Mitchell boys, girls clench WTC track titles
     2014-04-24      By Terry Gaston    sports@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Kay Grote/Gering Citizen - Mitchell senior Levi Avila pulls ahead of the pack in the boys 1600 M run during the Mitchell Invitational held April 10. Avila continues to work on a winning season, claiming the 800 M and 1600 M races at the Western Trails Conference meet held last Thursday.  
MORRILL – Mitchell turned its early season success in track and field into a sweep of the team championships in the Western Trails Conference Championships lastThursday.

The Tiger boys were dominant throughout the day and amassed 172 points, running away with their team title by 61 points. Bridgeport was second with 111 points.

The Mitchell girls’ quest for a team championship proved more difficult, but the Tigers prevailed over a strong squad from Bayard 116 team points to 113.

The Mitchell boys had a number of shining performances, led by double winners Levi Avila and Drew Gilliland.

Avila, a senior and the Class C state cross country champion in October, won the 800-meter run in 2:03.29 and the 1,600 meters in 4:53.3.

Gilliland, a sophomore, swept the hurdles races. He won the 110 highs in 15.89 seconds and added the gold medal in the 300 intermediates in 43.55.

Other winners for the Mitchell boys included freshman Christian Perez in the 400 dash in 51.90 seconds; senior Tate Harvey in the 3,200 run at 10:55.53; senior Adam Schlotthauer in the triple jump at 40-11; and the 4x800 relay team of Avila, sophomore Edward Grentz, Harvey, and Chase Watson in 8:42.10.

Placing second for the Mitchell boys were Harvey in the 800, sophomore Chase Watson in the 1,600, Grentz in the 3,200, and senior Zach Pieper in the discus.

Other champions in the boys’ meet included Morrill junior Jorge Lara in the pole vault at 11-6.

The Mitchell girls were led by Celeste Cardona, who recorded wins in the 1,600 meters at 5:39.60 and the 3,200 run in 12:29.10. Cardona continues her success on the track after winning the Class C girls’ cross country state title.

The Tiger girls’ other victories came on relays.

The 4x400 team of freshman Devin Beaver, Cardona, freshman Madison Watson and senior Taylor Peters won in 4:18.53. The 4x800 quartet of Beaver, sophomore K’Lee Hasse, Watson and junior Elysha Foster placed first in 10:57.0.

Earning runner-up finishes for the Mitchell girls were Cardona in the 400, Peters in the 800, Watson in the 1,600 and junior Aspen Reifschneider in the triple jump.

The Bayard girls‘ second-place finish was led by sophomores Miah Vera and Jessi Smith, who won three events apiece.

Smith won the 200 dash in 27.19 seconds, the 400 sprint in 59.93 and the 800 run in 2:21.15. Vera won the high jump at 4-10, the long jump at 16-2 and the triple jump at 33-3 1/2.

Also for Bayard, junior Chellani Parriott won the 100 high hurdles in 16.87 seconds and senior Megan Stuart cleared 8 feet to take the pole vault.

Other winners in the girls‘ meet included Morrill’s Kiley Guerue in the 100 dash in 13.54 seconds.

Mitchell, Bayard and Morrill will compete Friday in the George Calvert Invitational meet at Mitchell, while Bayard also will have entrants in the West Nebraska Twilight meet at Scottsbluff on Friday.

Qualifiers for the Best in the West meet on Tuesday at Bearcat Stadium in Scottsbluff.

Western Trails

Conference at Morrill

Boys’ team scores

1. Mitchell 172; 2. Bridgeport 111; 3. Hemingford 93, 4. Kimball 63; 5. Gordon-Rushville 49; 6. Bayard 23; 7. Morrill 16.

Boys’ individual results

100m dash — 1. Brady Turek, Hemingford, 11.10; 2. Jaime Gonzalez, Bridgeport, 11.12; 3. Ethan Skinner, Hemingford, 11.35; 4. Christian Perez, Mitchell, 11.52; 5. Shane Child, Gordon-Rushville, 11.64; 6. Colton Stull, Kimball, 11.75.

200m dash — 1. Jaime Gonzalez, Bridgeport, 22.78; 2. Brady Turek, Hemingford, 23.04; 3. Ethan Skinner, Hemingford, 23.39; 4. Christian Perez, Mitchell, 23.89; 5. Shane Child, Gordon-Rushville, 24.10; 6. Jon Withrow, Kimball, 24.37.

400m dash — 1. Christian Perez, Mitchell, 51.90; 2. Ethan Skinner, Hemingford, 52.33; 3. Brady Turek, Hemingford, 52.78; 4. Abe Hernandez, Mitchell, 54.94; 5. Ryan Muneio, Kimball, 56.02; 6. Jadon Smith, Bayard, 56.30.

