All Star athletes shine at Best in the West Track Meet
     2015-04-30      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photos by Philip Eckerberg/for the Citizen - Gering Sophomore Brianna Eckerberg throws to a win in the shotput with a distance of 37 feet 9.25 inches, topping her personal best by more than 2 ft. 
The Best in the West Classic track meet was held on Tuesday night and the regional athletes shined as 22 boys’ teams and 24 girls’ teams participated. Sidney won the meet in points on both the boys and girls side, but there were also plenty of non-Sidney winners.

Local boys winning include Scottsbluff Senior Matthew Barraza finishing the 1600 in 4:32.43. Scottsbluff Senior Shane Burkey endured the 3200 and crossed the line first in 10:02.72. As we have come to expect Mitchell Junior Drew Gilliland won both hurdles events with the 110 in 14.96 and the 300 in 39.37.

The Mitchell 4x100 relay team of Drew Gilliland, Drake Gilliland, Abe Hernandez, and Christian Perez got the gold in 43.73.
In the girls division Bayard’s Junior Jessi Smith led the 800 pack across the line in 2:18.99. Mitchell Sophomore Celeste Cardona took gold in both the 1600, 5:25.63 and the 3200 in 11:52.14.

The Mitchell 4x100 relay team of Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona, and Aspen Reifschneider led the pack with a time of 50.99. The Mitchell 4x400 relay team of Madison Watson, Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona got the gold in 4:04.29. Gering got a win in the 4x800 with Rebekah Rawlings, Kali Rimington, Victoria Schwartz, and Lauren Shaul passing the baton every two laps in a time of 10:22.89.

Gering’s only field event and individual event winner was Sophomore Brianna Eckerberg, heaving the steel ball to37 feet 9.25 inches for the win. Scottsbluff sophomore Tiersa Darly pole vaulted to the heights at 8 foot 6 for gold. Bayard Junior Miah Vera made the single long jump to 16 feet 3 and Mitchell senior Aspen Reifschneider triple jumped to 33 feet 10.5 for the first place.

“The highlight was Brianna Eckerberg winning the gold and putting 2 and a half feet on her best throw ever that was amazing.” Gering Coach Randy Plummer said. “She picked a time like tonight when it’s a pretty pressure packed meet so that was the highlight of the night. Esai Hernandez threw his personal best in the discus and got second. The girls 4x800 won the gold medal so if you are looking at it from the standpoint of top three medals Shae Kaus got second in the 400 and that was a good performance. There were some other good things but that was the ones that stood out in my mind.”

Boys’ Team Points: 1. Sidney 80, 2. Mitchell 70.5, 3. Alliance 61, 4. Scottsbluff 58, 5. Chadron 43, 6. Bridgeport 39, 7. Gering 33, 7. Kimball 33, 9. Potter-Dix 30.5, 10. Hemingford 30, 11. Burns 26, 11. Pine Bluffs 26, 13. Bayard 25, 14. Niobrara County 20, 15. Garden County 17, 16. Banner County 15.5, 17. Gordon-Rushville 12, 18. Lingle-Fort Laramie 11, 19. Torrington 9.5, 20. Guernsey-Sunrise 3, 20. Southeast 3, 22. Leyton 2.5, 22. Minatare 2.5.

Girls’ Team Points: 1. Sidney 96, 2. Mitchell 88, 3. Scottsbluff 80.75, 4. Gering 53, 5. Gordon-Rushville 38, 6. Bayard 36.2, 7. Burns 33, 8. Bridgeport 29, 9. Alliance 28.2, 10. Potter-Dix Public 24.45, 11. Crawford 21, 12. Leyton 16.5, 13. Pine Bluffs 16.2, 14. Lingle-Fort Laramie 16, 15. Kimball 15.5, 16. Chadron 14, 17. Torrington 12, 17. Southeast 12, 19. Morrill 9, 20. Niobrara County 8, 21. Hemingford 7, 22. Hyannis 3, 22. Sioux County 3, 24. Creek Valley 1.2.

