Mitchell track and field teams sweep George Calvert meet in Morrill
     2015-04-30      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photo by Lisa Betz/Gering Citizen - Mitchell’s Aspen Reifschneider (right) takes the baton from relay teammate Celeste Cardona during the 4x100 relay event on Friday at the George Calvert Meet in Morrill. Mitchell’s team of Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona, Aspen Reifschneider took first place in the race with a time of 52.42.  
MORRILL — The Mitchell girls’ and boys’ track teams swept the team points titles in Morrill on Friday. The boys’ team scores were: Mitchell in first place with 161 points, Bridgeport in second with 125 points, third place Kimball at 72, Southeast in fourth place with 59, Sidney in at fifth with 24, Banner County at sixth place with 18, seventh place was Leyton at 15, Morrill in eighth place at 13, Minatare ninth with 12, Bayard in tenth with 10, Hyannis was eleventh with 8, Crawford was twelfth with 6, and Guernsey-Sunrise was thirteenth with 3 points.

The girls’ team scores were: Mitchell in first place with 127 points, Bridgeport second at 88.5, Southeast third at 56, Kimball fourth at 51, Crawford fifth at 46, Leyton sixth at 42, Morrill seventh at 37, Sidney in at eighth place with 28, Sioux County ninth with 18, Hyannis tenth at 13.5, Gering was eleventh with 10, Bayard was twelfth at 6, Banner County thirteenth with 2, tied with Hay Springs at 2.

It’s no wonder Mitchell won both sides of the meet. Mitchell Tiger Christian Perez won the 100 (11.36) and 200 (23.35). Teammate Abe Hernandez took gold in the 400 (51.29) and 800 (2:07.68). Mitchell’s Chase Watson also got a double win in the 1600 (4:55.5) and the 3200 10:44.84. Drew Gilliland gave Mitchell yet another win in the 110 meter hurdles crossing the line at 15.04. Banner County Wildcat Tyson Dahlgrin gave his team its only win of the day in the 300 meter hurdles.

Mitchell added more hardware to the gold medal count in the 4x100 relay as Drew Gilliland, Drake Gilliland, Abe Hernandez, and Christian Perez proved they can win together too finishing in 44.57. Bridgeport picked up a win in the 4x800 with Andrew Nelson, Jerrod Fedorchik, Jack Linders, and Trevor Benavides carrying the baton in 9:04.28.

Bridgeport boys dominated field events with Travis Albertz taking the shot put with a distance of 46-11.5 and the discus at 151-06. Bridgeport Bulldog Quentin Baxter nailed the high jump at 5-10. Logan Linch took a win back to Bridgeport in the Long Jump at 19-06.
The Mitchell girls did their own domination led by Jori Peters with wins in the 200 (27.13) and the 400 (59.76). Celeste Cardona crossed line in 2:21.65 for a Mitchell win in the 800 and came in first in the 3200 at 12:06.23. Madison Watson took some gold back to Mitchell in the 1600 with a winning time of 5:55.38. Watson followed up with a win in the 300 hurdles in 49.87.

Two Mitchell relay teams won with Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona, Aspen Reifschneider taking the 4x100 in 52.42 and Mitchell won the 4x400 with Madison Watson, Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona coming in at 4:10.24.

No one dominated field events but Bridgeport’s Olga Aquilar threw 37-07 in the shot put. Mitchell’s Aspen Reifschneider added to her medal collection with a win in the long jump soaring 15-10.5.

Boys’ Results

100 Meters 1.Christian Perez 11.36 Mitchell; 2. Drew Gilliland 11.56 Mitchell; 3. Colton Stull 11.70 Kimball; 4. Wyatt Ross 11.82 Southeast; 5. Jacob Cushman 11.91 Southeast; 6. Steven Tofoya 12.06 Bridgeport.
200 Meters 1.Christian Perez 23.35 Mitchell; 2. Abe Hernandez 23.86 Mitchell; 3. Wyatt Ross 24.25 Southeast; 4. Pedro Soto2 4.53 Southeast; 5. Jon Withrow 24.68 Kimball; 6. Joe Ferrero 24.88 Bayard.
400 Meters 1. Abe Hernandez 51.29 Mitchell; 2. Christian Perez 52.31 Mitchell;3. Ryan Muneio 52.61 Kimball; 4. Jason Amateis 54.50 Bridgeport; 5. Hunter Bye 55.04 Guernsey-Sunrise; 6. Austin Hartman 55.66 Bridgeport.

