Invitational meet morphs into Bulldog/Bearcat tussle
     2015-04-02      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photo by Kay Grote/Gering Citizen - Gering senior Joey Godinez crosses the tape in 24.70 to win the boys’ 200 M at Saturday’s Binfield Invitational in Scottsbluff. Scottsbluff junior Brad Johnston placed second in a time of 25.82 and teammate Joe Collett nipped at 25.87 for third in the sprint. 
It should have been a four-way track meet but after Casper and Rapid City schools withdrew, the Binfield meet ended up being a dual between Scottsbluff and Gering. A great effort was put up by both teams.

“This turned into a dual between Scottsbluff and Gering, an old school event,” said Scottsbluff Coach Jim Barker. “It was really a lot of fun and we had great crowds. And we had some very good performances to start the outdoor season. It went well for us.”

Team scoring was kept in this meet and the Bearcats swept both boys’ and girls’ competitions, but it was close. The boys’ score was 295.5-276.5. The girls’ score was 266-257.

Gering Head Coach Randy Plummer said, “The track team had an outstanding day at Bearcat Stadium. It turned out to be a dual with Scottsbluff but that did not diminish the effort our kids put into the meet. The entire coaching staff left the meet proud of the way the kids competed and looking forward to the rest of the season. We had several outstanding individual performances and personal bests. This week we head out to North Platte for one of the toughest meets of the year, the Buffalo Bill Invitational.”

Today both Cats and Dawgs will be competing in the Buffalo Bill Invitational against Class A teams Hastings, Kearney, Millard West, and North Platte. Class B Teams Scottsbluff, Gering, and Alliance will also be at the meet.

Boys’ Results

100 Meters 1.11th Brad Johnston 12.37 Scottsbluff, 2. 11th Deion Contreras 12.60 Gering, 3. 12th Jackson Hinze 12.70 Scottsbluff, 4. 10th Joe Collett 12.85 Scottsbluff, 5. 12th Chris Gaston 12.94 Scottsbluff, 6. 10th Dylan Radzymski 13.04 Gering, 7. 9th Nehemiah Palomo 13.09 Gering, 8. 10th Skylar Mueller 13.10 Gering.
200 Meters 1. 12th Joey Godinez 24.70 Gering, 2. 11th Brad Johnston 25.82 Scottsbluff, 3. 10th Joe Collett 25.87 Scottsbluff, 4. 9 Nehemiah Palomo 26.65 Gering, 5. 12th Eyobe Mills 26.92 Scottsbluff, 6. 12th Jonathon Binkley 30.73 Scottsbluff, 7. 9th Adam Moench 33.13 Gering.
400 Meters 1. 11th Collin Maag 55.53 Scottsbluff, 2. 12 Chris Gaston 57.24 Scottsbluff, 3. 10th Landon Walker 59.80 Scottsbluff, 4. 9th Ricky Saenz 1:01.87 Gering, 5. 9th Chase Wells 1:04.16 Scottsbluff.

800 Meters 1. 12th Matthew Barraza 2:04.17 Scottsbluff, 2. 12th Matthew Richardson 2:07.89 Scottsbluff, 3. 9th Noah Vogel 2:28.33 Gering, 4. 12th Austin Rogers 2:28.68 Gering, 5. 11th Alex Salazar 2:42.13 Gering, 6. 10th Cody Snelling 2:49.80 Gering.
1600 Meters 1. 9th Jesse Jaramillo 5:07.57 Scottsbluff, 2. 11th Jacey Shaul 5:34.28 Gering, 3. 9th Chase Osland 5:46.76 Scottsbluff, 4. 9th Robby Simmons 5:47.24 Scottsbluff.

3200 Meters 1. 12th Shane Burkey 10:30.48 Scottsbluff, 2. 10th Josh Hergenreder 11:03.69 Scottsbluff, 3. 9th Xavier Arellano 11:09.08 Gering, 4. 12th Keenean Fogle 11:27.38 Gering, 5. 10th Noah Hergenreder 11:42.72 Scottsbluff.110 Meter Hurdles 1. 11th Matthew Holloway 16.56 Scottsbluff, 2. 12th Jeff Schmidt 16.57 Gering, 3. 11th Antonio Murillo 18.42 Gering, 4. 10th Riley Grote 18.66 Gering, 5. 10th Kishon Contreras 18.89 Scottsbluff, 6. 9th Elijah Blanco 18.97 Scottsbluff, 7. 9th Luciano Palomo 21.88 Gering.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. 12th Jeff Schmidt 43.19 Gering, 2. 11th Traceten Halley 44.22 Scottsbluff, 3. 11th Antonio Murillo 44.37 Gering, 4. 10th Kishon Contreras 46.21 Scottsbluff, 5. 10th Riley Grote 46.22 Gering, 6. 9th Elijah Blanco 50.43 Scottsbluff, 7. 9th Jacob Rocheleau 52.05 Gering, 8. 9th Luciano Palomo 55.92 Gering.
4x100 Relay 1. Traceten Halley, Jackson Hinze, Brad Johnston, Brian Johnston 46.60 Scottsbluff; 2. Deion Contreras, Joey Godinez, Jacob Rocheleau, Antonio Murillo 47.09 Gering,
4x400 Relay 1. Matthew Barraza, Collin Maag, Jackson Hinze, Matthew Richardson 3:38.47 Scottsbluff, 2. Joey Godinez, Deion Contreras, Alex Duncan, Antonio Murillo 3:39.18 Gering; 3. Jeff Schmidt, Riley Grote, Dylan Radzymski, Skylar Mueller 3:55.11 Gering.

