Gering wrestlers earn huge experience in East West Challenge
     2015-01-22      By Terry Gaston    sports@geringcitizen.com
Photo by Lisa Betz/Gering Citizen - Morrill senior heavyweight Matt Hessler fends off opponent Bayard junior Zaine Gallegos at the early season duals tourney at Banner County. Gallegos remains undefeated this season. 
LEXINGTON — Despite coming out of the East West Wrestling Challenge on Friday in Lexington without winning a dual, Gering coach Jj Behrens offered praise to his freshman-dominant team for the Bulldogs’ effort.

Gering finished 0-5 in the tournament and lost 55-16 to Gothenburg in the West consolation round.

In pool action, Gering dropped a 69-12 setback to Grand Island Northwest, lost 46-30 to Crete, fell 60-18 to Omaha Skutt, Catholic and was upended by Aurora 56-19.
“As young as we are, we definitely need to see as much mat time as we can and that’s a great deal,” Behrens said. “During these dual tournaments, our kids have been guaranteed (up to) five matches.
“Everything now until the last couple weeks of the season, all we are doing is building toward getting them all the mat time we need. This dual meet was a good opportunity for them, not a mention a great opportunity to push our upperclassmen.

Gering senior Marcelino Ramos led the Bulldogs in the tournament with a 4-0 record at 113. Also finishing with a winning record for Gering was senior Quentin Timblin with a 3-2 mark at 170.
Omaha Skutt was the lone team to finish 5-0 in the tournament. The SkyHawks earned up a 39-33 win over Grand Island Northwest in the East final. Aurora edged Crete 40-33 in the East consolation.

After Gering played host to Scottsbluff in dual action Tuesday, the Bulldogs will return to action with the two-day Chadron Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

“It’s a 31-team tournament,” Behrens said. “They’re allowing us to bring some JVs, so I anticipate full brackets.”

Scottsbluff goes 4-3 in tough Green River dual tourney

GREEN RIVER, Wyo. – After Scottsbluff swept through its three duals Friday in pool action of the 16-team Thoman Memorial Duals, the Bearcats were turned back in the championship pool and eventually went 4-3 in dual competition.

Scottsbluff swept through Pool B action by downing Casper, Wyo.-Kelly Walsh 46-30, ripping past Riverton, Wyo., 52-19 and edging Douglas, Wyo., 41-36.
Their 3-0 pool record put the Bearcats in the Championship 1-4 pool, but team success was denied Scottsbluff when it finished 0-3. The Bearcats lost to host Green River 53-24, to Cheyenne East 48-26 and to Uintah, Wyo., 51-23.

“We wrestled great the first day and we were dominant against Kelly Walsh and Riverton and had a great win against Douglas. But then we kind of let off Saturday, which was a little hard to swallow after the guys wrestled a great first three rounds.”

Scottsbluff finished with a 49-21 win over Moffat County, Wyo., in the Championship Bracket 4 final.

Four Bearcats earned their way into the Best of the Best all-star dual, where senior Sabian Harsh scored a 15-1 major decision to complete the tournament with an 8-0 record at 160 pounds.
Freshman Mario Ybarra also went 8-0, finishing with a 6-0 decision victory in the Best of the Best round.

Senior Keegan Hessler went 6-2 in the tournament, falling in the Best of the Best’s 120-pound match on a 5-3 decision. Sophomore Salem Harsh lost his Best of the Best match at 138 pounds on a 5-0 decision and finished the tournament with a 5-3 record.
Green River defeated Douglas 46-34 in the tournament’s championship match.

The Bearcats will travel to Lafayette, Colo., for Centaurus High School’s Top of the Rockies Tournament on Friday and Saturday, then next weekend will travel to Garden City, Kan., for another two-day tourney.

“We’re definitely coming into the tougher portion of our schedule,” Miller said. “We still have a lot of wrestling to do.”

Mitchell takes second in Gibbon tournament

GIBBON – Mitchell made its long trip eastward to Gibbon worth the effort, with the Tigers finishing second in the Bill Foster Invitational.

Mitchell finished with 183 team points, just 10.5 points behind host Gibbon. Southern Valley was third among the 13 teams with 155 points. The Tigers had one champion in junior Drew Gilliland, three runners-up, two third-place finishers, two fourth-placers, one in fifth and two in sixth.

