Bearcats, Bulldogs pace their way to state meet
     2011-10-20      By The Gering Citizen   
Photo by Spectrum Photo Gering varsity cross country runners Darrin Gonzales, Michael Mapes, Ryan Bustinza, Sam Leach and Keenean Fogle jump out to a quick start at the season-opening Gering Invitational Meet on Sept. 1 at Mo 
OGALLALA — The Scottsbluff boys and Gering senior Ryan Bustinza proved to be dominant forces Thursday in the District B-4 cross country meet at Ogallala. As a result, a host of Bearcats and Bulldogs will be making the trip to the Class B state meet Friday in Kearney.

The Gering girls and boys were both third-place team finishers to qualify their entire squads for the state meet.

Scottsbluff freshman Matthew Barraza set the pace for the district field and the Bearcat boys’ 17-point, runaway first-place team finish with his time of 16:05.2.

Bustinza was just short of finishing second, settling for third, and thus earned his third state meet berth with a run of 16:10.3.

Scottsbluff sophomore Anthony Parra was fourth in 16:14.1, Bearcat junior Justin Pritchard took fifth in 16:30.0, SHS sophomore Brendan Taedter finished seventh in 16:55.5 and sophomore Ben Wills-Teff took ninth in 17:09.3 in pacing the Bearcats’ dominant team performance. Junior Lucas Parsley (17:29.5) rounded out Scottsbluff’s tight pack with his 11th-place run.

Lexington was the team runner-up with 36 points, led by second-place senior Franklin Ibarra.

Gering had freshman Michael Mapes cross in 12th place as the Bulldogs earned a team berth to state with 54 points. Other state team members for Gering are freshman Jacob Leach (17:58.9), senior Kyle Gaudreault (18:05.7), sophomore Aaron Pierce (18:30.2) and senior Darrin Gonzales (18:51.4).

The Gering girls were third with 55 points, just one point behind runner-up McCook while Lexington took the team title with 46 points. Bulldog junior Damaris Martinez paced GHS with her seventh-place finish in 15:45.1. Freshman Kali Rimington also placed among the top 15 with her 11th-place finish in 16:22.4.

Other Bulldog team members making the trip to state include senior Chelsea Wickard (16:59.7), who twice has run at the state meet for Scottsbluff. Also qualifying for Gering are juniors Megan Upp (17:15.4), Dakota Gellner (17:28.7) and Jackie Hayden (17:39.5).

Scottsbluff had two state girls’ qualifiers in freshmen Taylor Muncie, who finished sixth in 15:35.9, and Atrayana Donohoe, who was 10th in 16:07.8. The Bearcats finished fourth in the team standings, just one point behind Gering.

District B-4 boys’ results
Team scores
1.Scottsbluff, 17
Coach: Jim Barker
Matthew Barraza (9), 16:05; 2 Anthony Parra (10), 16:141; Justin Pritchard (11), 16:30; Brendan Taedter (10), 16:55.5; Ben Willis-Teff (10), 17:09.3; Lucas Parsley (11), 17:29.5.
2. Lexington, 36
Coach: Sam Jilka
Franklin Ibarra (12), 16:08.5; Jalen Grant (11), 16:52.8
Mauricio Calmo-Calmo (12), 16:55.8; Bryan Zepeda-Larrave (11), 18:03.1; Daniel Nguyen (11), 18:29.4; Chandler Flynn (9), 18:33.3.
3. Gering, 54
Coach: Rick Marez
Ryan Bustinza (12), 16:10.3; Michael Mapes (9), 17:33.2; Jacob Leach (9), 17:58.9
Kyle Gaudreault (12), 18:05.7
Aaron Pierce (10), 18:30.2
Darrin Gonzales (12), 18:51.4.
4. Hastings, 62; 5. McCook, 79; 6. Holdrege, 126; 7.Grand Island Northwest, 130; 8.Alliance, 138.

Top 15 Individuals
1.Matthew Barraza (9), Scottsbluff, 16:05.2; 2. Franklin Ibarra (12), Lexington, 16:08.5; 3. Ryan Bustinza (12), Gering, 16:10.3; 4 Anthony Parra (10), Scottsbluff,16:14.1; 5. Justin Pritchard (11), Scottsbluff, 16:30; 6. Jalen Grant (11), Lexington, 16:52.8; 7. Brendan Taedter (10), Scottsbluff, 16:55.5; 8. Mauricio Calmo-Calmo (12), Lexington, 16:55.8; 9. Ben Willis-Teff (10), Scottsbluff, 17:09.3; 10. Trevor Pate (11), McCook, 17:14.5; 11. Lucas Parsley (11), Scottsbluff, 17:29.5; 12. Michael Mapes (9), Gering, 17:33.2; 13. Michel Sturm (12), Hastings, 17:33.9; 14. Ryan Grealish (12), Hastings, 17:38.5; 15. Joshua Raum (11), Alliance, 17:41.5.