800 Meters 1. Abe Hernandez 2:07.68 Mitchell; 2. Trevor Benavides 2:09.51 Bridgeport; 3.Jacob Schmitt 2:09.74 Southeast; 4. Chase Watson 2:12.68 Mitchell; 5. Andrew Nelson 2:13.21 Bridgeport; 6. Chris Ruiz 2:15.61 Mitchell.
1600 Meters 1. Chase Watson 4:55.50 Mitchell; 2. Edward Grentz 5:01.77 Mitchell; 3. Cody Mueller 5:04.52 Mitchell; 4. Rhett Dye 5:06.76 Leyton; 5. Jerrod Fedorchik 5:13.91 Bridgeport; 6. Anthony Williams 5:14.63 Kimball.

3200 Meters 1. Chase Watson 10:44.84 Mitchell; 2. Chase Lovercheck 11:03.44 Southeast; 3. Ryan Aurich 11:05.55 Sidney; 4. Edward Grentz 11:06.77 Mitchell; 5. Jerrod Fedorchik 11:24.50 Bridgeport; 6. Jack Linders 11:27.70 Bridgeport.
110 Meter Hurdles 1. Drew Gilliland 15.04 Mitchell; 2. Tyson Dahlgrin 15.81 Banner County; 3. Lawrence Schneider 16.93 Bridgeport; 4. Tyler Koke 17.15 Minatare; 5. Drake Gilliland 17.31 Mitchell; 6. Trent Rutledge 17.81 Kimball.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Tyson Dahlgrin 42.30 Banner County; 2. Drake Gilliland 44.69 Mitchell; 3. Steven Tofoya 45.16 Bridgeport; 4. Colt Wilson 45.42 Southeast; 5. Jonathan Smith 47.00 Sidney; 6. Justin Mohr 47.11Kimball.
4x100 Relay 1. Drew Gilliland, Drake Gilliland, Abe Hernandez, Christian Perez 44.57 Mitchell; 2. Ryan Muneio, Jaden Withrow, Jon Withrow, Colton Stull 45.99 Kimball; 3. Jason Amateis, Steven Tofoya, Wyatt Pankowski, Anthony Barrett 46.71 Bridgeport; 4. Pedro Soto, Jacob Cushman, Wyatt Ross, Porter Ross 46.72 Southeast; 5. Joshua Harvey, Jorge Lara, Jacob Hoffman, Victor Valles 47.56 Morrill; 6. Roger Roach, Loren Haase, Joe Ferrero, SkyLee Miller 48.07 Bayard.
4x400 Relay 1. Jacob Cushman, Porter Ross, David Becker, Matt Fisher 3:46.36 Southeast; 2. Mitchell Dudden, Austin Wheeler, Quentin Baxter, Jason Amateis 3:46.62 Bridgeport; 3. Cody Mueller, Drake Gilliland, Edward Grentz, Chase Watson 3:47.76 Mitchell; 4. Roger Roach, Felipe Palomo, Joe Ferrero, Kalen Krantz 3:53.25 Bayard; 5. Bret Jaggers, Braydon Cortney, Jarod Luptak, Mitch Rolls 3:57.83 Sidney; 6. Cody McKay, James Rushman, Teghan Osborne, Rhett Dye 4:00.54 Leyton.