Boys’ Results

100 Meters 1. Jackson Dickerson 10.65 Chadron; 2. Alex Linneman 11.01 Sidney; 3. Christian Perez 11.01 Mitchell; 4. Brady Turek 11.11 Hemingford; 5. Shane Child 11.28 Gordon-Rushville; 6. Colton Stull 11.29 Kimball.
200 Meters 1. Alex Linneman 22.67 Sidney; 2. Christian Perez 22.76 Mitchell; 3. Jackson Dickerson 22.91 Chadron; 4. Brady Turek 22.99 Hemingford; 5. Abe Hernandez 23.84 Mitchell; 6. Joe Ferrero 24.10 Bayard.
400 Meters 1. Ryan Smith 50.54 Garden County; 2. Brody Brennan 50.76 Alliance; 3. Ethan Skinner 51.41 Hemingford; 4. Michael Banaszak 51.74 Sidney; 5. Cody Robinson 51.75 Alliance; 6. Abe Hernandez 52.40 Mitchell.
800 Meters 1. Hayden Lienemann 1:59.77 Sidney; 2. Micah Scherbarth 2:00.23 Gordon-Rushville; 3. Rowan Fichtner 2:02.89 Burns; 4. Jake Johnson 2:04.91 Potter-Dix Public; 5. Jachob Wiedeburg 2:04.94 Sidney; 6. Landon Fuller 2:07.16 Lingle-Fort Laramie

1600 Meters 1. Matthew Barraza 4:32.43 Scottsbluff; 2. Chase Watson 4:38.70 Mitchell; 3. Noah Taylor 4:39.06 Burns; 4. Xavier Arellano 4:50.87 Gering; 5. Jesse Jaramillo 4:52.05 Scottsbluff; 6. Rhett Dye 4:57.58 Leyton.

3200 Meters 1. Shane Burkey 10:02.72 Scottsbluff; 2. Josh Hergenreder 10:09.89 Scottsbluff; 3. Tyler Morgan 10:24.51 Burns; 4. Jorge Garcia 10:29.95 Pine Bluffs; 5. Chase Watson 10:46.77 Mitchell; 6. Ryan Aurich 10:56.01 Sidney.
110 Meter Hurdles 1. Drew Gilliland 14.96 Mitchell; 2. Tyson Dahlgrin 15.41 Banner County; 3. Bryce Hargens 15.48 Bayard; 4. Lawrence Schneider 16.23 Bridgeport; 5. Marcus Fernandez 16.53 Chadron; 6. Jeff Schmidt 16.93 Gering.
300 Meter Hurdles 1. Drew Gilliland 39.37 Mitchell; 2. Bryce Hargens 41.15 Bayard; 3. Jeff Schmidt 41.41 Gering; 4. Tyson Dahlgrin 42.07 Banner County; 5. Traceten Halley 42.31 Scottsbluff; 6. Cooper Hicks 42.81 Potter-Dix Public.
4x100 Relay 1. Drew Gilliland, Drake Gilliland, Abe Hernandez, Christian Perez 43.73 Mitchell; 2. Brady Turek, Colt Foster, Jameson Wood, Ethan Skinner, 44.00 Hemingford; 3. Josh Ellis, Brody Brennan, Cody Robinson, Klayton Nordeen, 44.45 Alliance; 4. Michael Muggli, Chance Anglin, Derek Robb, Coby Haas 45.10 Sidney; 5. Jackson Dickerson, Naleka Sayaloune, Curtis McMann, Brendinh Sayaloune 45.16 Chadron; 6. Ryan Muneio, Jaden Withrow, Jon Withrow, Colton Stull 45.41 Kimball.

4x400 Relay 1. Michael Banaszak, Alex Linneman, Hayden Lienemann, Hunter Secrest 3:28.22 Sidney; 2. Josh Ellis, Brendan Brehmer, Cody Robinson, Brody Brennan 3:29.62 Alliance; 3. Brady Turek, John Manning, Jameson Wood, Ethan Skinner 3:31.47 Hemingford; 4. Joey Godinez, Deion Contreras, Jeff Schmidt, Antonio Murillo 3:34.76 Gering; 5. Cooper Hicks, Jake Johnson, Samuel Bogert, Cameron Purcell 3:39.35 Potter-Dix Public.

