Host Bayard sweeps MAC meet
     2015-05-07      By Philip Eckerberg   
Photo by Lisa Betz/Gering Citizen - Banner County Wildcat Tyson Dahlgrin is looking sharp in Morrill at the George Calvert meet last week. Dahlgrin once again took first in the 110 hurdles, this time at the Bayard hosted MAC Track meet, with a time of 15:53. 
The MAC Track Meet was held on Saturday and Bayard emerged the big winner taking both the boys’ and girls’ titles. Boys’ team scores are: 1. Bayard 127, 2. Potter-Dix 126, 3. Garden County 83.5, 4. Leyton 62.5, 5. South Platte 35, 6. Banner County 28, 7. Minatare 22, 8. Creek Valley 6.

Girls’ team scores: 1. Bayard 118, 2. Potter-Dix 110, 3. Leyton 104, 4. Creek Valley 62, 5. South Platte 55, 6. Banner County 32, 7. Garden County 24, 8. Minatare 10.
The nice part about track is that your team may not be very good but you as an individual can still excel – and there were plenty of individuals standing out on Saturday. On the boys’ side Banner County Wildcat Tyson Dahlgrin took first in the 110 hurdles at 15:53. Bayard Tiger Bryce Hargens got the win in the 300 Hurdles at 42.39. Jacob Hoff from Bayard won gold in the triple jump with a length of 41-01.
On the girls’ side Jessi Smith continued to shine with wins in the 100 at 13.25 and the 400 at 59.11. Smith has crossed the line first 18 times this year. Minatare Indian Maddie Schlosser-Ross ran a time of 6:27.09 to win the 1600. The 3200 gold was claimed by Bayard’s Nicole Barker in 1:58.12.

Chellani Parriott won first in the 100 hurdles in 16.66. Bayard’s Smith won again with first in the 300 hurdles in 48.08. The Bayard 4x100 relay team crossed the line in 52.19 for the win with familiar names of Liz Brown, Miah Vera, Chellani Parriott, and of course Jessi Smith.

Up the road in Morrill on Friday, the Lions played host to the Panhandle Conference meet. Hemingford swept the team titles. However, Morrill used strong performances in field events to take third in the both boys and girls. Boys team scores: 1. Hemingford 236, 2. Edgemont 110, 3. Morrill 83, 4. Crawford 72, 5. Hay Springs 5.
Girls’ team scores: 1.Hemingford 166, 2. Crawford 113, 3. Morrill 108, 4. Sioux County 50, 5. Hay Springs 24, 6. Edgemont 8.

Highlights for the Morrill Lions include boys’ shotput winner Matthew Hessler at 43-0,a first win of the season for Hessler. Morrill’s Jorge Lara cleared the pole vault at 10-06 for a conference gold. Joshua Harvey gave Morrill the win in the triple jump at 38-03.

The Lady Lions helped to sweep the shot put as Kaitlin Howell led the event at 36-05. Lilyanna Martin made Morrill proud with a double win in the high jump at 4-06 and the triple jump 31-03. Jessica Harvey got a double win in the pole vault 7-06, and long jump 15-06 to add to Morrill’s medal count.

MAC Meet Boys’ Results

100 Meters 1.Ryan Smith 11.91 Garden County; 3.Joe Ferrero 12.27 Bayard; 4.Tyson Dahlgrin 12.48 Banner County; 5.Loren Haase 12.64 Bayard.
200 Meters 1.Ryan Smith 24.07 Garden County; 3.Joe Ferrero 25.21 Bayard; 4.SkyLee Miller 26.01 Bayard; 6.Kalen Krantz 26.28 Bayard; 7.Kordell Maestas 27.14 Leyton.
400 Meters 1.Ryan Smith 50.92 Garden County; 3.Joe Ferrero 52.67 Bayard; 4.Bryce Burry 54.93 Bayard; 6.Roger Roach 59.65 Bayard.