800m run — 1. Levi Avila, Mitchell, 2:03.29; 2. Tate Harvey, Mitchell, 2:09.32; 3. Micah Scherbarth, Gordon-Rushville, 2:11. 43; 4. Chase Watson, Mitchell, 2:13.08; 5. Angel Flores, Kimball, 2:14.00; 6. Andrew Nelson, Bridgeport, 2:18.35.

1,600m run — 1. Levi Avila, Mitchell, 4:53.30; 2. Chase Watson, Mitchell, 5:02.00; 3. Edward Grentz, Mitchell, 5:11.24; 4. Jerrod Fedorchik, Bridgeport, 5:22.87; 5. Brandon Barker, Kimball, 5:26.56; 6. Mitchell Shields, Kimball, 5:29.59.

3,200m run — 1. Tate Harvey, Mitchell, 10:55.53; 2. Edward Grentz, Mitchell, 10:59.20; 3. Jerrod Fedorchik, Bridgeport, 11:36.19; 4. Jason Randolph, Hemingford, 11:48.10; 5. Robert Niezwaag, Bayard, 11:48.20; 6. Ryan Gomez, Bridgeport, 11:53.47.

110m high hurdles — 1. Drew Gilliland, Mitchell, 15.89; 2. Cody Laursen, Hemingford, 16.62; 3. Anthony Barrett, Bridgeport, 17.64; 4. Lawrence Schneider, Bridgeport, 17.76; 5. Javier Figueroa, Kimball, 189.42; 6. Justin Mohr, Kimball, 19.08.

300m int. hurdles — 1. Drew Gilliland, Mitchell, 43.55; 2. Cody Laursen, Hemingford, 44.21; 3. Anthony Barrett, Bridgeport, 45.72; 4. Tristan Tuma, Gordon-Rushville, 46.32; 5. Justin Mohr, Kimball, 46.35; 6. Bryce Hargens, Bayard, 46.40.

4x100m relay — 1. Hemingford, 45.78 (Ethan Skinner, Colt Foster, Jameson Wood, Brady Turek); 2. Kimball, 46.39; 3. Mitchell, 47.94 (Drew Gilliland, Tony Vasquez, Vinicius DaSilva, Abe Hernandez); 4. Gordon-Rushville, 48.20; 5. Bridgeport, 48.24; 6. Bayard, 49.74 (Joe Ferrero, Michael Alfaro, Roger Roach, Jadon Smith).

1,600m relay — 1. Kimball, 3:44.50 (Jon Withrow, Jake Reader, Angel Flores, Colton Stull); 2. Bayard, 3:47.58 (Zac Rice, Jadon Smith, Roger Roach, Phil Schuller); 3. Mitchell, 3:52.02 (Edward Grentz, Cody Mueller, Tate Harvey, Chase Watson); 4. Hemingford, 3:54.25; 5. Gordon-Rushville, 3:55.89; 6. Bridgeport, 4:00.01.

3,200m relay — 1. Mitchell, 8:42.10 (Levi Avila, Edward Grentz, Tate Harvey, Chase Watson); 2. Hemingford, 9:33.60; 3. Bridgeport, 9:33.80; 4. Gordon-Rushville, 9:45.30; 5. Bayard, 9:55.80 (Kalen Krantz, Robert Niezwaag, Felipe Palomo, Lucas Jones); 6. Kimball, 10:00.10.

Shot put — 1. Travis Albertz, Bridgeport, 47-10; 2. Ben Wegner, Gordon-Rushville, 45-9; 3. Wyatt Pankowski, Bridgeport, 42-1; 4. Isiaias Mancias, Bridgeport, 42-0; 5. Matt Hessler, Morrill, 41-11.5; 6. Ethan Yauney, Gordon-Rushville, 39-7.5.

Discus — 1. Travis Albertz, Bridgeport, 147-5; 2. Zach Pieper, Mitchell, 131-7; 3. Colt Foster, Hemingford, 125-6; 4. Matt Hessler, Morrill, 124-9; 5. Ben Wegner, Gordon-Rushville, 123-1; 6. Colby Eberspecher, Mitchell, 117-3.

High jump — Lex Haller, Gordon-Rushville, 5-10; 2,. Quentin Baxter, Bridgeport, 5-10; 3. Garret Braman, Mitchell, 5-8; 4. Cole Beaver, Mitchell, 5-8; 5. Dakota Jefferson, Kimball, 5-4; 6. Ethan Land, Kimball, 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Jaime Gonzalez, Bridgeport, 21-2; 2. Colton Stull, Kimball, 19-6; 3. Bryce Hargens, Bayard, 18-4 1/2; 4. Christian Perez, Mitchell, 18-0; 5. Logan Linch, Bridgeport, 17-10 1/2; 6. Phil Schuller, Bayard, 17-10.

