Mitchell clobbers competition at George Calvert Meet
     2014-05-01      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photo by Kay Grote/Gering Citizen - Mitchell freshman Christian Perez breaks the tape in 11.83 to win the boys 100 M dash at the George Calvert Invitational track meet last Friday in Mitchell. Coming in second was Minatare junior Mario Sanchez, right, in a time of 12.05 and Mitchell freshman Abe Hernandez, left, in 12.14. The trio repeated the 1-2-3 finish in the 200 M dash. Perez sprinted to that win in a time of 23.7 followed by Sanchez in 24.40 and Hernandez in 25.00. The young sprinters are featured among the region’s leaders and will be featured participants in Thursday’s Best of the West meet to be held in at Bearcat Stadium in Scottsbluff.  
MITCHELL — The George Calvert track meet was held in Mitchell on Friday. Fourteen teams competed which saw Mitchell boys and girls sweep first place in the team scoring.

The Mitchell boys racked up 188 points and the girls at 117. Boys’ second place, Bridgeport 71, third, Kimball 65, fourth, Minatare 37, fifth, Bayard 35, sixth, Southeast 28, seventh, Banner County 26, eighth, tied between Sidney and Hay Springs 22, tenth, Morrill 17, eleventh, Leyton 6, thirteenth, Hyannis 4, 14th, Gering. JV.

In the girls’ competition, second place went to Kimball at 99, third Sidney 67, fourth Bridgeport 54, fifth Leyton 51, sixth Morrill 43, seventh Banner County 33, eighth Southeast 25, ninth Hyannis 19, tenth place was tied between Minatare and Sioux County 6. Bayard was twelfth at 4, and Gering JV was thirteenth with 2.

There are 17 events in a track meet. The Mitchell boys won 12 of the events in both running and field events. Christian Perez dominated the sprints taking the gold in 100 meters 11.83, 200 meters 23.71, and 400 meters 52.92. Fellow Tiger Levi Avila took over and claimed first in the 800 2:05.3 and the 1600 4:53.05. Mitchell continued to win as Edward Grentz took top prize in the 3200 at 11:05.9 and Drew Gilliland won the 110 meter high hurdles at 16.48.

Juan Garfio of Minatare won the gold in the 300 meter hurdles. Mitchell continued to shine claiming the gold on the 4x100 relay teamed by already familiar names Drew Gilliland, Christian Perez, Vinicius DaSilva and Abe Hernandez.

Bayard runners Zac Rice, Roger Roach, Jadon Smith and Phil Schuller claimed the silver in the 4x400 relay coming in at 3:44.24, less than one second behind Kimball. Mitchell boys 4x800 relay team Levi Avila, Edward Grentz, Chase Watson, and Tate Harvey took first at 8:37.61, in the same event Bayard took third run by Loren Haase, Robert Niezwaag, Zac Rice, Lucas Jones coming in at 9:17.77.

Morrill Lion Matt Hessler claimed fifth in shot put throwing 41-10. Mitchell Tiger Zach Pieper took the gold Discus at 133-11. Minatare Indian Taylor Grumbles earned fourth 125-03 and Matt Hessler took sixth 119-01. Mitchell Tiger Garret Braman took the high jump at 6 feet even while teammate Cole Beaver claimed third 5-08. Morrill’s Josh Harvey took fourth at 5-06 and Banner County Wildcat Kaden Huber matched the 5-06 height.

Morrill’s lone win was in the pole vault won by Jorge Lara 11-06. Mitchell claimed second and third Chris Armstrong 11-06, and Cody Mueller at 11 feet even. Mitchell’s Adam Schlotthauer earned fifth in long jump 18-03.75 while Bayard’s Bryce Hargens was a close sixth at 18-02.75. The Mitchell boys capped it off winning the triple jump as Adam Schlotthauer hopped 39-10.5, Bayard’s Jacob Hoff took fourth at 37-02.

The domination continued on the girls’ side as the Mitchell girls claimed six first places. Mitchell Tiger Aspen Reifschneider earned silver in the 100 at 13.61, Morrill Lion Sabrina Austin was a close third at 13.80. Reifschneider took first in the 200 at 27.6 and Austin took third 28.50. Kiley Guerue of Morrill won the 400 at 1:02.72. Mitchell claimed gold and silver in the 800 Taylor Peters 2:27.5 and Devin Beaver 2:32.5, Minatare’s Franki Doty took fourth 2:34.1. Ashlynne Hanan from Banner County earned bronze in the 100 meter hurdles 18.68.