4x800 Relay 1. Andrew Nelson, Jerrod Fedorchik, Jack Linders, Trevor Benavides 9:04.28 Bridgeport; 2. Bret Jaggers, Ryan Aurich, Manjesh Mogallapalli, Jacob Schaub 9:25.74 Sidney; 3. Edward Grentz, Joseph Pieper, Max Avila, Chris Ruiz 9:37.60 Mitchell; 4. Rhett Dye, James Rushman, Kort Dye, Triston Hume-Gartner 9:40.73 Leyton; 5. Kaden Adrian, Ryan Soper, Jaden Mohr, Anthony Williams 10:01.89 Kimball.
Shot Put 1. Travis Albertz 46-11.50 Bridgeport; 2. Sterling Swank 46-04.00 Southeast; 3. Jacob Ernest 45-05.50 Leyton; 4. Colby Eberspecher 45-01.50 Mitchell; 5. Isaias Mancias 44-04.50 Bridgeport; 6. Matthew Hessler 43-08.00 Morrill.

Discus 1. Travis Albertz 151-06 Bridgeport; 2. Emmett Hoover 138-10 Hyannis; 3. Colby Eberspecher 134-04 Mitchell; 4. Tristan Hunter 123-10 Bayard; 5. Jacob Hoffman 120-00 Morrill; 6. Lucas Schirmer 119-08 Southeast.

High Jump 1. Quentin Baxter 5-10.00 Bridgeport; 2. Tyler Koke 5-10.00 Minatare; 3. Aaron Alcorn 5-08.00 Crawford; 4. Lawrence Schneider 5-08.00 Bridgeport; 5. Tyler Magninie 5-06.00 Kimball; 6. Joshua Harvey 5-06.00 Morrill.

Pole Vault 1.Trent Rutledge 12-06.00 Kimball; 2. Justin Mohr 11-00.00 Kimball; 3. Jonathan Smith 11-00.00 Sidney; 4. Jorge Lara 11-00.00 Morrill; 5. Darryn Walters 10-06.00 Mitchell;6. Ryan McMackin 10-06.00 Morrill.
Long Jump 1. Logan Linch 19-06.00 Bridgeport; 2. Jason Amateis 19-05.50 Bridgeport; 3. Jaden Withrow 19-05.00 Kimball; 4. Wyatt Pankowski 19-03.00 Bridgeport; 5. Pedro Soto 18-11.00 Southeast; 6. Colton Stull 18-08.50 Kimball.

Triple Jump 1. Jaden Withrow 42-09.50 Kimball; 2. Jon Withrow 40-08.00 Kimball; 3. Wyatt Pankowski 40-01.50 Bridgeport; 4. Quentin Baxter 39-09.00 Bridgeport; 5. Joshua Harvey 39-08.50 Morrill; 6. Treasure Hollister 39-07.50 Guernsey-Sunrise.

Girls’ Results

100 Meters 1.Bryttnee Lemmon 13.45 Crawford; 2. Aspen Reifschneider 13.65 Mitchell; 3. Olivia Armstrong 13.92 Mitchell; 4. Cayley Gibb 14.01 Southeast; 5. Hannah Biesecker 14.07 Kimball; 6.J essica Houk 14.41 Leyton.
200 Meters 1. Jori Peters 27.13 Mitchell; 2. Cayley Gibb 27.54 Southeast; 3. Olivia Armstrong 27.61 Mitchell; 4. Bryttnee Lemmon 27.76 Crawford; 5. Alisha Hunsaker 28.01 Kimball; 6.Hannah Biesecker 28.03 Kimball.

400 Meters 1. Jori Peters 59.76 Mitchell; 2. Cayley Gibb 1:02.30 Southeast; 3. Bryttnee Lemmon 1:03.10 Crawford; 4. Dani McManamen 1:03.55 Southeast; 5. Kalen Nedella 1:03.93 Crawford; 6. Devin Beaver 1:05.05 Mitchell.