Triple jump — 1. Adam Schlotthauer, Mitchell, 40-11; 2. Jaden Withrow, Kimball, 39-1; 3. Wyatt Pankowski, Bridgeport, 38-2; 4. Lex Haller, Gordon-Rushville, 38-0 1/2; 5. Dakota Jefferson, Kimball, 36-10 3/4; 6. Wyatt Stricker, Hemingford, 36-9 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Jorge Lara, Morrill, 11-6; 2. (tie) Tyrus Gawith, Kimball, 11-0, and Chris Armstrong, Mitchell, 11-0; 4. Cody Mueller, Mitchell, 11-0; 5. Trent Rutledge, Kimball, 10-6; 6. Henry Schmall, Bayard, 9-6.

Girls’ team scores

1. Mitchell 116; 2. Bayard 113; 3. Kimball 102.5; 4. Bridgeport 66; 5. Morrill 49; 6. Gordon-Rushville 48; 7. Hemingford 32.5.

Girls’ individual results

100m dash — 1. Kylie Guerue, Morrill, 13.54; 2. Kelly Green, Kimball, 13.62; 3. Aspen Reifschneider, Mitchell, 13.65; 4. 4. Haley Sauer, Bayard, 13.73; 5. Sabrina Austin, Morrill, 13.88; 6. Madison Biesecker, Kimball, 13.91.

200m dash — 1. Jessi Smith, Bayard, Bayard, 27.19; 2. Alisha Hunsaker, Kimball, 27.80; 3. Aspen Reifschneider, Mitchell, 28.33; 4. Sabrina Austin, Morrill, 28.57; 5. Brooke Turek, Hemingford, 29.06; 6. Kelly Green, Kimball, 29.25.

400m dash — 1. Jessi Smith, Bayard, 59.93; 2. Celeste Cardona, Mitchell, 1:01.04; 3. Alisha Hunsaker, Kimball, 1:03.30;p 4. Madison Watson, Mitchell, 1:04.66; 5. Jannell Fiehtner, Kimball, 1:04.87; 6. Shaniah Freesman, Gordon-Rushville, 1:07.19.

800m run — 1. Jessi Smith, Bayard, 2:21.15; 2. Taylor Peters, Mitchell, 2:23.17; 3. Devin Beaver, Mitchell, 2:34.00; 4. Kylie Guerue, Morrill, 2:39.80; 5. Rachel Johnson, Gordon-Rushville, 2:41.28; 6. Brooke Schneider, Bridgeport, 2:52.75.

1,600m run — 1. Celeste Cardona, Mitchell, 5:39.60; 2. Madison Watson, Mitchell, 5:58.47; 3. Taylor Peters, Mitchell, 5:57. 31; 4. Laura Flores, Kimball, 6:05.32; 5. Denie Jacobson, Gordon-Rushville, 6:10.29; 6. Rachel Johnson, Gordon-Rushville, 6:20.28.

3,200m run — 1. Celeste Cardona, Mitchell, 12:9.10; 2. Laura Flores, Kimball, 12:48.00; 3. Denie Jacobson, Gordon-Rushville, 13:14.60; 4. Marissa Widener, Bridgeport, 13:30.00; 5. Alexis Corman, Bridgeport, 13:53.00; 6. Kaelia Nelson, Hemingford, 14:03.00.

100m high hurdles — 1. Chellani Parriott, Bayard, 16.87; 2. Hali Sahr, Gordon-Rushville, 16.91; 3. AdreaAnna Ernest, Bridgeport, 18:15; 4. Mikayla Fiehtner, Kimball, 18.22; 5. Precious Campbell, Hemingford, 18.49; 6. Erika Swires, Bridgeport, 18.88.

300m low hurdles — 1. Madison Biesecker, Kimball, 49.33; 2. Megan Stuart, Bayard, 51.53; 3. Hali Sahr, Gordon-Rushville, 52.14; 4. Precious Campbell, Hemingford, 52.25; 5. AdreaAnna Ernest, Bridgeport, 52.74; 6. Mikayla Fiehtner, Kimball, 53.47.

4x100m relay — 1. Kimball, 53.13 (Shelby Vogel, Madison Biesecker, Brooke Hager, Kelly Green); 2. Morrill, 54.36 (Sabrina Austin, Kiley Guerue, Jessica Harvey, LeAnne Sherrod); 3. Hemingford, 55.99; 4. Gordon-Rushville, 56.10; 5. Bridgeport, 57.26; 6. Bayard, 57.52 (Haley Sauer, Aubry Cottrell, Kristina McGann, Catie Baird).