Gilliland scored a 52-second pin fall in the 126-pound championship match to improve his season record to 22-1.
Mitchell had three other finalists, all of whom finished in second. Junior Brayden Wiedeman made the 182-pound final but came out on the short end of an 11-4 decision. Senior Garrett Sterkel was pinned in the 195-pound championship match to finish second, as was freshman Dawson Reifschneider in the 220-pound final.

In consolation matches, sophomore Darryn Walters came in third at 120 pounds, 285-pound/heavyweight sophomore Bailey Branson also came in third, freshman Justin Spencer finished in fourth at 106 pounds and junior Cody Mueller was fourth at 145.

In fifth-place matches, freshman Drake Gilliland took fifth at 152 pounds. Sophomore William Swanson came in sixth at 132 pounds and senior Ephraim Blanco finished sixth at 160.

Bayard fourth at Chase County meet

IMPERIAL — The Bayard Tigers had two champions among eight top-six finishers in earning a second-place team finish Saturday in the Chase County Invitational.
The Tigers scored 143 team points in finishing behind Sidney at 209.5, Sedgwick County, Colo., at 197.5 and Gordon-Rushville at 168.5. Minatare scored 12.5 points as the 16th team.
Bayard’s champions were junior 285-pound/heavyweight Zaine Gallegos and the 113-pound champion in freshman Alex Araujo.

Gallegos improved to 25-0 on the season with a first-period pin fall over Gordon-Rushville senior Brice Stangle in the championship match. Araujo scored an 11-3 major decision over Sidney freshman Colton Peckham in the 113-pound title match.

Bayard freshman Mitch McKibbin finished second to Sidney freshman Kaden Vowers on a 4-0 decision at 106 pounds. Freshman Bryce Burry was pinned late in the first round of the 120-pound title match by freshman Steve Tafoya of Bridgeport to also finish second.
Senior Felipe Palomo claimed third place at 170 pounds with a second-period pin fall in the consolation final. Senior Jeramiah Wurm finished fifth in the same 170-pound bracket.

Junior Alex Wamboldt came in fifth for the Tigers at 195 pounds by scoring a pin in 15 seconds. Freshman Bentley Koch finished in sixth at 126 pounds.
For Minatare, senior Jerrick Ross finished in sixth at 120 pounds.

Morrill has two champs, takes fourth at Colorado tourney

WIGGINS, Colo. – Morrill junior Elvariste Gomez and freshman William Howell came away from the Wiggins Invitational with championships while the Lions finished in fourth place in the 12-team tournament.
Morrill finished the team race with 70 points. Holyoke, Colo., won the team title with 120 points, followed by University, Colo., with 104.5 and Merino, Colo., with 93. Wiggins finished behind Morrill in fifth with 61 points.

Gomez improved to 16-3 on the year by winning a round-robin of four wrestlers at 170 pounds. Gomez scored three pin falls, in 27, 43 and 37 seconds.

Howell won the 182-pound class with a 5-0 round-robin count. Howell scored three falls and one decision to win the gold medal and improved to 13-12 on the season.

Senior heavyweight Matt Hessler finished second at 285 pounds, going 2-1 against the three other heavyweights, while Morrill junior Justus Peterson claimed third place at 106 pounds.

Gering fifth at Cheyenne East JV meet

CHEYENNE, Wyo. — The Gering junior varsity turned in a fifth-place team finish Saturday at the Cheyenne East JV Invitational.
The Bulldogs scored 65 team points in the meet, won by Natrona County, Wyo., with 123 points. Banner County finished in eighth among the 10 teams with 24 points.

For Gering, Julian Corona finished in second place at 120 pounds, a class that featured four Bulldogs. Jeff Evans came in fourth, Draven Steele took fifth and Garret Allbaugh was sixth. At 126, Xavier Arellano came in fourth and Christian Arellano finished in ninth.
Felipe Luna finished in fourth and Noah Vogel took fifth in the 113-pund class. At 145, Antonio Murillo came in fourth and Andres Canales was 10th. Luciano Palomo came in fifth at 106. In the combined 170-195 class, Quintien Onstott placed fourth and Keegan Wurdeman finished in fifth.

At 132, Christopher Tarr placed eighth and Connor Grant came in 11th.
For Banner County, Garrett Grubbs finished third at 145 pounds and Brandon Blickensderfer came in fourth place at 106 pounds.

