80 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 3. Kai Didier 17.80 Scottsbluff, 5. Regyn D Hicks 17.90 Potter-Dix Public, 6. Erica Whipple 18.30 North Platte.

300 Meter Hurdles Division I 1. Chesney Walker 47.60 Scottsbluff, 2. Rylee Trout 50.00 Alliance, 3. Kyra Willats 50.20 Scottsbluff, 4. Chandler Hageman 50.90 Chadron, 5. Greta Welch 53.60 Chadron, 6. Lauren Block 54.60 Alliance.

300 Meter Hurdles Division II 1. Jessica Bebo 51.80 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Makenna Greenwald 52.50 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 3. Regyn D Hicks 52.80 Potter-Dix, 4. Kody Walter 52.90 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 4. Kai Didier 52.90 Scottsbluff, 6. Kate Kling 55.20 Sioux County.

4x100 Relay Division I 1. Whitney Kuxhausen, Chesney Walker, Avery Krentz, Shanell Primes, 52.40 Scottsbluff; 2. Remingten Elsen, Madison Raska, Hannah Hays, Kaitlynn Harvey, 52.50 North Platte; 3. Madison Hiemstra, Rylee Trout, Jennifer Figueroa, Mackenzie Brennan, 53.60 Alliance; 4. Maaryn Davis, Chandler Hageman, Kaci Waugh, Kianna Wright, 54.10 Chadron; 5. Shae Kaus, Keltie Imus, Jade Riedel, Katie O’Boyle, 55.60 Gering.

4x100 Relay Division II 1. Georgia Wollert, Kody Walter, Taylor Bever, Shaylee Rickard, 54.40 Lingle-Fort Laramie; 2. Alli Kleinlein, Bryttnee Lemmon, Kalen Nedella, Kaitlin Rudloff, 54.70 Crawford; 3. Hope M Shepard, Kinley L Vowers, Morgan L Wolff, Sara E Ginrich, 57.40 Potter-Dix; 4. Myela Garcia, Naomi Castillo, Emily Refice, Samantha Wilhelm, 1:01.00 Scottsbluff;

4x400 Relay Division I 1. Aubrey Gonzales, Jerilyn Laws, Kaylee Bohnsack, Rebekah Rawlings, 4:15.20 Gering; 2. Mackenzie Brennan, Kelsey Adamson, Madison Hiemstra, Rylee Trout, 4:19.90 Alliance; 3. Shayleigh James, Taylor Muncie, Avery Krentz, Tiersa Darley, 4:31.30 Scottsbluff; 4. Tierney McPike, Madison Raska, Hannah Hays, Kaitlynn Harvey, 4:31.70 North Platte.

4x400 Relay Division II 1. Relay Team 4:28.59 Lingle-Fort Laramie; 2. Alli Kleinlein, Bryttnee Lemmon, Kalen Nedella, Lacie Lietka, 4:30.20 Crawford; 3. Hope M Shepard, Kinley L Vowers, Tiffany N Lewis, Regyn D Hicks, 4:33.10 Potter-Dix.

4x800 Relay Division I 1. Jerilyn Laws, Kaelyn Shaul, Rebekah Rawlings, Kali Rimington, 10:41.60 Gering; 2. Whitney Riesen, Tayler Gipe, Abby Tygart, Krista Holzworth, 11:35.50 Scottsbluff; 3. Libby Burrows, McKenna Miller, Victoria Tockey, Talia Martinez, 12:08.90 North Platte.

4x800 Relay Division II 1. Aly Dane, Kaitlin Rudloff, Lacie Lietka, Sarah Tweet, 11:08.80 Crawford; 2. Kody Walter, Gabrielle Wollert, Makenna Greenwald, Jessica Bebo, 11:18.10 Lingle-Fort Laramie; 3. Hope Abel, Lexy Johnson, Morgan Evans, Julia Ybarra, 11:23.10 Gering; 4. Kelaney Stalker, McKinzee Ambrose, Audrey Gay, Katelin Sligar, 13:00.10 North Platte.

Shot Put Division I 1. Hope Wilke 38-06.50 North Platte, 2. SteaVen Becker 37-08.50 Scottsbluff, 3. Danea Ray 34-11.50 Chadron, 4. Brianna Eckerberg 34-09.50 Gering, 5. Sierra Betancur 33-02.25 Scottsbluff, 6. Hallei Morales 31-10.50 North Platte.

Shot Put 1. Shaylee Rickard 34-00.50 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Megan Mason 31-06.00 Crawford, 3. Cortney L Lewis 31-03.50 Potter-Dix, 4. Abby Russell 30-07.00 Banner County, 5. Maegan Coffman 30-04.00 Banner County, 6. Shelby Trussel 29-07.50 Scottsbluff.

Discus Division I 1. SteaVen Becker 125-09 Scottsbluff, 2. Sierra Betancur 107-03 Scottsbluff, 3. Hope Wilke 105-08 North Platte, 4. Aly Camacho 97-00 Scottsbluff, 5. Murphy Churchill 92-08 Chadron, 6. Brooke Doggett 90-11 Gering.

