Gering 4x400 relay team blazes to first at Twilight meet
     2014-05-01      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photo by Philip Eckerberg/for the Citizen - Scottsbluff’s Matthew Barraza reacts with a smile as he breaks the tape and the 2 minute mark in the 800 M run at the Twilight Invitational Meet. Barraza won the event with a time of 1:58.25. Teammate Ben Willis-Teff finished a close second in a time of 2:00.00.  
The annual Twilight Invitational Track meet was held on Friday at Scottsbluff. Eight teams competed in the track and field events. Twilight team scoring saw Kelly Walsh take first place on the boys’ side with 139 points, second, Rapid City Stevens 115, third, Sidney 102, fourth, Alliance 94, fifth, Scottsbluff 87, sixth, Gering 76, and seventh, Chadron 28. The Twilight girls’ team scores saw Rapid City Stevens at first, 195, second, Kelly Walsh 126.5, third, Scottsbluff 120.5 fourth, Gering 66, fifth, Alliance 48, sixth, Bayard 44, seventh, Chadron 30, eighth, Sidney 9.

Twilight boys’ highlights include Ryan Schwartzkopf from Gering winning the 400 meter at 49.46. Scottsbluff’s Matthew Barraza won the 800 meters at 1:58.25 with teammate Ben Willis-Teff hot on his heel at 2 minutes even. The Gering 4x400 relay team of Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Aaron Peirce, and Ryan Schwartzkopf took top honors blazing in at 3:24.59.

Honorable mentions for the boys include the 3200 meters second place Shane Burkey 10:22.83 and third place to Brendan Taedter 10:25.08, both of Scottsbluff. Gering’s Steven Juarez was close behind in fourth place at 10:26.96. The Gering 4x800 relay team of Jacey Shaul, Aaron Pierce, Arich Knaub and Steven Juarez took second place, timed at 8:34.55.

Andrew Aratani from Scottsbluff earned third in shot put 49-08 with his teammate taking fourth at 44-08. Gering’s Esai Hernandez placed third in Discus flinging it 138-10. Scottsbluff’s Brian Johnston took second place in the triple jump 40-03.25, Gering jumpers Caleb Geary took third 40-02 and Quentin Timblin fourth 39-01.

Twilight girls’ highlights include Taylor Muncie from Scottsbluff in first place in the 3200 Meters race with a time of 12:12.17. Gering’s Allison Witcofski was fourth time of 13:58.87. Scottsbluff’s Chesney Walker won the 100 meter hurdles at 14.68 and the 300 meter hurdles at 47.37. Kyra Willats of Scottsbluff claimed third in the 300 hurdles 50.31 and fourth in the 100 meter hurdles at 16.95.

SteaVen Becker of Scottsbluff once again swept girls throwing shot put at 38-03.5 and discus at 121-08. Gering’s Brianna Eckerberg claim fourth in shot put 33-04.5 and teammate Brooke Doggett took fourth in discus 100-02.

Other honorable mentions for the girls’ teams include Scottsbluff’s Shanell Primes in second place for the 100 meter race at 12.45. Aubrey Gonzales of Gering took third in the 400 meters 1:04.17. Gering’s Rebekah Rawlings took third in the 800 timed at 2:25.08, teammate Kali Remington earned fourth in the 1600 at 5:36.48. The Scottsbluff 4x400 relay team of Chesney Walker, Shayleigh James, Kyra Willats, and Taylor Muncie took third at 4:14.86. The Gering 4x800 relay team Rebekah Rawlings, Jerilyn Laws, Kali Rimington, and Julia Ybarra took second 10:11.08.Gering’s Keltie Imus shared a three way tie for fourth place in the High Jump at 4-06. Scottsbluff’s Alexis Lynn valted to fourth in the pole vault at 8-03. Gering’s Holly Grote stretched the long jump for a fourth place 14-08.25 and third place in the triple jump 31-09.5

Gering’s Ryan Shwartzkopf said of his season performances “It’s going good, it proves that all the hard work at practice pays off.”.” Schwartzkopf explained how he got to this point in his career “I started track in junior high. I really didn’t want to go out but my dad (Roger Schwartzkopf) made me. I ended up liking it. In my freshman year I had a pretty good split in the relay and ever since that time I have run the 400,” he said. Schwartzkopf has been accepted to the Air Force Academy but is not sure whether he will participate in track.

