Seacat boys second, girls third at Kearney meet
     2015-01-15      By Terry Gaston    sports@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Ken Kurtz/Spectrum Photo - Gering sophomore Seacat John Stark competes in the 200 yard Freestyle race at Scottsbluff’s Splash Arena on Dec. 19, 2014. Stark took first place in the event that day and continues to shine this season, having placed first with a new secondary state-qualifying time of 2:14.90 seconds in the 200-yard individual medley at Kearney. Stark also took first place in the 500 freestyle in 5:22.76.  
KEARNEY — The Scottsbluff/Gering girls and boys swimming and diving teams scored successful finishes Saturday, earning top-three finishes in the inaugural Kearney Invitational.
The Scottsbluff/Gering boys celebrated a runner-up finish, piling up 369 points. Lincoln Pius X won the meet with 443 points. North Platte took third with 292 points, followed by Kearney with 253 and McCook with 186.

The Seacat girls registered a third-place finish with 331 points. Pius X also claimed the girls’ title with 567 points. Kearney took second with 437 points, North Platte was fourth with 221 and McCook was fifth with 186.

The teams competed at the University of Nebraska Kearney’s aging facility while a new indoor natatorium is constructed by Kearney Public Schools.
The Scottsbluff/Gering boys dominated the top places, winning eight of 12 events including all three relays.

One of the highlights for the Seacat boys was sophomore John Stark’s
performance in the 200-yard individual medley. He took first place with a new secondary state-qualifying time of 2 minutes, 14.90 seconds after he was about a second behind with 50 yards to go.
Stark also finished on top in the 500 freestyle in 5:22.76.
Sophomore Ian Galindo also won two individual events for Scottsbluff/Gering, claiming the 200 freestyle in 1:56.47 and the 100 freestyle in 52.92. The Seacat boys’ other victory in an individual event came from junior Jon Hastings in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:08.52.

In the relays, Scottsbluff/Gering’s 200 medley team of sophomore Tito Garcia, Hastings, senior James Maag and Stark won in 1:54.91. The 200 freestyle relay quartet of Galindo, Hastings, Maag and sophomore McKay Lake won in 1:41.07. The 400 freestyle relay foursome of Galindo, Lake, Garcia and Stark placed first in 3:39.13.
Lake added a runner-up finish in the 50 freestyle.

In the girls’ races, the Seacats were led by the 400 freestyle relay team of junior Hannah Holloway, senior Cierra Weatherfield, and sophomores Hailey Sanderson and Anna Yanke, who took second place in 4:19.23.

The Scottsbluff/Gering girls had a number of fourth-place finishes including an impressive performance from freshman Rosa Garcia in diving, scoring 261.65 points in the first 11-dive meet of her career.

The Seacat girls’ other fourth-place finishes came from junior Megan Hayhurst in the 200 freestyle, Weatherfield in the 200 IM and the 500 freestyle, the 200 medley relay, and the 200 freestyle relay.
In a dual against Cheyenne Central on Thursday, the Seacat boys won all but one swimming event and added runner-up finishes in three races. Still, the host Indians came out on top in scoring, 97-85.
Scottsbluff/Gering coach Mike Hayhurst said many of
Scottsbluff/Gering’s swimmers competed in four events.

One of the highlights for Scottsbluff/Gering against Central was the performance of Lake, whose first-place time in the 50 freestyle (23.27 seconds) will likely earn him a spot in the state meet next month in Lincoln. He also scored a solid time in the 100 freestyle, taking first in 53.92.

Stark and Galindo also picked up victories in two individual events. Stark claimed the 200 freestyle (2:00.15) and 500 freestyle (5:26.06), and Galindo took first in the 200 IM (2:12.37) and 100 butterfly (59.95).
Garcia captured the 100 backstroke (1:05.99), and Hastings won the 100 breaststroke (1:07.84).

Scottsbluff/Gering swept all three relays. The 200 medley team of Garcia, Hastings, Galindo and Lake won in 1:52.59. The 200 freestyle relay foursome of Lake, Hastings, Maag and Stark won in 1:40.91, and the 400 freestyle relay quartet of Galindo, Maag, Garcia, and Stark recorded the win in 3:47.84.

The Seacat boys will be in action Saturday in the Cheyenne Invitational at Cheyenne South High School.
Both the Seacat boys and girls teams will then be in action on Jan. 23 and 24 in the annual Twin City Invitational at the Splash Arena in Scottsbluff.

Kearney Invitational

Girls’ team scoring
Lincoln Pius X 567, Kearney 437, Scottsbluff/Gering 331, North Platte 221, McCook 186.
Seacat girls’ results
200 medley relay– 4. Scottsbluff/Gering, 2:11.43 (Cierra Weatherfield, Sarah Cloud, Hannah Holloway, Anna Yanke).
200 freestyle–4. Megan Hayhurst, 2:19.98; 7. Hailey Sanderson, 2:29.66; 8. Makala Fogg, 2:31.21.
200 IM–4. Cierra Weatherfield, 2:36.17; 5. Hannah Holloway, 2:36.21; 10. Baily Kreider, 3:05.14.
Diving–4. Rosa Garcia, 261.65.