Discus Division II 1. Shaylee Rickard 119-03 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Shelby Trussel 91-06 Scottsbluff, 3. Megan Mason 88-02 Crawford, 4. Katherine Martinez 84-11 Gering, 5. Stephanie Tlustos 82-09 Hay Springs, 6. Abby Russell 82-08 Banner County.

High Jump Division I 1. Catelyn Lee 4-10.00 North Platte, 2. Kennedy Cyza 4-10.00 Alliance, 3. Keltie Imus 4-08.00 Gering, 4. Greta Welch 4-06.00 Chadron, 5. Michelle Henry 4-04.00 North Platte.

High Jump Division II 1. Kaylee Greenwald 4-10.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Regyn D Hicks 4-10.00 Potter-Dix, 3. Taylor Evans 4-08.00 Banner County, 4. Brooke J Glass 4-08.00 Potter-Dix, 5. Georgia Wollert 4-04.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 6. Brittany Ferguson 4-02.00 Hay Springs.

Pole Vault Division I 1. Rachel Kosmacek 9-00.00 North Platte, 2. Tori Kurth 8-06.00 North Platte, 3. Tiersa Darley 8-00.00 Scottsbluff, 3. Alexis Lynn 8-00.00 Scottsbluff, 5. Jennifer Figueroa 7-06.00 Alliance, 6. Alyssa Leach 7-00.00 Scottsbluff.

Pole Vault Division II 1. Ryley V Hicks 7-06.00 Potter-Dix, 2. Shayla Kummer 7-00.00 North Platte, 3. Ashleigh Charron 7-00.00 Scottsbluff, 4. Makenna Greenwald 6-06.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 5. Teha Cabral 6-06.00 Scottsbluff, 6. Payton R Franklin 6-06.00 Potter-Dix.

Long Jump Division I 1. Kaitlynn Harvey 15-07.00 North Platte, 2. Holly Grote 15-02.25 Gering, 3. Hannah Hays 13-11.75 North Platte, 4. Madison Reiber 13-03.75 Alliance, 5. Rebecca Brenner 12-07.00 Gering, 6. Hanna Kautz 12-01.75 Gering.

Long Jump Division II 1. Taylor Evans 15-01.75 Banner County, 2. Katrena Ryan 14-02.50 Hay Springs, 3. Taylor Pavich 13-07.00 Alliance, 4. Ashlynne Hanan 13-06.50 Banner County, 5. Kaylynn Jefferson 13-05.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 6. Georgia Wollert 12-11.50 Lingle-Fort Laramie.

Triple Jump Division I 1. Holly Grote 32-02.00 Gering, 2. Catelyn Lee 31-02.25 North Platte, 3. Alex Hoatson 29-10.00 North Platte, 4. Hannah Hays 29-01.75 North Platte.

Triple Jump Division II 1. Makenna Greenwald 31-04.25 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 2. Avah Jacobson 29-01.50 North Platte, 3. Kaylynn Jefferson 28-09.75 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 4. Alli Kleinlein 27-08.75 Crawford, 5. Hannah Grote 27-04.50 Sioux County, 6. Lindsay Dunn 27-03.50 Sioux County.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
952Schwartzkopf continues to break records: Alliance meet moved to Scottsbluff, host Bulldogs unfazed
800Bulldog hoopsters defeat Alliance visitors
876Scottsbluff girls shake off Gering Bulldog girls
1389Gering gives gutsy effort against Cheyenne East
1804Minatare Indians track team
870Seventy years in the making: Minatare excited for Indians’ first trip to state basketball tourney since 1945
1204All Points West: Huskers make memories happen
782Minatare Indians eye a return to playoffs
1247Worden makes Sports Illustrated
1238Gering setter signs to play volleyball
828Cougars volleyball runners up at National jr. college tourney
770Old West Roundball Hoopla at Gardner Park
1763Bayard alumnus to serve as new coach
918Lady Tigers host Hemingford in season opener
926Hwy 92 Raceway hits mid-season
1292Scottsbluff Bearcats golf team
738Bulldogs sweep Bearcats in season-opening doubleheader
1138Battle of Bulldogs goes to Alliance
717Wrestlers converge on Cougar Palace for Scottsbluff Duals
843Gering’s comeback falls short against Adams Central
Most Read Sports 2012
4047Mitchell track off to a strong start
3933Morrill baseball back in business
3340Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3312Gering wrestling builds on experience
3208Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
3153Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2960All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2937Gering resident lives his dream
2821All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2773Raising the bar high
2752Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2743Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2734Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2675Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2616Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2609Beam to golf at Midland
2526Doing the heavy lifting
2448Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2273Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
2243Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
Most Read Sports 2011
4047Mitchell track off to a strong start
3933Morrill baseball back in business
3340Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3312Gering wrestling builds on experience
3208Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
3153Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2960All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2937Gering resident lives his dream
2821All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2773Raising the bar high
2752Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2743Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2734Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2675Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2616Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2609Beam to golf at Midland
2526Doing the heavy lifting
2448Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2273Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
2243Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on