Gering’s Head Track Coach Randy Plummer summarized the day. “It was a very competitive meet. Our girls placed 4th in the team race. We had no 1st place finishes, however Aubrey Gonzales, Rebekah Rawlings, Kali Rimington, Allison Witcofski, Katie O’Boyle, Keltie Imus, Holly Grote, Brianna Eckerberg, and Brooke Doggett all placed in individual events.

Plummer continued “Our 4 x 800 (Rawlins, Rimington, Julia Ybarra, Jerilyn Laws) finished 2nd with their best time of the year, 10:11. Our 4 x 400 (Gonzales, Rawlins, Shae Kaus, Kaylee Bohnsack) placed 5th and our 4 x 100 (Kaus, Imus, O’Boyle, and Jade Riedel) finished 6th. On the boys side, we finished in 6th place. Ryan Schwartzkopf won the 400 in 49.46 and ran a leg on our winning 4 x 400 with Dillon DeMott, Aaron Pierce, and Caleb Geary running a season best 3:24.59. On that relay, DeMott ran a 49.5 split, his best of the season. DeMott, Austin Dolberg, Steven Juarez, Caleb Geary, Dan Olmstead, Quentin Timblin, and Esai Hernandez all placed individually. Steven’s 10:26.96 in the 3200, Quentin’s 39’1 in the TJ, Dillon’s 22.8 in the 200 and Dan’s 11’9 in the pole vault were all career bests. Our 4 x 800 (Pierce, Juarez, Arich Knaub, Jacey Shaul) finished 2nd with a season best 8:34.55. Our 4 x 100 (Dolberg, Timblin, Deion Contreras, and Nate Ferreyra) finished in fourth place. “

Scottsbluff Head Track Coach Jim Barker said “As a staff we felt we had a really successful meet. Our girls really stepped it up, as did our boys. We had some really solid performances. On the girls’ side we had five wins, a couple of hurdle wins, the weights, and the 3200. On the boys’ side the lone win was in the 800. We starting to gel as a team in both genders. We are on the right track heading for the final few weeks of the season.”

A select few will participate in the Best in the West Track Meet that was moved to Thursday due to expected inclement weather.

Twilight Invitational Track Meet Results

100 Meters 1. Logan Lewis 10.78 Sidney, 2. Kevin Blackett 10.82 Stevens, 3. Jackson Dickerson 10.89 Chadron, 4. Sam Zook 10.93 Kelly Walsh, 5. Ben Heggem 11.06 Scottsbluff, 6. Spencer Jahr 11.16 Kelly Walsh.

200 Meters 1. Kevin Blackett 22.20 Stevens, 2. Logan Lewis 22.31 Sidney, 3. Sam Zook 22.74 Kelly Walsh, 4. Dillon DeMott 22.78 Gering, 5. Ben Heggem 22.84 Scottsbluff, 6. Taylor Sperlich 22.94 Stevens.

400 Meters 1. Ryan Schwartzkopf 49.46 Gering, 2. Cody Robinson 51.79 Alliance, 3. Craig Burks 52.54 Stevens, 4. Keiffer Jacobs 53.47 Kelly Walsh, 5. Joey Czellecz 54.65 Kelly Walsh, 6. Austin Dolberg 55.09 Gering.

800 Meters 1. Matthew Barraza 1:58.25 Scottsbluff, 2. Ben Willis-Teff 2:00.00 Scottsbluff, 3. Hayden Lienemann 2:00.52 Sidney, 4. Matthew Wilson 2:02.06 Stevens, 5. Michael Choma 2:11.90 Kelly Walsh, 6. Collin Maag 2:12.83 Scottsbluff.

1600 Meters 1. Connor Haaland 4:40.99 Stevens, 2. Nate Robinson 4:48.07 Kelly Walsh, 3. Jacob Pearson 4:49.13 Kelly Walsh, 4. Parker Harrison 4:51.54 Stevens, 5. Phillip Duncan 4:54.80 Chadron, 6. Steven Juarez 4:54.95 Gering.

3200 Meters 1. Hunter Davila 10:03.66 Kelly Walsh, 2. Shane Burkey 10:22.83 Scottsbluff, 3. Brendan Taedter 10:25.08 Scottsbluff, 4. Steven Juarez 10:26.96 Gering, 5. Josh Hergenreder 10:56.99 Scottsbluff, 6. Nick Robinson 11:01.76 Kelly Walsh.

