Mitchell boys and girls place second in home meet
     2015-04-16      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photos by Kay Grote/Gering Citizen - Mitchell sophomore Christian Perez takes the handoff from teammate Abe Hernandez for the final leg of the boys’ 4x100 relay. Mitchell, with Drew Gilliland, Drake Gilliland, Hernandez and Perez, won the event in a time of 44.02. Perez also ran a 23.10 200 M to win that event at Saturday’s Mitchell Invite. 
The Mitchell Invitational Track Meet, held on Saturday, saw the Sidney boys and girls track teams sweep the day. The Sidney boys scored 131 team points to take the boys’ division. Mitchell came in second with 108 points, while the Gering boys got third with 78. The rest of the team scores are as follows: 4. Alliance 68, 5. Burns 63, 6. Chadron 50, 7. Hemingford 20, 8. Crawford 9.

Top winners for the boys include Mitchell Tiger Christian Perez with a gold in the 200 meters 23.10. Mitchell’s Chase Watson won the 3200 in just 10:29.41. Fellow Tiger Drew Gilliland took the 110 meter hurdles in 14.89. Drew Gilliland, and Perez joined team mates Drake Gilliland and Abe Hernandez to take first in the 4x100 relay at 44.02.

Gering Bulldog Esai Hernandez threw his way to the winners circle with 149 feet 7 inches in the discus. Mitchell’s Cody Mueller closed out the field events with a12 foot 6 inch pole vault gold.

Sidney took the girls’ side with a 140 point win with Mitchell second 94 points, Gering was third with 77 points. The rest of the teams points are as follows: 4. Alliance 66, 5. Burns 42, 6. Morrill 34, 7. Hemingford 26, 8. Crawford 26, 9. Chadron 19.

Mitchell’s Jori Peters picked up double golds with wins in the 400 meters at 1:01.16 and 800 meters 2:25.00. Celeste Cardona followed up with a double win of her in the 1600, 5:39.91, and the 3200, 12:07.56.

Mitchell girls relay teams picked up two wins. The Tigers won the 4x100 run by Abbey Mills, Jocilyn Hessler, Julia Evertson, and Abby Heller at 51.76. The Mitchell 4x400 relay team of Madison Watson, Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, and Celesta Cardona crossed the finish line in 4:12.12.

The Gering Bulldogs 4x800 relay team of Victoria Schwartz, Lauren Shaul, Kali Rimington, and JuliaYbarra came in with a time of 10:41.16. Morrill Lion Kaitlin Howell won the shot put with a distance of 34’ 10.5”. Gering’s McKeltie Imus took gold in the high jump at 4’ 10” with team mate Taylor Evans taking the Long Jump at 15’ 8”. Mitchell Tiger Aspen Reifschneider took first in the Triple Jump with a 32’ 2” performance.

Gering Track Coach Randy Plummer said “Both the boys and girls track teams placed 3rd at the Mitchell Invitational. It was a beautiful day; the coaching staff felt that the athletes competed well. We scored in several events, both on the track and in the field. Our next meet will be Saturday at the Alliance Invitational. Due to the condition of Alliance’s track, the meet will be held in Scottsbluff.”

Boys’ Individual Results

100 Meters 1. Jackson Dickerson 11.02 Chadron, 2. Alex Linneman 11.06 Sidney, 3. Christian Perez 11.12 Mitchell, 4. Drew Gilliland 11.14 Mitchell, 5. Brendinh Sayaloune 11.69 Chadron, 6. Chance Anglin 11.79 Sidney.
200 Meters 1. Christian Perez 23.10 Mitchell, 2. Alex Linneman 23.25 Sidney, 3. Brody Brennan 23.66 Alliance, 4. Michael Banaszak 23.99 Sidney, 5. Klayton Nordeen 24.05 Alliance, 6. Jameson Wood 24.54 Hemingford.
400 Meters 1. Paden Wilson 51.83 Burns, 2. Hayden Lienemann 52.17 Sidney, 3. Brody Brennan 52.50 Alliance, 4. Cody Robinson 53.09 Alliance, 5. Abe Hernandez 53.31 Mitchell, 6. Joey Godinez 53.96 Gering.