East West Challenge at Lexington Dual Team Results

Omaha Skutt 66, Gothenburg 13
Lexington 54, Crete 21
Grand Island Northwest 69, Gering 12
Chadron 45, Aurora 36
Aurora 53, Gothenburg 17
Omaha Skutt 52, Lexington 18
Crete 46, Gering 30
Grand Island Northwest 54, Chadron 18
Grand Island Northwest 57, Gothenburg 19
Chadron 44, Crete 36
Omaha Skutt 60, Gering 18
Gothenburg 45, Crete 36
Grand Island Northwest 36, Lexington 33
Aurora 56, Gering 19
Omaha Skutt 59, Chadron 15

West Final
Lexington 48, Chadron 27
West Consolation
Gothenburg 55, Gering 16

East Final

Omaha Skutt 39, Grand Island Northwest 33
East Consolation
Aurora 40, Crete 33

Gering dual results
Gothenburg 55, Gering 16
160 — Carmelo Ozuna, Gering, pinned Patrick Peterson, 2:42.
170 — Quentin Timblin, Gering, won by forfeit.
182 — Pat Hudson, Gothenburg, pinned Weston Hutson, 1:18.
195 — Noah Gugleman, Gothenburg, won by forfeit.
220 — Darin Colson, Gothenburg, won by forfeit.
285 — Open.
106 — Noah Larson, Gothenburg, won by major decision over Trayton Johnston, 14-5.
113 — Marcelino Ramos, Gering, won by major decision over Trevor Holley, 13-4.

120 — Bryce Larson, Gothenburg, pinned Aaron Tovar, 4:59.
126 — Tyler Alvarez, Gothenburg, pinned Ricardo Hernandez, 1:58.
132 — Kaihden Dorsey, Gothenburg, pinned Enrique Saenz, 0:45.
138 — Austin Kort, Gothenburg, won by forfeit.
145 — Wyatt Anderson, Gothenburg, won by decision over Kaetlyn Todd, 5-4.

152 — Jayden Miller, Gothenburg, pinned Cody Ybarra, 3:01.

Grand Island Northwest 69, Gering 12

132 — Phoenix Kalinski, GINW, pinned Enrique Saenz, 1:28.
138 — Dylan Kemmet, GINW, won by forfeit.
145 — Karson Sok, GINW, pinned Kaetlyn Todd, 0:18.
152 — Austin Cooper, GINW, won by forfeit.
160 — Josh Reimers, GINW, pinned Carmelo Ozuna, 3:51.
170 — Quentin Timblin, Gering, pinned Logan Luft, 2:44.
182 — Ty Johnson, GINW, pinned Weston Hutson, 0:23.
195 — Jeb South, GINW, won by forfeit.
220 — Bailey Dishman, GINW, won by forfeit.
285 — Mark Zepeda, GINW, won by forfeit.
106 — Bryan Haines, GINW, pinned Trayton Johnston, 0:54.
113 — Marcelino Ramos, Gering, pinned Matthew Meyer, 0:52.

120 — Devon Schmidt, GINW, pinned Aaron Tovar, 1:22.
126 — Wyatt Lilienthal, GINW, won by decision over Ricardo Hernandez, 4-2.

Crete 46, Gering 30

138 — Kyle Seeman, Crete, won by forfeit.
145 — Ethan Sherman, Crete, pinned Kaetlyn Todd, 1:19.
152 — Cody Ybarra, Gering, won by technical fall over Donovin Viger, 18-2.
160 — Casey Viger, Crete, pinned Carmelo Ozuna, 2:31.
170 — Max Smith, Crete, won by major decision over Quentin Timblin, 10-0.
182 — Lane Krasser, Crete, pinned Weston Hutson, 0:29.
195 — Brock Hanson, Crete, won by forfeit.
220 — Devin Johnson, Crete, won by forfeit.
285 — Tyrone Smith, Crete, won by forfeit.
106 — Trayton Johnston, Gering, pinned Jacob Campbell, 1:41.
113 — Marcelino Ramos, Gering, won by major decision over Blake Sears, 17-7.