800 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 2:21.65 Mitchell; 2. Kaitlyn Berner 2:30.64 Leyton; 3. Kalen Nedella 2:31.84 Crawford; 4. Emily Buchanan 2:36.47 Southeast; 5. Karsen Stull 2:36.95 Bridgeport; 6. Kara Birner 2:37.87 Sidney.
1600 Meters 1.Madison Watson 5:55.38 Mitchell; 2. Lacie Lietka 6:00.76 Crawford; 3. Dori Schneider 6:06.86 Bridgeport; 4. Charlie Brockhaus 6:07.96 Sidney; 5. Madison Ramsay 6:11.95 Hyannis; 6. Chantal Riggs 6:15.81 Sidney.

3200 Meters 1. Celeste Cardona 12:06.23 Mitchell; 2. Lacie Lietka 12:46.56 Crawford; 3. Dori Schneider 13:13.24 Bridgeport; 4. Madison Ramsay 13:21.34 Hyannis; 5. Sarah Tweet 14:01.42 Crawford; 6. Courtney Knisley 14:13.13 Banner County.
100 Meter Hurdles 1. Erika Swires 16.91 Bridgeport; 2. Shaela Jenkins 17.70 Leyton; 3. Katlynn Kling 17.88 Sioux County; 4. AdreaAnna Ernest 17.91 Bridgeport; 5. Emily Baxter 18.09 Bridgeport; 6. Abbe Draper 18.79 Leyton.

300 Meter Hurdles 1. Madison Watson 49.87 Mitchell; 2. Katlynn Kling 51.25 Sioux County; 3. Erika Swires 51.50 Bridgeport; 4. Angela Johnson 52.78 Sioux County; 5. Madison

Biesecker 53.07 Kimball; 6. Abbe Draper 53.53 Leyton.
4x100 Relay 1. Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona, Aspen Reifschneider 52.42 Mitchell; 2. Jannel Fiehtner, Hannah Biesecker, Alisha Hunsaker, Madison Biesecker 53.17 Kimball; 3. Jessica Harvey, Shalyn Lackey, Stefani Tarin, LeAnne Sherrod 54.32 Morrill; 4. Erika Swires, Jayden DeCora, Kassidy Kildow, Kaitlyn Nein 54.55 Bridgeport; 5. Emily Buchanan, Noelle Chapman, Dani McManamen, Erin Buchanan 54.87 Southeast; 6. Abbe Draper, Taylor Berner, Shaela Jenkins, Jessica Houk 55.99 Leyton.

4x400 Relay 1. Madison Watson, Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona 4:10.24 Mitchell; 2. Emily Buchanan, Noelle Chapman, Cayley Gibb, Dani McManamen 4:19.76 Southeast; 3. Karsen Stull, Jayden DeCora, Brittany Newkirk, Kassidy Kildow 4:30.60 Bridgeport; 4. Kaitlyn Berner, Dani McKay, Kristine Barnett, Cheyenne Nickel 4:34.12 Leyton; 5. Kate Brosnan, Elea McKnight, Kara Birner, Julia Evertson 4:36.38 Sidney; 6. Brook Jamison, Madison Ramsay, Sarah Monahan, Jackie Schwanebeck 4:44.87 Hyannis.

4x800 Relay 1.Charlie Brockhaus, Chantal Riggs, Julia Evertson, Kara Birner 10:47.03 Sidney; 2. Brittany Newkirk, Karsen Stull, Kassidy Kildow, Dori Schneider 10:51.39 Bridgeport; 3. Nicole Patton, Hope Abel, Morgan Evans, Franscheska Plasencio 11:36.45 Gering; 4. Brook Jamison, Sierra Rediger, Sarah Monahan, Kaitlyn Ramsay 12:07.57 Hyannis; 5. Jaicee White, Catherine Applegate, Kristina McGann, Tessa Douglas 12:32.53 Bayard; 6. Barbara Pieper, Madison Kuxhausen, Alexis McGlone, Allysa Adcock-Kramer 13:28.62 Mitchell.

