Area track athletes bounce back from bad weather
     2014-05-08      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photo by Kay Grote/Gering Citizen - Making the winners’ stand at last week’s Best in the West Classic were the region’s top three 1,600 M runners, from left, Scottsbluff’s Taylor Muncie, sencond, Mitchell’s Celeste Cardona, first, and Gering’s Kali Rimington, third. Cardona ran a personal best 5:22.46 to win the event. She was also named the meet’s top female athlete, winning the 3,200 M run.  
The weather delayed Best in the West track meet was held last Thursday. The warmer temperatures and sunshine were nice but the wind continued to blow. Representatives of 23 different teams competed in the meet that features the best track athletes in the region.

The weather caused no worries for Gering’s Ryan Schwarzkopf as he yet again broke the meet record in the 400 meter. He has spoiled us with high expectations. Schwartzkopf also contributed to the team effort in the 4x400 relay as Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Aaron Pierce, and Schwartzkopf also won that event.

Other boys’ winners included Levi Avila of Mitchell in the 800, Scottsbluff’s Matthew Barraza in the 1600, and Brendan Taedter of Scottsbluff in the 3200.

Girls’ highlights start with Bayard Tiger Jessi Smith winning the 800, Mitchell’s Celeste Cardona taking gold in the 1600 and the 3200, not easy to win two long distance runs on the same day. Scottsbluff Bearcat Chesney Walker swept the hurdles events earning first in both the 100 and 300. The Mitchell 4x400 girls relay team Devin Beaver, Madison Watson, Celeste Cardona, and Taylor Peters won the gold. Gering Bulldogs Jerilyn Laws, Kaelyn Shaul, Rebekah Rawlings, and Kali Reminton broke the tape first in the 4x800.

SteaVen Becker of Scottsbluff continued to perform up to expectations proving that she is the Best in the West by sweeping the shot and disc. Bayard pole vaulter Megan Stuart won gold which rounds out local winners.

Although his teams did not win the meet Gering Coach Randy Plummer bragged on the individual efforts. “For the girls, our 4 x 800 team (Kali Rimington, Rebekah Rawlings, Kaelyn Shaul, Jerilyn Laws) placed first with a time of 10:25.28. Third place finishers included the 4 x 400 team (Aubrey Gonzales, Shae Kaus, Kaylee Bohnsack, Katie O’Boyle) in 4:15.65 and Rimington in the 1600 (5:40.40). fifth place finishers included Gonzales in the 400 (63.85), Holly Grote in the Triple Jump with a season best 33’ 3 1/4, “Keltie Imus in the High Jump (4’10), and Brianna Eckerberg in the Shot Put with a career best 35’ 3 1/2.”

Coach Plummer continued, “For the boys, Ryan Schwartzkopf broke the meet record in the 400 with a career best 49.07. Ryan also ran the anchor leg on the winning 4 x 400 relay with Dillon DeMott, Aaron Pierce, and Caleb Geary in a season best time of 3:24.41. second place finishers include DeMott in the 400 (50.94), Geary in the 300 hurdles with a career best 41.48, Steven Juarez in the 3200 with a career best 10:21.42, and the 4 x 800 Relay (Pierce, Juarez, Jacey Shaul, Arich Knaub) in 8:29.77. Esai Hernandez placed 3rd in the Discus with a career best throw of 147’7 and Knaub finished 5th in the 800 (2:10.13).”

Western Conference
On Saturday a total of six teams gathered in Chadron for the Western Conference Championship. Expectations were met as the above mentioned Gering 4x400 relay team set a meet record. Schwartzkopf also won the individual 400 meter run. Scottsbluff’s Matthew Barraza took the 800 and Levi Avila from Mitchell took the 1600 while team mate Shane Burkey won the 3200. The Mitchell 4x800 relay team, Levi Avila, Edward Grentz, Tate Harvey, and Chase Watson crossed the finish line first.