Omaha Skutt 60, Gering 18

145 — Bailey Vanderpool, Skutt, won by forfeit.
152 — Cody Ybarra, Gering, won by forfeit.
160 — Carmelo Ozuna, Gering, pinned Andrew Hoffman, 3:19.
170 — Quentin Timblin, Gering, won by forfeit.
182 — Brendon Wheeler, Skutt, pinned Weston Hutson, 2:49.
195 — DJ McGargill, Skutt, won by forfeit.
220 — Caden Reimers, Skutt, won by forfeit.
285 — Trent Hixson, Skutt, won by forfeit.
106 — Van Schmidt, Skutt, won by decision over Trayton Johnston, 8-2.
113 — Korbin Meink, Skutt, won by forfeit.
120 — Jeff Heinz, Skutt, pinned Aaron Tovar, 0:59.

126 — Hazen Wilson, Skutt, won by decision over Ricardo Hernandez, 5-0.
132 — Frank Deloa, Skutt, pinned Enrique Saenz, 0:19.
138 — Billy Higgins, Skutt, won by forfeit.

Aurora 56, Gering 19

106 — Trayton Johnston, Gering, won by forfeit.
113 — Marcelino Ramos, Gering, won by major decision over Zach Trumble, 16-4.
120 — Aaron Tovar, Gering, won by decision over Carter Thompson, 6-1.
126 — Levi SaBell, Aurora, pinned Ricardo Hernandez, 1:18.
132 — Trevor Alber, Aurora, pinned Enrique Saenz, 0:18.
138 — Gage Foged, Aurora, won by forfeit.
145 — Zach Bliss, Aurora, won by major decision over Kaetlyn Todd, 8-0.
152 — Cody Ybarra, Gering, pinned Jarod Glinn, 0:59.
160 — Jared Sullivan, Aurora, pinned Carmelo Ozuna, 0:59.
170 — Tanner Wonch, Aurora, won by major decision over Quentin Timblin, 12-4.
182 — Jarod Peters, Aurora, pinned Weston Hutson, 0:59.
195 — Craig Hudiburgh, Aurora, won by forfeit.
220 — Nick Weber, Aurora, won by forfeit.
285 — Dalton Peters, Aurora, won by forfeit.

Thoman Memorial Duals at Green River, Wyo.

Pool B Results
Scottsbluff 46, Casper, Wyo. Kelly Walsh 30.
Scottsbluff 52, Riverton, Wyo. 19.
Scottsbluff 41, Douglas, Wyo. 36.

Championship 1-4 Results
Green River 53, Scottsbluff 24.
Uintah, Wyo. 51, Scottsbluff 23.
Cheyenne East 39, Scottsbluff 36.

Championship Bracket 4

Scottsbluff 49, Moffat County, Wyo. 21.

Scottsbluff’s Pool B results
Scottsbluff 46, Casper Kelly Walsh 46-30
126 - Robert Price (Scottsbluff) won by forfeit.
132 - Ben Rodriguez (Scottsbluff) won by major decision over Bryce Erdman, 16-3

138 - Salem Harsh (Scottsbluff) pinned Max Schow, 0:26.
145 - Elijah Blanco (Scottsbluff) pinned Raymond Riddle, 2:29.
152 - Dylan Jaure (Kelly Walsh) pinned Keenan Schmidt, 1:13.
160 - Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff) won by forfeit.
170 - Kobe Paez (Scottsbluff) dec. Alex Ferguson, 7-5.
182 - Garrett Galey (Kelly Walsh) pinned Hector Escamilla, 1:11.
195 - Tanner Dobrenz (Kelly Walsh) won by forfeit.
220 - Gabriel Baldwin (Kelly Walsh) pinned Luke Ferguson, 1:16.
285 - Brayden Marker (Kelly Walsh) pinned Genuro Gurrola, 4:44.

106 - George Hernandez (Scottsbluff) dec, Levi Kaiser, 7-5.
113 - Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff) won by forfeit.
120 - Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff) pinned Takota Clark, 2:32.

Scottsbluff 52, Riverton 19

132 - Ben Rodriguez (Scottsbluff) pinned Micheal Menzies, 1:58.
138 - Salem Harsh (Scottsbluff) pinned Austin Locker, 1:35.
145 - Elijah Blanco (Scottsbluff) won by technical fall over Max Batista, 20-5.
152 - TJ Turner (Riverton) won by major decision over Keenan Schmidt, 13-4.

