Mitchell Sweeps Western Trails Conference Track Meet
     2015-04-23      By Philip Eckerberg   
Area boys’ and girls’ track teams came away big winners in Bayard at the Western Trails Conference Track Meet. Mitchell teams took both titles. Boys’ team scores held Mitchell at first place with 149 points. Bridgeport was second at 103. Hemingford was third with 81 points. Kimball, fourth at 67. Fifth place was Gordon-Rushville at 49. Bayard was sixth, 46, while Morrill was seventh at 32.

For the girls’ team results, Mitchell took first at 130, Bridgeport was second with 87 points. Gordon-Rushville was third at 80 points. Fourth place was Bayard with 76 points. Hemingford was in at fifth place and 62 points. Morrill came in at sixth with 49 points and Kimball was seventh with 42 team points.

Individually Mitchell Tiger Christian Perez sped his way to a gold in the 200 at 24.23. Abe Hernandez, also from Mitchell, crossed the line in 51.38 in the 400. Tiger teammate Chase Watson doubled the distance with golds in the 1600 at 5:04.13 and 3200 at 10:39.97. Mitchell Tiger Drew Gilliland took both the 100 and 300 hurdles at 15.02 and 42.22 respectively.

The Mitchell 4x100 relay team of Drew Gilliland, Drake Gilliland, Abe Hernandez, and Christian Perez brought the baton across the line in 44.53.The Bayard Tigers’ 4x800 team of Alex Araujo, Mitch McKibbin, Bryce Burry, and Lucas Jones got a win on the home track at 8:55.0.
Tiger girls from two schools shone as Mitchell’s Aspen Reifschneider won the 100 in 13.24. Bayard’s Jessi Smith racked up more medals this year getting gold in the 200, 27.68, 400, 59.14, and 800, 2:21.48. Celeste Cardona doubled down the wins for Mitchell in the 1600, 5:53.47 and 3200 at 12:36.04.

Bayard’s Chellani Parriott continued a great season with a win in the 100 hurdles, 16.45. Madison Watson took gold with her back to Mitchell in the 300 hurdles crossing the line in 51.02. Mitchell shone in the relays with the 4x100 team of Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona, and Madison Watson getting a win in 53.49. Mitchell 4x400 team won that event in 4:21.59, carrying the baton was Devin Beaver, Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, and Celeste Cardona.

Jessica Harvey got a gold for Morrill in the long jump leaping to 15 feet 9 inches. Not that they needed any more wins but Aspen Reifschneider also took first in the triple jump at 33 feet 1.75 inches.

Boys’ individual results

100 Meters 1. Brady Turek 11.15 Hemingford; 2. Christian Perez 11.22 Mitchell; 3. Drew Gilliland 11.26 Mitchell; 4. Shane Child 11.44 Gordon-Rushville; 5. Colton Stull 11.49 Kimball; 6. Steven Tofoya 11.80 Bridgeport; 7. Joe Ferrero 11.89 Bayard; 8. Dylan Ernesti 12.00 Hemingford.
200 Meters 1. Christian Perez 24.23 Mitchell; 2. Brady Turek 24.27 Hemingford; 3. Abe Hernandez 24.64 Mitchell; 4. Shane Child 24.75 Gordon-Rushville; 5. Ethan Skinner 25.35 Hemingford; 6. Joe Ferrero 25.53 Bayard; 7. Jon Withrow 25.58 Kimball; 8. Steven Tofoya 26.16 Bridgeport.

400 Meters 1. Abe Hernandez 51.38 Mitchell; 2. Ethan Skinner 51.86 Hemingford; 3. Ryan Muneio, 52.67 Kimball; 4. Christian Perez 53.03 Mitchell; 5. Joe Ferrero 54.48 Bayard; 6. Jason Amateis 54.70 Bridgeport; 7. John Manning 54.94 Hemingford; 8. Austin Hartman 55.44 Bridgeport
800 Meters 1. Micah Scherbarth 2:06.19 Gordon-Rushville; 2. Chase Watson 2:11.18 Mitchell; 3. Abe Hernandez 2:13.25 Mitchell; 4. Ryan Muneio 2:15.19 Kimball; 5. Trevor Benavides 2:16.87 Bridgeport; 6. Lucas Jones 2:17.53 Bayard.

1600 Meters 1. Chase Watson 5:04.13 Mitchell; 2. Edward Grentz 5:05.47 Mitchell; 3. Jerrod Fedorchik 5:16.39 Bridgeport; 4. Layne Huss 5:20.52 Hemingford; 5. Anthony Williams 5:21.94 Kimball; 6. Jack Linders 5:24.70 Bridgeport.
3200 Meters 1. Chase Watson 10:39.97 Mitchell; 2. Edward Grentz 10:54.43 Mitchell; 3. Cody Mueller 11:19.22 Mitchell; 4. Layne Huss 11:30.50 Hemingford; 5. Jerrod Fedorchik 11:36.94 Bridgeport; 6. Alex Araujo 11:37.06 Bayard.