4x800 Relay 1. Jachob Wiedeburg, Brody McKnight, Brenner Keane, Logan Uhlir 8:26.15 Sidney; 2. Jake Johnson, Samuel Bogert, Cameron Purcell, Cooper Hicks 8:27.96 Potter-Dix Public; 3. Lucas Jones, Alex Araujo, Mitch McKibbin, Bryce Burry 8:41.18 Bayard; 4. Jack Linders, Jerrod Fedorchik, Andrew Nelson, Trevor Benavides 8:41.21 Bridgeport; 5. Christian Arellano, Noah Vogel, Ricky Saenz, Tanner Walker 9:15.44 Gering; 6. Ramon Chavez, Robby Simmons, Raphael Rios, Chase Osland 9:20.25 Scottsbluff.

Shot Put 1. Martin Fitzwater 59-07.25 Niobrara County; 2. Jacob Heeren 54-04.75 Sidney; 3. Travis Albertz 49-01.50 Bridgeport; 4. Logan Harris 48-01.50 Torrington; 5. Isaac De Los Santos 48-00.50 Scottsbluff; 6. Tanner Kickland 47-04.25 Chadron.
Discus 1. Martin Fitzwater 158-02 Niobrara County; 2. Esai Hernandez 154-09 Gering; 3. Scott Gross 148-00 Pine Bluffs; 4. Kyle Krantz 142-04 Alliance; 5. Travis Albertz 139-05 Bridgeport; 6. Dustin Bleidt 139-02 Garden County.
High Jump 1. Hunter Thompson 6-00.00 Pine Bluffs; 2. Quentin Baxter 6-00.00 Bridgeport; 3. Kelsey Rozelle 5-10.00 Potter-Dix; 3. Trevor Ridenour 5-10.00 Alliance; 5. Haize Fornstrom 5-10.00 Pine Bluffs; 6. Tyler Koke 5-08.00 Minatare.
Pole Vault 1. Josh Ellis 13-05.00 Alliance; 2. Rowan Fichtner 12-04.00 Burns; 3. Trent Rutledge 11-06.00 Kimball; 4. Coby Hicks 11-00.00 Potter-Dix; 4. Cody Mueller 11-00.00 Mitchell.

Long Jump 1. Jackson Dickerson 21-04.50 Chadron; 2. Kody Fletcher 21-00.50 Alliance; 3. Alex Linneman 20-09.50 Sidney; 4. Dallen Fleenor 20-07.50 Lingle-Fort Laramie; 5. Jaden Withrow 20-05.00 Kimball; 6. Klayton Nordeen 20-04.50 Alliance.
Triple Jump 1. Jaden Withrow 42-02.50 Kimball; 2. Brian Johnston; 41-09.75 Scottsbluff; 3. Marcus Fernandez 41-07.50 Chadron; 4. Wyatt Pankowski 40-07.75 Bridgeport; 5. Jon Withrow 40-07.50 Kimball.

Girls’ Results

100 Meters 1. Ashley Turner 12.70 Burns; 2. Kelly VonSeggern 12.92 Sidney; 3. Shanell Primes 12.93 Scottsbluff; 4. Mickenzie Brennan 12.94 Alliance; 5. Sara Von Seggern 13.33 Sidney; 6. Bryttnee Lemmon 13.45 Crawford.
200 Meters 1. Ashley Turner 26.87 Burns; 2. Aspen Reifschneider 27.00 Mitchell; 3. Sara Von Seggern 27.11

