Athletes put best effort into Western Conference Track Meet: Mitchell’s Aspen Reifschneider, Jori Peters, Celeste Cardona; Bearcat Shayleigh James place first
     2015-05-07      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photos by Kay Grote/for the Citizen - Mitchell freshman Jori Peters leads the pack in the girls 800 M run with Sidney’s Preslie Allen and Gering’s Lauren Shaul and Victoria Schwartz close on her heels. Peters won the race in 2:20.74. Schwartz took fourth and Shaul finished fifth. 
Sidney was the big winner at the Western Conference Track Meet on Friday. The Sidney boys’ and girls’ teams took the team titles this year. Scottsbluff girls were close on the heels of Sidney for second with the Scottsbluff Boys being a more distant second. It is the fourth time the Sidney teams have swept the team titles this year, Sidney girls have won more for a total of five team titles. Girls Team Scores: 1. Sidney 156.5, 2. Scottsbluff 154, 3. Mitchell 117.5, 4. Gering 92.5, 5. Alliance 78.5, 6. Chadron 36.

Boys Team Scores: 1. Sidney 158, 2. Scottsbluff 124, 3. Alliance 105.5, 4. Mitchel 102.5, 5. Gering 83.5, 6. Chadron 62.5.

Local winners on the girl’s side include Mitchell Tiger Aspen Reifschneider winning the 200 at 27.34. Fellow Tiger Jori Peters won the 400 at 59.52 and the 800 in 2:20.74, Peters has become a familiar name this year and being a freshman we will likely see more of her in the years to come. Scottsbluff Bearcat Shayleigh James took the 1600 at 5:35.43. Tiger Celeste Cardona won the 3200 in 12:23.38.

Mitchell’s 4x400 relay team won in 4:09.69 with Madison Watson, Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, and Celeste Cardona passing the baton. The Gering Bulldogs bright spot on the track is the girls 4x800 relay team with their fifth win of the year in 10:20.03 with Victoria Schwartz, Kali Rimington, Lauren Shaul, and Julia Ybarra.

In field events, Gering Dawg Brianna Eckerberg threw 38-6 for her third win of the year. Scottsbluff Cat Sierra Betancur flung the discus 113-03 for her third gold of the year and a personal record. Tiersa Darley of Scottsbluff launched herself to her fourth win of the year at 9 feet even. Mitchell’s Aspen Reifschneider closed out the day with double wins in the Long Jump 16 feet and the triple jump 32-1.5
The boy’s story begins with Christian Perez of Mitchell earning a win in the 200 at 23.01. The 800 saw Matthew Richardson of Scottsbluff winning the day with a time of 1:59.12. The 1600 saw Bearcat Shane Burkey making the finish line in 4:42.02. Tiger Chase Watson took gold in the 3200 with a time of 10:34.59.

Tiger Drew Gilliland earned more respect for Mitchell as he jumped to a double win in the hurdles winning the 110 in 14.94 and the 300 in 40.65. Drew and Drake Gilliland along with Abe Hernandez and Christian Perez claimed the 4x100 for Mitchell in 44.01. Gering Bulldog Esai Hernandez claimed the lone boys win in the discus at 149-11, his fourth win of the year. Scottsbluff’s Brian Johnston took the triple jump in 41-0.5.
Gering Coach Randy Plummer said “The boys and girls competed hard. Our conference champions included Brianna Eckerberg who threw a career best 38’6, Esai Hernandez who won the discus at 149’11, and the girls 4 x 800 relay with Victoria Schwartz, Kali Rimington, Lauren Shaul, and Julia Ybarra. This week the team heads to the Wiseman Invite in Torrington, the last meet before the B6 District meet in Ogallala on May 14. The athletes will generally be competing in the events they will run at the district meet.”

Mitchell Track Coach Michelle Peters praised her team. “I am very pleased with how our kids are performing. Each week they are getting better and better. At Western Conference we saw kids have their personal best and career bests. All you can ask is when kids are working hard and doing their best time they go out and compete.”

Boys’ Results

100 Meters 1.Jackson Dickerson 10.90 Chadron; 2.Christian Perez 11.10 Mitchell; 5.Brad Johnston 11.54 Scottsbluff.
200 Meters 1.Christian Perez 23.01 Mitchell; 3.Abe Hernandez 23.95 Mitchell; 4.Matthew Richardson 24.65 Scottsbluff.
400 Meters 1.Brody Brennan 50.86 Alliance;3Abe Hernandez 51.71 Mitchell; 4.Matthew Richardson 51.74 Scottsbluff.
800 Meters 1.Matthew Richardson 1:59.12 Scottsbluff; 3.Collin Maag 2:07.99 Scottsbluff; 6.Jacey Shaul 2:12.98 Gering.