110 Meter Hurdles 1. Trevor Kamerzell 14.75 Alliance, 2. Bennett Fierro 14.76 Stevens, 3. Trevor Thorvaldson 15.37 Kelly Walsh, 4. Nick Conger 15.47 Sidney, 5. Marcus Nolan 15.78 Kelly Walsh, 6.Joey Czellecz 16.20 Kelly Walsh.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Trevor Kamerzell 41.02 Alliance, 2. Bennett Fierro 41.47 Stevens, 3. Calum Kepler 42.29 Kelly Walsh, 4. Caleb Geary 42.52 Gering, 5. Tristan Stephenson 42.69 Alliance, 6. Trevor Thorvaldson 43.17 Kelly Walsh.

4x100 Relay 1. Blake Szymczak, Sam Zook, Spencer Jahr, Kirk Durtche 44.43 Kelly Walsh; 2. Michael Banaszak, Chance Anglin, Logan Lewis, Lucas Rosenbaum 44.52 Sidney; 3. Ryan Sailors, Carter Price, Alex Lewis, Taylor Sperlich 45.11 Stevens; 4. Dillon DeMott, Austin Dolberg, Quentin Timblin, Deion Contreras, 47.59 Gering

4x400 Relay 1. Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Aaron Pierce, Ryan Schwartzkopf 3:24.59 Gering; 2. Lucas Rosenbaum, Hayden Lienemann, Hunter Secrest, Michael Banaszak 3:29.31 Sidney; 3. Carter Price, Craig Burks, Matthew Wilson, Kevin Blackett 3:31.05 Stevens; 4. Klayton Nordeen, DJ Weare, Cody Robinson, Trevor Kamerzell, 3:31.67 Alliance; 5. Matthew Barraza, Brendan Taedter, Shane Burkey, Ben Willis-Teff 3:40.10 Scottsbluff.

4x800 Relay 1. Calum Kepler, Hunter Davila, Nate Robinson, Nick Robinson 8:12.42 Kelly Walsh; 2. Jacey Shaul, Aaron Pierce, Arich Knaub, Steven Juarez 8:34.55 Gering; 3. DJ Weare, Kolton Dubs, Brendan Brehmer, Jeffery Huesman, 8:38.03 Alliance; 4. Logan Uhlir, Brenner Keane, Brody McKnight, Jachob Wiedeburg 8:43.89 Sidney; 5. Collin Maag, Alonso Lopez, Ramon Chavez, Ryan Fox 9:26.20 Scottsbluff.

Shot Put 1. Logan Lewis 53-06.75 Sidney, 2. Jake Heeren 51-00.50 Sidney, 3. Andrew Aratani 49-08.00 Scottsbluff, 4. Shane Smith 44-09.25 Scottsbluff, 5. Jake Gray 44-02.00 Kelly Walsh, 6. Tanner Kickland 40-08.00 Chadron

Discus 1. Kyle Krantz 167-11 Alliance, 2. Tucker Wintholtz 144-07 Sidney, 3. Esai Hernandez 138-10 Gering, 4. Alex Fritzler 129-10 Chadron, 5. Caleb Billings 124-07 Stevens, 6. Jake Gray 123-01 Kelly Walsh.

High Jump 1. Nick Conger 6-00.00 Sidney, 2. Kooper Adams 5-10.00 Kelly Walsh, 3. Marcus Nolan 5-08.00 Kelly Walsh, 4. Brendan Holly 5-08.00 Sidney, 5. Tucker Hill 5-04.00 Alliance, 5. Trevor Ridenour 5-04.00 Alliance.

Pole Vault 1. Brock Loftus 12-09.00 Stevens, 2. Lucas Rosenbaum 12-09.00 Sidney, 3. Brady Shimp 12-03.00 Alliance, 4. Josh Ellis 12-03.00 Alliance, 5. Trevor Garcia 12-03.00 Scottsbluff, 6. Dan Olmstead 11-09.00 Gering.

Long Jump 1. Alex Lewis 21-00.00 Stevens, 2. Jackson Dickerson 20-00.50 Chadron, 3. Kooper Adams 20-00.00 Kelly Walsh, 4. Klayton Nordeen 19-10.50 Alliance, 5. Kirk Durtche 19-09.50 Kelly Walsh, 6. Bryson Peel 19-09.25 Kelly Walsh.

Triple Jump 1. Jason Berglund 41-01.50 Alliance, 2. Brian Johnston 40-03.25 Scottsbluff, 3. Caleb Geary 40-02.00 Gering, 4. Quentin Timblin 39-01.00 Gering, 5. Luke Bates 38-09.50 Stevens, 6. Trevor Stahl 38-07.50 Stevens.