Shot Put 1. Olga Aguilar 37-07.00 Bridgeport; 2. Aimee Hass 35-11.00 Bridgeport; 3. Kaitlin Howell 35-04.00 Morrill; 4. Trista Stees 34-05.00 Southeast; 5. Danika Daum 34-02.50 Kimball; 6. MaKenna Dahlgrin 33-04.00 Banner County.
Discus 1. Trista Stees 112-07 Southeast, 2. Aimee Hass 107-06 Bridgeport; 3. Olga Aguilar, 104-09 Bridgeport; 4. Lauren Petersen 96-09 Bayard; 5. Danika Daum 94-06 Kimball; 6. Gabriela Coley 90-08 Mitchell.

High Jump 1.Mikayla Fiehtner 4-08.00 Kimball; 2. Abbe Draper 4-06.00 Leyton; 3. Lilyanna Martin 4-06.00 Morrill; 4. Lauren Rairigh 4-06.00 Gering; 5. Kristina Davis 4-04.00 Sidney; 6. Margaret Safarik 4-04.00 Hyannis.
Pole Vault 1. Alisha Hunsaker 8-08.00 Kimball; 2. Brenda Maytorena 7-00.00 Sidney; 3. Jessica Harvey 7-00.00 Morrill; 4. Rebecca Bullock 7-00.00 Mitchell; 5. Lauren Thomas 6-06.00 Mitchell; 6. Stefani Tarin 6-06.00 Morrill.

Long Jump 1. Aspen Reifschneider 15-10.50 Mitchell; 2. Jessica Harvey 15-10.00 Morrill; 3. Hannah Biesecker 15-09.00 Kimball; 4. Dani McManamen 15-00.50 Southeast; 5. Katrena Ryan 14-08.00 Hay Springs; 6. Audra Kippes 14-07.00 Hyannis.

Triple Jump 1. Kaitlyn Berner 34-02.00 Leyton; 2. Aspen Reifschneider 33-05.50 Mitchell; 3. Jannel Fiehtner 32-01.75 Kimball; 4. Lilyanna Martin 31-10.00 Morrill; 5. Emily Baxter 31-02.75 Bridgeport; 6. Audra Kippes 30-10.00 Hyannis.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Evening friend!
Recently Read Sports
1136Mitchell track and field teams sweep George Calvert meet in Morrill
639Seacats' Weatherfield, Wiebe, Miller capture GNAC championships
663Hinze directs West All-Star gridders to big victory: Former Bearcat passes for two TDs, runs for another, kicks field goals in earning pair of honors
1190Saturday’s Warrior Run expects big turnout
795Gering finds the zone for victory over Alliance
691Huge comeback leads West to victory
1131Cougar women get 19th win
1929SB Twilight Invitational Track and Field Meet
744Gering volleyball wins one, loses two
1581Coming home for the gold: Gering native Sara Vaughn returns to claim Don Childs Run
1183All Points West: A few early holiday wishes
849Bearcat cross country runners sign letters of intent
673Zephyrs win four games to sweep Kelley Bean Classic
1144Sidney tops field at Gering Invite
844Bulldog girls score late, kick way to state
786Gering Seniors douse Torrington, fall in four on road
1166Tennis players to support diabetes group
1036Scottsbluff boys eye state berth
1195Scottsbluff tennis stacked with experience
1648Bulldogs will be a ‘young, dangerous’ team
Most Read Sports 2012
3927Mitchell track off to a strong start
3802Morrill baseball back in business
3205Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2998Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2923Gering wrestling builds on experience
2826Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2645Raising the bar high
2601Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2587Gering resident lives his dream
2582Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2564All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2476All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2412Doing the heavy lifting
2361Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2314Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2310Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2262Beam to golf at Midland
2235Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2136Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2082Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Most Read Sports 2011
3927Mitchell track off to a strong start
3802Morrill baseball back in business
3205Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2998Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2923Gering wrestling builds on experience
2826Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2645Raising the bar high
2601Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2587Gering resident lives his dream
2582Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2564All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2476All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2412Doing the heavy lifting
2361Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2314Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2310Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2262Beam to golf at Midland
2235Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2136Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2082Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on