On the girls side Gering freshman Rebekah Rawlings won the 400 meter individual race while Mitchell senior Taylor Peters won the 800. Mitchell freshman Celeste Cardona continued to dominate the distance with wins in the 1600 and 3200. A familiar name, Chesney Walker, of Scottsbluff swept the 100 and 300 hurdles. The Scottsbluff 4x100 relay team of Whitney Kuxhausen, Chesney Walker, Avery Krentz, and Ruby Fernandez took the gold. The Mitchell 4x400 relay team won their gold while the 4x800 Mitchell team Devin Beaver, Celeste Cardona, MadisonWatson, and Taylor Peters earned first. Scottsbluff sophomore Aly Camacho won the gold in disc while teammate Alexis Lynn took the pole vault. Aspen Reifschneider of Mitchell won the long jump while Gering’s Holly Grote took the triple jump.

Coach Plummer commented on the results by Gering. “On the boys’ side of things, we didn’t have the firepower to win the meet. We did not overload anyone to win the meet. Our best athletes did only two events. On the girls’ side, we were within striking distance of the title. But again, we just did not feel the need to overload our best girls with the district track meet right around the corner. From here on out, everything we do will be geared toward qualifying as many boys and girls as possible for the State Track Meet.”

Best in the West Team Scores:

Boys’ Results: 1. Sidney 106, 3. Scottsbluff 88.5, 4. Gering 62, 5. Mitchell 58, 13. Bridgeport 14, 18. Banner County 10, 20. Minatare 4.5, 21. Morrill 3.5, 22. Bayard 2.

Girls: 1. Scottsbluff 94.5, 3. Mitchell 68, 4. Sidney 49, 5. Bayard 45, 8. Gering 39, 10. Bridgeport 28, 19. Morrill 7, 21. Banner County 5.

100 Meters 1. Logan Lewis 11.07 Sidney, 3. Ben Heggem 11.19 Scottsbluff.

200 Meters 1. Logan Lewis 22.80 Sidney, 3. Ben Heggem 23.12 Scottsbluff.

400 Meters 1. Ryan Schwartzkopf 49.07 Gering, 2. Dillon DeMott 50.94 Gering, 5. Christian Perez 52.57 Mitchell.

800 Meters 1. Levi Avila 1:59.33 Mitchell, 2. Ben Willis-Teff 2:00.59 Scottsbluff, 3. Tate Harvey 2:05.41 Mitchell, 5. Arich Knaub 2:10.13 Gering, 6. Collin Maag 2:10.14 Scottsbluff, 7. Chase Watson 2:11.75 Mitchell.

1600 Meters 1. Matthew Barraza 4:28.22 Scottsbluff, 2. Shane Burkey 4:43.34 Scottsbluff, 3. Chase Watson 4:48.28 Mitchell, 7. Eli Hutt 5:02.02 Scottsbluff.

3200 Meters 1. Brendan Taedter 10:17.34 Scottsbluff, 2. Steven Juarez 10:21.42 Gering, 3. Brenton Soule 10:24.49 Banner County, 5. Josh Hergenreder 10:39.27 Scottsbluff, 8. Edward Grentz 10:57.46 Mitchell.

110 Meter Hurdles 1. Trevor Kamerzell 14.96 Alliance, 2. Drew Gilliland 15.48 Mitchell.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Trevor Kamerzell 39.98 Alliance, 2. Caleb Geary 41.48 Gering, 4. Traceten Halley 42.64 Scottsbluff, 5. Tyson Dahlgrin 43.02 Banner County, 7. Juan Garfio 43.13 Minatare.

4x100 Relay 1. Michael Banaszak, Lucas Rosenbaum, Chance Anglin, Logan Lewis 44.31 Sidney; 3. Trevor Garcia, Traceten Halley, Joe Collett, Ben Heggem 45.58a Scottsbluff; 4. Drew Gilliland, Christian Perez, Vinicius DaSilva, Abe Hernandez 45.75 Mitchell; 6. Juan Garfio, Josh Cinocco, Yovan Perez, Mario Sanchez 46.90 Minatare.

