Seacats score eight secondary state times in opening meet
     2014-12-11      By Terry Gaston    sports@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Kay Grote/Gering Citizen - Members of the 2014-2015 Seacat swimming and diving team are front row from left, Thomas Henderson, Kaitlyn Hayhurst, Shelby Poynter, Cierra Weatherfield, Baily Kreider, Hana Kautz, Lia Selvey, Kindra Mcbride. Second row, Haily Sanderson, Makala Fogg, Sarah Cloud, Mana Garcia, Eliza Hale, Hana Nagasawa. Third row, William Raney, Mikhail Thanawalla, Alex Tikalsky, Jon Hastings, Ian Galindo, Chase Osland. Back row, McKay Lake, John Stark, James Maag, Chase Wells, Tito Garcia. 
Eight secondary state-qualifying times have the Scottsbluff/Gering swimming and diving team off to a good beginning of the season after the Seacat boys finished second and the girls placed fourth Saturday in the season-opening Hastings Tiger Invitational.

The Scottsbluff/Gering boys amassed 225.5 points to finish behind the champion, Class A Norfolk, which scored 339 points. Columbus was third with 210.5 points.

In the girls’ meet, Scottsbluff/Gering scored 175 points. North Platte took third with 182 points, Kearney was second with 287, and Norfolk placed first with 327.

The Seacat girls likely would have finished in third place had one of their relays not been disqualified.
Ian Galindo had two of the Seacats’ secondary state-qualifying times. One came in his victory in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.16, and his other secondary time was his 52.46-second leadoff time in the Seacats’ 400 freestyle relay.

John Stark earned a secondary state-qualifying time in the 500 freestyle in 5:13.39, while Sarah Cloud turned in a secondary clocking in the 100 breaststroke in 1:17.13 and Jon Hastings gained one in winning the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.19.

McKay Lake recorded a secondary time when he led off the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 24.29 seconds.
Two of Scottsbluff/Gering’s relays earned secondary times as well: the boys’ 200 medley relay in 1:51.48 and the boys’ 400 freestyle relay in 3:40.91.

Hayhurst said the five secondary times that would have qualified for last year’s state meet were both relays; Galindo’s leg in the 400 freestyle relay, Stark’s 500 freestyle and Hastings’ 100 breaststroke.

“It’s good to get that kind of success going at the first meet,” Seacats coach Mike Hayhurst said. “We had a lot of good times and some huge time drops from our new kids.

“We’re still going to be shuffling kids around. We have some kids who are extremely versatile, so we’re going to be bouncing them around a little bit before we decide where to put them at the end of the year.”

In high placements, Cloud finished second in the girls’ 100 breaststroke. Seacat girls with third-place finishes included Cloud in the 200 IM; Hannah Holloway in the 100 butterfly; Cierra Weatherfield in the 500 freestyle; Anna Yanke in the 100 breaststroke; and the 400 freestyle relay team of Weatherfield, Hana Nagasawa, Haily Sanderson and Makala Fogg.

In the boys’ meet, Scottsbluff/Gering’s runner-up placers included the 200 medley relay team of Tito Garcia-Ortiz, Hastings, Galindo and Lake; James Maag in the 200 freestyle; Stark in the 500 freestyle and the 400 freestyle relay team of Galindo, Garcia-Ortiz, Maag, and Stark.

Placing third were Hastings in the 200 freestyle; Lake in the 50 freestyle; and Galindo in the 100 butterfly.
The Seacats’ next action is Friday in a quadrangular at McCook. In addition to the host Bison and Seacats, the two other teams scheduled to compete are North Platte and Hastings.

“We’re not a really deep team, but those who are back should be really good leaders for us,” Hayhurst said.

Hastings Invitational Results

Girls’ team scoring
Norfolk 327, Kearney 287, North Platte 182, Scottsbluff/Gering 175, Hastings 115, Columbus 102, McCook 83.

Seacat girls’ results
200 medley relay–Scottsbluff/Gering disqualified.
200 freestyle–8. Hailey Sanderson, 2:28.81.
200 ind. medley–3. Sarah Cloud, 2:35.53. 4. Cierra Weatherfield, 2:36.95.
50 freestyle–6. Hannah Holloway, 28.28.
1-meter diving–8. Mana Garcia, 112.4.
100 butterfly–3. Hannah Holloway, 1:14.5.
100 freestyle–5. Anna Yanke, 1:02.64.
500 freestyle–3. Weatherfield, 6:04.81. 6, Sanderson, 6:49.97.
200 freestyle relay–4. Scottsbluff/Gering (Yanke, Holloway, Sanderson, Cloud), 1:56.61.
100 breaststroke–2. Cloud, 1:17.13. 3, Yanke, 1:18.74.
400 freestyle relay–3. Scottsbluff/Gering (Weatherfield, Nagasawa, Fogg, Sanderson), 4:39.7.