Sidney; 4. Taylor Noe 27.40 Scottsbluff; 5. Olivia Armstrong 27.91 Mitchell; 6. Alisha Hunsaker 28.11 Kimball.
400 Meters 1. Preslie Allen 1:00.66 Sidney; 2. Shae Kaus 1:03.26 Gering; 3. Bryttnee Lemmon 1:03.52 Crawford; 4. Dani McManamen 1:03.70 Southeast; 5. Devin Beaver 1:04.44 Mitchell; 6. Noelle Chapman 1:04.47 Southeast.
800 Meters 1. Jessi Smith 2:18.99 Bayard; 2. Jori Peters 2:20.30 Mitchell; 3. Kalen Nedella 2:28.41 Crawford; 4. Victoria Schwartz 2:28.80 Gering; 5. Kaitlyn Berner 2:31.01 Leyton; 6. Lauren Shaul 2:31.68 Gering. 1600 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 5:25.63 Mitchell; 2. Shayleigh James 5:32.45 Scottsbluff; 3. Taylor Muncie 5:33.87 Scottsbluff; 4. Dani Wellnitz 5:44.78 Gordon-Rushville; 5Denie Jacobson 5:50.60 Gordon-Rushville; 6. Kali Rimington 5:54.28 Gering.

3200 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 11:57.14 Mitchell; 2. Whitney Riesen 11:59.30 Scottsbluff; 3. Lacie Lietka 12:26.68 Crawford; 4. Erin Lindeman 12:40.69 Sidney; 5. Celeste Morales 12:46.04 Burns; 6. Madison Ramsay 12:47.40 Hyannis.
100 Meter Hurdles 1. Gabbie Addleman 15.83 Sidney; 2. Chellani Parriott 16.18 Bayard; 3. Hali Sahr 16.88 Gordon-Rushville; 4. Madison Reiber 17.10 Alliance; 5. Georgia Wollert 17.21 Lingle-Fort Laramie; 6. Kai Didier 17.40 Scottsbluff.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Chandler Hageman 48.72 Chadron; 2. Madison Watson 49.10 Mitchell; 3. Mana Garcia 49.13 Scottsbluff; 4. Logan Murphy 50.02 Torrington; 5. Erika Swires 50.11 Bridgeport; 6. Katlynn Kling 50.65 Sioux County.

4x100 Relay 1. Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona, Aspen Reifschneider, 50.99 Mitchell; 2. Abby Heller, Sara Von Seggern, Kelly VonSeggern, Gabbie Addleman 51.41 Sidney; 3. Liz Brown, Miah Vera, Chellani Parriott, Jessi Smith 52.23 Bayard; 4. Sydney Nordeen, Madison Reiber, Hanna Swanson, Mickenzie Brennan 52.58 Alliance; 5. Taylor Noe, Shanell Primes, Avery Krentz, Jaelynn Muhr 52.97 Scottsbluff; 6. Brooke Darden, Celestial Jackson, Jadyn Golding, Montanna Chrystal 52.98 Pine Bluffs.
4x400 Relay 1. Madison Watson, Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona 4:04.29 Mitchell; 2. Preslie Allen, Abby Heller, Savanna Rosenbaum, Natalie Radcliffe 4:13.39 Sidney; 3. Victoria Schwartz, Rebekah Rawlings, Shae Kaus, Lauren Shaul 4:19.29 Gering; 4. Jessica Malm, Tamara McCart, Kelsey Faircloth, Ashley Turner 4:21.33 Burns; 5. Taylor Muncie, Shayleigh James, Taylor Noe, Kai Didier 4:22.38 Scottsbluff; 6. Hanna Swanson, Kelsey Adamson, Madison Morgan, Mickenzie Brennan 4:22.69 Alliance.

4x800 Relay 1. Rebekah Rawlings, Kali Rimington, Victoria Schwartz, Lauren Shaul 10:22.89 Gering; 2. Charlie Brockhaus, Kara Birner, Chantal Riggs, Julia Evertson 10:31.16 Sidney; 3. Shaniah Freeseman, Carlee Hinn, Denie Jacobson, Dani Wellnitz 10:33.26 Gordon-Rushville; 4. Natalie Gasseling, Faith Rohrbouck, Taellor Ansley, Kaelia Nelson 10:34.14 Hemingford; 5. Hanna Swanson, Kelsey Adamson, Madison Stark, Kaylee McDonald 10:36.25 Alliance; 6. Matison Mikesell, Celeste Morales, Kelsey Faircloth, Tamara McCart 10:39.02 Burns.