160 - Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff) pinned Koa Rodriguez, 2:49.
170 - Kobe Paez (Scottsbluff) pinned Dillon Lynch, 3:37.
182 - Reece Prosser (Riverton) over Hector Escamilla, 0:24.
195 - Double forfeit.
220 - Matthew Reinig (Riverton) pinned Luke Ferguson, 2:52
285 - Hunter Lee (Riverton) dec. Genuro Gurrola, 8-4.
106 - George Hernandez (Scottsbluff) over Cody Chancellor, 0:34.
113 - Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff) pinned Justyn Corbett, 1:56.
120 - Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff) pinned Jaydan Ladd, 0:42.
126 - Robert Price (Scottsbluff) won by technical fall over Kalob Clayson, 16-0.

Scottsbluff 41, Douglas 36

138 - Salem Harsh (Scottsbluff) pinned Jake Logar, 1:00.
145 - Elijah Blanco (Scottsbluff) pinned Brandon Henry, 3:31.
152 - Dalton Burgener (Douglas) pinned Keenan Schmidt, 0:21.
160 - Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff) won by major decision over Hunter Haman, 18-4.
170 - Colter Haman (Douglas) won by forfeit.
182 - James Willox (Douglas) pinned Kobe Paez, 2:45.
195 - Alex Locke (Douglas) pinned Hector Escamilla, 0:09.
220 - Chance Dutcher (Douglas) pinned Luke Ferguson, 0:16.
285 - Tristan Gray (Douglas) pinned Genuro Gurrola, 2:26.

106 - George Hernandez (Scottsbluff) pinned Taten Bennett, 0:29.
113 - Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff) won by forfeit.
120 - Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff) pinned Kaden Ewing, 1:02.
126 - Robert Price (Scottsbluff) won by major decision over Trevor Bennett, 15-6.
132 - Ben Rodriguez (Scottsbluff) dec. Dylan Sandstedt, 6-3.

Championship Pool Results

Green River 53, Scottsbluff 24

152 - Austin Waters (Green River) pinned Keenan Schmidt, 1:35.
160 - Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff) won by forfeit.
170 - Hunter Hanks (Green River) pinned Kobe Paez, 1:32
182 - Hector Escamilla (Scottsbluff) won by forfeit.
195 - James McCarter (Green River) won by forfeit.
220 - Brendan Hopkins (Green River) pinned Luke Ferguson, 1:03.
285 - Jordan Tucker (Green River) pinned Genuro Gurrola, 1:44.

106 - Cyro Montoya (Green River) pinned George Hernandez, 3:16
113 - Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff) pinned Nathan McCann, 3:23.
120 - Cole Verner (Green River) dec. Keegan Hessler, 5-3
126 - Gage Byers (Green River) won by technical fall over Robert Price, 19-4.

132 - Chase O`Melia (Green River) dec. Ben Rodriguez, 9-6.
138 - Salem Harsh (Scottsbluff) pinned Colton Hopkins, 5:22
145 - Shandon Welsh (Green River) pinned Elijah Blanco, 1:29.
Uintah, Wyo. 51, Scottsbluff 23
160 - Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff) pinned Mario Zapata, 0:47.
170 - Alek Shope (Uintah) pinned Kobe Paez, 5:41.
182 - Caden Henderson (Uintah) pinned Hector Escamilla, 0:22.
195 - Bryson Laris (Uintah) won by forfeit.
220 - Aaron Dick (Uintah) pinned Luke Ferguson, 0:39.
285 - Jarrod Runnels (Uintah) pinned Genuro Gurrola, 2:25.

106 - Kemryh Smuin (Uintah) pinned George Hernandez, 3:53.
113 - Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff) pinned Wyatt Sharp, 3:55.
120 - Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff) pinned Brock Bowden, 3:56.
126 - Kedric Coonis (Uintah) won by technical fall over Robert Price, 19-3.

132 - Ben Rodriguez (Scottsbluff) over Andres Toro, 5-2.
138 - Cody Merkley (Uintah) over Salem Harsh, 1:24.
145 - Elijah Blanco (Scottsbluff) dec. Logan Mellor, 11-5.
152 - Tucker Tomlinson (Uintah) won by major decision over Keenan Schmidt, 15-4.

Note - Scottsbluff’s team score was adjusted by minus-1 point for unsportsmanlike conduct.