800 Meters 1.Cameron Purcell 2:08.07 Potter-Dix; 3.Bryce Burry 2:09.50 Bayard;
1600 Meters 1.Jake Johnson 5:07.03 Potter-Dix; 4.Alex Araujo 5:33.28 Bayard; 6.Robert Niezwaag 5:44.88 Bayard.
3200 Meters 1.Rhett Dye 11:09.09 Leyton; 3.Alex Araujo 11:32.70 Bayard; 5.Robert Niezwaag 12:32.16 Bayard.
110 Meter Hurdles 1.Tyson Dahlgrin 15.53 Banner County; 2.Bryce Hargens 16.31 Bayard; 3.Tyler Koke 16.50 Minatare; 5.Mitch McKibbin 18.98 Bayard.

300 Meter Hurdles 1.Bryce Hargens 42.39 Bayard; 3.Tyson Dahlgrin 44.21 Banner County; 4.Mitch McKibbin 46.90 Bayard; 5.Jacob Hoff 47.20 Bayard.
4x100 Relay1.Mathew McCarthy, Elliot Epp, Dustin Bleidt, Ryan Smith46.49 Garden County; 3.Loren Haase, Jacob Hoff, Roger Roach, Bryce Hargens 48.31 Bayard.
4x400 Relay 1.Cooper Hicks, Jake Johnson, Samuel Bogert, Cameron Purcell 3:43.06 Potter-Dix; 3.Bryce Burry, Joe Ferrero, Roger Roach, Felipe Palomo 3:54.35 Bayard; 4.Kadan Huber, Micah Wicker, Bryce Olsen, Tyson Dahlgrin 4:08.52 Banner County.
4x800 Relay 1.Jake Johnson, Samuel Bogert, Cameron Purcell, Cooper Hicks 8:51.03 Potter-Dix; 2.Alex Araujo, Mitch McKibbin, Felipe Palomo, Loren Haase 9:29.41 Bayard.
Shot Put 1.Jacob Ernest 47-05.00 Leyton; 2.Tristan Hunter 40-10.00 Bayard; 4.Felipe Palomo 38-11.00 Bayard; 5.Bryce Olsen 38-09.00 Banner County.
Discus 1.Dustin Bleidt 138-00 Garden County; 3.Tristan Hunter 125-05 Bayard.
High Jump 1.Kelsey Rozelle 6-01.00 Potter-Dix; 2.Tyler Koke 5-10.00 Minatare; 3.Kadan Huber 5-06.00 Banner County.

Pole Vault 1.Coby Hicks 12-06.00 Potter-Dix.
Long Jump 1.Kelsey Rozelle 21-02.50 Potter-Dix; 3.Jacob Hoff 19-01.25 Bayard; 4.Bryce Hargens 18-11.50 Bayard.
Triple Jump 1.Jacob Hoff 41-01.00 Bayard; 2.Tyler Koke 40-05.75 Minatare; 5.SkyLee Miller 38-02.00 Bayard.

Girls’ Results

100 Meters 1.Jessi Smith 13.25 Bayard; 5.Liz Brown 15.00 Bayard.
200 Meters 1.Jessica Houk 28.55 Leyton; 4.Liz Brown 30.06 Bayard.
400 Meters 1.Jessi Smith 59.11 Bayard.
800 Meters 1.Kaitlyn Berner 2:33.53 Leyton; 4.Courtney Knisley 2:58.56 Banner County; 5.Sierra Flores 3:00.78 Banner County; 6.Catherine Applegate 3:03.09 Bayard.
1600 Meters 1.Maddie Schlosser-Ross 6:27.09 Minatare; 2.Nicole Barker 6:28.50 Bayard.
3200 Meters 1.Nicole Barker 13:58.12 Bayard; 3.Courtney Knisley 15:17.90 Banner County.