Boys’ team scoring
Norfolk 339, Scottsbluff/Gering 225.5, Columbus 210.5, Hastings 159, North Platte 131, McCook 100, Kearney 64.

Seacat boys’ results
200 medley relay–2. Scottsbluff/Gering (Tito Garcia-Ortiz, Jon Hastings, Ian Galindo, McKay Lake), 1:51.48.
200 freestyle–2. James Maag, 2:06.66. 3. Hastings, 2:09.02.
200 ind. medley–1. Galindo, 2:12.16. 5. Garcia-Ortiz, 2:25.31.
50 freestyle–3. Lake, 24.21.
100 butterfly–3. Galindo, 1:01.13.
100 freestyle–4. Lake, 54.74.
500 freestyle–2. John Stark, 5:13.39. 4, Maag, 5:44.02.
200 freestyle relay–4. Scottsbluff/Gering (Lake, Hastings, Maag, Stark), 1:43.09.
100 backstroke–4. Garcia-Ortiz, 1:07.78.
100 breaststroke–1. Hastings, 1:06.19. 5. Stark, 1:12.53. 8. Mikhail Thanawalla, 1:25.09.
400 freestyle relay–2. Scottsbluff/Gering (Galindo, Garcia-Ortiz, Maag, Stark), 3:40.91.

Seacats schedule

Dec. 6 at Hastings Invitational
Dec. 13 at McCook Quad, 4 p.m.
Dec. 19 Scottsbluff Triangular, 4 p.m.
Dec. 20 at Newcastle, (Wyo.) Invitational, 11 a.m.
Jan. 2-3 at Greeley (Colo.) West Invitational
Jan. 6 at Cheyenne South Dual, 4 p.m.
Jan. 8 at Cheyenne Central Dual, 4 p.m.
Jan. 10 at Kearney invitational, 9 a.m.
Jan. 17 at Cheyenne Invitational, 9 a.m.
Jan. 23-24 Twin Cities Invitational, 4 p.m. and 11 a.m.
Jan. 30-31 at Omaha Westide Invite 4 p.m. and 8 a.m.
Feb. 14 at GNAC Championships, Columbus, 11 a.m.
Feb. 26-28 at State Championships, Lincoln

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
1154Seacats score eight secondary state times in opening meet
896Gering girls fall to Chadron in OT of tourney finale
1484Gering girls’ win streak ends
1453Gering’s fast and furious
1277Gering boys in hunt for district soccer title
796Banner County Wildcats surprise Minatare boys
823Bulldogs finish fourth in Twin City Invitational
1252All Points West: Close bonds might be the key to winning
727Freshmen outnumber returners at WNCC volleyball practice
1220James Mendoza softball tournament a celebration of life
1173Scottsbluff hopes to repeat strong finish
1465Scottsbluff boys third at Buffalo Bill Invite
619WNCC volleyball captures 17th Region IX title Defense keys Cougars; now they get ready for national stage
1215Gering boys grab 3rd place at Western Conference Tourney
771Gering soccer girls district champions!
1069Lions looking forward to ‘much improved’ season
1064Bayard first-year coach vows improvements
1760Scottsbluff girls’ soccer team returns almost intact
1053Mitchell is keeping team-first mindset
1212Banner County back in action for 2016
Most Read Sports 2012
3930Mitchell track off to a strong start
3807Morrill baseball back in business
3213Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3000Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2932Gering wrestling builds on experience
2835Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2648Raising the bar high
2605Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2598Gering resident lives his dream
2585Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2575All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2486All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2416Doing the heavy lifting
2373Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2322Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2315Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2273Beam to golf at Midland
2244Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2139Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2087Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Most Read Sports 2011
3930Mitchell track off to a strong start
3807Morrill baseball back in business
3213Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3000Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2932Gering wrestling builds on experience
2835Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2648Raising the bar high
2605Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2598Gering resident lives his dream
2585Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2575All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2486All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2416Doing the heavy lifting
2373Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2322Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2315Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2273Beam to golf at Midland
2244Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2139Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2087Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on