Gering track teams place fifth at Wiseman Invitational in Torrington
     2014-05-15      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photo by Philip Eckerberg/for the Citizen - Gering junior Kali Rimington runs a fast leg of the winning girl 4x800 relay at the Wiseman Invitational track meet held May 9 in Torrington, Wyo. Rimington and teammates Rebekah Rawlings, Jerilyn Laws, and Lauren Shaul won the event in a solid time of 10:03.07.  
TORRINGTON — The Gering Bulldog track and field team went west last Friday to compete in the Wiseman Invitational Track Meet in Torrington. Gering was the only Nebraska team at the meet and competed against big Wyoming Schools including Laramie and all three Cheyenne Schools: South, Central and East. There were a total of nine schools competing. Gering’s team scoring came in fifth for both boys’ and girls’ teams.

Coach Randy Plummer said “Torrington is always a very competitive meet with all three Cheyenne schools, Laramie, Torrington, and several other Wyoming schools. It is always a good meet for Gering because we see the same schools every week. Our winners were the girls 4 x 800 (Rebekah Rawlings, Jerilyn Laws, Kali Rimington, and Lauren Shaul) in 10:03.70, the boys 4 x 400 (Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Aaron Pierce, and Ryan Schwartzkopf) in 3:24.35, and DeMott in the 400 in 50.68. All of these times were season bests. Gering finished 5th in both the boys and girls team scores. This is the big week for track and field as the team travels to Ogallala to compete in the B6 District track meet. Our district is the toughest in the state and only the top athletes will move on to the state meet in Omaha.”

The Scottsbluff Bearcats went east on Thursday to the GNAC meet in North Platte. The Cats boys did not fare well in North Platte as they did not win a single event. Matthew Barraza earned silver in the 3200 and bronze in the 1600. The 4x800 relay team of Ben Wills-Teff, Collin Maag, Josh Hergenreder, and Brendan Taedter took second at 8:42.64.

The Lady Cats had a better day with Taylor Muncie winning both the 1600 and 3200. Chesney Walker took first in the 100 and 300 hurdles. SteaVen Becker won the Discus at 132’8 with a third in shot put.

Both teams have spent the week preparing for the District meet in Ogallala today. This meet will determine who gets to go to the state meet in Omaha on the May 23 and 24.

Wiseman Invitational Team Scores:

Boys: Cheyenne Central, first place: 133.333; Gering, first place, 60. Girls’: Cheyenne Central, first place, 164; fifth place, Gering. 66.

Boys’ Results

100 Meters 1. Caden Coffelt Torrington 11.59, 16. Deion Contreras 12.54 Gering, 18. Nate Ferreyra 12.63 Gering, 27. Kelsey Hutson 13.75 Gering.

200 Meters 1. Caden Coffelt Torrington 23.15, 6. Aaron Pierce 24.27 Gering, 18. Deion Contreras 25.64 Gering, 23. Skylar Mueller 26.31 Gering, 28. Dylan Radzymski 26.79 Gering.

400 Meters 1. Dillon DeMott 50.68 Gering, 6. Joey Godinez 53.77 Gering, 13. Arich Knaub 55.45 Gering.

800 Meters 1. Nate Fredrick 2:00.7 Cheyenne East, 10. Alex Salazar 2:26.00 Gering, 12. Austin Rogers 2:28.57 Gering, 15. Edmond Liu 2:34.54 Gering.

1600 Meters 1. Chris Henry 4:36.62 Laramie, 12. Alex Brady 5:37.41 Gering, 13. Tanner Walker 5:53.08 Gering, 16. Kelsey Hutson 6:15.56 Gering.

3200 Meters 1. Jonah Henry 9:28.74 Laramie, 4. Steven Juarez 10:31.86 Gering.

110 Meter Hurdles 1. Zack Zeigler 16.81 Laramie, 3. Jeff Schmidt 17.41 Gering, 6. Antonio Murillo 17.92 Gering.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Jeff Salinas 42.43 Cheyenne Central, 3. Caleb Geary 43.02 Gering, 12. Jeff Schmidt 45.14 Gering, 16. Riley Grote 46.50 Gering, 17. Antonio Murillo 46.79 Gering.