110 Meter Hurdles 1. Drew Gilliland 15.02 Mitchell; 2. Bryce Hargens 16.42 Bayard; 3. Lawrence Schneider 16.76 Bridgeport; 4. Cody Laursen 16.84 Hemingford; 5. Drake Gilliland 17.34 Mitchell; 6. Rhett Conroy 17.75 Gordon-Rushville.
300 Meter Hurdles 1. Drew Gilliland 42.22 Mitchell; 2. Bryce Hargens 42.53 Bayard; 3. Rhett Conroy 45.71 Gordon-Rushville; 4. Cody Laursen 45.75 Hemingford; 5. Drake Gilliland 46.98 Mitchell; 6.Joshua Harvey 47.42 Morrill.

4x100 Relay 1. Drew Gilliland, Drake Gilliland, Abe Hernandez, Christian Perez 44.53 Mitchell; 2. Brady Turek, Colt Foster, Jameson Wood, Ethan Skinner, 45.67 Hemingford; 3. Ryan Muneio, Jaden Withrow, Jon Withrow, Colton Stull 46.33 Kimball; 4. Wyatt Pankowski, Austin Hartman, Jason Amateis, Steven Tofoya 47.82 Bridgeport; 5. Joe Ferrero, Roger Roach, SkyLee Miller, Bryce Hargens 48.11 Bayard; 6. Joshua Harvey, Jorge Lara, Jacob Hoffman, Victor Valles 50.01 Morrill.

4x400 Relay 1. Brady Turek, John Manning, Jameson Wood, Ethan Skinner 3:38.64 Hemingford; 2. Shane Child, Caleb Peters, Korby Campbell, Micah Scherbarth 3:43.90 Gordon-Rushville; 3. Bryce Burry, Mitch McKibbin, Roger Roach, Lucas Jones, 3:53.30 Bayard; 4. Mitchell Dudden, Austin Hartman, John Pappas, Jason Amateis 3:53.95 Bridgeport; 5. Cody Mueller, Edward Grentz, Trevor Wood, Chase Watson 3:59.32 Mitchell; 6. Nicholas Thomas-Lewis, Kaden Adrian, Ryan Soper, Anthony Williams 4:17.94 Kimball.

4x800 Relay 1. Alex Araujo, Mitch McKibbin, Bryce Burry, Lucas Jones 8:55.00 Bayard; 2. Andrew Nelson, Jerrod Fedorchik, Jack Linders, Trevor Benavides 9:03.47 Bridgeport; 3. Juan Sanchez, Brandon Reeves, David Birkbeck, Micah Scherbarth 9:19.00 Gordon-Rushville; 4. Edward Grentz, Joseph Pieper, Max Avila, Chris Ruiz 9:43.85 Mitchell; 5. Gavin Kersley, Connor Swanson, Joseph Rozmiarek, Jason Randolph 9:53.84 Hemingford; 6. Kaden Adrian, Ryan Soper, Jaden Mohr, Anthony Williams 9:54.39 Kimball.

Shot Put 1. Travis Albertz 47-00.50 Bridgeport; 2. Matthew Hessler 44-02.50 Morrill; 3. Isaias Mancias 44-02.00 Bridgeport; 4. Colt Foster 43-11.25 Hemingford; 5. Wyatt Pankowski 43-07.75 Bridgeport; 6. Damien Rutledge 43-03.00 Kimball.
Discus 1. Travis Albertz 146-08 Bridgeport; 2. Matthew Wood 135-10 Hemingford; 3. Matthew Hessler 135-01 Morrill; 4. Colt Foster 129-06 Hemingford; 5. Isaias Mancias 121-05 Bridgeport; 6. Colby Eberspecher 118-00 Mitchell.

High Jump 1. Quentin Baxter 6-01.00 Bridgeport; 2. Caleb Peters 5-08.00 Gordon-Rushville; 3. Joshua Harvey 5-08.00 Morrill; 4. Lawrence Schneider 5-08.00 Bridgeport; 5. Korby Campbell 5-06.00 Gordon-Rushville; 6. Matthew Wood 5-06.00 Hemingford.
Pole Vault 1. Trent Rutledge 12-06.00 Kimball; 2. Jorge Lara 11-00.00 Morrill; 3. Cody Mueller 10-06.00 Mitchell; 4. Justin Mohr 10-06.00 Kimball; 5. Darryn Walters 10-00.00 Mitchell; 6. Bryce Burry 10-00.00 Bayard.