Shot Put 1. Brianna Eckerberg 37-09.25 Gering; 2. Olga Aguilar 36-10.75 Bridgeport; 3. Sierra Betancur 36-05.00 Scottsbluff; 4. Alexus Rozelle 36-00.25 Potter-Dix; 5. Precious Williams 35-09.00 Alliance; 6. Aimee Hass 35-03.50 Bridgeport.
Discus 1. Alexus Rozelle 112-10 Potter-Dix Public; 2. Sierra Betancur 112-03 Scottsbluff; 3. Jaden Ragsdale 112-02 Pine Bluffs; 4. Olga Aguilar 104-06 Bridgeport; 5. Aimee Hass 103-07 Bridgeport; 6. Annalise Lecher 101-10 Sidney.
High Jump 1. Kenna Campbell 5-01.00 Gordon-Rushville; 2. Savanna Rosenbaum 5-00.00 Sidney; 3. McKeltie Imus 4-10.00 Gering; 4. Miranda Gilkey 4-10.00 Niobrara County; 5. Georgia Wollert 4-10.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie.

Pole Vault 1. Tiersa Darley 8-06.00 Scottsbluff; 2. Jami Flores 8-00.00 Sidney; 2. Jolene Oliverius 8-00.00 Sidney; 4. Ruby Fernandez 8-00.00 Scottsbluff; 5. Ryley Hicks 8-00.00 Potter-Dix; 6. Alisha Hunsaker 7-06.00 Kimball.
Long Jump 1. Miah Vera 16-03.00 Bayard; 2. Jessica Harvey 15-11.75 Morrill; 3. Aspen Reifschneider 15-10.00 Mitchell; 4. Hannah Biesecker 15-05.50 Kimball; 5. Madison Biesecker 15-05.00 Kimball; 6. Kaitlyn Berner 15-04.50 Leyton.

Triple Jump 1. Aspen Reifschneider 33-10.50 Mitchell; 2. Kaitlyn Berner 33-03.25 Leyton; 3. Kayla Frazier 32-11.25 Torrington; 4. Kenna Campbell 32-11.00 Gordon-Rushville; 5. Natalie Booth; 32-10.00 Lingle-Fort Laramie; 6. Miranda Gilkey 32-01.75 Niobrara County.




.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Evening friend!
Recently Read Sports
1004All Star athletes shine at Best in the West Track Meet
1116Bearcat golfers claim home title
1816Four seniors help bolster Scottsbluff tennis team
788The Citizen's Top Team
649Gering Winter Royalty Court
1998Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
762Minatare rolls past Banner County, 66-31
525Bulldog girls earn runner up at B-6 District Tournament
718Cinco de Mayhem Rocks Scotts Bluff County Event Center
601Experienced Bearcats ready to finally take to course
652West Nebraska All-Stars donate game proceeds to local organizations
691Minatare volleyball will improve in D-2 ranks
490Gering 8th grade boys basketball teams earn wins
1336Carpenter Center may add gym space
817Area volleyball round up
718Minatare boys enter MAC Tournament unbeaten
1284All Points West: Join the games at Oregon Trail Days
1611Panhandle Football Camp inspires youth
647Lady Cougars earn second seed at volleyball nationals
1146Scottsbluff man tops division at World Horseshoe Tourney
Most Read Sports 2012
3761Mitchell track off to a strong start
3621Morrill baseball back in business
2920Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2832Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2483Raising the bar high
2450Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2428Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2323Gering wrestling builds on experience
2265Doing the heavy lifting
2212Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2148Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2046Gering resident lives his dream
1998Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1966All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1918All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1913Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1912Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1902New Bayard coach looks for productive season
1890Bearcat coach nears finish line
1876All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
Most Read Sports 2011
3761Mitchell track off to a strong start
3621Morrill baseball back in business
2920Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2832Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2483Raising the bar high
2450Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2428Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2323Gering wrestling builds on experience
2265Doing the heavy lifting
2212Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2148Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2046Gering resident lives his dream
1998Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1966All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1918All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1913Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1912Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1902New Bayard coach looks for productive season
1890Bearcat coach nears finish line
1876All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on