Area schools tune up with Early Bird track meet
     2015-04-02      By The Gering Citizen   
Photo by Kay Grote/Gering Citizen - Bayard freshman Nicole Barker ran the 3200 M in a 4th place time of 13:33.00 at Morrill’s Early Bird Meet on Saturday, beating her 13:46.83 time at the Chadron State Indoor meet (as pictured). 
MORRILL — Area schools got an early start on the track season at the Early Bird meet at Morrill on April 28. Bridgeport came away with first place in both the girls and boys events. Bridgeport boys scored 141 overall points, while the girls had 147 points.

For the boys, Burns, Wyo. took second with 116 points, followed by Bayard with 96, Niobrara County with 56, Morrill with 50, Guernsey-Sunrise, Wyo. with 38, Southeast with 12 and Crawford with 8.
The Bayard girls team took second place at the event with 114 points. They were followed by Burns with 102, Morrill with 62, Niobrara County with 51, Crawford with 42 and Hay Springs with 2.

Some of the local talent included Jorge Lara of Morrill, winning the boys 100 meter dash with a time 12.43. And the Morrill team of Joshua Harvey, Victor Valles, Jorge Lara and Jacob Hoffman won the 4x100 relay event.

Jacob Hoff of Bayard won the triple jump with 39-01 and Joshua Harvey of Morrill was right behind in second with 38-03. 3
For the girls, Bayard’s Chellani Parriott won the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.94. Teammate Jessi Smith took the 400 meter run with a time of 1:00.48. Smith also won the 200 meter dash with a 26.81 time and the 800 meter run with a time of 2:29.45.

Jessica Harvey of Morrill won the girls long jump with a 14-11.50 distance and teammate Lilyanna Martin took the triple jump at 31-09.
Boys’ results:

Boys 3200 Meter Run Finals
1, Tyler Morgan, Burns, 11:13.00. 2, Chase Lovercheck, Southeast, 11:22.00. 3, Jack Linders, Bridgeport, 11:26.00. 4, Jerrod Fedorchik, Bridgeport, 11:48.00. 5, Robert Niezwaag, Bayard, 11:54.00. 6, Trevor Nelson, Crawford, 11:58.00.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Paden Wilson, Burns, 15.53. 2, Bryce Hargens, Bayard, 17.01. 3, Lawrence Schneider, Bridgeport, 17.13. 4, Klayton Clark, Burns, 19.49. 5, Mitch McKibbin, Bayard, 19.85. 6, Garret Oneyear, Guernsey-Sun, 21.01.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Ryan Gilkey, Niobrara County, 12.20Q. 2, Jorge Lara, Morrill, 12.23Q. 3, Joe Ferrero, Bayard, 12.31Q. 4, Austin Quynn, Guernsey-Sun, 12.25q. 5, Anthony Barrett, Bridgeport, 12.26q. 6, SkyLee Miller, Bayard, 12.51.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Jorge Lara, Morrill, 12.43. 2, Anthony Barrett, Bridgeport, 12.48. 3, Joe Ferrero, Bayard, 12.50. 4, Ryan Gilkey, Niobrara County, 12.53. 5, Loren Haase, Bayard, 12.83. 6, Austin Quynn, Guernsey-Sun, 12.85.