4x400 Relay 1. Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Aaron Pierce 3:24.41 Gering; 5. Abe Hernandez, Christian Perez, Drew Gilliland, Levi Avila 3:36.78 Mitchell; 6. Matthew Barraza, Ben Heggem, Traceten Halley, Joe Collett 3:40.37 Scottsbluff

4x800 Relay 1. Jachob Wiedeburg, Logan Uhlir, Brody McKnight, Hayden Lienemann 8:33.23 Sidney; 2. Steven Juarez, Jacey Shaul, Aaron Pierce, Arich Knaub 8:39.77 Gering; 6. Jerrod Fedorchik, Austin Hartman, Andrew Nelson, Trevor Benavides 9:15.73 Bridgeport; 7. Zac Rice, Loren Haase, Lucas Jones, Robert Niezwaag 9:21.54 Bayard.

Shot Put 1. Martin Fitzwater 51-10.00 Niobrara County, 4. Andrew Aratani 49-08.75 Scottsbluff, 5. Travis Albertz 46-07.50 Bridgeport.

Discus 1. Scott Gross 149-08 Pine Bluffs, 3. Esai Hernandez 147-07 Gering, 7. Travis Albertz 136-02, Bridgeport.

High Jump 1. Nick Conger 6-02.00 Sidney, 5. Garret Braman 5-08.00 Mitchell, 6. Matthew Holloway 5-08.00 Scottsbluff.

Pole Vault 1. Lucas Rosenbaum 13-06.00 Sidney, 5. Trevor Garcia 11-06.00 Scottsbluff, 5. Jorge Lara 11-06.00 Morrill.

Long Jump 1. Jackson Dickerson 20-09.50 Chadron Public Schools, 4. Logan Linch 19-11.75 Bridgeport.

Triple Jump 1. Jason Berglund 44-02.00 Alliance, 2. Adam Schlotthauer 41-01.25 Mitchell, 3. Brian Johnston 41-01.00 Scottsbluff.

Girls’ Results: 100 Meters 1. Sarah VonSeggern 12.97 Sidney, 6. Avery Krentz 13.55 Scottsbluff.

200 Meters 1. Alisha Hunsaker 27.36 Kimball, 5. Aspen Reifschneider 27.61 Mitchell.

400 Meters 1. Kaylee Greenwald 1:01.15 Lingle-Fort Laramie, 3. Kiley Guerue 1:02.78 Morrill, 5. Aubrey Gonzales 1:03.85 Gering.

800 Meters 1. Jessi Smith 2:19.59 Bayard, 2. Taylor Peters 2:22.33 Mitchell, 3. Shayleigh James 2:30.48 Scottsbluff, 4. Devin Beaver 2:33.08 Mitchell, 7. Karsen Stull 2:36.26 Bridgeport.

1600 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 5:22.46 Mitchell, 2. Taylor Muncie 5:23.72 Scottsbluff, 3. Kali Rimington 5:40.40 Gering, 4. Madison Watson 5:44.38 Mitchell, 7. Whitney Riesen 5:49.72 Scottsbluff, 9. Franki Doty 6:19.68 Minatare.

3200 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 12:01.25 Mitchell, 7. Amanda Harrison 12:50.08 Banner County, 9. Allison Witcofski 13:26.88 Gering.

100 Meter Hurdles 1. Chesney Walker 15.37 Scottsbluff, 3. Kyra Willats 16.99 Scottsbluff, 5. AdreaAnna Ernest 17.73 Bridgeport, 8. Chellani Parriott 20.44 Bayard.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Chesney Walker 46.66 Scottsbluff, 6. Kyra Willats 50.84 Scottsbluff, 8. Katie O’Boyle 51.28 Gering.

4x100 Relay 1. Faith Marie Madayag, Sabrina Juma, Avery Madden, Allison Marsh 51.50 Torrington; 2. Haley Sauer, Miah Vera, Chellani Parriott, Jessi Smith 51.51 Bayard, 4. Whitney Kuxhausen, Chesney Walker, Avery Krentz, Kyra Willats, 52.37 Scottsbluff.

4x400 Relay 1. Devin Beaver, Madison Watson, Celeste Cardona, Taylor Peters 4:10.28 Mitchell; 2. Kyra Willats, Shayleigh James, Taylor Muncie, Chesney Walker 4:14.33 Scottsbluff; 3. Aubrey Gonzales, Shae Kaus, Katie O’Boyle, Kaylee Bohnsack, 4:15.65 Gering;

4x800 Relay 1. Jerilyn Laws, Kaelyn Shaul, Rebekah Rawlings, Kali Rimington 10:25.28 Gering; 3. Brooke Schneider, Kassidy Kildow, Marissa Widener, Karsen Stull 10:55.07 Bridgeport; 8. Tayler Gipe, Abby Tygart, Krista Holzworth, Brenna Martinez 12:10.35 Scottsbluff.