Mitchell swept the top three spots in the 1600 Celeste Cardona 5:46.98, Madison Watson 5:48.3, and Taylor Peters 5:52.19, Minatare’s Franki Doty took fifth 6:17.8. Cardona earned first in the 3200 12:19.4, Banner County’s Amanda Harrison was third 13:26.7.

Morrill girls 4x100 relay team of Sabrina Austin, Kiley Guerue, Jessica Harvey, and Shalyn Lackey won at 52.68. The Mitchell 4x400 relay team Devin Beaver, Celeste Cardona, Madison Watson, and Taylor Peters won at 4:19.28. The same Mitchell relay team took the gold in the 4x800 at 10:04.38.

Morgan Michael of Mitchell took second in the shot put 34-01, Morrill’s Kaitlin Howell took fifth 31-05. Taylor Evans of Banner County won the high jump 4-09, Bayard’s Catie Baird was fifth 4-06, and Morrill’s Jessica Harvey was sixth 4-04. Elysha Foster was Mitchell’s lone placer in the pole vault 7-06. Taylor Evans look top honors in the long jump 15-07.5, Sabrina Austin was second 15-06, and Aspen Reifschneider was third 15-03. Reifschneider took silver in the triple jump 32-11.

Mitchell Head Coach Michelle Peters said “The kids came out and competed hard. They did what they needed to do and what they were asked to do to win another track meet. We are having a good season, we have a lot of talented individuals, we have veterans that are talented as well as a lot of young athletes that came and set the course right away. We have upper classmen that are mixed in with our freshman and they complement each other very well. They complete in a lot of areas from sprints, to distance, to field events.”

George Calvert Invite Results

Boys’ Results

100 Meters 1. Christian Perez 11.83 Mitchell, 2. Mario Sanchez 12.05 Minatare, 3. Abe Hernandez 12.14 Mitchell, 4. Pedro Soto 12.22 Southeast, 5. Jake Reader 12.24 Kimball, 6. Jeremiah Fink 12.25 Sioux County.

200 Meters 1. Christian Perez 23.71 Mitchell, 2. Mario Sanchez 24.40 Minatare, 3. Abe Hernandez 25.00 Mitchell, 4. Michael Muggli 25.06 Sidney, 5. Jordan Houser 25.20 Hay Springs, 6. Jeremiah Fink 25.47 Sioux County.

400 Meters 1. Christian Perez 52.92 Mitchell, 2. Ryan Muneio 54.47 Kimball, 3. Jadon Smith 54.50 Bayard, 4. Jordan Houser 55.74 Hay Springs, 5. Michael McKown 56.93 Banner County, 6. Josh Kling 57.33 Sioux County.

800 Meters 1. Levi Avila 2:05.30 Mitchell, 2. Chase Watson 2:12.30 Mitchell, 3. Jordan Encinia 2:13.40 Hay Springs, 4. Angel Flores 2:15.40 Kimball, 5. Josh Kling 2:17.60 Sioux County, 6. Trevor Benavides 2:20.30 Bridgeport.

1600 Meters 1. Levi Avila 4:53.05 Mitchell, 2. Chase Watson 5:07.39 Mitchell, 3. Brandon Nichols 5:14.25 Bridgeport, 4. Edward Grentz 5:15.47 Mitchell, 5. Jerrod Fedorchik 5:16.70 Bridgeport, 6.Seth Schuessler 5:18.80 Leyton.

3200 Meters 1. Edward Grentz 11:05.90 Mitchell, 2. Tate Harvey 11:06.00 Mitchell, 3. Brenton Soule, 11:32.60 Banner County, 4. Jerrod Fedorchik 11:41.10 Bridgeport, 5. Ryan Aurich 11:43.10 Sidney, 6. Rhett Dye 11:51.00 Leyton.

110 Meter Hurdles 1. Drew Gilliland 16.48 Mitchell, 2. Tyson Dahlgrin 17.00 Banner County, 3. Lawrence Schneider 17.66 Bridgeport, 4. Travis Hoover 18.03 Hyannis, 5. Javier Figueroa 18.06 Kimball, 6. Antonio Murillo 18.64 Gering.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Juan Garfio 42.79 Minatare, 2. Tyson Dahlgrin 43.52 Banner County, 3. Drew Gilliland 44.02 Mitchell, 4. Justin Mohr 45.42 Kimball, 5. Bryce Hargens 45.44 Bayard, 6. Lawrence Schneider 46.91 Bridgeport.