Girls’ Results

100 Meters 1. Emily Delzer 12.41 Stevens, 2. Shanell Primes 12.45 Scottsbluff, 3. Jacey Sawyer 12.89 Stevens, 4. Madison Hiemstra 13.02 Alliance, 5. Tatiyanna Benson 13.27 Stevens, 6. Avery Krentz 13.30 Scottsbluff.

200 Meters 1. Jerayah Davis 24.95 Kelly Walsh, 2. Emily Delzer 26.28 Stevens, 3. Emily Haar 26.89 Stevens, 4. Dayanera Timberman 27.05 Kelly Walsh, 5. Mackenzie Brennan 27.28 Alliance, 6. Madison Hiemstra 28.04 Alliance.

400 Meters 1. Jessi Smith 59.82 Bayard, 2. Rylea Norris 1:02.91 Stevens, 3. Aubrey Gonzales 1:04.17 Gering, 4. Hannah Swanson 1:04.39 Alliance, 5. Jennifer Figueroa 1:07.70 Alliance, 6. Morgan Johnston 1:09.81 Alliance.

800 Meters 1. Jessi Smith 2:21.86 Bayard, 2. Renae Dykstra 2:22.63 Stevens, 3. Rebekah Rawlings, 2:25.08 Gering, 4. Preslie Allen 2:26.05 Sidney 5. Mallory Fine 2:30.01 Stevens, 6. Shayleigh James 2:31.67 Scottsbluff.

1600 Meters 1. Emily Person 5:17.52 Stevens, 2. Kendra Dykstra 5:25.12 Stevens, 3. Jamie Schweiss 5:29.92 Stevens, 4. Kali Rimington 5:36.48 Gering, 5. Kia Hageman 5:45.05 Kelly Walsh, 6. Whitney Riesen 5:55.30 Scottsbluff.

3200 Meters 1. Taylor Muncie 12:12.17 Scottsbluff, 2. Kiya Passero 12:42.68 Chadron, 3. Shanna Urlacher 13:31.23 Kelly Walsh, 4. Allison Witcofski 13:58.87 Gering, 5. Kaisha Smith 14:35.95 Kelly Walsh, 6. Abby Tygart 14:59.75 Scottsbluff.

100 Meter Hurdles 1. Chesney Walker 14.68 Scottsbluff, 2. Chellani Parriott 16.75 Bayard, 3. Sofia Hof 16.78 Kelly Walsh, 4. Kyra Willats 16.95 Scottsbluff, 5. Rylee Trout 17.13 Alliance, 6. Lauren Block 17.26 Alliance.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Chesney Walker 47.37 Scottsbluff, 2. Berkley Fierro 48.80 Stevens, 3. Kyra Willats 50.31 Scottsbluff, 4. Sofia Hof 51.36 Kelly Walsh, 5. Chandler Hageman 51.48 Chadron, 6. Katie O’Boyle 51.96 Gering.

4x100 Relay 1. Emily Haar, Jacey Sawyer, Sydney Daane, Emily Delzer 50.57 Stevens; 2. Whitney Kuxhausen, Chesney Walker, Avery Krentz, Shanell Primes 51.64 Scottsbluff, 3. Chellani Parriott, Jessi Smith, Miah Vera, Haley Sauer 52.22 Bayard; 4. Maaryn Davis, Chandler Hageman, Kianna Wright, Kaci Waugh 53.92 Chadron, 5. Grace Czellecz, Ashton Stone, Michaela Schulte, Chelsey Elvestad 55.82 Kelly Walsh; 6. Shae Kaus, Keltie Imus, Jade Riedel, Katie O’Boyle, 56.51 Gering.

4x400 Relay 1. Mallory Fine, Berkley Fierro, Sydney Daane, Renae Dykstra 4:07.66 Stevens; 2. Sofia Hof, Dayanera Timberman, Jerayah Davis, Claire McGinley 4:11.80 Kelly Walsh; 3. Chesney Walker, Shayleigh James, Kyra Willats, Taylor Muncie 4:14.86 Scottsbluff; 4. Mackenzie Brennan, Hannah Swanson, Madison Hiemstra, Rylee Trout 4:15.52 Alliance, 5. Aubrey Gonzales, Kaylee Bohnsack, Shae Kaus, Rebekah Rawlings, 4:17.87 Gering; 6. Preslie Allen, Abi Fraas, Kate Brosnan, Savanna Rosenbaum 4:18.10 Sidney.