4x400m relay — 1. Mitchell, 4:18.53 (Devin Beaver, Celeste Cardona, Taylor Peters, Madison Watson); 2. Bayard, 4:24.84 (Chellani Parriott, Miah Vera, Megan Stuart, Jessi Smith); 3. Kimball, 4:28.56; 4. Bridgeport, 4:36.89; 5. Hemingford, 4:43.47; 6. Gordon-Rushville, 4:45.23.

4x800m relay — 1. Mitchell, 10:57.00 (Devin Beaver, K’Lee Hasse, Madison, Watson, Elysha Foster); 2. Gordon-Rushville, 11:07.00; 3. Hemingford, 11:24.00; 4. Bridgeport, 11:33.00; 5. Kimball, 12:06.00; 6. Bayard, 14:04.00 (Catherine Applegate, Sadie McGann, Kristina McGann, Tessa Douglas).

Shot put — 1. Olga Aguilar, Bridgeport, 35-0 1/2; 2. Aimee Hass, Bridgeport, 34-9; 3. Katlin Howell, Morrill, 34-5; 4. Emily Hansen, Hemingford, 32-10; 5. Morgan Michael, Mitchell, 31-11; 6. Brianna Jones, Kimball, 31-6 1/2.

Discus — 1. Jessica Hanks, Kimball, 103-2; 2. Olga Aguilar, Bridgeport, 99-10; 3. Aimee Hass, Bridgeport, 99-3; 4. Emily Hansen, Hemingford, 92-7; 5. Cassidy Mitchell, Bridgeport, 90-9; 6. Kiley Guerue, Morrill, 90-8.

High jump — 1. Miah Vera, Bayard, 4-10; 2. Kenna Campbell, Gordon-Rushville, 4-8; 3. Catie Baird, Bayard, 4-6; 4. Jessica Harvey, Morrill, 4-2; 5. (tie) Taellor Ansley, Hemingford, and Mikayla Fiehtner, Kimball, 4-0.

Long jump — 1. Miah Vera, Bayard, 16-2; 2. Sabrina Austin, Morrill, 15-1 1/2; 3. Aspen Reifschneider, Mitchell, 14-10; 4. Kelly Green, Kimball, 14-9; 5. Jessica Harvey, Morrill, 14-9; 6. Shaniah Freesman, Gordon-Rushville, 14-8.

Triple jump — 1. Miah Vera, Bayard, 33-3 1/2; 2. Aspen Reifschneider, Mitchell, 32-7 3/4; 3. Shelby Vogel, Kimball, 31-1 1/2; 4. AdreaAnna Ernest, Bridgeport, 37-7 1/2; 5. Jayden DeCora, Bridgeport, 30-6; 6. Devin Beaver, Mitchell, 29-6 3/4.

Pole vault — 1. Megan Stuart, Bayard, 8-0; 2. Alisha Hunsaker, Kimball, 7-6; 3. (tie) Rebecca Bullock, Mitchell, and Chellani Parriott, 6-6; 5. Elysha Foster, Mitchell, 6-6; 6. Laura Flores, Kimball, 6-0.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
830Mitchell boys, girls clench WTC track titles
603Lady Cougars looking good at early volleyball practices
584Gering PVC snaps slide with comeback win
729Gering to receive tennis team
3606Morrill baseball back in business
717Area athletes fly at Best of the West
1170Cougars baseball splits conference games with McCook
606Twisters battle Missouri team 4 times, take 2nd in USSSA World Series
665Hemingford Ends Bridgeport Girls’ Season
560WNCC softball falls in Region IX Championship
1894All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1129WNCC softball extends win streak to 13
1395Bayard track team building on a strong tradition
1013Red-White Game: Punter Foltz to play big; Huskers sort through QBs
649Bayard earns first-round wins in Tigers’ initial MAC tournament
652Bearcats, Bulldogs, Tigers make All-Conference football list
588Bulldogs sweep Bearcats in season-opening doubleheader
1291Bicycling Buddies: Western Nebraska Bicycling Club builds bike community
1003Scottsbluff, Gering golf teams headed to state
614Gering PVC Seniors Area Champions - Again! - 36ers headed to 3rd straight state tourney
Most Read Sports 2012
3753Mitchell track off to a strong start
3606Morrill baseball back in business
2911Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2823Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2471Raising the bar high
2441Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2422Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2287Gering wrestling builds on experience
2256Doing the heavy lifting
2183Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2138Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2013Gering resident lives his dream
1989Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1937All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1902Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1900Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1894All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1881Bearcat coach nears finish line
1864All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1851Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3753Mitchell track off to a strong start
3606Morrill baseball back in business
2911Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2823Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2471Raising the bar high
2441Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2422Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2287Gering wrestling builds on experience
2256Doing the heavy lifting
2183Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2138Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2013Gering resident lives his dream
1989Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1937All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1902Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1900Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1894All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1881Bearcat coach nears finish line
1864All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1851Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on