4x100 Relay 1. Drew Gilliland, Vinicius DaSilva, Christian Perez, Abe Hernandez 46.12 Mitchell; 2. Jake Reader, John Withrow, Angel Flores, Colton Stull 46.25 Kimball; 3. Mario Sanchez, Juan Garfio, Yovan Perez, Josh Cinocco 47.55 Minatare; 4. Michael Alfaro, Phil Schuller, Jadon Smith, Roger Roach 47.57 Bayard; 5. Michael Muggli, Austin Jacobsen, Keaton Wakefield, Michael Deaver, 47.88 Sidney; 6. David Becker, Jacob Cushman, Wyatt Ross, Pedro Soto 48.31 Southeast.

4x400 Relay 1. Jon Withrow, Jake Reader, Angel Flores, Ryan Muneio, 3:43.58 Kimball; 2. Zac Rice, Roger Roach, Jadon Smith, Phil Schuller 3:44.24 Bayard; 3. Michael Muggli, Jarod Luptak, Austin Jacobsen, Michael Deaver 3:46.92 Sidney; 4. Jacob Schmitt, Connor Humphrey, David Becker, Wyatt Ross 3:54.17 Southeast; 5. Cody McKay, Brennen Cruise, Alex C Frerichs, Seth Schuessler 3:55.72 Leyton, 6. Mitchell Dudden, Austin Hartman, Wyatt Pankowski, Trevor Benavides 3:59.37 Bridgeport.

4x800 Relay 1. Levi Avila, Edward Grentz, Chase Watson, Tate Harvey 8:37.61 Mitchell; 2. Trevor Benavides, Jerrod Fedorchik, Andrew Nelson, Brandon Nichols 9:11.71 Bridgeport; 3. Loren Haase, Robert Niezwaag, Zac Rice, Lucas Jones 9:17.77 Bayard; 4. Levi Ray, Jake Johnson, Jordan Encinia, Garrett Weyers 9:52.80 Hay Springs; 5. David Becker, Elijah Boyd, Jacob Schmitt, Matt Fisher 9:59.80 Southeast; 6. Colt Lewis, Brandon Barker, Enrique Cajero, Creg Barker, 10:04.60 Kimball.

Shot Put 1. Travis Albertz 48-10.00 Bridgeport, 2. Sterling Swank 45-06.00 Southeast, 3. Jeff Burroughs 42-06.50 Southeast, 4. Damien Rutledge 42-03.50 Kimball, 5. Matt Hessler 41-10.00 Morrill, 6. Travis Jinks 41-01.75 Southeast.

Discus 1. Zach Pieper 133-11 Mitchell, 2. Travis Albertz 133-06 Bridgeport, 3. Brian Rolls, 127-06 Sidney, 4. Tylor Grumbles 125-03 Minatare, 5. Jeff Burroughs 124-07 Southeast, 6. Matt Hessler 119-01 Morrill.

High Jump 1. Garret Braman 6-00.00 Mitchell, 2. Quentin Baxter 5-10.00 Bridgeport, 3. Cole Beaver 5-08.00 Mitchell, 4. Josh Harvey 5-06.00 Morrill, 5. Kaden Huber 5-06.00 Banner County, 6. Ethan Land 5-06.00 Kimball.

Pole Vault 1. Jorge Lara 11-06.00 Morrill, 2. Chris Armstrong 11-06.00 Mitchell, 3. Cody Mueller 11-00.00 Mitchell, 4. Trent Rutledge 10-06.00 Kimball, 5. Michael Deaver 10-06.00 Sidney, 6. Justin Mohr 10-06.00 Kimball.

Long Jump 1. Logan Linch 18-10.50 Bridgeport, 2. Colton Stull 18-05.50 Kimball, 3. Austin Hartman, 18-05.25 Bridgeport, 4. Phil Schuller 18-03.75 Bayard, 5. Adam Schlotthauer 18-03.75 Mitchell, 6. Bryce Hargens 18-02.75 Bayard.

Triple Jump 1. Adam Schlotthauer 39-10.50 Mitchell, 2. Jaden Withrow 38-06.75 Kimball, 3. Joey Johnson 37-03.00 Hay Springs, 4. Jacob Hoff 37-02.00 Bayard, 5. Cody McKay 37-00.75 Leyton, 6. Robert Ellis 36-03.75 Minatare.

Girls’ Results

100 Meters 1. Sarah VonSeggern 13.53 Sidney, 2. Aspen Reifschneider 13.61 Mitchell, 3. Sabrina Austin 13.80 Morrill, 4. Cayley Gibb 13.94 Southeast, 5. Abby Heller 14.04 Sidney, 6. Brooke Hager 14.12 Kimball.