4x100 Relay 1. Jeff Salinas, Nick Mores, Kyle Alexander, Prinz Singson 44.48 Cheyenne Central; 6. Antonio Murillo, Joey Godinez, Deion Contreras, Quentin Timblin, 47.57 Gering.

4x400 Relay 1. Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Aaron Pierce, Ryan Schwartzkopf 3:24.35 Gering.

4x800 Relay 1. John Freeman, Kevin Baldwin, Jacob Morgan, Jonah Henry 8:07.96 Laramie; 3. Aaron Pierce, Steven Juarez, Jacey Shaul, Arich Knaub 8:41.17 Gering.

Shot Put 1. Isaiah Sims 52-07 Cheyenne South, 11. Esai Hernandez 42’05 Gering, 15. Alex Closson 39’6.5 Gering, 19. Isaiah Wilson 38’05 Gering, 22. Collin Ryan 36’05 Gering.

Discus 1. Grayson Fleming 181’08” Cheyenne Central, 9. Mitchell Marietta 122’08 Gering, 24. Seth DeBoer 76’03 Gering, 26. Ethan Crable 74’10 Gering.

High Jump 1. David Parkinson 6’01” Glenrock, 11. Christian Rogers 5’01 Gering, 11. Alex Salazar 5’01 Gering.

Pole Vault 1. Ryan Mehalick 13’06” Cheyenne East, 6. Dan Olmstead 10’06 Gering, 7. Spencer Powell 10’06 Gering, 13. Cyrus Chalupa 8’06 Gering, 16. Daniel Leathermon 8’0 Gering.

Long Jump 1. William Nolan 21’09” Cheyenn South, 12. Quentin Timblin 18’01 Gering, 15. Nate Ferreyra 17’06.5 Gering, 25. Riley Grote 14’03 Gering. 26. Kale Hamilton 12’04.25” Gering.

Triple Jump 1. Talon Bullock 43’02.25”, 11. Quentin Timblin 37’10 Gering, 22. Riley Grote 32’09 Gering, 24. Christian Rogers 32’0.5 Gering, 26. Kale Hamilton 29’03 Gering.

Girls’ Results

100 Meters 1. Merecedes Merryman 12.89 Cheyenne Central, 18. Sarah Lang 14.81 Gering, 19. Kaila Borgman 15.00 Gering.

200 Meters 1. Phoenix Farnham 26.22 Laramie High. 7. Aubrey Gonzales 28.72 Gering, 20. Sarah Lang 31.92 Gering, 21. Kaila

3200 Meters 1. Madison Yager 12:37.03

Borgman 32.21 Gering, 22. Amanda Horrocks 37.48 Gering.

400 Meters 1. Kayla Sherrodd 1:01.18, 2. Rebekah Rawlings 1:01.53 Gering, 8. Lauren Shaul 68.76 Gering, 14. Lexy Johnson 74.45 Gering, 15. Jordan Burgener 79.27 Gering.

800 Meters 1. Abbie Fredrick 2:28.25, 4. Hope Abel 2:40.79 Gering, 7. Julia Ybarra 2:45.04 Gering, 8. Kaelyn Shaul 2:45.93 Gering.

1600 Meters 1. Ella DeWolf 5:31.2 Laramie, 4. Kali Rimington 5:37.61 Gering, 12.Morgan Evans 6:38.41 Gering.
Cheyenne Central, 5. Allison Witcofski 13:44.61 Gering, 7. Katie O’Boyle 15:44.51 Gering.

100 Meter Hurdles 1. Heidi Pfoor 14.95 Cheyenne Central, 10. Katie O’Boyle 19.36 Gering, 11. Jade Riedel 19.48 Gering.

300 Meter Hurdles Heidi Pfoor 45.02 Cheyenne Central, 9. Katie O’Boyle 54.68 Gering, 13. Jade Riedel 57.40 Gering.

4x100 Relay 1. Ashley Dodds, Mary Clark, Phoenix Farnham, Katie Reynolds 50.74 Laramie; 8. Shae Kaus, Keltie Imus, Kaylee Bohnsack, Aubrey Gonzales 55.04 Gering.