Boys 400 Meter Run
1, Seth Frederick, Guernsey-Sun, 53.43. 2, Noah Taylor, Burns, 53.80. 3, Bryce Burry, Bayard, 54.30. 4, Jason Amateis, Bridgeport, 55.10. 5, John Pappas, Bridgeport, 56.65. 6, Traylin Bruegger, Niobrara County, 58.61.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Bridgeport ‘A’ (Ethan Marx , Jerrod Fedorchik , Jack Linders , Trevor Benavides ), 9:28.90. 2, Burns ‘A’ (Tyler Morgan , Tyler Norris , Sam Sharpe , Noah Taylor ), 10:15.69. 3, Niobrara County ‘A’ (Kyle Anderson , Chris Konija ;Levi Konija , David Seaman ), 10:32.21. 4, Bayard ‘A’ (Kalen Krantz , Robert Niezwaag , Lucas Jones , Cole Kramer ), 10:45.21.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Paden Wilson, Burns, 23.57Q. 2, Austin Quynn, Guernsey-Sun, 24.32Q. 3, Anthony Barrett, Bridgeport, 24.64Q. 4, Joe Ferrero, Bayard, 24.44q. 5, SkyLee Miller, Bayard, 25.16q. 6, Steven Tofoya, Bridgeport, 25.32q.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Paden Wilson, Burns, 24.39. 2, Austin Quynn, Guernsey-Sun, 24.71. 3, Joe Ferrero, Bayard, 24.73. 4, Anthony Barrett, Bridgeport, 24.91. 5, Hunter Bye, Guernsey-Sun, 25.87. 6, Loren Haase, Bayard, 25.93.
Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Rowan Fichtner, Burns, 2:12.00. 2, Noah Taylor, Burns, 2:13.00. 3, Trevor Benavides, Bridgeport, 2:15.53. 4, Lucas Jones, Bayard, 2:17.50. 5, Alex Araujo, Bayard, 2:20.00. 6, Austin Kennedy, Crawford, 2:22.00.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Paden Wilson, Burns, 41.06. 2, Bryce Hargens, Bayard, 43.55. 3, Klayton Clark, Burns, 46.57. 4, Mitch McKibbin, Bayard, 47.41. 5, Jacob Hoff, Bayard, 47.69. 6, Steven Tofoya, Bridgeport, 47.94.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
Jack Linders, Bridgeport, 5:32.77. 2, Jerrod Fedorchik, Bridgeport, 5:33.88. 3, Ryan Gomez, Bridgeport, 5:39.22. 4, David Seaman, Niobrara County, 5:50.83. 5, Gabe Miller, Niobrara County, 6:06.97. 6, Andrew Smith, Crawford, 6:15.27.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Morrill ‘A’ (Joshua Harvey, Victor Valles, Jorge Lara, Jacob Hoffman ), 47.26. 2, Bridgeport ‘A’ (Anthony Barrett , Austin Hartman , Wyatt Pankowski , Jason Amateis ), 47.38. 3, Bayard ‘A’ (Joe Ferrero , SkyLee Miller , Roger Roach , Bryce Hargens ), 47.84. 4, Niobrara County ‘A’ (Ryan Gilkey , Riley Ross , Jacob Mortensen , Traylin Bruegger ), 51.09. 5, Burns ‘A’ (Cole Jackson; River Schoeder , Jaz Singh , Chris Tyner ), 54.21.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Burns ‘A’ (Klayton Clark , Noah Taylor , Paden Wilson , Rowan Fichtner ), 3:43.99. 2, Bridgeport ‘A’ (Austin Hartman , Mitchell Dudden , Austin Wheeler ;Jason Amateis ), 3:52.95. 3, Bayard ‘A’ (Bryce Burry , Lucas Jones , Kalen Krantz , Mitch McKibbin ), 3:55.63. 4, Guernsey-Sunrise ‘A’ (Jacob Barnes , Austin Quynn , Seth Frederick , Hunter Bye ), 4:01.77. 5, Morrill ‘A’ (Will Howell , Jorge Lara , Joshua Harvey , Victor Valles ), 4:16.87. 6, Crawford ‘A’ (Austin Kennedy , Trevor Nelson , Spencer Jones ), 4:23.37.

Boys High Jump
1, Quentin Baxter, Bridgeport, 5-10. 2, Rowan Fichtner, Burns, 5-08. 3, Lawrence Schneider, Bridgeport, 5-06. 4, Aaron Alcorn, Crawford, J5-06. 5, Joshua Harvey, Morrill, 5-04. 6, Taten Gaukel, Niobrara County, 5-02.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Rowan Fichtner, Burns, 12-00. 2, Riley Ross, Niobrara County, 11-00. 3, Jorge Lara, Morrill, 10-06. 4, Bryce Burry, Bayard, 10-00. 5, Shane Tidwell, Guernsey-Sun, 9-00. 6, Kyle Anderson, Niobrara County, J9-00.

Boys Long Jump
1, Hunter Bye, Guernsey-Sun, 19-09. 2, Jason Amateis, Bridgeport, 19-04.50. 3, Logan Linch, Bridgeport, 18-11.50. 4, Bryce Hargens, Bayard, 18-05.50. 5, Kalen Krantz, Bayard, 17-04. 6, Conrad Kildow, Bayard, 17-00.

Boys Triple Jump
1, Jacob Hoff, Bayard, 39-01. 2, Joshua Harvey, Morrill, 38-03. 3, Ryan Gilkey, Niobrara County, 37-08. 4, SkyLee Miller, Bayard, 37-03. 5, Klayton Clark, Burns, 36-00.50. 6, Kalen Krantz, Bayard, 35-09.50.

Boys Discus Throw
1, Martin Fitzwater, Niobrara County, 153-08. 2, Travis Albertz, Bridgeport, 140-00. 3, Matthew Hessler, Morrill, 131-10. 4, Lucas Schirmer, Southeast, 129-01. 5, Isaias Mancias, Bridgeport, 123-10. 6, Taylor Molzahn, Niobrara County, 118-09.