Shot Put 1. SteaVen Becker 38-11.00 Scottsbluff, 3. Olga Aguilar 35-11.25 Bridgeport, 4. Aimee Hass 35-05.25 Bridgeport, 5. Brianna Eckerberg 35-03.50 Gering, 9. Kaitlin Howell 32-09.50 Morrill.

Discus 1. SteaVen Becker 134-02 Scottsbluff, 4. Olga Aguilar 109-05 Bridgeport, 6. Sierra Betancur 103-02 Scottsbluff.

High Jump 1. Regyn D Hicks 5-00.00 Potter-Dix, 4. Jessi Smith 4-10.00 Bayard, 5. Keltie Imus 4-10.00 Gering.

Pole Vault 1. Megan Stuart 9-00.00 Bayard, 2. Alexis Lynn 8-00.00 Scottsbluff, 7. Tiersa Darley 7-06.00 Scottsbluff.

Long Jump 1. Avery Madden 16-09.75 Torrington, 2. Aspen Reifschneider 16-03.50 Mitchell, 3. Miah Vera 15-11.50 Bayard, 6. Taylor Evans 15-01.00 Banner County, 8. Jessica Harvey 14-11.75 Morrill, 9. Sabrina Austin 14-05.00 Morrill.

Triple Jump 1. Avery Madden 35-11.75 Torrington, 2. Aspen Reifschneider 33-07.00 Mitchell, 4. Miah Vera 33-04.25 Bayard, 5. Holly Grote 33-03.25 Gering.

Western Conference Team Scores:

Boys’ Results: 1. Sidney 133, 3. Scottsbluff 92, 4. Mitchell 89, 5. Gering 66.

Girls 1. Mitchell 112, 2. Scottsbluff 98, 3. Gering 94, 4. Sidney 82,

Boys Individual Results

100 Meters 1. Logan Lewis 11.22 Sidney, 3. Christian Perez 11.52 Mitchell, 4. Ben Heggem 11.65 Scottsbluff, 8. Trevor Garcia 12.11 Scottsbluff.

200 Meters 1. Logan Lewis 22.44 Sidney, 3. Ben Heggem 23.13 Scottsbluff, 4. Christian Perez 23.19 Mitchell, 7. Abe Hernandez 24.18 Mitchell.

400 Meters 1. Ryan Schwartzkopf 49.67 Gering, 2. Dillon DeMott 50.72 Gering, 3. Matthew Barraza 51.30 Scottsbluff, 7. Christian Perez 53.84 Mitchell, 8. Joey Godinez 54.44 Gering, 10. Collin Maag 56.93 Scottsbluff, 11. Cody Mueller 58.47 Mitchell, 12. Tony Vasquez 59.55 Mitchell.

800 Meters 1. Matthew Barraza 1:59.15 Scottsbluff, 2. Levi Avila 2:00.43 Mitchell, 4. Aaron Pierce 2:03.53 Gering, 6. Chase Watson 2:09.24 Mitchell, 7. Arich Knaub 2:09.42 Gering, 8. Tate Harvey 2:11.20 Mitchell, 11. Collin Maag 2:15.46 Scottsbluff, 12. Brian Doll 2:21.43 Gering, 13. Ramon Chavez 2:23.92 Scottsbluff.

1600 Meters 1. Levi Avila 4:41.67 Mitchell, 2. Brendan Taedter 4:42.08 Scottsbluff, 5. Josh Hergenreder 4:50.61 Scottsbluff, 6. Chase Watson 4:51.60 Mitchell, 8. Jacey Shaul 4:55.67 Gering, 9. Steven Juarez 4:58.29 Gering, 10. Edward Grentz 5:09.14 Mitchell, 12. Alex Brady 5:12.08 Gering, 13. Alonso Lopez 5:17.66 Scottsbluff.