Cheyenne East 39, Scottsbluff 36

106 - George Hernandez (Scottsbluff) pinned Bryton Winchell, 0:36.
113 - Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff) pinned Devon Anderson,1:52.
120 - Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff) pinned Chase Vossler, 2:17.
126 - Robert Price (Scottsbluff) dec. Quinton Davis, 10-4.
132 - Ben Rodriguez (Scottsbluff) dec. Levi Romsa, 8-1.
138 - Steven Lahnert (Cheyenne East) pinned Salem Harsh, 1:20.
145 - Gunner Bartlett (Cheyenne East) pinned Elijah Blanco, 5:24.
152 - Seth Green (Cheyenne East) dec. Keenan Schmidt, 8-7.
160 - Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff) pinned Tyler Shaw, 0:14.
170 - Jacob Fogg (Cheyenne East) won by forfeit.
182 - Kevin Doughty (Cheyenne East) over Hector Escamilla (Scottsbluff) Fall 0:24.

195 - Kyler Winchell (Cheyenne East) won by forfeit.
220 - Tevis Bartlett (Cheyenne East) pinned Luke Ferguson, 0:31.
285 - Genuro Gurrola (Scottsbluff) pinned Joshua Gross, 2:52.

Championship Bracket 4

Scottsbluff 49, Moffat Co. 21
145 - Elijah Blanco (Scottsbluff) pinned Elias Peroulis (Moffat Co.), 4:23.
152 - Hugo Hernandez (Moffat Co.) dec. Keenan Schmidt, 7-4.
160 - Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff) pinned Miki Klimper, 0:34.
170 - Stelios Peroulis (Moffat Co.) pinned Kobe Paez, 4:23.
182 - Brett Loyd (Moffat Co.) pinned Hector Escamilla, 0:21.
195 - Double forfeit.
220 - Tanner Gilliland (Moffat Co.) pinned Luke Ferguson, 1:24.
285 - Genuro Gurrola (Scottsbluff) won by forfeit.

106 - George Hernandez (Scottsbluff) pinned Jay Carrico, 1:03.
113 - Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff) pinned John T. Peroulis, 1:35.
120 - Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff) pinned Ethan Powers, 0:26.
126 - Robert Price (Scottsbluff) dec. Issik Herod, 10-6
132 - Ben Rodriguez (Scottsbluff) won by major decision over Drake Zimmerman (Moffat Co.), 16-6.
138 - Salem Harsh (Scottsbluff) pinned Indy Byrnes (Moffat Co.), 1:02.

Best of the Best

Best Gold 34, Best Brown 24
Scottsbluff qualifiers’ results

160 - Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff, Best Gold) won by major decision over Miki Klimper, 15-1.
113 - Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff, Best Gold) dec. Trevor Ryan, 6-0
120 - Cole Verner (Best Brown) dec. Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff, Best Gold), 5-3.
138 - Steven Lanhert (Best Gold) dec. Salem Harsh (Scottsbluff, Best Brown), 5-0.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
919Gering wrestlers earn huge experience in East West Challenge
676Bayard’s Smith named a finalist in high school Heisman program
556Lady Cougars volleyball finishes runner-up at national tournament
1657Scottsbluff Bearcats tennis team
1144Morrill Lion girls end nine-game winning streak at state
1113Bayard downs Bridgeport in offensive archrival battle: Area football roundup...
629Bearcats start busy soccer season
575Coaches host Gering wrestling camp alongside former Division I All-American wrestler Bunch
757Gering High School Wrestling results
7442012 Scotts Bluff County Fair - Bull Riding
878Area wrestlers compete well in large tournaments
553Runner-up Douglas sets pace for Tiger golfers
1178All Points West: Big Red gives U.S. volleyball big chance
697Bearcat boys take 2nd in state track team race
778Gering girls big winners in conference meet
695Cats tame the Dogs in annual rivalry game
688Gering girls win district track title
599Gering netters building court experience
585Lady Cougar hoopsters move to 4-0
549WNCC kids' basketball camp
Most Read Sports 2012
3746Mitchell track off to a strong start
3597Morrill baseball back in business
2903Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2809Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2463Raising the bar high
2435Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2410Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2266Gering wrestling builds on experience
2248Doing the heavy lifting
2166Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2131Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1991Gering resident lives his dream
1982Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1918All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1892Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1891Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1878All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1873Bearcat coach nears finish line
1854All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1842Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3746Mitchell track off to a strong start
3597Morrill baseball back in business
2903Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2809Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2463Raising the bar high
2435Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2410Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2266Gering wrestling builds on experience
2248Doing the heavy lifting
2166Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2131Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1991Gering resident lives his dream
1982Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1918All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1892Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1891Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1878All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1873Bearcat coach nears finish line
1854All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1842Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on