Boys Shot Put
1, Travis Albertz, Bridgeport, 50-09. 2, Martin Fitzwater, Niobrara County, 50-03.50. 3, Matthew Hessler, Morrill, 46-00. 4, Wyatt Pankowski, Bridgeport, 45-06.50. 5, Isaias Mancias, Bridgeport, 43-07. 6, Tristan Hunter, Bayard, 42-09.50.

Girls’ results:

Girls 3200 Meter Run Finals
1, Dori Schneider, Bridgeport, 13:16.00. 2, Lacie Lietka, Crawford, 13:24.00. 3, Sarah Tweet, Crawford, 13:28.00. 4, Nicole Barker, Bayard, 13:33.00. 5, Matison Mikesell, Burns, 14:03.00. 6, Sarah Love, Burns, 15:38.00.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Chellani Parriott, Bayard, 16.94. 2, Erika Swires, Bridgeport, 17.45. 3, Adreanna Ernest, Bridgeport, 18.33. 4, Emily Baxter, Bridgeport, 18.87. 5, Katie Norris, Burns, 18.91. 6, Katrena Ryan, Hay Springs, 20.76.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Ashley Turner, Burns, 13.33Q. 2, Bryttnee Lemmon, Crawford, 13.50Q. 3, Jessica Harvey, Morrill, 13.90Q. 4, Kaitlyn Nein, Bridgeport, 14.07q. 5, Shalyn Lackey, Morrill, 14.30q. 6, Kassidy Kildow, Bridgeport, 14.3.q.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Ashley Turner, Burns, 12.93. 2, Bryttnee Lemmon, Crawford, 13.49. 3, Jessica Harvey, Morrill, 13.69. 4, Kaitlyn Nein, Bridgeport, 13.94. 5, Kassidy Kildow, Bridgeport, 14.12. 6, McKayle Mosley, Niobrara County, 14.38.

Girls 400 Meter Run
1, Jessi Smith, Bayard, 1:00.48. 2, Bryttnee Lemmon, Crawford, 1:05.28. 3, Jessica Malm, Burns, 1:05.60. 4, Meghan Murphy, Burns, 1:11.62. 5, Jace Sharp, Burns, 1:11.66. 6, Kenna Asche, Bridgeport, 1:17.94.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Bridgeport ‘A’ (Dori Schneider , Brittany Newkirk , Karsen Stull , Kassidy Kildow ), 11:11.78. 2, Burns ‘A’ (Celeste Morales , Tamara McCart , Sarah Love, Matison Mikesell ), 11:55.96. 3, Bayard ‘A’ (Catherine Applegate , Nicole Barker , Hanah Schmall , Kristina McGann ), 12:51.20. 4, Niobrara County ‘A’ (Jasmine Christianson , Savannah Fosher , Jalyn McDaniel , Makayla Waldock ), 13:40.57.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Jessi Smith, Bayard, 26.92Q. 2, Ashley Turner, Burns, 27.48Q. 3, Bryttnee Lemmon, Crawford, 28.49q. 4, Kaitlyn Nein, Bridgeport, 29.45q. 5, Meghan Murphy, Burns, 30.65q. 6, Lydia Cantu, Bridgeport, 30.68q.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Jessi Smith, Bayard, 26.81. 2, Ashley Turner, Burns, 27.46. 3, Kaitlyn Nein, Bridgeport, 29.14. 4, Bryttnee Lemmon, Crawford, 29.19. 5, Meghan Murphy, Burns, 30.11. 6, Lydia Cantu, Bridgeport, 30.53.

Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Jessi Smith, Bayard, 2:29.45. 2, Kelsey Faircloth, Burns, 2:45.53. 3, Tamara McCart, Burns, 2:47.10. 4, Celeste Morales, Burns, 2:50.52. 5, Lilyanna Martin, Morrill, 2:51.32. 6, Jalyn McDaniel, Niobrara County, 2:55.00.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Erika Swires, Bridgeport, 53.75. 2, Emily Baxter, Bridgeport, 55.16. 3, Katie Norris, Burns, 55.93. 4, Meghan Mosley, Niobrara County, 59.76.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Dori Schneider, Bridgeport, 6:10.08. 2, Lacie Lietka, Crawford, 6:10.50. 3, Celeste Morales, Burns, 6:24.28. 4, Nicole Barker, Bayard, 6:40.08. 5, Sarah Love, Burns, 7:51.80. 6, Hanah Schmall, Bayard, 8:09.80.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Morrill ‘A’ (Jessica Harvey , Stefani Tarin , Shalyn Lackey ), 55.61. 2, Bayard ‘A’ (Liz Brown , Avery Kildow , Miah Vera , Chellani Parriott ), 55.91. 3, Niobrara County ‘A’ (Jasmine Christianson , McKayle Mosley , Meghan Mosley, Miranda Gilkey ), 1:01.68. 4, Burns ‘A’ (Ali Miller , Morgan Griess , Hunter Keslar , Destiny Ladd ), 1:06.51.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Bridgeport ‘A’ (Jayden DeCora , AdreaAnna Ernest , Brittany Newkirk , Kassidy Kildow ), 4:31.94. 2, Burns ‘A’ (Jessica Malm , Katie Norris , Kelsey Faircloth , Ashley Turner ), 4:36.95. 3, Bayard ‘A’ (Jessi Smith , Kristina McGann , Liz Brown , Catherine Applegate ),
4:55.42. 4, Niobrara County ‘A’ (Meghan Mosley , Reygan Molzahn , Miranda Gilkey , McKayle Mosley), 5:08.42.