1600 Meters 1.Shane Burkey 4:42.02 Scottsbluff; 3.Chase Watson 4:53.98 Mitchell; 4.KeeneanFogle 4:58.62 Gering; 6.Christian Arellano 5:03.43 Gering.
3200 Meters 1.Chase Watson 10:34.59 Mitchell; 2.Jesse Jaramillo 10:52.89 Scottsbluff; 3.Josh Hergenreder 10:59.19 Scottsbluff; 4.Edward Grentz 10:59.57 Mitchell; 6.Noah Hergenreder 11:07.16 Scottsbluff.

110 Meter Hurdles 1.Drew Gilliland 14.94 Mitchell; 2.Matthew Holloway 15.47 Scottsbluff; 6.Antonio Murillo 18.06 Gering.
300 Meter Hurdles 1.Drew Gilliland 40.65 Mitchell; 2.Jeff Schmidt 42.06 Gering; 4.Traceten Halley 43.10 Scottsbluff; 5.Antonio Murillo 44.45Gering; 6.Riley Grote 44.91 Gering.

4x100 Relay 1.Drew Gilliland, Drake Gilliland, Abe Hernandez, Christian Perez 44.01 Mitchell; 5.Joe Collett, Brad

Johnston, Jackson Hinze, Traceten Halley 46.64 Scottsbluff; 7.Riley Grote, Dylan Radzymski, Jacob Rocheleau, Alex Duncan 49.45 Gering.
4x400 Relay 1.Josh Ellis, Cody Robinson, Klayton Nordeen, Brody Brennan 3:26.85 Alliance; 3.Deion Contreras, Antonio Murillo, Jeff Schmidt, Alex Duncan 3:40.73 Gering; 4.Cody Mueller, Edward Grentz, Jayden Snyder, Chase Watson 3:45.09 Mitchell; 6.Matthew Richardson, Traceten Halley, Jackson Hinze, Eyobe Mills 3:46.82 Scottsbluff.

4x800 Relay 1.JachobWiedeburg, Brody McKnight, Logan Uhlir, Brenner Keane 8:36.54 Sidney; 2.Jacey Shaul, Kyle Upp, Noah Vogel, Keenean Fogle 9:00.48 Gering; 4.Ramon Chavez, Robby Simmons, Raphael Rios, Chase Osland 9:19.70 Scottsbluff.
Shot Put 1.Jacob Heeren 53-04.50 Sidney; 2.Isaac De Los Santos 44-06.00 Scottsbluff; 4.Mitchell Marietta 40-09.00 Gering; 5.Alex Closson 40-03.00 Gering.
Discus 1.Esai Hernandez 149-11 Gering; 5.Colby Eberspecher 125-01 Mitchell; 6.Alex Closson 121-07 Gering.

High Jump 1.Trevor Ridenour 5-10.00 Alliance; 2.Matthew Holloway 5-08.00 Scottsbluff; 5.Landon Walker 5-08.00 Scottsbluff.
Pole Vault 1.Josh Ellis 13-00.00 Alliance; 3.Cody Mueller 12-00.00 Mitchell; 4.Rob Price 11-06.00 Scottsbluff.

Long Jump 1.Alex Linneman 21-01.00 Sidney; 4.Brian Johnston 20-02.50 Scottsbluff.
Triple Jump 1.Brian Johnston 41-00.50 Scottsbluff; 2.Quentin Timblin 39-07.75 Gering.

Girls’ Results

100 Meters 1.Kelly VonSeggern 12.72 Sidney; 2.Shanell Primes 12.73 Scottsbluff; 5.Olivia Armstrong 13.17 Mitchell; 6.Taylor Noe 13.20 Scottsbluff.
200 Meters 1.Aspen Reifschneider 27.34 Mitchell; 2.Olivia Armstrong 27.81 Mitchell.
400 Meters 1.Jori Peters 59.52 Mitchell; 3.Rebekah Rawlings 1:01.13 Gering; 5.Shae Kaus 1:03.90 Gering.

800 Meters 1.Jori Peters 2:20.74 Mitchell; 3.Taylor Muncie 2:28.68 Scottsbluff; 4.Victoria Schwartz 2:28.94 Gering; 5.Lauren Shaul 2:31.52 Gering.
1600 Meters 1.Shayleigh James 5:35.43 Scottsbluff; 2.Madison Watson 5:41.49 Mitchell; 3.Whitney Riesen 5:42.76 Scottsbluff; 4.Kali Rimington 5:50.58 Gering.
3200 Meters 1.Celeste Cardona 12:23.38 Mitchell; 2.Taylor Muncie 12:28.73 Scottsbluff; 4.Tayler Gipe 13:38.73 Scottsbluff; 5.Krista Holzworth 13:46.42 Scottsbluff.