4x800 Relay 1. Xavier Arellano, Jacey Shaul, Kyle Upp, Christian Arellano 9:04.02 Gering;
Shot Put 1. 10th Isaac De Los Santos 47-03.00 Scottsbluff, 2. 12th Esai Hernandez 46-05.00 Gering, 3. 11th Shane Smith 44-02.00 Scottsbluff, 4. 12th Alex Closson 42-02.00 Gering, 5. 12th Jheru Montanez 41-07.00 Gering, 6. 12th Mitchell Marietta 39-02.00 Gering, 7. 9th Wade Blue 35-04.00 Gering, 8. 10th Seth DeBoer 33-07.00 Gering, 9. 9th Adam Von Lintel 28-10.00 Scottsbluff, 10. 9th Zack Kishiyama 26-07.00 Scottsbluff, 11. 9th Irving Ruiz 25-11.00 Gering, 12. 9th Uriah Mata 23-01.00 Scottsbluff, 13. 9th Angelo Valasquez 22-08.00 Gering, 14. 9th Logan Fox 20-00.00 Scottsbluff.

Discus 1. 12th Mitchell Marietta 116-05 Gering, 2. 11th Shane Smith 115-06 Scottsbluff, 3. 10th Isaac De Los Santos 114-10 Scottsbluff, 4. 12th Alex Closson 114-05 Gering, 5. 12th Jheru Montanez 103-07 Gering, 6. 9th Adam Von Lintel 86-00 Scottsbluff, 6. 9th Wade Blue 86-00 Gering, 8. 9th Irving Ruiz 78-06 Gering, 9. 9th Zack Kishiyama 78-04 Scottsbluff, 10. 9th Uriah Mata 77-08 Scottsbluff, 11. 10th Seth DeBoer 73-02 Gering, 12. 9th Angelo Valasquez 61-07 Gering, 13. 9th Logan Fox 58-10 Scottsbluff.

High Jump 1. 11th Matthew Holloway 5-08.00 Scottsbluff, 2. 10th Keaton Ebbers 5-06.00 Gering, 3.10th Landon Walker 5-04.00 Scottsbluff, 4. 11th Alex Salazar 5-02.00 Gering, 5. 9th Tyler Pszanka 5-02.00 Gering, 6. 9th Mason Ramig 5-02.00 Scottsbluff, 7. 9th Nick Foote 5-02.00 Scottsbluff.

Pole Vault 1. 10th Rob Price 11-00.00 Scottsbluff, 2. 12th Spencer Powell 10-06.00 Gering, 3. 10th Cyrus Chalupa 9-00.00 Gering, 4. 11th Hunter Scow 9-00.00 Scottsbluff, 5. 11th Ramon Villalobos 8-06.00 Gering, 6. 9th Taylor Brott 7-06.00 Gering, 6. 11th Ocean McGrath 7-06.00 Gering.

Long Jump 1. 12th Brian Johnston 19-05.50 Scottsbluff, 2. 11th Traceten Halley 19-02.00 Scottsbluff, 3. 12th Quentin Timblin 17-08.75 Gering, 4. 9th Nick Foote 16-06.50 Scottsbluff, 5. 9th Mason Ramig 16-04.50 Scottsbluff, 6. 10th Christian Rogers 15-11.00 Gering, 7. 12th Chris Gaston 15-06.25 Scottsbluff, 8. 10th Alex Brady 14-11.25 Gering, 9. 10th Joe Collett 13-08.75 Scottsbluff, 10. 9th Lance Garcia 12-11.00 Gering.

Triple Jump 1. 12th Brian Johnston 40-11.50 Scottsbluff, 2. 12th Quentin Timblin 39-07.50 Gering, 3. 10th Christian Rogers 35-05.75 Gering, 4. 9th Lance Garcia 30-06.50 Gering, 5. 10th Alex Brady 29-09.00 Gering, 6. 10th Kale Hamilton 27-01.50 Gering.