800 Meters 1. Jachob Wiedeburg 2:05.08 Sidney, 2. Rowan Fichtner 2:06.80 Burns, 3. Brody McKnight 2:09.37 Sidney, 4. Abe Hernandez 2:11.02 Mitchell, 5. Kyle Upp 2:13.38 Gering, 6. Logan Uhlir 2:15.44 Sidney.
1600 Meters 1. Hayden Lienemann 4:50.65 Sidney, 2. Xavier Arellano 4:53.25 Gering, 3. Noah Taylor 4:54.26 Burns, 4. Chase Watson 4:56.66 Mitchell, 5. Brenner Keane 5:02.42 Sidney, 6. Layne Huss 5:04.53 Hemingford.
3200 Meters 1. Chase Watson 10:29.41 Mitchell, 2. Tyler Morgan 10:43.18 Burns, 3. Xavier Arellano 10:46.71 Gering, 4. Edward Grentz 11:01.00 Mitchell, 5. Cody Mueller 11:12.07 Mitchell, 6. Josh Hyer 11:13.46 Chadron.
110 Meter Hurdles 1. Drew Gilliland 14.89 Mitchell, 2. Paden Wilson 15.19 Burns, 3. Jeff Schmidt 16.15 Gering, 4. Marcus Fernandez 16.78 Chadron, 5. Kade Weber 17.21 Hemingford, 6. Cody Laursen 17.33 Hemingford.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Paden Wilson 40.15 Burns, 2. Drew Gilliland 40.82 Mitchell, 3. Jeff Schmidt 42.25 Gering, 4. Brendan Brehmer 42.98 Alliance, 5. Cody Laursen 43.97 Hemingford, 6. Antonio Murillo 45.31 Gering.
4x100 Relay 1. Drew Gilliland, Drake Gilliland, Abe Hernandez, Christian Perez, 44.02 Mitchell; 2. Josh Ellis, Brody Brennan, Cody Robinson, Klayton Nordeen 44.84 Alliance; 3. Deion Contreras, Joey Godinez, Jacob Rocheleau, Alex Duncan, 46.72 Gering; 4. Jo Jo Medina, Spencer Rolls, Brady Sweetser, Keaton Wakefield 48.70 Sidney; 5. River Schroeder, Wyatt McWilliams, Cole Jackson, Sam Sharpe 52.87 Burns; 6. Michael Muggli, Chance Anglin, Derek Robb, John Bramer, 57.66 Sidney.

4x400 Relay 1. Michael Banaszak, Hunter Secrest, Alex Linneman, Josh Schaub 3:34.58 Alliance; 2. Baden Shelmadine, Brendan Brehmer, Cody Robinson, Brody Brennan 3:34.67 Sidney; 3. Joey Godinez, Deion Contreras, Alex Duncan, Dylan Radzymski 3:40.29 Gering, 4. Drake Gilliland, Abe Hernandez, Chase Watson, Christian Perez 3:43.52 Mitchell; 5. Josh Austad, Jarod Luptak, Braydon Cortney, Mitch Rolls 3:54.58 Sidney; 6. Sam Rischling, Logan Tiensvold, Brayden Richardson, JashwaAlan Cummings 4:09.01 Chadron.

4x800 Relay 1. Jachob Wiedeburg, Brody McKnight, Logan Uhlir, Brenner Keane 8:29.58 Sidney; 2. Jacey Shaul, Keenean Fogle, Kyle Upp, Christian Arellano 9:04.58 Gering; 3. Edward Grentz, Cody Mueller, Max Avila, Chris Ruiz 9:26.03 Mitchell; 4. Layne Huss, Jason Randolph, Gavin Kersley, Joseph Rozmiarek, 9:48.03 Hemingford; 5. Jared Fernau, Hendrick Gajewski, Caleb Hill, JashwaAlan Cummings 10:05.41 Chadron; 6. Connor Swanson, Dylan Connell, Devan Hanson, Jon Mazanec 10:22.56 Hemingford.

Shotput 1. Tanner Kickland 44-07.00 Chadron, 2. Esai Hernandez 44-06.00 Gering, 3. Colby Eberspecher 41-09.50 Mitchell, 4. Dawson Reifschneider 39-05.50 Mitchell, 5. Brian Rolls 39-02.00 Sidney, 6. Mitchell Marietta 39-01.00 Gering.
Discus 1. Esai Hernandez 149-07 Gering, 2. Brian Rolls 139-06 Sidney, 3. Matthew Wood 132-05 Hemingford, 4. Colby Eberspecher 123-11 Mitchell, 5. Sam Sharpe 120-08 Burns, 6. Taylor Alcorn115-07 Crawford.

High Jump 1. Trevor Ridenour 5-10.00 Alliance, 2. Aaron Alcorn 5-08.00 Crawford, 3. Mitch Porter 5-06.00 Sidney, 4. Rowan Fichtner 5-06.00 Burns, 5. Colby Dickman 5-06.00 Sidney, 6. Josh Schaub 5-04.00 Sidney.