3200 Meters 1. Shane Burkey 10:17.76 Scottsbluff, 2. Steven Juarez 10:23.48 Gering, 4. Tate Harvey 10:58.10 Mitchell, 5. Eli Hutt 11:02.86 Scottsbluff, 6. Edward Grentz 11:09.68 Mitchell, 7. Keenean Fogle 11:18.94 Gering, 13. Joseph Pieper 12:09.38 Mitchell, 14. Noah Hergenreder 12:09.47 Scottsbluff 15. Tanner Walker 12:42.80 Gering.

110 Meter Hurdles 1. Trevor Kamerzell 15.27 Alliance, 2. Drew Gilliland 15.64 Mitchell, 4. 10 Matthew Holloway 16.71a Scottsbluff, 6. Jeff Schmidt 17.51 Gering, 7. Antonio Murillo 18.49 Gering.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Trevor Kamerzell 40.69 Alliance, 2. Caleb Geary 43.13 Gering, 3. Traceten Halley 43.49 Scottsbluff, 6. Drew Gilliland 44.51 Mitchell, 7. Matthew Holloway 44.64 Scottsbluff, 8. Antonio Murillo 45.73 Gering, 10. Jeff Schmidt 46.92 Gering, 12. Trevor Wood 47.67 Mitchell.

4x100 Relay 1. Michael Banaszak, Logan Lewis, Lucas Rosenbaum, Chance Anglin 44.68 Sidney; 3. Drew Gilliland, Abe Hernandez, Vinicius DaSilva, Christian Perez 46.15 Mitchell; 4. Trevor Garcia, Traceten Halley, Ben Heggem, Brian Johnston 46.55 Scottsbluff; 5. Deion Contreras, Quentin Timblin, Austin Dolberg, Joey Godinez 48.84 Gering.

4x400 Relay 1. Ryan Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Aaron Pierce 3:25.12 Gering; 4. Tate Harvey, Cody Mueller, Abe Hernandez, Chase Watson 3:50.44 Mitchell, 5. Traceten Halley, Joe Collett, Matthew Holloway, Collin Maag 3:52.12 Scottsbluff.

4x800 Relay 1. Levi Avila, Edward Grentz, Tate Harvey, Chase Watson 8:28.21 Mitchell, 5. Ramon Chavez, Ryan Fox, Alonso Lopez, Noah Hergenreder 9:33.81 Scottsbluff; 6. Sonny Salazar, Edmond Liu, Keenean Fogle, Brian Doll 9:44.51 Gering.

Shot Put 1. Jake Heeren 52-07.50 Sidney, 3. Andrew Aratani 50-09.00 Scottsbluff, 6. Alex Closson 42-06.00 Gering, 7. Shane Smith 42-04.00 Scottsbluff, 8. Kyle Kuxhausen 40-00.50 Scottsbluff, 8. Esai Hernandez 40-00.50 Gering, 11. Colby Eberspecher 39-00.50 Mitchell, 12. Isaiah Wilson 37-06.00 Gering, 13. Zach Pieper 35-04.50 Mitchell, 17. Joseph Pieper 31-08.00 Mitchell.

Discus 1. Kyle Krantz 158-04 Alliance, 2. Esai Hernandez 143-06 Gering, 5. Zach Pieper 132-10 Mitchell, 6. Mitchell Marietta 116-04 Gering, 7. Shane Smith 115-06 Scottsbluff, 8. Andrew Aratani 114-09 Scottsbluff, 10. Andrew Van Amburg 112-10 Scottsbluff, 11. Colby Eberspecher 104-00 Mitchell, 12. Joseph Pieper 92-03 Mitchell.

High Jump 1. Brendan Holly 6-02.00 Sidney, 3. Garret Braman 5-10.00 Mitchell, 4. 12 Cole Beaver 5-10.00 Mitchell, 5. Matthew Holloway 5-08.00 Scottsbluff, 8. Alex Salazar 5-02.00 Gering, 9. Nate Ferreyra 5-00.00 Gering, 9. Jayden Snyder 5-00.00 Mitchell.