100 Meter Hurdles 1.Chellani Parriott 16.66 Bayard.
300 Meter Hurdles 1.Jessi Smith 48.08 Bayard; 6.Haley Schmall 1:04.85 Bayard.
4x100 Relay 1.Liz Brown, Miah Vera, Chellani Parriott, Jessi Smith 52.19 Bayard.
4x400 Relay 1.Kaitlyn Berner, Dani McKay, Jessica Houk, Cheyenne Nickel 4:38.13 Leyton; 4.Liz Brown, Avery Kildow, Kristina McGann, Jaicee White 4:58.99 Bayard; 5.Arielle Whelchel, Sierra Flores, Erika Geary, Abby Russell 5:32.10 Banner County.
4x800 Relay 1.Regyn Hicks, Presley Christensen, Ryley Hicks, Trinity Langley 11:37.22 Potter-Dix; 2.Kristina McGann, Tessa Douglas, Catherine Applegate, Nicole Barker 11:55.59 Bayard; 3.Courtney Knisley, Erika Geary, Sierra Flores, Arielle Whelchel 12:20.18 Banner County.

Shot Put 1.Alexus Rozelle 36-08.50 Potter-Dix; 2.MaKenna Dahlgrin 33-01.50 Banner County; 4.Lauren Petersen 32-00.50 Bayard; 5.Jaicee White 31-07.00 Bayard.
Discus 1.Alexus Rozelle 114-11 Potter-Dix;4.MaKenna Dahlgrin 97-01 Banner County; 5.Lauren Petersen 94-03 Bayard.
High Jump 1.Jessie Straber 5-00.00 Creek Valley; 2.Miah Vera 4-10.00 Bayard.
Pole Vault 1.Tiffany Hill 9-00.00 South Platte.

Long Jump 1.Kaitlyn Berner 16-03.50 Leyton; 2.Miah Vera 16-01.75 Bayard; 5.Avery Kildow 14-04.50 Bayard.
Triple Jump 1.Kaitlyn Berner 34-06.25 Leyton; 4.Avery Kildow 30-07.00 Bayard.

Panhandle Conference Boys Results

100 Meters 1.Brady Turek 11.52 Hemingford; 4.Jorge Lara 12.30 Morrill.
200 Meters 1.Brady Turek 22.83 Hemingford; 5.Trevor Cecil 26.00 Morrill.
400 Meters 1.Ethan Skinner 50.85 Hemingford; 6.Will Howell 1:00.34 Morrill.
800 Meters 1.Dustin Curl 2:11.64 Edgemont.
1600 Meters 1.Layne Huss 5:09.94 Hemingford.
3200 Meters 1.Trevor Nelson 11:34.21 Crawford.
110 Meter Hurdles 1.Cody Laursen 17.49 Hemingford.

300 Meter Hurdles 1.Cody Laursen 44.43 Hemingford; 3.Joshua Harvey 47.66 Morrill.
4x100 Relay 1.Brady Turek, Colt Foster, Jameson Wood, Ethan Skinner 44.81 Hemingford; 3.Joshua Harvey, Jacob Hoffman, Victor Valles, Jorge Lara 46.94 Morrill.
4x400 Relay 1.Brady Turek, John Manning, Jameson Wood, Ethan Skinner 3:43.15 Hemingford; 2.Will Howell, Victor Valles, Ryan McMackin, Jorge Lara 4:07.23 Morrill.
4x800 Relay 1.Tarin Jespersen, Connor Swanson, Joseph Rozmiarek, Layne Huss 9:30.55 Hemingford; 4.Trevor Cecil, Johnny Hessler, Will Howell, Killian Petruch 10:55.69 Morrill.

Shot Put 1.Matthew Hessler 43-07.00 Morrill; 6.Jacob Hoffman 35-03.00 Morrill.
Discus 1.Matthew Wood 143-04 Hemingford; 4.Matthew Hessler 124-00 Morrill.
High Jump 1.Aaron Alcorn 5-11.00 Crawford; 2.Joshua Harvey 5-08.00 Morrill.
Pole Vault 1.Jorge Lara 10-06.00 Morrill; 2.Ryan McMackin 10-06.00 Morrill.
Long Jump 1.Dustin Curl 19-04.50 Edgemont.
Triple Jump 1.Joshua Harvey 38-03.00 Morrill; 6.Killian Petruch 32-03.50 Morrill.