Long Jump 1. Jaden Withrow 20-08.50 Kimball; 2. Jason Amateis 19-10.25 Bridgeport; 3. Logan Linch 19-09.50 Bridgeport; 4. Wyatt Pankowski 19-03.25 Bridgeport; 5. Colton Stull 19-02.50 Kimball; 6. Jacob Hoff 19-01.50 Bayard.
Triple Jump 1. Jaden Withrow 42-07.00 Kimball; 2. Jon Withrow 40-02.00 Kimball; 3. Quentin Baxter 39-11.75 Bridgeport; 4. Jacob Hoff 39-11.00 Bayard; 5. Joshua Harvey 38-11.50 Morrill; 6. SkyLee Miller 38-04.00 Bayard.

Girls’ individual results

100 Meters 1. Aspen Reifschneider 13.24 Mitchell; 2. Brooke Turek 13.25 Hemingford; 3. Olivia Armstrong 13.54 Mitchell; 4. Jessica Harvey 13.70 Morrill; 5. Hannah Biesecker 13.72 Kimball; 6. Madison Biesecker 13.84 Kimball.

200 Meters 1. Jessi Smith 27.68 Bayard; 2. Aspen Reifschneider 28.55 Mitchell; 3. Brooke Turek 28.98 Hemingford; 4. Alisha Hunsaker 29.05 Kimball; 5. Olivia Armstrong 29.50 Mitchell; 6. Carli Cullan 29.72 Hemingford.

400 Meters 1. Jessi Smith 59.14 Bayard; 2. Jori Peters 1:00.84 Mitchell; 3. Madison Watson 1:05.55 Mitchell; 4. Devin Beaver 1:06.01 Mitchell; 5. Alisha Hunsaker 1:06.73 Kimball; 6. Brittany Newkirk 1:08.48 Bridgeport.

800 Meters 1. Jessi Smith 2:21.84 Bayard; 2. Jori Peters 2:24.65 Mitchell; 3. Kaelia Nelson 2:42.59 Hemingford; 4. Karsen Stull 2:44.84 Bridgeport; 5. Devin Beaver 2:45.81 Mitchell; 6. AdreaAnna Ernest 2:47.72 Bridgeport.
1600 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 5:53.47 Mitchell; 2. Dani Wellnitz 6:02.64 Gordon-Rushville; 3. Denie Jacobson 6:03.34 Gordon-Rushville; 4. Madison Watson 6:17.53 Mitchell; 5. Dori Schneider 6:23.14 Bridgeport; 6. Natalie Gasseling 6:28.65 Hemingford.

3200 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 12:36.04 Mitchell; 2. Dani Wellnitz 12:40.76 Gordon-Rushville; 3. Denie Jacobson 13:27.37 Gordon-Rushville; 4. Dori Schneider 13:42.31 Bridgeport; 5. Nicole Barker 13:49.16 Bayard; 6. Catherine Applegate 16:04.82 Bayard.
100 Meter Hurdles 1. Chellani Parriott 16.45 Bayard; 2. Erika Swires 16.59 Bridgeport; 3. Hali Sahr 16.88 Gordon-Rushville; 4. Emily Baxter 17.84 Bridgeport; 5. Brooke Galles 17.85 Hemingford; 6. Kaitlyn Kumpf 19.42 Hemingford.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Madison Watson 51.02 Mitchell; 2. Erika Swires 52.21 Bridgeport; 3. Madison Biesecker 53.25 Kimball; 4. Hali Sahr 53.43 Gordon-Rushville; 5. Emily Baxter 54.43 Bridgeport; 6. Brooke Galles 58.40 Hemingford.
4x100 Relay 1. Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona, Madison Watson 53.49 Mitchell; 2. Liz Brown, Chellani Parriott, Jessi Smith, Miah Vera 53.51 Bayard; 3. Brooke Galles, Brooke Turek, Carli Cullan, Faith Rohrbouck 55.19 Hemingford; 4. Erika Swires, Jayden DeCora, Kassidy Kildow, Kaitlyn Nein 55.39 Bridgeport; 5. Jessica Harvey, Shalyn Lackey, Stefani Tarin, LeAnne Sherrod 56.00 Morrill.
4x400 Relay 1. Devin Beaver, Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona 4:21.59 Mitchell; 2. Relay Team 4:34.83 Hemingford; 3. AdreaAnna Ernest, Brittany Newkirk, Jayden DeCora, Kassidy Kildow 4:35.20 Bridgeport; 4. Rebecca Wellnitz, Carlee Hinn, Josie Perez, Shaniah Freeseman 4:45.95 Gordon-Rushville; 5. Kristina McGann, Tessa Douglas, Avery Kildow, Jaicee White, 5:15.81 Bayard; 6. Kaitlin Howell, Michelle Lara, Kaitlyn Margheim, Stefani Tarin 5:38.94 Morrill.