Pole Vault 1. Lucas Rosenbaum 14-03.00 Sidney, 3. Trevor Garcia 12-00.00 Scottsbluff, 4. Chris Armstrong 11-06.00 Mitchell, 4. Cody Mueller 11-06.00 Mitchell, 7. Rob Price 10-06.00 Scottsbluff, 7. Dan Olmstead 10-06.00 Gering, 9. Spencer Powell 10-00.00 Gering, 11. Cyrus Chalupa 9-06.00 Gering, 12. Darryn Walters 9-00.00 Mitchell, 12. Hunter Scow 9-00.00 Scottsbluff.

Long Jump 1. Klayton Nordeen 20-00.00 Alliance, 4. Brian Johnston 18-04.75 Scottsbluff, 6. Adam Schlotthauer 17-06.00 Mitchell, 8. Quentin Timblin 16-10.75 Gering, 11. Nate Ferreyra 15-07.00 Gering.

Triple Jump 1. Jason Berglund 41-01.50 Alliance, 2. Brian Johnston 39-10.50 Scottsbluff, 3. Adam Schlotthauer 39-10.00 Mitchell, 4. Quentin Timblin 37-00.00 Gering.

Girls’ Results: 100 Meters 1. Sarah VonSeggern 13.18 Sidney, 3. Whitney Kuxhausen 13.43 Scottsbluff, 5. Aspen, Reifschneider 13.59 Mitchell, 7. Avery Krentz 13.79 Scottsbluff.

200 Meters 1. Mackenzie Brennan 27.39 Alliance, 2. Aspen Reifschneider 27.43 Mitchell, 3. Aubrey Gonzales 27.78 Gering, 4. Whitney Kuxhausen 27.88 Scottsbluff, 6. Avery Krentz 28.29 Scottsbluff, 8. Kaylee Bohnsack 29.01 Gering.

400 Meters 1. Rebekah Rawlings 57.56 Gering, 5. Shayleigh James 1:03.44 Scottsbluff.

800 Meters 1. Taylor Peters 2:23.82 Mitchell, 2. Rebekah Rawlings 2:24.64 Gering, 3. Taylor Muncie 2:25.31 Scottsbluff, 4. Devin Beaver 2:32.23 Mitchell, 9. Julia Ybarra 2:44.41 Gering, 10. Kaelyn Shaul 2:50.19 Gering, 12. Brenna Martinez 3:10.94 Scottsbluff, 13. Shaylen Ferguson 3:33.23 Scottsbluff.

1600 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 5:34.74 Mitchell, 2. Taylor Peters 5:35.18 Mitchell, 3. Shayleigh James 5:36.81 Scottsbluff, 4. Kali Rimington 5:43.16 Gering, 5. Madison Watson 5:47.04 Mitchell, 6. Whitney Riesen 5:58.62 Scottsbluff, 8. Allison Witcofski 6:24.58 Gering, 11. Tayler Gipe 6:34.67 Scottsbluff.

3200 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 11:55.12 Mitchell, 4. Allison Witcofski 13:35.81 Gering, 5. Abby Tygart 14:49.69 Scottsbluff, 6. Krista Holzworth 14:49.73 Scottsbluff.

100 Meter Hurdles 1. Chesney Walker 15.49 Scottsbluff, 6. Kai Didier 18.46 Scottsbluff, 7. Jade Riedel 19.51 Gering.

300m Hurdles 1. Chesney Walker 46.78 Scottsbluff, 5. Katie O’Boyle 53.15 Gering, 7. Jade Riedel 54.29 Gering, 8. Kai Didier 54.34 Scottsbluff.

4x100 Relay 1. Whitney Kuxhausen, Chesney Walker, Avery Krentz, Ruby Fernandez 52.72 Scottsbluff,

4x400 Relay 1. Relay Team 4:10.76 Mitchell; 2. Rebekah Rawlings, Aubrey Gonzales, Shae Kaus, Kaylee Bohnsack 4:11.46 Gering; 6. Taylor Muncie, Avery Krentz, Ruby Fernandez, Kai Didier 4:31.25 Scottsbluff.

4x800 Relay 1. Devin Beaver, Celeste Cardona, Madison Watson, Taylor Peters 10:18.31 Mitchell; 2. Kali Rimington, Julia Ybarra, Kaelyn Shaul, Lauren Shaul, 10:43.80 Gering; 4. Whitney Riesen, Tayler Gipe, Krista Holzworth, Abby Tygart 11:31.68 Scottsbluff.