Girls Results

100 Meters 1. 11th Shanell Primes 13.51 Scottsbluff, 2. 9th Jaelynn Muhr 14.48 Scottsbluff, 3. 9th Berrina Sibal 14.97 Gering, 4. 10th Mikayla Brink 15.57 Gering, 5. 9th Dominique Murillo 17.02 Gering, 6. 11th Ruby Fernandez 19.09 Scottsbluff.
200 Meters 1. 9th Taylor Noe 27.59 Scottsbluff, 2. 10th Avery Krentz 28.99 Scottsbluff, 3. 10th Shae Kaus 29.04 Gering, 4. 9th Jaelynn Muhr 29.88 Scottsbluff, 5. 9th Dominique Murillo 29.99 Gering, 6. 11th Sarah Lang 31.57 Gering.

200 Meters 1. 9th Taylor Noe 26.90 Scottsbluff, 2. 10th Avery Krentz 28.29 Scottsbluff, 3. 9th Jaelynn Muhr 28.45 Scottsbluff, 4. 10th Shae Kaus 29.04 Gering, 5. 9th Dominique Murillo 29.94 Gering, 6. 11th Sarah Lang 31.57 Gering.
400 Meters 1. 10th Shae Kaus 1:08.16 Gering, 2. 9th Berrina Sibal 1:14.26 Gering, 3. 10th Kelly Powell 1:14.93 Gering.

800 Meters 1. 12th Taylor Muncie 2:27.81 Scottsbluff, 2. 9th Victoria Schwartz 2:34.24 Gering, 3. 11th Lauren Shaul 2:41.74 Gering, 4. 10th Hope Abel 2:48.20 Gering, 5. 11th Marissa Mancias 3:37.66 Scottsbluff.
1600 Meters 1. 11th Shayleigh James 5:45.96 Scottsbluff, 2. 12th Kali Rimington 6:00.48 Gering, 3. 9th Nicole Patton 6:14.27 Gering, 4. 10th Tayler Gipe 6:23.21 Scottsbluff, 5. 12th Julia Ybarra 6:33.76 Gering, 6. 10th Morgan Evans 6:56.28 Gering, 7. 11th Marisa Robles 7:20.94 Gering.

3200 Meters 1. 10th Whitney Riesen 12:54.98 Scottsbluff, 2. 9th Franscheska Plasencio 14:23.52 Gering, 3. 10th Krista Holzworth 14:59.75 Scottsbluff.
100 Meter 1. 12th Kyra Willats 17.31 Scottsbluff, 2. 9th Kaetlyn Todd 17.38 Gering, 3. 11th Jade Riedel 18.79 Gering, 4. 11th Kai Didier 19.12 Scottsbluff, 5. 9th Mana Garcia 19.13 Scottsbluff, 6. 9th Kierra Schmidt 24.07 Scottsbluff.

300 Meter 1. 12th Kyra Willats 52.12 Scottsbluff, 2. 9th Mana Garcia 53.11 Scottsbluff, 3. 9th Kaetlyn Todd 53.96 Gering, 4. 11th Jade Riedel 54.13 Gering, 5. 11th Kai Didier 54.72 Scottsbluff, 6. 9th Kierra Schmidt 58.17 Scottsbluff.
4x100 Relay 1. Taylor Noe, Shanell Primes, Avery Krentz, Kyra Willats 52.70 Scottsbluff, 2. Kaetlyn Todd, Jade Riedel, Sarah Lang, Shae Kaus 56.11 Gering.

4x400 Relay 1. Taylor Muncie, Shayleigh James, Mana Garcia, Whitney Riesen 4:33.71 Scottsbluff, 2. Shae Kaus, Kaetlyn Todd, Lauren Shaul, Franscheska Plasencio 4:39.17 Gering.

Shot Put 1. 10th Brianna Eckerberg 35-06.00 Gering, 2. 12 Sierra Betancur 34-09.00 Scottsbluff, 3. 12th Dakota Wademan 30-06.00 Gering, 4. 11th Tisha Ozuna 30-00.00 Gering, 5. 12th Brooke Doggett 28-04.00 Gering, 6. 11th Hanna Nagasawa 28-00.00 Scottsbluff, 7. 11th Katherine Martinez 27-06.50 Gering, 8. 10th Emilee Reisig 22-03.00 Scottsbluff, 9. 9th Kaitlyn Shallenberger 20-07.00 Scottsbluff, 10. 9th Adrianna Billie 20-06.50 Gering, 11. 9th Hannah Fisher 17-08.00 Scottsbluff.