Pole Vault 1. Cody Mueller 12-06.00 Mitchell, 2. Josh Ellis 11-06.00 Alliance, 3. Derek Robb 11-06.00 Sidney, 4. Rowan Fichtner 11-00.00 Burns, 5. Baden Shelmadine 10-06.00 Alliance, 6. Cyrus Chalupa 10-06.00 Gering.
Long Jump 1. Alex Linneman 21-04.00 Sidney, 2. Klayton Nordeen 21-01.50 Alliance, 3. Brendinh Sayaloune 20-02.75 Chadron, 4. Jackson Dickerson 20-00.00 Chadron, 5. Chance Anglin 18-03.00 Sidney, 6. Josh Schaub 17-09.00 Sidney.

Triple Jump 1. Marcus Fernandez 40-02.50 Chadron, 2. Quentin Timblin 39-04.50 Gering, 3. Mitch Porter 38-11.00 Sidney, 4. Garrett Deer 38-01.00 Sidney, 5. Jameson Wood 36-07.50 Hemingford, 6. Cole Jackson 35-04.00 Burns.

Girls’ Individual Results

100 Meters 1. Ashley Turner 12.83 Burns, 2. Kelly VonSeggren 12.95 Sidney, 3. Bryttnee Lemmon 13.13 Crawford, 4. Sara Von Seggern 13.25 Sidney, 5. Brooke Turek 13.48 Hemingford, 6. Gabbie Addleman 13.51 Sidney.
200 Meters 1. Ashley Turner 26.84 Burns, 2. Sara Von Seggern 27.08 Sidney, 3. Aspen Reifschneider 27.21 Mitchell, 4. Bryttnee Lemmon 27.40 Crawford, 5. Olivia Armstrong 27.73 Mitchell, 6. Kelly VonSeggren 27.74 Sidney.

400 Meters 1. Jori Peters 1:01.16 Mitchell, 2. Genessa Schilz 1:03.58 Sidney, 3. Bryttnee Lemmon 1:04.69 Crawford, 4. Kalen Nedella 1:05.11 Crawford, 5. Jessica Malm 1:05.23 Burns, 6. Shae Kaus 1:05.43 Gering.
800 Meters 1. Jori Peters 2:25.00 Mitchell, 2. Preslie Allen 2:27.86 Sidney, 3. Lauren Shaul 2:35.27, Gering, 4. Kelsey Adamson 2:37.08 Alliance, 5. Tamara McCart 2:39.98 Burns, 6. Kaelia Nelson 2:40.70 Hemingford.

1600 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 5:39.91 Mitchell, 2. Madison Watson 6:00.15 Mitchell, 3. Charlie Brockhaus 6:10.05 Sidney, 4. Natalie Gasseling 6:12.41 Hemingford 5. Celeste Morales 6:13.88 Burns, 6. Julia Ybarra 6:16.83 Gering.
3200 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 12:07.56 Mitchell, 2. Erin Lindeman 13:04.94 Sidney, 3. Lacie Lietka 13:10.77 Crawford, 4. Nicole Patton 13:56.28 Gering, 5. Matison Mikesell 14:22.05 Burns, 6. Franscheska Plasencio 14:24.87 Gering.
100 Meter Hurdles 1. Gabbie Addleman 16.94 Sidney, 2. Madison Reiber 17.58 Alliance, 3. Kaetlyn Todd 17.74 Gering, 4. Lauren Block 17.80 Alliance, 5. Brooke Galles 18.67 Hemingford, 6. Dana Dunbar 18.89 Chadron.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Chandler Hageman 49.25 Chadron, 2. Abby Heller 51.20 Sidney, 3. Jade Riedel 52.47 Gering, 4. Dana Dunbar 53.19 Chadron, 5. Kaetlyn Todd 53.93 Gering, 6. Madison Reiber 54.39 Alliance.

4x100 Relay 1. Abbey Mills, Jocilyn Hessler, Julia Evertson, Abby Heller 51.76 Mitchell; 2. Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona, Aspen Reifschneider 51.88 Sidney, 3. Jessica Harvey, Shalyn Lackey, LeAnne Sherrod, Stefani Tarin 54.48 Hemingford; 4. Brooke Galles, Brooke Turek, Carli Cullan, Faith Rohrbouck, 54.68 Morrill; 5. Madison Morgan, Madison Reiber, Shae Toof, Sydney Nordeen 55.29 Alliance; 6. Kaetlyn Todd, Sarah Lang, Jade Riedel, Shae Kaus 56.28 Gering.
4x400 Relay 1. Madison Watson, Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona 4:12.12 Mitchell, 2. Preslie Allen, Abby Heller, Genessa Schilz, Natalie Radcliffe 4:15.95 Sidney; 3. Madison Morgan, Kelsey Adamson, Hanna Swanson, Kaylee McDonald 4:27.36 Alliance; 4. Jessica Malm, Katie Norris, Kelsey Faircloth, Ashley Turner 4:29.28 Burns; 5. Shae Kaus, Victoria Schwartz, Lauren Shaul, Franscheska Plasencio 4:32.47 Gering; 6. Carli Cullan, Faith Rohrbouck, Brooke Turek, Taellor Ansley 4:43.94 Hemingford.