4x800 Relay 1. Shaniah Freeseman, Carlee Hinn, Dani Wellnitz, Denie Jacobson 10:42.62 Gordon-Rushville; 2. Relay Team 10:46.19 Hemingford; 3. Brittany Newkirk, Karsen Stull, Kassidy Kildow, Dori Schneider 11:03.00 Bridgeport; 4. Catherine Applegate, Jaicee White, Kristina McGann, Tessa Douglas 12:30.31 Bayard; 5. Ireland Olson, Taylor Walker-Muldoon, Kennedy Lewis, Alexandr Reader 13:16.50 Kimball; 6. Barbara Pieper, Maddie Holstein, Madison Kuxhausen, Alexis McGlone, 13:38.39 Mitchell.

Shot Put 1. Olga Aguilar 36-04.75 Bridgeport; 2. Kaitlin Howell 35-02.25 Morrill; 3. Aimee Hass 34-11.25 Bridgeport; 4. Emily Hansen 33-05.50 Hemingford; 5. Jessica Hanks 32-06.25 Kimball; 6. Danika Daum 32-05.50 Kimball.

Discus 1. Olga Aguilar 98-10 Bridgeport; 2. Aimee Hass 97-03 Bridgeport; 3. Emily Hansen 93-10 Hemingford; 4. Jessica Hanks 93-08 Kimball; 5. Josie Perez 89-05 Gordon-Rushville; 6. Ciera Anderson 87-00 Gordon-Rushville.

High Jump 1. Kenna Campbell 5-02.00 Gordon-Rushville; 2. Miah Vera 4-10.00 Bayard; 3. Lilyanna Martin 4-08.00 Morrill; 5. Brittany Newkirk 4-04.00 Bridgeport; 6. Sarah Kesterson 4-02.00 Bridgeport.
Pole Vault 1. Alisha Hunsaker 8-06.00 Kimball; 2. Jessica Harvey 7-00.00 Morrill; 3. Stefani Tarin 7-00.00 Morrill; 4. Haley Schmall 6-06.00 Bayard; 4. Lauren Thomas 6-06.00 Mitchell; 6. Chellani Parriott 6-06.00 Bayard.

Long Jump 1. Jessica Harvey 15-09.00 Morrill; 2. Aspen Reifschneider 15-06.00 Mitchell; 3. Miah Vera 15-01.50 Bayard; 4. Hannah Biesecker 15-01.25 Kimball; 5. Madison Biesecker 14-09.50 Kimball; 6. Shaniah Freeseman 14-06.00 Gordon-Rushville.

Triple Jump 1. Aspen Reifschneider 33-01.75 Mitchell; 2. Shaniah Freeseman 32-04.75 Gordon-Rushville; 3. Kenna Campbell 32-04.25 Gordon-Rushville; 4. Lilyanna Martin 31-05.00 Morrill; 5. Jannel Fiehtner 31-02.50 Kimball; 6. Miah Vera 30-07.25 Bayard.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
825Mitchell Sweeps Western Trails Conference Track Meet
979Cougar volleyball ranked No. 2
1104All Points West: Finding a champ in you
1198Bearcats turn in 'awesome' effort in routing Minutemen
1053Bearcat golfers swing for more big wins
765A cool night for a hot game
650Gering survives Chadron rally for season’s first win
522Pilkington ties for 11th at Class C State Golf Tournament
763Former Huskers share football knowledge
963People of color
1352WNCC falls to Lamar in baseball
1256Losses to Laramie cap Gering skid
2255Doing the heavy lifting
470Gering eighth grade boys trounce Sidney
907Scottsbluff slips past Hastings in 21-13 thriller
742Lions get new lair, look for more improvement
825Bulldog, Bearcat softball teams ready for district action
530Gering Junior High will be hosting a football camp
593Bayard falls short of playoff with loss to Kimball
700Hadden fuels Bearcats to 3rd straight Western Conference title
Most Read Sports 2012
3753Mitchell track off to a strong start
3605Morrill baseball back in business
2911Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2823Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2471Raising the bar high
2441Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2422Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2286Gering wrestling builds on experience
2255Doing the heavy lifting
2183Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2138Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2011Gering resident lives his dream
1988Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1937All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1902Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1899Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1893All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1880Bearcat coach nears finish line
1863All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1850Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3753Mitchell track off to a strong start
3605Morrill baseball back in business
2911Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2823Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2471Raising the bar high
2441Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2422Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2286Gering wrestling builds on experience
2255Doing the heavy lifting
2183Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2138Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2011Gering resident lives his dream
1988Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1937All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1902Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1899Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1893All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1880Bearcat coach nears finish line
1863All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1850Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on