Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
     2015-03-26      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photos by Kay Grote/Gering Ciitizen - Gering senior Jeff Schmidt attacked for the win in the 55 M hurdles in a time of 8.74 at Saturday's Chadron State College Indoor Invitational. Teammate Antonio Murillo took fifth in 9.04. 
The Chadron Indoor Track Meet was held on Saturday at the Nelson Physical Education Center on the campus of Chadron State College. According to Gering head track coach, Randy Plummer, this is not an official track meet and is more of an exhibition meet. Don’t tell that to the athletes and fans as they were every bit as intense as any they would be for any other track meet.

There were 16 teams represented coming from Nebraska, South Dakota, and Wyoming. The only three teams from our coverage area were Gering, Scottsbluff, and Bayard. Those three teams made some noise inside Chadron.

Gering’s one winner was Senior Jeff Schmidt in the 55 meter hurdles with a time of 8.74. Freshman Xavier Arellano was second in the 800 meters with a time of 2:12.07. Sophomore Tanner Walker snagged third in the 3200 with a time of 12:06.07. A Gering team of Joey Godinez, Alex Duncan, Antonio Murrillo, and Deion Contreras picked up a third place in the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:48.92.

On the girls’ side Senior Kali Rimington earned second in the 1600 crossing the line at 6:06.68, Freshman Victoria Schwartz was third at 6:06.71. The 4x800 relay team of Kali Rimington, Victoria Schwartz, Lauren Shaul, and Nicole Patton took second place with a time of 10:52.36. Sophomore Brianna Eckerberg took second in the Shot Put with a distance of 32’ 8”. Junior Taylor Evans grabbed second in the long jump at 15’ 6” and triple jump 31’ 8”. Sophomore Shae Kaus took third in the 400. Freshman Francheska Plasencio was third in the 3200 at 14:20.17.

Bayard had a good showing. The boys 4x400 relay team of Alex Araujo, Bryce Burry, Loren Haase, and Lucas Jones took second at 9:25.08. Senior Bryce Hargens took third in the 55 meter hurdles at 8:96.

Bayard girls shined as Junior Jessi Smith won the 800 at 2:33.65 and the 55 hurdles at 9.07. Junior Miah Vera won the long jump at 15’ 8” and the triple jump at 32’ 1”. Vera took second in the high jump at 4’10”. The Bayard girls 4x160 relay team of Chellani Parriott, Liz Brown, Jessi Smith, and Miah Vera took third with a time of 1:37.41.

Scottsbluff only took a handful of athletes but they did well. Junior Tevor Garcia took silver in the Pole Vault 12’ 8”. Senior Brian Johnston was second in the Triple Jump 39’ 5”.

“We were missing several team members due to other activities and early-season injuries,” Gering Coach Plummer said. “Those that competed did a good job. We had only one winner, Jeff Schmidt in the 55 M Hurdles, but at this point in the season, we are looking for effort. With hard work in practice, the times will come down and the distances and heights will increase as the season progresses.”

Boys’ Results
55 Meter Dash– 1. 12th Jackson Dickerson 6.62, Chadron; 2. 12th Brady Turek 6.76 Hemingford; 3. 10thAlex Linneman 6.82, Sidney; 4. 12th Ethan Skinner 6.85, Hemingford; 5. 10th Brody Brennan 6.88, Alliance; 6. 11th John Bramer 6.91,Sidney; 7. 11th Shane Child 6.95, Gordon-Rushville.
200 Meters –4. 10th Joe Ferrero 25.31 Bayard; 5. 11thJohn Bramer 25.35, Sidney; 6. 9th Derek Robb 25.41, Sidney; 7. 12th Joey Godinez 25.48, Gering.
400 Meters –7. 9th Bryce Burry 58.17, Bayard.
800 Meters – 1. 12th Casey Lamle 2:09.96, Cody-Kilgore; 2. 9th Xavier Arellano 2:12.07, Gering.