Shot Put 1. Danea Ray 36-10.00 Chadron, 2. Morgan Michael 33-10.00 Mitchell, 3. Brianna Eckerberg 33-08.00 Gering, 4. Brooke Doggett 33-03.50 Gering, 10. Dakota Wademan 30-11.00 Gering, 11. Aly Camacho 29-07.50 Scottsbluff, 13. Ashlyn Einfalt 27-08.00 Mitchell, 14. Madison Cole 23-00.00 Mitchell.

Discus 1. Aly Camacho 103-00 Scottsbluff, 2. Sierra Betancur 100-07 Scottsbluff, 3. Brooke Doggett 97-08 Gering, 10. Nicolette Cook 79-01 Gering, 12. Morgan Michael 77-01 Mitchell, 13. Ashlyn Einfalt 70-03 Mitchell, 15. Madison Cole 65-08 Mitchell.

High Jump 1. Savanna Rosenbaum 5-00.00 Sidney, 4. Keltie Imus 4-08.00 Gering.

Pole Vault 1. Alexis Lynn 8-00.00 Scottsbluff, 3. Elysha Foster 7-06.00 Mitchell, 4. Tiersa Darley 7-06.00 Scottsbluff, 8. Ashleigh Charron 7-00.00 Scottsbluff, 9. Madahi Garcia 6-06.00 Gering.

Long Jump 1. Aspen Reifschneider 15-07.50 Mitchell, 2. Holly Grote 15-05.50 Gering, 7. Hanna Kautz 13-04.00 Gering, 8. Mayra Panduro 13-01.75 Mitchell, 9. Hannah Haberman 12-04.50 Mitchell, 10. Myela Garcia 11-05.50 Scottsbluff, 11. Jordin Mundt 11-00.00 Scottsbluff.

Triple Jump 1. Holly Grote 32-04.25 Gering, 2. Aspen Reifschneider 31-11.00 Mitchell, 3. Devin Beaver 31-02.75 Mitchell, 4. Jade Riedel 28-00.00 Gering, 5. Hanna Kautz 27-11.00 Gering, 6. Jordin Mundt 25-00.25 Scottsbluff.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
960Area track athletes bounce back from bad weather
679Tough battle with McCook leaves Zephyrs on top
847Twisters celebrate homecoming after ‘legendary’ season
701Mitchell earns 2nd team title by winning Morrill tourney
756Bayard girls third at MAC, Morrill girls fourth in Panhandle
804High Octane Ethanol Fuels Championship for Oder
692Gering Basketball teams participate in East/West Shootout
8782012 Scotts Bluff County Fair - Mud Bog and ATV Racing
623Bulldogs to host Blue/Gold Gatorade Scrimmage
668EWC highlights upcoming community education youth camps
756Zephyrs’ 3-1 weekend lifts record to winning mark
662Rhodes: Losses, not tie-break, cost Bulldogs playoff berth
734Gering Girls 8TH Grade Basketball Starts Season Strong
585Senior ladies open golf season
771Gering 12U erupts in third game of Father's Day Classic tournament
1096Scottsbluff girls edge Morrill in county battle
788Gering outlasts Sidney for chance at state tourney
8023-D archery clubs welcome all ages
1259All Points West: Officials finally got it right
802Speech meets bring out best behavior
Most Read Sports 2012
3928Mitchell track off to a strong start
3803Morrill baseball back in business
3210Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2999Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2928Gering wrestling builds on experience
2831Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2646Raising the bar high
2602Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2592Gering resident lives his dream
2583Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2571All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2481All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2413Doing the heavy lifting
2367Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2319Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2313Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2269Beam to golf at Midland
2240Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2137Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2083Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Most Read Sports 2011
3928Mitchell track off to a strong start
3803Morrill baseball back in business
3210Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2999Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2928Gering wrestling builds on experience
2831Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2646Raising the bar high
2602Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2592Gering resident lives his dream
2583Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2571All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2481All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2413Doing the heavy lifting
2367Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2319Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2313Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2269Beam to golf at Midland
2240Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2137Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2083Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on