Girls Results

100 Meters 1.Bryttnee Lemmon 13.18 Crawford; 3.Jessica Harvey 13.69 Morrill.
200 Meters 1.Bryttnee Lemmon 27.14 Crawford; 4.Shalyn Lackey 29.05 Morrill.
400 Meters 1.Bryttnee Lemmon 1:03.38 Crawford.
800 Meters 1.Kalen Nedella 2:30.45 Crawford; 5.Lilyanna Martin 2:39.73 Morrill.
1600 Meters 1.LacieLietka 6:11.21 Crawford.
3200 Meters1.LacieLietka13:01.00Crawford.

100 Meter Hurdles 1.Katlynn Kling 17.79 Sioux County.
300 Meter Hurdles 1.Katlynn Kling 50.72 Sioux County.
4x100 Relay 1.Taeller Ansley, Brooke Turek, Carli Cullan, Faith Rohrbouck 52.49 Hemingford; 2.Jessica Harvey, Shalyn Lackey, LeAnne Sherrod, Stefani Tarin 52.76 Morrill.

4x400 Relay 1.Sarah Tweet, Bryttnee Lemmon, Kalen Nedella, Aly Dane 4:48.28 Crawford; 4.Kaitlin Howell, Stefani Tarin, Michelle Lara, Kaitlyn Margheim 5:33.30 Morrill.
4x800 Relay 1.Aly Dane, Kalen Nedella, Sarah Tweet, Lacie Lietka 11:24.00 Crawford.
Shot Put 1.Kaitlin Howell 36-05.00 Morrill.
Discus 1.Emily Hansen 100-10 Hemingford; 2.Kaitlin Howell 89-04 Morrill.
High Jump 1.Lilyanna Martin 4-06.00 Morrill; 4.Shalyn Lackey 4-02.00 Morrill; 5.LeAnne Sherrod 3-10.00 Morrill.

Pole Vault 1.Jessica Harvey 7-06.00 Morrill; 3.Stefani Tarin 6-06.00 Morrill.
Long Jump 1.Jessica Harvey 15-06.00 Morrill; 2.Shalyn Lackey 14-04.50 Morrill; 5.LeAnne Sherrod 13-08.50 Morrill.

Triple Jump 1.Lilyanna Martin 31-03.00 Morrill; 4.LeAnne Sherrod 28-06.50 Morrill.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
1049Host Bayard sweeps MAC meet
686Gering suffers road loss in playoffs
615Express wins own tourney
1017Library hosts talk on Louise Pound
581B&C Steel Junior 36ers head to state after 3-2 win
1983Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
742Gering boys take two of three on Shoot-Out road trip
1219Scottsbluff’s roster boasts speed, depth
554Olympic athletes to host sports clinic
2810Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
770Lights out for Lexington
1471United Way hosts colorful fundraiser
985Gering runner invited to join Team USA
314All Points West: Angry Huskers can finish strong
1240Bayard ready to build on success
678Bulldogs’ Olsson helps lead Red All-Star boys to victory
793Scottsbluff brings home win at Gering Invite
942The Marathon experience: A great sense of accomplishment
865Gering soccer season comes to an end
1551Bayard prepares for strong season
Most Read Sports 2012
3746Mitchell track off to a strong start
3597Morrill baseball back in business
2903Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2810Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2463Raising the bar high
2435Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2410Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2266Gering wrestling builds on experience
2248Doing the heavy lifting
2166Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2131Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1991Gering resident lives his dream
1983Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1918All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1892Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1891Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1878All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1873Bearcat coach nears finish line
1854All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1842Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3746Mitchell track off to a strong start
3597Morrill baseball back in business
2903Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2810Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2463Raising the bar high
2435Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2410Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2266Gering wrestling builds on experience
2248Doing the heavy lifting
2166Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2131Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1991Gering resident lives his dream
1983Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1918All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1892Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1891Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1878All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1873Bearcat coach nears finish line
1854All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1842Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on