4x400 Relay 1. Ashley Dodds, Ella DeWolf, Phoenix Farnham, Kayla Sherrodd 4:06.28 Laramie, 2. Aubrey Gonzales, Shae Kaus, Kaylee Bohnsack, Rebekah Rawlings 4:13.25 Gering.

4x800 Relay 1. Rebekah Rawlings, Kali Rimington, Jerilyn Laws, Lauren Shaul 10:03.70 Gering.

Shot Put 1. Dani Noble 38’03 Cheyenne South, 4. Brianna Eckerberg 35’01 Gering, 8. Dakota Wademan 31’04 Gering, 9. Brooke Doggett 30’08 Gering, 22. Mykel Garcia 21’06 Gering.

Discus 1. Sierra Stellern 128’11” Cheyenne East, 5. Brooke Doggett 101’07 Gering, 10. Nicolette Cook 79’03 Gering, 14. Autumn Buehler 74’09 Gering.

High Jump 1. Dani Noble 5’04”, 3. Keltie Imus 4’10 Gering.

Long Jump 1. Avery Madden 17’05 Torrington, 7. Holly Grote 15’01.25 Gering, 21.Hanna Kautz,12’07 Gering.

Triple Jump 1. Avery Madden 36’00.5, 9. Holly Grote 32’09.75 Gering, 16. Hanna Kautz 29’03.5 Gering.

GNAC Scottsbluff Individual Results

Boys:

100 Meters 12. Traceten Halley 12.04 Scottsbluff, 16. Joe Collett 12.20 Scottsbluff

200 Meters 15. Joe Collett 26.05 Scottsbluff

800 Meters 8. Collin Maag 2:12.78 Scottsbluff, 12. Eli Hutt 2:17.28 Scottsbluff

800 Meters Relay Ben Willis-Teff 2:04.8, Brendan Taedter 2:11.5, Collin Maag 2:11.6, Josh Hergenreder 2:14.7 Scottsbluff

1600 Meters 3. Matthew Barraza 4:32.32, 5. Shane Burkey 4:50.82 Scottsbluff, 11. Josh Hergenreder 5:01.93 Scottsbluff.

3200 Meters 2. Matthew Barraza 9:52.06 Scottsbluff, 4. Shane Burkey 10:23.30 Scottsbluff, 5. Brendan Taedter 10:33.25 Scottsbluff.

110 Meter Hurdles 9. Matthew Holloway 16.64 Scottsbluff, 16. Evan Hughes 18.50 Scottsbluff.

300 Meter Hurdles 10. Traceten Halley 45.59 Scottsbluff, 13. Matthew Holloway 47.99 Scottsbluff, 18. Evan Hughes 49.36 Scottsbluff.

4x800 Relay 2. Ben Willis-Teff, Collin Maag, Josh Hergenreder, Brendan Taedter 8:42.64 Scottsbluff

Shot Put 5. Andrew Aratani 51’11.75 Scottsbluff, 17. Shane Smith 42’4.75 Scottsbluff, 20. Kyle Kuxhausen 40’1.75 Scottsbluff.

Discus 16. Andrew Aratani 117’9 Scottsbluff, 19. Shane Smith 104’7 Scottsbluff.

High Jump 7. Matthew Holloway 5’9 Scottsbluff

Long Jump 11. Brian Johnston 19’0 Scottsbluff, 19. Josh Harnish 16’0 Scottsbluff

Triple Jump 11. Brian Johnston 39’11.75 Scottsbluff

Girls’ Results

100 Meters 3. Whitney Kuxhausen 13.20 Scottsbluff

100 Meters 2. Whitney Kuxhausen 13.36 Scottsbluff, 11. Ruby Fernandez 14.39 Scottsbluff, 15. Samantha Wilhelm 14.74 Scottsbluff.

200 Meters 6. Whitney Kuxhausen 28.82 Scottsbluff, 7. Avery Krentz 29.01 Scottsbluff, 8. Ruby Fernandez 29.66 Scottsbluff.

200 Meters 6. Whitney Kuxhausen 28.91 Scottsbluff, 7. Avery Krentz 29.01 Scottsbluff, 8. Ruby Fernandez 29.17 Scottsbluff.