Girls High Jump: 1, Miah Vera, Bayard, 4-09. 2, Lilyanna Martin, Morrill, 4-08. 3, Jessica Harvey, Morrill, 4-06. 4, Brittany Newkirk, Bridgeport, J4-06. 5, Miranda Gilkey, Niobrara County, J4-06. 6, Katrena Ryan, Hay Springs, 4-04.

Girls Pole Vault: 1, McKayle Mosley, Niobrara County, 7-00. 2, Meghan Murphy, Burns, 6-06. 3, Jalyn McDaniel, Niobrara County, J6-06. 4, Haley Schmall, Bayard, 6-00. 5, Stefani Tarin, Morrill, 5-06.
Girls Long Jump: 1, Jessica Harvey, Morrill, 14-11.50. 2, Miah Vera, Bayard, 14-10. 3, Shalyn Lackey, Morrill, 14-03. 4, Kaitlyn Nein, Bridgeport, 13-11.50. 5, Lydia Cantu, Bridgeport, 13-10.50. 6, Gabby Argamosa, Bridgeport, 13-06.50.

Girls Triple Jum: 1, Lilyanna Martin, Morrill, 31-09. 2, Miranda Gilkey, Niobrara County, 31-00. 3, Miah Vera, Bayard, 30-09. 4, Jayden DeCora, Bridgeport, 29-10.50. 5, LeAnne Sherrod, Morrill, 28-09. 6, Avery Kildow, Bayard, 28-04.

Girls Discus Throw: 1, Aimee Hass, Bridgeport, 105-04. 2, Olga Aguilar, Bridgeport, 99-10. 3, Lauren Petersen, Bayard, 86-00. 4, Marie Hendrickson, Niobrara County, 80-00. 5, Morgan Griess, Burns, 79-11. 6, Rachel Lashmett, Niobrara County, 72-02.

Girls Shot Put: 1, Aimee Hass, Bridgeport, 38-02.25. 2, Olga Aguilar, Bridgeport, 35-08.25. 3, Jaicee White, Bayard, 32-02.50. 4, Lauren Petersen, Bayard, 31-03. 5, Kelsie Brown, Burns, 29-03. 6, Jordan Liley, Burns, 28-03.50.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Evening friend!
Recently Read Sports
1117Area schools tune up with Early Bird track meet
784Bulldogs give physical Patriots tough battle
1031Minatare makes sub-district final with win over Banner County
7843-D Shootout this weekend
637Olympic athletes to host sports clinic
887Coach: Bearcat girls have much to celebrate
784Gering boys on early season roll
1087Gering runner invited to join Team USA
785The 2013 Winter and Spring activities season in review: Another sparkling year for area youth, part 1
1626United Way hosts colorful fundraiser
1583Coming home for the gold: Gering native Sara Vaughn returns to claim Don Childs Run
786Minatare comes back to beat Hyannis; secures playoff game
670Mitchell man earns Doane football honor
786Scottsbluff boys take 2 hard losses, Bearcat girls fall on road
863Bearcat volleyball picks up wins in Wyoming
786Mitchell 2nd, Bayard 3rd in WTC Tournament
1031Bulldogs make most of Holiday
786Bearcats sweep Chase County, eye GNAC tourney
1192Gering girls make first place finish at Alliance
787Gering Seniors douse Torrington, fall in four on road
Most Read Sports 2012
3928Mitchell track off to a strong start
3803Morrill baseball back in business
3206Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2999Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2926Gering wrestling builds on experience
2829Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2646Raising the bar high
2602Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2590Gering resident lives his dream
2583Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2569All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2479All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2413Doing the heavy lifting
2364Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2317Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2313Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2266Beam to golf at Midland
2238Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2137Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2083Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Most Read Sports 2011
3928Mitchell track off to a strong start
3803Morrill baseball back in business
3206Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2999Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2926Gering wrestling builds on experience
2829Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2646Raising the bar high
2602Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2590Gering resident lives his dream
2583Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2569All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2479All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2413Doing the heavy lifting
2364Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2317Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2313Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2266Beam to golf at Midland
2238Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2137Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2083Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on