1600 Meters – 4. 10th Brandon Reeves 5:22.14 Gordon-Rushville, 5. 10th Juan Sanchez 5:25.69 Gordon-Rushville,
3200 Meters –3. 10th Tanner Walker 12:06.07, Gering.
55 meter Hurdles – 1. 12th Jeff Schmidt 8.74, Gering; 2. 11th Rhett Conroy 8.94 Gordon-Rushville,; 3. 12th Bryce Hargens 8.96, Bayard; 4. 12th Joel Thomsen 9.01, Custer; 5. 11th Antonio Murillo 9.04, Gering.
4x160 Relay –4. Joe Ferrero, Bryce Hargens, Kalen Krantz, SkyLee Miller 1:27.41, Bayard; 5. Dylan Ernesti, Kade Weber, John Manning, Jameson Wood, 1:27.75, Hemingford; 6. Quentin Timblin, Dylan Radzymski, Jeff Schmidt, Skylar Mueller 1:28.37, Gering; 7. Bryce Burry, Jacob Hoff, Lucas Jones, Roger Roach, 1:29.30, Bayard.

4x400 Relay –3. Joey Godinez, Alex Duncan, Antonio Murillo, Deion Contreras 3:48.92, Gering; 5. Dylan Radzymski, Quentin Timblin, Jeff Schmidt, Skylar Mueller 4:00.25, Gering; 8. Xavier Arellano, Christian Arellano, Ricky Saenz, Alex Salazar4:10.74, Gering.
4x800 Relay –2. Alex Araujo, Bryce Burry, Loren Haase, Lucas Jones 9:25.08, Bayard;
Shot Put – 4. 12th Esai Hernandez 42-05.50, Gering; 8. 12th Tristan Hunter 40-11.00, Bayard.

High Jump – 2. 11th Caleb Peters 5-08.00 Gordon-Rushville; 6. 10th Keaton Ebbers 5-06.00, Gering; 8. 11th Alex Salazar 5-04.00, Gering.
Pole Vault – 2. 11th Trevor Garcia 12-08.00, Scottsbluff; 10th Rob Price 11-02.00, Scottsbluff; 8. 12th Spencer Powell 10-02.00, Gering.
Long Jump 6.12th Brian Johnston 18-10.00 Scottsbluff; 9.12th Quentin Timblin 18-04.00 Gering.
Triple Jump- 1. 2.12th Brian Johnston 39-05.50 Scottsbluff; 6 11th Jacob Hoff 36-10.50 Bayard; 7.10th SkyLee Miller 36-09.00 Bayard.

Girls’ Results
55 Meter Dash — 5.9th Taylor Noe 8.06 Scottsbluff; 6. 12th Hali Sahr 8.10 Gordon-Rushville.
200 Meters — 3. 12th Hali Sahr 29.98 Gordon-Rushville; 7.9th Dominique Murillo 30.94 Gering.
400 Meters — 3.10th Shae Kaus 1:07.62 Gering,

800 Meters 1. 11th Jessi Smith 2:33.65 Bayard, 5.10th Hope Abel 2:51.39 Gering, Gering, 9.12th Tessa Douglas 3:08.96 Bayard, 10.10th Catherine Applegate 3:11.30 Bayard.
1600 Meters 1. Dani Wellnitz 5:58.00 Gordon-Rushville; 2. Kali Rimington 6:06.68 Gering; 3. Victoria Schwartz 6:06.71 Gering; 4. Denie Jacobson 6:09.06 Gordon-Rushville; 5. Nicole Patton 6:10.49 Gering.
3200 Meters 1.9th Nicole Barker 13:46.83 Bayard, 3.9th Franscheska Plasencio 14:20.17 Gering.