200 Meters 1. Aspen Reifschneider 27.60 Mitchell, 2. Alisha Hunsaker 27.80 Kimball, 3. Sabrina Austin 28.50 Morrill, 4. Gabbie Addleman 28.70 Sidney, 5. Sarah VonSeggern 28.80 Sidney, 6. Genessa Schilz 28.90 Sidney.

400 Meters 1. Kiley Guerue 1:02.72 Morrill, 2. Alisha Hunsaker 1:03.73 Kimball, 3. Jannell Fiehtner 1:04.65 Kimball, 4. Cayley Gibb 1:05.48 Southeast, 5. Genessa Schilz 1:06.53 Sidney, 6. Paola Flores 1:06.80 Sidney.

800 Meters 1. Taylor Peters 2:27.50 Mitchell, 2. Devin Beaver 2:32.50 Mitchell, 3. Kaitlyn Berner 2:34.10 Leyton, 4. Franki Doty 2:46.90 Minatare, 5. Kassidy Kildow 2:48.80 Bridgeport, 6. Alli Ehler 2:49.20 Sidney.

1600 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 5:46.98 Mitchell, 2. Madison Watson 5:48.30 Mitchell, 3. Taylor Peters 5:52.19 Mitchell, 4. Laura Flores 6:10.45 Kimball, 5. Franki Doty 6:17.80 Minatare, 6. Amanda Harrison 6:20.30 Banner County.

3200 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 12:19.40 Mitchell, 2. Laura Flores 13:06.30 Kimball, 3. Amanda Harrison 13:26.70 Banner County, 4. Erin Lindeman 13:35.10 Sidney, 5. Maddie Ramsay 13:47.80 Hyannis, 6. Marissa Widener 13:56.10 Bridgeport.

100 Meter Hurdles 1. Mikayla Fiehtner 18.36 Kimball, 2. AdreaAnna Ernest 18.39 Bridgeport, 3. Ashlynne Hanan 18.68 Banner County, 4. Abbe Draper 18.97 Leyton, 5. Ivy Vasquez 19.65 Bridgeport, 6. Cassie Mohrman 19.66 Bayard.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Madison Biesecker 49.54 Kimball, 2. Brook Jamison 51.08 Hyannis, 3. Kate Kling 53.20 Sioux County 4. AdreaAnna Ernest 53.28 Bridgeport, 5. Abbe Draper 54.71 Leyton, 6. Taylor Berner 58.05 Leyton.

4x100 Relay 1. Sabrina Austin, Kiley Guerue, Jessica Harvey, Shalyn Lackey 52.68 Morrill; 2. Abby Heller, Emily Mika, Sarah VonSeggern, Gabbie Addleman 52.83 Sidney; 3. Shelby Vogel, Madison Biesecker, Brooke Hager, Kelly Green 53.16 Kimball; 4. Erin Buchanan, Noelle Chapman, Dani McManamen, Madison Pragnell 54.97 Southeast; 5. Kaitlyn Berner, Jessica Houk, Taylor Berner, Abbe Draper 55.04 Leyton; 6. Lydia Cantu, Jayden DeCora, Gabby Argamosa, Kassidy Kildow 57.60 Bridgeport.

4x400 Relay 1. Devin Beaver, Celeste Cardona, Madison Watson, Taylor Peters, 4:19.28 Mitchell; 2. Emily Buchanan, Noelle Chapman, Cayley Gibb, Dani McManamen, 4:22.03 Southeast; 3. Madison Biesecker, Alisha Hunsaker, Shelby Vogel, Laura Flores 4:26.66 Kimball; 4. Alli Ehler, Abby Heller, Genessa Schilz, Sarah VonSeggern 4:29.49 Sidney; 5. Jayden DeCora, Karsen Stull, Kassidy Kildow, AdreaAnna Ernest, 4:40.14 Bridgeport; 6. Brook Jamison, Frances Young, Shontell Roseberry, Kaitlyn Ramsay 4:48.27 Hyannis.

4x800 Relay 1. Devin Beaver, Taylor Peters, Celeste Cardona, Madison Watson 10:04.38 Mitchell; 2. Brook Jamison, Kaitlyn Ramsay, Frances Young, Maddie Ramsay 10:54.26 Hyannis; 3. Alexis Corman, Brooke Schneider, Marissa Widener, Karsen Stull 11:02.08 Bridgeport; 4. Olivia Ryschon, Taylor Muldoon, Kailey Dickerson, Ivana Valle 12:25.50 Kimball; 5. Hope Abel, Jordan Burgener, Selma Corona, Morgan Evans 12:55.60 Gering; 6. Tessa Douglas, Catherine Applegate, Sadie McGann, Kristina McGann, 13:57.60 Bayard.