100 butterfly–8. Hannah Holloway, 1:11.85; 9. Hana Nagasawa, 1:22.25; 11. Kaitlyn Hayhurst, 1:33.53.
100 freestyle–5. Anna Yanke, 1:02.14.
500 freestyle–4. Cierra Weatherfield, 5:56.36; 5. Megan Hayhurst, 6:21.40; 7. Makala Fogg, 6:39.00; 8. Hailey Sanderson, 6:42.23.

200 freestyle relay–4. Scottsbluff/Gering, 2:03.98 (Sarah Cloud, Hailey Sanderson, Makala Fogg, Megan Hayhurst).
100 backstroke–8. Hana Nagasawa, 1:20.88; 9. Kaitlyn Hayhurst, 1:26.54.
100 breaststroke–6. Anna Yanke, 1:19.62; 8. Sarah Cloud, 1:21.10; 12. Baily Kreider, 1:37.23.

400 freestyle relay–2. Scottsbluff/Gering. 4:19.23 (Hannah Holloway, Cierra Weatherfield, Hailey Sanderson, Anna Yanke).
Boys’ team scoring
Lincoln Pius X 443, Scottsbluff/Gering 369, North Platte 292, Kearney 253, McCook 186.

Seacat boys’ results

200 medley relay–1. Scottsbluff/Gering, 1:54.91 (Tito Garcia, Jon Hastings, James Maag, John Stark).
200 freestyle–1. Ian Galindo, 1:56.47; 3. James Maag, 2:04.03; 4. Jon Hastings, 2:10.60; 11. Chase Osland, 2:35.16.
200 individual medley–1. John Stark, 2:14.90 (new secondary time); 3. Tito Garcia, 2:22.22.

50 freestyle–2. McKay Lake, 23.80.
100 freestyle–1. Ian Galindo, 52.92; 3. McKay Lake, 54.54.
500 freestyle–1. John Stark, 5:22.76; 3. James Maag, 5:40.27.
200 freestyle relay–1. Scottsbluff/Gering, 1:41.07 (Ian Galindo, Jon Hastings, James Maag, McKay Lake).
100 backstroke–4. Tito Garcia, 1:06.42; 9. Alex Tikalsky, 1:43.06; 10. William Raney, 1:45.88; 12. Thomas Henderson, 2:06.04.

100 breaststroke–1. Jon Hastings, 1:08.52; 9. Chase Wells, 1:29.24.
400 freestyle relay–1. Scottsbluff/Gering. 3:39.13 (Ian Galindo, McKay Lake, Tito Garcia, John Stark).
Boys’ dual at Cheyenne Central
Central 97, Scottsbluff/Gering 85

Seacat results
200 medley relay–1. S/G. 1:52.59 (Tito Garcia, Jon Hastings, Ian Galindo, McKay Lake).
200 freestyle–1. John Stark, 2:00.15; 2. James Maag, 2:02.99.
200 individual medley–1. Ian Galindo, 2:12.37; 4. Jon Hastings, 2:27.19.
50 freestyle–1. McKay Lake, 23.27; 4. Tito Garcia, 25.63.
100 butterfly–1. Ian Galindo, 59.95.

100 freestyle–1. McKay Lake, 53.92; 5. Chase Osland, 1:07.52.
500 freestyle–1. John Stark, 5:26.06; 2. James Maag, 5:41.01.
200 freestyle relay–1. S/G. 1:40.91 (McKay Lake, Jon Hastings, James Maag, John Stark).
100 backstroke–2. Tito Garcia, 1:05.99.
100 breaststroke–1. Jon Hastings, 1:07.84.

400 freestyle relay–1. S/G, 3:47.84 (Ian Galindo, James Maag, Tito Garcia, John Stark).

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
777Seacat boys second, girls third at Kearney meet
475EWC coach named coach of the year
916Clemens, Greene lead all-star victories
1349Bulldog grapple first place at Mitchell Invite
576Prep Football Roundup: Mitchell roars to 5th win
631Mitchell Tigers keep rolling; get third win
1047Runners ready for state cross country meet
830Mitchell boys, girls clench WTC track titles
603Lady Cougars looking good at early volleyball practices
584Gering PVC snaps slide with comeback win
729Gering to receive tennis team
3606Morrill baseball back in business
717Area athletes fly at Best of the West
1170Cougars baseball splits conference games with McCook
606Twisters battle Missouri team 4 times, take 2nd in USSSA World Series
665Hemingford Ends Bridgeport Girls’ Season
560WNCC softball falls in Region IX Championship
1894All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1129WNCC softball extends win streak to 13
1395Bayard track team building on a strong tradition
Most Read Sports 2012
3753Mitchell track off to a strong start
3606Morrill baseball back in business
2911Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2823Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2471Raising the bar high
2441Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2422Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2287Gering wrestling builds on experience
2256Doing the heavy lifting
2183Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2138Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2013Gering resident lives his dream
1989Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1937All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1902Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1900Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1894All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1881Bearcat coach nears finish line
1864All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1851Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3753Mitchell track off to a strong start
3606Morrill baseball back in business
2911Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2823Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2471Raising the bar high
2441Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2422Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2287Gering wrestling builds on experience
2256Doing the heavy lifting
2183Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2138Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2013Gering resident lives his dream
1989Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1937All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1902Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1900Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1894All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1881Bearcat coach nears finish line
1864All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1851Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on