4x800 Relay 1. Victoria Schwartz, Lauren Shaul, Kali Rimington, Julia Ybarra 10:41.16 Gering, 2. Celeste Morales, Matison Mikesell, Meghan Murphy, Tamara McCart 11:00.82 Burns, 3. Charlie Brockhaus, Elea McKnight, Chantal Riggs, Kara Birner 11:01.99 Sidney, 4. Natalie Gasseling, Faith Rohrbouck, Taellor Ansley, Kaelia Nelson 11:03.57 Hemingford.

Shot Put 1. Kaitlin Howell 34-10.50 Morrill, 2. Abbie Luger 34-10.50 Alliance, 3. Precious Williams 34-05.50 Alliance, 4. Brianna Eckerberg 34-03.00 Gering, 5. Emily Hansen 32-05.50 Hemingford, 6. Sariah Grant 32-03.00 Alliance.
Discus 1. Abbie Luger 106-10 Alliance, 2. Annalise Lecher 103-07 Sidney, 3. Precious Williams 101-10 Alliance, 4. Ashley Hills 99-09 Chadron, 5. Sariah Grant 93-09 Alliance, 6. Dakota Wademan 86-07 Gering.

High Jump 1. McKeltie Imus 4-10.00 Gering, 2. Savanna Rosenbaum 4-10.00 Sidney, 3. Taylor Evans 4-08.00 Gering, 4. Abby Heller 4-08.00 Sidney, 5. Dani Carter 4-06.00 Alliance, 6. Lilyanna Martin 4-06.00 Morrill.
Pole Vault 1. Jolene Oliverius 8-00.00 Sidney, 2. Jasmine Jallen 7-06.00 Sidney, 3. Jami Flores 7-06.00 Sidney, 4. Jessica Harvey 7-06.00 Morrill, 5. Shae Toof 7-06.00 Alliance, 6. Kaylee McDonald 7-00.00 Alliance.

Long Jump 1. Taylor Evans 15-08.00 Gering, 2. Aspen Reifschneider 15-06.50 Mitchell, 3. Jessica Harvey 15-00.50 Morrill, 4. Natalie Radcliffe 14-06.00 Sidney, 5. Madison Reiber 14-05.50 Alliance, 6. Madison Morgan 14-02.00 Alliance.
Triple Jump 1. Aspen Reifschneider 32-02.00 Mitchell, 2. Lilyanna Martin 31-06.00 Morrill, 3. Taylor Evans 31-02.00 Gering, 4. Christian Rozmiarek 30-06.00 Hemingford, 5. Matison Mikesell 28-08.00 Burns, 6. LeAnne Sherrod 28-00.00 Morrill.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
1350Mitchell boys and girls place second in home meet
1438Race across Nebr. invites ultra-runners
1277Monument Marathon hits the road in September
1243Banner County football team enters new division
1164Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
843Gering Platte Valley Companies get second on Crete in tournament
1244Gering relays, Scottsbluff's Maag, Worden tops at Best in the West Classic
1237Bearcats place second to McCook for second time in two weeks
1258Bearcats claim fifth golf title
854A district grand slam for Scottsbluff Bearcats: Bearcats lead top-seeded Bulldogs from start to finish, win 4th straight B-6 title
865Bearcat boys drill McCook, Lexington in Shootout
632WNCC women sweep Dawson
1245WNCC softball sweeps Southeast behind Hancock's no-hitter
1268Mitchell ties for first with Sidney at Bayard BCD Meet
1903New coach leads Morrill boys’ golf
1248Bearcats, Bulldogs pace their way to state meet
767Gering falls to Lexington in home opener
803Cougar men fall to Casper 88-82
724Bearcats ignite early on way to shutout win at Lexington
1078Scottsbluff tennis boys finish strong
Most Read Sports 2012
4057Mitchell track off to a strong start
3944Morrill baseball back in business
3351Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3346Gering wrestling builds on experience
3236Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
3173Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2985All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2963Gering resident lives his dream
2848All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2784Raising the bar high
2781Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2758Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2746Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2700Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2644Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2636Beam to golf at Midland
2539Doing the heavy lifting
2464Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2289Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
2257Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
Most Read Sports 2011
4057Mitchell track off to a strong start
3944Morrill baseball back in business
3351Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3346Gering wrestling builds on experience
3236Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
3173Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2985All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2963Gering resident lives his dream
2848All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2784Raising the bar high
2781Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2758Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2746Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2700Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2644Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2636Beam to golf at Midland
2539Doing the heavy lifting
2464Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2289Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
2257Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on