Shot Put 1. Olga Aguilar 36-06.50 Bridgeport, 2. Morgan Michael 34-01.00 Mitchell, 3. Aimee Hass 34-00.50 Bridgeport, 4. Katy Ernest 32-03.50 Leyton, 5. Kaitlin Howell 31-05.00 Morrill, 6. Chaona Radtke 30-09.00 Sidney.

Discus 1. Kassandra Harris 108-06 Leyton, 2. Jessica Hanks 107-05 Kimball, 3. Aimee Hass 104-09 Bridgeport, 4. Cassidy Mitchell 91-00 Bridgeport, 5. Katy Ernest 89-07 Leyton, 6. Annalise Lecher 86-09 Sidney.

High Jump 1. Taylor Evans 4-09.00 Banner County, 2. Abby Heller 4-06.00 Sidney, 3. Mikayla Fiehtner 4-06.00 Kimball, 4. Abbe Draper 4-06.00 Leyton, 5. Catie Baird 4-06.00 Bayard, 6. Jessica Harvey 4-04.00 Morrill.

Pole Vault 1. Paola Flores 8-06.00 Sidney, 2. Alisha Hunsaker 8-00.00 Kimball, 3. Jasmine Jallen 8-00.00 Sidney, 4. Elysha Foster 7-06.00 Mitchell, 5. Jolene Oliverius 6-06.00 Sidney.

Long Jump 1. Taylor Evans 15-07.50 Banner County, 2. Sabrina Austin 15-06.00 Morrill, 3. Aspen Reifschneider 15-03.00 Mitchell, 4. Kaitlyn Berner 15-02.75 Leyton, 5. Jessica Houk 14-10.25 Leyton, 6. Dani McManamen 14-09.00 Southeast.

Triple Jump 1. Kaitlyn Berner 34-09.00 Leyton, 2. Aspen Reifschneider 32-11.00 Mitchell, 3. Shelby Vogel 32-10.00 Kimball, 4. Dani McManamen 31-08.75 Southeast, 5. Jayden DeCora 30-07.00 Bridgeport, 6. Devin Beaver 30-06.50 Mitchell.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
1059Mitchell clobbers competition at George Calvert Meet
780Bearcat boys earn split with Cheyenne teams while girls get swept
1087WNCC volleyball team sweeps Trinidad for 30th season win
679 Minatare gains last Six-Man playoff berth: Scottsbluff, Bayard make postseason despite regular-season ending losses
1354United Seacats ready to take acts to state meet
832Gering sees mixed results in weekend action
727Cougar men fall to Casper 88-82
1244Minatare track team builds on strength and younger talent
655Twisters the queens of Mountain States Tourney
1024Barr’s Bacon Wrapped Fantasy Picks
1159Bearcat boys earn triple crown in season cross country opener
676 Bearcats, Bulldogs shine in district golf tournament:Scottsbluff wins team title, while Gering finishes third; Rahmig outduels York for medalist honors
944Super Hero Race a super success
1098Alliance gets best of young Gering wrestlers
928Gering juniors plagued by 10-run rule against Casper
1601Morrill track returns 10 letter winners
899All Points West: Keeping Big Red humming
814Tough mental prep gives Gering edge
934Gering 4x400 team takes gold at Class B State Track: Scottsbluff’s Barraza takes 1,600-meter crown, leading Bearcat boys’ 4th-place team finish
727WNCC soccer teams open pre-season practice with depth
Most Read Sports 2012
3909Mitchell track off to a strong start
3782Morrill baseball back in business
3194Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2975Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2865Gering wrestling builds on experience
2763Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2630Raising the bar high
2581Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2567Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2532Gering resident lives his dream
2505All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2416All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2391Doing the heavy lifting
2294Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2290Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2252Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2202Beam to golf at Midland
2170Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2119Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2057Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
Most Read Sports 2011
3909Mitchell track off to a strong start
3782Morrill baseball back in business
3194Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2975Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2865Gering wrestling builds on experience
2763Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2630Raising the bar high
2581Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2567Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2532Gering resident lives his dream
2505All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2416All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2391Doing the heavy lifting
2294Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2290Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2252Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2202Beam to golf at Midland
2170Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2119Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2057Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on