Bayard girls lead Class C, D representatives to state track meet
     2014-05-22      By Terry Gaston    sports@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Ken Kurtz/Spectrum Photo - Morrill’s Sabrina Austin had a stellar performance at the D11 District track meet held last week in Morrill, by winning the long jump with a 16’ 6” effort, the 100 and 200 sprints and was part of the winning 4x100 relay with teammates Shalyn Lackey, Jessica Harvey and Kiley Guerue. Bayard girls lead Class C, D representatives to state track meet. 
The Bayard girls and both Morrill teams will be well represented when the Nebraska High School State Track and Field Championships begin Friday and continue Saturday at Omaha Burke Stadium.

Bayard, the defending District C-11 girls’ team champion, finished third on the Tigers’ home track last Thursday and qualified two returning state medalists in sophomore Jessi Smith and senior Megan Stuart.

The Bayard girls had two individual victories from sophomore Miah Vera, who also ran on the Tigers’ winning 400-meter relay team.

Vera won the long jump at 15 feet, 9½ inches and claimed the high jump at 5-1. Vera also took second in the triple jump at 33-9, missing Kimball senior Shelby Vogel’s winning mark by just one-half inch.

Smith repeated as the district champion in the 800-meter run with her winning time of 2:18.5. Smith, who won districts in the 1,600 last year, instead ran the 400 this year and won the race in 58.8 seconds.

Smith, who placed third in the Class D state cross country meet in October, was second in the state 800 meters at state as a freshman.

Stuart defended her district pole vault championship by clearing 9-6 and returns to state looking to improve on her fifth-place tie from last year.

Also qualifying for Bayard is junior Chellani Parriott, who took second by a hair in the 100-meter high hurdles. Parriott and Chase County senior Kristen Jussel had matching times of 16.30 seconds.

Vera, Parriott and Smith will follow senior Haley Sauer on the 400 relay, which the Tigers won the district title in 51.10 seconds.

Chase County swept the District C-11 team results, with the Plainsmen taking the girls’ team title with 135.5 points and the boys scoring 141 points.

Dundy County-Stratton had 104 points for second in the girls’ competition, followed by Bayard’s 88. Bridgeport was fifth with 43 points.

Bridgeport was second in the boys’ competition with 92 points, while Bayard was eighth with 10; the Tigers had no state qualifiers.

Bridgeport junior Jaime Gonzalez won the boys’ long jump at 21-7 in leading the Bulldogs’ runner-up team finish.

Class D

In the District D-11 meet last Wednesday at Morrill, the host Lion boys took fourth and the girls were fifth in the team races, while the Minatare boys were third and the Banner County Boys took fourth.

Garden County edged Potter-Dix in the boys’ team competition, with the Eagles scoring a winning total of 106.5 and the Coyotes second at 105. Minatare scored 82 points, followed by Banner County at 58 and Morrill with 44.

Morrill senior Sabrina Austin led the Lion girls with three individual victories and added a fourth in leading off the Lions’ winning 400-meter relay. Austin won the long jump at 16-6, the 100-meter dash in 13.2 seconds and the 200 sprint in 28.1 seconds.

Austin then led off the 400 relay, which won in 52.0 seconds. Freshmen Shalyn Lackey and Jessica Harvey and senior Kylie Guerue finished Morrill’s winning effort.

Guerue, a past state qualifier for Scottsbluff, made state for Morrill in three events. Guerue finished second in the 400 sprint in 1:02.6 and was third in the 200 dash in 28.6 seconds.

For the Morrill boys, junior Matthew Hessler won the shot put at 42-9½ and sophomore Josh Harvey won the district high jump at 5-6. Junior Jorge Lara was second in the pole vault at 11-6.

Minatare went 1-2 in the boys’ 100 dash, with junior Mario Sanchez scoring a winning time of 11.6 seconds and junior Juan Garfio in second at 11.9. Sanchez also finished second in the 200 dash (24.0), and Garfio was third in the 300 intermediate hurdles in 43.9 seconds.

Minatare also had top-three finishes in all three boys’ relays, but the Indians did not qualify for state because of other times achieved statewide.

The Indians’ 400 relay of junior Marc Cinocco, freshman Josh Cinocco, sophomore Yovan Perez and Sanchez finished in second (47.6 seconds). Minatare’s 3,200 relay of Marc Cinocco, junior Chance McAllister, senior Robert Ellis and junior Jerrick Schlosser was second in 9.57.9.

The Indians’ 1,600 relay was third in 4:01.8. Josh Cinocco, Garfio, Perez and Sanchez finished in 4:01.8.

The Minatare girls’ 3,200 relay of freshmen Franki Doty and Amber McNees, senior Shanti Suhr and junior Tristen Wecker finished third in 13:25.2. The Indians, however, did not have any girls’ state qualifiers.

Banner County has three boys and two girls who qualified for state.

Wildcats senior Brenton Soule qualified in two events after he won the 3,200 meters in 10:35.3 and placed second in the 1,600 run in 4:58.3.

Junior Tyson Dahlgrin was a double silver medalist in the district hurdles. Dahlgrin finished second in the 110 high hurdles in 16.0 seconds and was runner-up in the 300 intermediates in 43.4. Junior Michael McKown placed second in the 400 dash in 54.4 seconds.

Banner County sophomore Taylor Evans will compete in the girls’ high jump after she finished in a three-way tie for second at 4-8 in the district meet. Senior Amanda Harrison will compete at state in two events after she finished second in the 3,200 meters (13:05.9) and third in the 1,600 (6:06.2).

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Evening friend!
Recently Read Sports
711Bayard girls lead Class C, D representatives to state track meet
643District champ Krzyzanowski leads Bulldogs to state golf: Rahmig, Bayne also medal, pacing Gering to 2nd-place finish
962Gering names two new coaches
704Zephyrs sweep 3 games Sunday after storm postponement
639WNCC soccer teams opens practice for coming season
580Pro rodeo gallops into Mitchell
1100All Points West: ’79, the year dreams came true
482WNCC volleyball team ranked No. 7 in pre-season polls
757Summit to Summit race supports scholarships
746Mitchell takes Morrill down
2122Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
602Gering stays unbeaten after 6-3 victory Smith’s 2 field goals, 2 interceptions enough to stop Chadron
1209State Track and Field results for area schools
784Wrestlers prepare with Blue/Gold scrimmage: Open season Saturday at Wyoming invitational
574Area volleyball teams have busy week, playing 42 sets combined
555Young Gering, Mitchell boys’ teams look for answers in openers
910Bearcat tennis wraps regular season
1561Bayard Tigers Girls Track
1654State competitors help bolster Bayard track team
956Mitchell Golf team looks for life lessons in the game
Most Read Sports 2012
3738Mitchell track off to a strong start
3592Morrill baseball back in business
2893Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2803Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2457Raising the bar high
2426Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2405Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2243Gering wrestling builds on experience
2242Doing the heavy lifting
2139Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2122Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1974Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1966Gering resident lives his dream
1894All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1883Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1881Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1870Bearcat coach nears finish line
1860All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1849All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1838Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3738Mitchell track off to a strong start
3592Morrill baseball back in business
2893Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2803Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2457Raising the bar high
2426Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2405Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2243Gering wrestling builds on experience
2242Doing the heavy lifting
2139Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2122Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1974Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1966Gering resident lives his dream
1894All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1883Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1881Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1870Bearcat coach nears finish line
1860All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1849All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1838Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on