100 Meter Hurdles 1.GabbieAddleman 15.84 Sidney; 2.Kyra Willats 16.29 Scottsbluff; 4.Kaetlyn Todd 17.02 Gering; 5.Mana Garcia 17.03 Scottsbluff.
300 Meter Hurdles 1.Chandler Hageman 48.93 Chadron; 2.Madison Watson 49.77 Mitchell; 3.Mana Garcia 50.29 Scottsbluff; 4.Kyra Willats 51.42 Scottsbluff; 6.Kai Didier 51.51 Scottsbluff.

4x100 Relay 1.Kelly VonSeggern, GabbieAddleman, Natalie Radcliffe, Sara Von Seggern 51.40 Sidney; 2.Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona, Aspen Reifschneider, 51.55 Mitchell; 3.Taylor Noe, Shanell Primes, Avery Krentz, Kyra Willats 51.82 Scottsbluff; 5.Kaetlyn Todd, Dominique Murillo, Jade Riedel, Shae Kaus 54.90 Gering.
4x400 Relay 1.Madison Watson, Jori Peters, Olivia Armstrong, Celeste Cardona 4:09.69 Mitchell; 2.Victoria Schwartz, Shae Kaus, Lauren Shaul, Kaetlyn Todd 4:20.15 Gering; 5.Taylor Noe, Mana Garcia, Kai Didier, Jaelynn Muhr 4:26.77 Scottsbluff.
4x800 Relay 1.Victoria Schwartz, Kali Rimington, Lauren Shaul, Julia Ybarra 10:20.03 Gering; 3.Shayleigh James, Whitney Riesen, Jaelynn Muhr, Kierra Schmidt 10:32.38 Scottsbluff.

Shot Put 1.Brianna Eckerberg 38-06.00 Gering; 2.Sierra Betancur 36-01.00 Scottsbluff; 4.Dakota Wademan 32-11.25 Gering.
Discus 1.Sierra Betancur 113-04 Scottsbluff; 4.Brooke Doggett 101-10 Gering; 5.Dakota Wademan 100-03 Gering.

High Jump 1.Savanna Rosenbaum 5-00.00 Sidney; 3.McKeltie Imus 4-10.00 Gering; 5.Anna Yanke 4-06.00 Scottsbluff.
Pole Vault 1.Tiersa Darley 9-00.00 Scottsbluff; 5.Alyssa Leach 7-06.00 Scottsbluff; 5.Ruby Fernandez 7-06.00 Scottsbluff.
Long Jump1. Aspen Reifschneider 16-00.00 Mitchell; 4.Hannah McQuistan 14-00.00 Scottsbluff.

Triple Jump 1.Aspen Reifschneider 32-01.50 Mitchell; 2.Hannah McQuistan 30-05.25 Scottsbluff; 3.Avery Krentz 30-00.75 Scottsbluff; 4.Devin Beaver 29-07.50 Mitchell; 5.Carlee Brester 28-02.75 Gering; 6.Eliana Hernandez 27-07.25 Scottsbluff.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Evening friend!
Recently Read Sports
1334Athletes put best effort into Western Conference Track Meet: Mitchell’s Aspen Reifschneider, Jori Peters, Celeste Cardona; Bearcat Shayleigh James place first
1023WNCC women seeded third in national tournament
1123Gering Legion completes state championship dream season
1249All Points West: Finding a champ in you
1025Seacats make waves at home
1025Lady Wildcats claim second MAC championship
1131All Points West: Huskers get away with giveaways
1030A beautiful day to ‘Spring Up the Bluff’
1313’Dogs ousted from districts
1031Gering names new football coach
700Area football players learn from the best
1031Clemens, Greene lead all-star victories
1032Mitchell wrestlers fourth, Bayard fifth in Bridgeport/Sidney meet
824Gering, Scottsbluff girls undefeated for week
894Bearcat golfers miss win by single stroke
1033Minatare makes sub-district final with win over Banner County
1034Shooting sports club grows its membership
858Basketball Hall of Fame Jamboree games feature triangulars in Gering
674Scottsbluff boys finish regular season with win at Torrington
1034Gering volleyball squad extends winning streak to six
Most Read Sports 2012
3931Mitchell track off to a strong start
3811Morrill baseball back in business
3214Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3002Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2940Gering wrestling builds on experience
2845Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2650Raising the bar high
2608Gering resident lives his dream
2607Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2590Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2585All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2494All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2417Doing the heavy lifting
2382Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2332Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2318Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2281Beam to golf at Midland
2255Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2143Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2089New Bayard coach looks for productive season
Most Read Sports 2011
3931Mitchell track off to a strong start
3811Morrill baseball back in business
3214Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3002Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2940Gering wrestling builds on experience
2845Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2650Raising the bar high
2608Gering resident lives his dream
2607Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2590Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2585All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2494All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2417Doing the heavy lifting
2382Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2332Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2318Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2281Beam to golf at Midland
2255Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2143Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2089New Bayard coach looks for productive season
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on