55 Meter Hurdles 1.11th Jessi Smith 9.07 Bayard; 3. 12th Hali Sahr 9.68 Gordon-Rushville; 3. 12th Chellani Parriott 9.68 Bayard.
4x160 Relay 3.Chellani Parriott, Liz Brown, Jessi Smith, Miah Vera 1:37.41 Bayard; 5.Shae Kaus, McKeltie Imus, Jade Riedel, Taylor Evans 1:44.36 Gering.
4x400 4. Rebecca Wellnitz, Josie Perez, Carlee Hinn, Shaniah Freeseman 4:43.74 Gordon-Rushville; 5. Shae Kaus, Lauren Shaul, Jade Riedel, Erika Farret 4:46.76 Gering. 7. Rhett Conroy, Caleb Peters, Zane Harris, Shane Child, 4:01.12 Gordon-Rushville.

4x800 Relay 2.Kali Rimington, Victoria Schwartz, Lauren Shaul, Nicole Patton 10:52.36 Gering.
Shot Put 1.12th Abbie Luger 34-03.50 Alliance, 2.10th Brianna Eckerberg 32-08.00 Gering; 5.12th Dakota Wademan 30-04.50 Gering, 7.12th Brooke Doggett 30-00.50 Gering.
High Jump 1. 10th Kenna Campbell 5-00.00 Gordon-Rushville; 2.11th Miah Vera 4-10.00 Bayard; 5.10th McKeltie Imus 4-08.00 Gering, 5.11th Taylor Evans 4-08.00 Gering.
Pole Vault 4.11thRuby Fernandez 7-02.00 Scottsbluff; 7.10th Alyssa Leach 6-08.00 Scottsbluff.

Long Jump 1. 11th Miah Vera 15-08.00 Bayard, 2.11th Taylor Evans 15-06.00 Gering; 3. 10th Shaniah Freeseman 15-02.00 Gordon-Rushville; 9th Hannah McQuistan 14-03.00 Scottsbluff.
Triple Jump1.11th Miah Vera 32-01.00 Bayard; 2.11th Taylor Evans 31-08.00 Gering; 4. 10th Kenna Campbell 29-06.50 Gordon-Rushville.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
987Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
600Bayard Boys, Girls defeat Leyton
904Young golfer makes excellence her goal
704Gering Platte Valley Companies get second on Crete in tournament
612Holloway powers Bearcats to district golf title
732Good Luck at State, Lady Bearcats!
1069Monument Marathon hits the road in September
1200Race across Nebr. invites ultra-runners
1019Bearcats place second to McCook for second time in two weeks
1299Bicycling Buddies: Western Nebraska Bicycling Club builds bike community
1039Banner County teams prepare winning season
704A district grand slam for Scottsbluff Bearcats: Bearcats lead top-seeded Bulldogs from start to finish, win 4th straight B-6 title
509WNCC women sweep Dawson
693Bearcat boys drill McCook, Lexington in Shootout
970Mitchell ties for first with Sidney at Bayard BCD Meet
1093Football teammates sign with Division II schools
633Scottsbluff bearcat boys' basketball team
759Bearcats hang on to turn back Vikings
748Lady Bulldogs make quick work of Alliance
700Versatility leads Bearcat boys to Western Conference title Young Bulldogs put aside first two losses to claim seventh place with win over Mitchell
Most Read Sports 2012
3777Mitchell track off to a strong start
3634Morrill baseball back in business
2931Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2845Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2496Raising the bar high
2457Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2439Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2359Gering wrestling builds on experience
2277Doing the heavy lifting
2252Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2156Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2080Gering resident lives his dream
2012Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1996All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1952All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1925Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1921Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1914New Bayard coach looks for productive season
1899Bearcat coach nears finish line
1885All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
Most Read Sports 2011
3777Mitchell track off to a strong start
3634Morrill baseball back in business
2931Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2845Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2496Raising the bar high
2457Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2439Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2359Gering wrestling builds on experience
2277Doing the heavy lifting
2252Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2156Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2080Gering resident lives his dream
2012Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1996All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1952All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1925Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1921Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1914New Bayard coach looks for productive season
1899Bearcat coach nears finish line
1885All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on