400 Meters 9. Shayleigh James 66.62 Scottsbluff

400 Meters Relay Split Kyra Willats 67.7, Whitney Kuxhausen 69.6, Tiersa Darley 69.6, Kai Didier 70.5 Scottsbluff

800 Meters 18. Tayler Gipe 3:04.32 Scottsbluff 20. Brenna Martinez 3:13.69 Scottsbluff, 21. Shaylen Ferguson 3:35.86 Scottsbluff.

800 Meters Relay Split Whitney Riesen 2:44.7, Tayler Gipe 2:57.6, Abby Tygart 3:01.1, Krista Holzworth 3:04.1 Scottsbluff

1600 Meters 1. Taylor Muncie 5:32.58 Scottsbluff, 5. Shayleigh James 5:52.30 Scottsbluff, 8. Whitney Riesen 5:57.92 Scottsbluff.

3200 Meters 1. Taylor Muncie 11:57.42 Scottsbluff, 9. Abby Tygart 14:31.15 Scottsbluff, 10. Krista Holzworth 14:35.77 Scottsbluff,

100 Meter Hurdles 1. Chesney Walker 15.43 Scottsbluff, 6. Kyra Willats 17.28 Scottsbluff.

100 Meter Hurdles 1. Chesney Walker 15.90 Scottsbluff, 7. Kyra Willats 17.43 Scottsbluff, 12. Kai Didier 18.06 Scottsbluff.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Chesney Walker 48.28 Scottsbluff, 7. Kyra Willats 53.22 Scottsbluff, 8. Kai Didier 53.46 Scottsbluff

4x100 Relay 3. Whitney Kuxhausen, Chesney Walker, Avery Krentz, Kyra Willats 53.46 Scottsbluff

4x400 Relay Whitney Kuxhausen, Kyra Willats, Kai Didier, Tiersa Darley, 4:37.55 Scottsbluff

4x800 Relay 5. Whitney Riesen, Tayler Gipe, Abby Tygart, Krista Holzworth 11:47.77 Scottsbluff

Shot Put 3. SteaVen Becker 38’10 Scottsbluff, 14. Sierra Betancur 31’11 Scottsbluff 16. Aly Camacho 30’6.75 Scottsbluff

Discus 1. SteaVen Becker 132’8 Scottsbluff, 10. Sierra Betancur 101’5 Scottsbluff, Aly Camacho 95’0 Scottsbluff

Long Jump 17. Samantha Wilhelm 12’2.5 Scottsbluff

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
1401Gering track teams place fifth at Wiseman Invitational in Torrington
640District B-6 tournament races wide open
759Bearcat cross country runners sign letters of intent
940Gering volleyball squad extends winning streak to six
1024Five Mile Run continues to draw large crowd
901Westco Teams Sweep Gering
567Bulldogs finish season with 3rd-place district finish
924Bearcats’ Nation scores third state title, second for Adams
639-There’s hope for junior players
925Morrill girls stacked with seniors, talented underclassmen
766Scottsbluff, Gering in middle of Twilight pack
728Getting their cheer in gear
1245Bearcat basketball players sign on to play for Cougars
941Bayard basketball teams working hard
952Gering, Westco juniors fall in tournament play
552Bearcats shine brightly in home golf tourney
1647Sky’s the Limit
1075Conference tie break goes to Bulldogs: 5th runner decides Cross Country meet
653Gering graduate Boswell returns to golf course as Bulldogs girls' coach
728Gering girls split game against Wyoming teams: Gering boys fall to Casper Kelly Walsh on the road
Most Read Sports 2012
3760Mitchell track off to a strong start
3619Morrill baseball back in business
2919Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2829Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2483Raising the bar high
2447Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2427Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2312Gering wrestling builds on experience
2264Doing the heavy lifting
2206Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2147Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2036Gering resident lives his dream
1996Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1960All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1912Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1911Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1911All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1901New Bayard coach looks for productive season
1888Bearcat coach nears finish line
1873All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
Most Read Sports 2011
3760Mitchell track off to a strong start
3619Morrill baseball back in business
2919Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2829Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2483Raising the bar high
2447Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2427Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2312Gering wrestling builds on experience
2264Doing the heavy lifting
2206Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2147Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2036Gering resident lives his dream
1996Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1960All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1912Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1911Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1911All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1901New Bayard coach looks for productive season
1888Bearcat coach nears finish line
1873All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on