4x800 Relay 1. Jamie Schweiss, Kendra Dykstra, Jessica Bailey, Emily Person 9:39.70 Stevens; 2. Rebekah Rawlings, Jerilyn Laws, Kali Rimington, Julia Ybarra 10:11.08 Gering; 3. Claire McGinley, Jade Sheffield, Cynica Feiler, Kia Hageman 10:28.41 Kelly Walsh; 4. Whitney Riesen, Tayler Gipe, Abby Tygart, Krista Holzworth, 11:39.02 Scottsbluff.

Shot Put 1. SteaVen Becker 38-03.50 Scottsbluff, 2. Danea Ray 36-02.00 Chadron, 3. Olivia L’Ami 34-03.75 Kelly Walsh, 4. Brianna Eckerberg 33-04.50 Gering, 5. Sierra Betancur 32-06.00 Scottsbluff, 6. Precious Williams 31-08.00 Alliance.

Discus 1. SteaVen Becker 121-08 Scottsbluff, 2. Olivia L’Ami 118-05 Kelly Walsh, 3. Cassidy Geersen 103-07 Stevens, 4. Brooke Doggett 100-02 Gering, 5. Aly Camacho 98-08 Scottsbluff, 6. Vivian Bekke 93-00 Kelly Walsh.

High Jump 1. Miah Vera 4-10.00 Bayard, 2. Ally Richards 4-08.00 Kelly Walsh, 2. Molly Fretland 4-08.00 Kelly Walsh, 4. Madison Coventry 4-06.00 Kelly Walsh, 4. Jessica Sundstrom 4-06.00 Stevens, 4. Keltie Imus 4-06.00 Gering.

Pole Vault 1. Vanessa Rickertsen 9-06.00 Stevens, 2. Shelby Stotz 8-09.00 Stevens, 3. Sydney Barrett 8-09.00 Stevens, 4. Alexis Lynn 8-03.00 Scottsbluff, 5. Tiersa Darley 7-09.00 Scottsbluff, 5. Ally Richards 7-09.00 Kelly Walsh.

Long Jump 1. Nicki Quinn 15-04.75 Stevens, 2. Jessica Sundstrom 14-11.00 Stevens, 3. Jessica Schmidt 14-10.00 Stevens, 4. Holly Grote 14-08.25 Gering, 5. Kianna Wright 14-06.00 Chadron, 6. Madison Coventry 13-10.25 Kelly Walsh.

Triple Jump 1. Molly Fretland 33-07.75 Kelly Walsh, 2. Sydney Daane, 33-02.00 Stevens, 3. Holly Grote 31-09.50 Gering, 4. Alysala Malik 31-08.50 Stevens, 5. Jessica Schmidt 31-08.00 Stevens, 6. Michaela Schulte 27-06.50 Kelly Walsh.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
858Gering 4x400 relay team blazes to first at Twilight meet
668Field improvements to lure Bulldogs softball teams
609WNCC offers softball camp
560Bulldogs look to learn from loss to Bison
821Bulldogs place third in Greeley 3v3 soccer tournament
279WNCC No. 3 seed at Nationals
685Hernandez strikes out 11 in win over Gordon
932Twisters ready to take regional success to national level
885Gering names new football coach
653Westco Express gets second in Chadron tournament
762Seacat boys finish eighth in Omaha
1549Bayard prepares for strong season
663Younger Gering falls to well-stocked GINW
1655Beam to golf at Midland
678Bearcat boys drill McCook, Lexington in Shootout
1275Munoz wins battle of hometown fighters
779Mud volleyball a hit in Minatare
561Winkler signs to play football at Nebraska Wesleyan
846Bulldog wrestlers compete tough at Colorado duals tourney
720Good Luck at State, Lady Bearcats!
Most Read Sports 2012
3743Mitchell track off to a strong start
3597Morrill baseball back in business
2902Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2806Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2462Raising the bar high
2431Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2409Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2256Gering wrestling builds on experience
2245Doing the heavy lifting
2157Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2127Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1984Gering resident lives his dream
1978Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1910All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1889Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1885Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1873Bearcat coach nears finish line
1868All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1852All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1841Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3743Mitchell track off to a strong start
3597Morrill baseball back in business
2902Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2806Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2462Raising the bar high
2431Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2409Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2256Gering wrestling builds on experience
2245Doing the heavy lifting
2157Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2127Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1984Gering resident lives his dream
1978Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1910All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1889Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1885Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1873Bearcat coach nears finish line
1868All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1852All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1841Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on