District B-4 girls’ results
Team scores
1.Lexington, 46
Coach: Sam Jilka
Odaliz Santoyo-Garcia (10), 15:00.3; Vanessa Ambriz (11), 15:15; 4 Daisy Lopez (11), 16:24; 8. Ana Hernandez-Cruz (9),18:02; 5. Erika Cardoso-Perez (10), 18:23.5.
2.McCook, 54
Coach: Tom Sughroue
Molly Sughroue (10), 15:19.9.Emily Tolliver (12), 15:51.3; Abigail Mohr (10), 17:21;
Emilene Sides (10), 17:21.5;
Andrea Miller (11), 19:48.2;
Veronica Bair (11), 20:22.2;
3.Gering, 55
Coach: Caleigh Barker
Damaris Martinez (11), 15:45.1; Kali Rimington (9), 16:22.4; Chelsea Wickard (12), 16:59.7; Megan Upp (11), 17:15.4;
Dakota Gellner (11), 17:28.7;
Jackie Hayden (11), 17:39.5;
4.Scottsbluff, 56; 5. Holdrege, 56; 6. Hastings, 70; 7. Grand Island Northwest, 85; 8.Alliance, 155.

Top 15 individuals
1 Gabriella Gracia (10), Holdrege, 14:53.1; 2. Odaliz Santoyo-Garcia (10), Lexington, 15:00.3; 3. Vanessa Ambriz (11), Lexington, 15:15.4; 4. Marika Vanbrocklin (10), Hastings, 15:17.9; 5. Molly Sughroue (10), McCook,15:19.9; 6.; Taylor Muncie (9), Scottsbluff, 15:35.9;7.Damaris Martinez (11) Gering, 15:45.1; 8. Emily Tolliver (12), McCook, 15:51.3; 9. Megan Billington (9),Northwest,15:54.2; 10. Atrayana Donohoe (9),Scottsbluff, 16:07.8; 11. Kali Rimington (9), Gering, 16:22.4; 12. Daisy Lopez (11),Lexington, 16:24.8; 13. Maureen Boyd (11), Hastings, 16:26.2; 14. Faith Schleicher (9), Northwest, 16:27.9; 15. Miranda Karn (12), Holdrege, 16:44.9.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Evening friend!
Recently Read Sports
1057Bearcats, Bulldogs pace their way to state meet
1021Gering girls working on tennis fundamentals
625Experienced Bearcats dominate youthful Bulldogs in dual: Freshman Onstott steps up a weight, scores Gering’s lone victory with first-period pin fall
859Bearcat boys 3rd, girls 6th in GNAC Tournaments
653Bearcats unable to hold back Bison, 24-14
822Bulldogs place third in Greeley 3v3 soccer tournament
712Scottsbluff girls shake off Gering Bulldog girls
866Scavenger hunt for bicyclists
783Schwartzkopf continues to break records: Alliance meet moved to Scottsbluff, host Bulldogs unfazed
641Bulldog hoopsters defeat Alliance visitors
1378Mitchell returns young golf team
824Minatare places fourth in state basketball: Players, coaches, return with trophy, medals, memories
716Lady Bearcats come up short against Cheyenne Central
989Banner County Lady Wildcats ready to hit the court
608Unbeaten Bearcats make complete-game statement: Scottsbluff wins 32-8 at Aurora in battle of 4-0 teams
801A season of near perfection
834Zephyrs’ week leads to mixed results
787Gering boys' soccer team
1596Bayard golf program growing participation
1494Photo Short: Scottsbluff Boys Class B Nebraska State Champions
Most Read Sports 2012
3743Mitchell track off to a strong start
3597Morrill baseball back in business
2902Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2806Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2462Raising the bar high
2432Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2409Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2260Gering wrestling builds on experience
2245Doing the heavy lifting
2159Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2128Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1986Gering resident lives his dream
1978Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1912All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1890Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1887Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1873Bearcat coach nears finish line
1870All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1852All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1841Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3743Mitchell track off to a strong start
3597Morrill baseball back in business
2902Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2806Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2462Raising the bar high
2432Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2409Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2260Gering wrestling builds on experience
2245Doing the heavy lifting
2159Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2128Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1986Gering resident lives his dream
1978Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1912All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1890Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1887Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1873Bearcat coach nears finish line
1870All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1852All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1841Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on