Discus 1. 12th Sierra Betancur 104-07 Scottsbluff, 2. 12th Brooke Doggett101-09 Gering, 3. 12th Dakota Wademan 86-00 Gering, 4. 11th Katherine Martinez 79-03 Gering, 5. 11th Hanna Nagasawa 77-00 Scottsbluff, 6. 11th Tisha Ozuna 61-05 Gering, 7. 10th Emilee Reisig 55-10 Scottsbluff, 8. 9th Kaitlyn Shallenberger 49-02 Scottsbluff, 9. 9th Adrianna Billie 46-06 Gering, 10. 9th Hannah Fisher 46-02 Scottsbluff.

High Jump 1. 10th McKeltie Imus 5-00.00 Gering, 2. 11th Taylor Evans 4-08.00 Gering, 3. 9th Lauren Rairigh 4-04.00 Gering, 4. 11th Anna Yanke 4-00.00 Scottsbluff.
Pole Vault 1. 10th Tiersa Darley 8-06.00 Scottsbluff, 2. 11th Ruby Fernandez 7-00.00 Scottsbluff, 3. 11th Madahi Garcia 6-00.00 Gering, 3. 10th Alyssa Leach 6-00.00 Scottsbluff, 3. 11th Teha Cabral 6-00.00 Scottsbluff, 6. Brianna Little 6-00.00 Scottsbluff, 6. 9th Ashlee Carrillo 6-00.00 Scottsbluff, 6. 10th Kelli Johnson 6-00.00 Gering, 7. 10 Mikayla Brink 6-00.00 Gering, 8. 9th Rachelle Palser 5-06.00 Scottsbluff.

Long Jump 1. 11th Taylor Evans 15-08.75 Gering, 2. 9th Hannah McQuistan 14-04.50 Scottsbluff, 3. 9 th Carlee Brester 13-02.50 Gering, 4.9thEliana Hernandez12-03.00Scottsbluff, 5. 9th Grace Heggem 12-03.00 Scottsbluff, 6. 10th Myela Garcia 12-01.00 Scottsbluff, 7. 10th Jordin Mundt 12-01.00 Scottsbluff, 8. 9th Shawna Hill 12-00.00 Scottsbluff, 9. 9th Jenna Hastings 11-11.50 Gering, 10. 9th Karina Clark 11-01.25 Gering, 11. 12th Sky Sharpe 10-07.00 Scottsbluff.

Triple Jump 1. 11th Taylor Evans 32-02.00 Gering, 2. 9th Hannah McQuistan 30-02.50 Scottsbluff, 3. 9th Grace Heggem 28-03.00 Scottsbluff, 4. 9th Carlee Brester 26-11.50 Gering, 5. 10th Myela Garcia 26-07.50 Scottsbluff, 6. 9th Shawna Hill 25-11.50 Scottsbluff, 7. 9th Eliana Hernandez 25-10.00 Scottsbluff, 8. 9th Jenna Hastings 24-06.00 Gering, 9. 10th Jordin Mundt 24-03.00 Scottsbluff, 10. 12th Sky Sharpe 22-00.00 Scottsbluff.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
936Invitational meet morphs into Bulldog/Bearcat tussle
831 Benson’s four TDs power Bearcats past Patriots
852Cougar men, women take wins into semester break
1158Holscher finished fourth at state tournament
1243Banner County wrestlers ready for action
689WNCC men's basketball team inks all-staters from Utah
686Bulldogs erupt for four-set victory: Scottsbluff rallies to split first two games before Gering sweeps last two
695Bayard Girls Stopped by Morrill in Subdistricts
795Bearcat girls a perfect 10 wins for 2011
680Bearcat girls fall short of Alliance in first round district action
884Gering track teams ready for district challenge
1490Inaugural Monument Marathon attracts runners from 25 states: Nearly 400 runners test their mettle on Panhandle terrain
1558Mitchell returns young golf team
914Minatare places fourth in state basketball: Players, coaches, return with trophy, medals, memories
752Minatare boys seeded one in MAC tourney
791The 2013 Winter and Spring activities season in review: Another sparkling year for area youth, part 1
1381Gering talks possible college league
14015-Mile runners enjoy Oregon Trail
1403All Points West: Thanks to high school coaches
783Scrappy, second-half comebacks put ‘Dogs, ‘Cats into district finals
Most Read Sports 2012
3938Mitchell track off to a strong start
3820Morrill baseball back in business
3221Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3006Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2970Gering wrestling builds on experience
2874Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2657Raising the bar high
2636Gering resident lives his dream
2634All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2612Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2593Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2528All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2427Doing the heavy lifting
2410Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2360Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2323Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2309Beam to golf at Midland
2286Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2146Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2098New Bayard coach looks for productive season
Most Read Sports 2011
3938Mitchell track off to a strong start
3820Morrill baseball back in business
3221Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3006Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2970Gering wrestling builds on experience
2874Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2657Raising the bar high
2636Gering resident lives his dream
2634All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2612Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2593Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2528All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2427Doing the heavy lifting
2410Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2360Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2323Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2309Beam to golf at Midland
2286Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2146Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2098New Bayard coach looks for productive season
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on