Season’s first major meet shows strong local track performances
     2016-03-25      By Staff Report    editor@geringcitizen.com
Kay Grote/Special to the Gering Citizen Bayard’s Jessi Smith opened her senior track season with a first place finish in the girls’ 800m run (2:38.81). Smith also claimed gold in the 55 m hurdles (9:29). 
It was an early test of strength and endurance on March 19 at Chadron State College’s Nelson Physical Activity Center, where Gering and Scottsbluff, along with other Nebraska schools Alliance, Chadron, Gordon-Rushville, and Sidney, and the smaller Bayard, Cody-Kilgore, Creek Valley, Hay Springs, Hemingford, Kimball and Morrill, gathered to shake off the competitive dust to test their mettle.

Wyoming schools Guernsey-Sunrise, Newcastle and Niobrara County, and South Dakota’s Custer and Rapid City Central were also among the competitors.

In the girls’ competitions, there were 6 Gering finishers in the top 3 among all events. Gering freshman Jasmine Johnson came in first in the 200 meter race, with a time of 28.36, while teammate junior Brianna Eckerberg earned first in shotput with a throw of 38-07.00. Gering relay teams did well. The two 4x160 relay teams took first and second place. Kaylee Gannon, Morgan Heil, Jasmine Johnson, and Lexy Johnson clenched first place with a time of 1:46.59, with Victoria Schwartz, Rebekah Rawlings, Kaitlyn McColley, and Lauren Shaul placing second in 1:46.62. In the 4x400 relay, Lauren Shaul, Rebekah Rawlings, Kaitlyn McColley, and Victoria Schwartz placed second in 4:29.30. In the 4x800 relay, the team of Franscheska Plasencio, Nicole Patton, Hope Abel, Megan Maser placed third in 12:39.56.

Bayard girls were strong with 6 appearances among the top three finishers in all events.

Senior Jessi Smith had a big day, with two first place finishes: the 800 meter, at 2:38.81, and the 55 meter hurdles, at 9.37. The other first place showing for Bayard was sophomore Nicole Barker in the 3200 meter race at 14:23. With a second place finish in the pole vault, freshman Kylie Stuart logged a height of 7-09. In third place in the 55 meter dash was Bayard freshman Carli Verbeck at 8:07. Senior Hanah Schmall took third in the 3200 meter race at 16:41.46. In the 55 meter hurdles, freshman Kylie Stuart was third at 9.96. The 4x160 relay team of Liz Brown, Miah Vera, Bailee Lake, and Sierra Sauer took third place at 1:46.71.

The Morrill girls also saw 6 top three finishes, with Jessica Harvey showing the strongest overall performance with a first place pole vault at 8-03., first place in the 55 meter dash at 7.93, and second place in long jump at 15-10.00. Teammate sophomore Shalyn Lackey took second in the 200 meter at 28.98. Sophomore Katelan Rodgers, at 15:45.71, was second in the 3200. Sophomore Lilyanna Martin took third in the triple jump at 30-09.00.

Scottsbluff girls saw top performances from sophomore Hannah McQuistan, in first place in the triple jump at 31-11-00. In the 55 meter hurdles, Scottsbluff sophomore Mana Garcia was second at 9.88, and teammate freshman Hannah Anderson took third in the 55 meter dash with a 8:05 time.

Area boys’ top 10 finishers:

55 Meter Dash: 1. 11 Brody Brennan 6.77a, Alliance; 5. 11 Dylan Ernesti 6.95a, Hemingford; 6. 11 Joe Ferrero 7.00a, Bayard.

200 Meters: 1. 11 Joe Ferrero 24.51a, Bayard; 5. 10 Bryce Burry 25.30a, Bayard; 6. 11 Kalen Krantz 25.33a, Gering; 7. 11 Jameson Wood 25.40a, Hemingford; 8. 12 John Manning 25.48a, Hemingford; 10. 12 Brad Johnston 25.93a, Scottsbluff.

400 Meters: 1. 11 Seth Frederick 55.18a, Guernsey-Sunrise; 5. 9 Logan Murdock 58.31a, Gering; 6.10 Jacob Rocheleau 59.46a, Gering; 8. 9 Casey Lashley 1:00.01a, Hemingford.

800 Meters: 1. 12 Logan Uhlir 2:17.58a, Sidney; 4. 10 Robby Simmons 2:24.25a, Scottsbluff; 8. 9 Justin Whitebear 2:33.76a, Bayard.

1600 Meters
1. 12 Brenner Keane 5:01.00a, Sidney; 3. 9 Logan Moravec 5:04.13a, Gering; 5. 10 Christian Arellano 5:06.99a, Gering; 10. 12 Jackson Carpenter 5:27.62a, Morrill.

3200 Meters: 1. 9 Collin Brauer 11:33.22a, Sidney.

55m Hurdles - 39”: 1. 11 Antonio Pierce 8.42a, Rapid City Central; 6. 9 Quinton Janecek 9.18a, Gering; 7. 10 Mitch McKibbin 9.32a, Bayard; 8. 11 Riley Grote 9.53a, Gering.

4x160 Relay: 1. Cade Lewis, Coby Haas, John Bramer, Alex Linneman 1:28.29a, Sidney; 2. Bryce Burry, Mitch McKibbin, Jacob Hoff, Joe Ferrero 1:28.85a, Bayard; 4. Austin Abbott, Antonio Murillo, Skylar Mueller, Kalen Krantz 1:29.64a, Gering; 7. Dylan Radzymski, Quinton Janecek, Jacob Rocheleau, Riley Grote 1:31.34a, Gering.

4x400 Relay: 1. Brendan Brehmer, Bryant Wilson, Klayton Nordeen, Brody Brennan 3:40.63a, Alliance; 2. Antonio Murillo, Austin Abbott, Dylan Radzymski, Skylar Mueller 3:45.94a, Gering; 3. Bryce Burry, Mitch McKibbin, Jacob Hoff, Joe Ferrero 3:54.24a, Bayard; 4. Nate Cherry, Chris Busby, Kishon Contreras, Jeremiah Delzer 3:57.15a, Scottsbluff; 8. Jackson Carpenter, Trevor Cecil, DeMarco Ayala, Keaton Robb 4:24.05a, Morrill.

4x800 Relay: 1. Brenner Keane, Logan Uhlir, Bret Jaggers, Ryan Aurich 9:14.34a, Sidney;
2. Christian Arellano, Xavier Horst, Logan Murdock, Logan Moravec 9:41.04a, Gering;

Shot Put - 12lb: 1. 12 Jacob Heeren 50-04.50, Sidney; 2. 11 Isaac De Los Santos 47-07.00, Scottsbluff; 4. 10 Wade Blue 40-06.00, Gering; 5. 9 Turner Scow 40-05.00, Scottsbluff; 7. 10 Adam Von Lintel 40-00.50, Scottsbluff.

High Jump: 1. 11 Trevor Ridenour 6-02.00, Alliance; 5. 9 Conner McCracken 5-06.00, Scottsbluff; 10. 9 Keaton Robb 5-02.00, Morrill; 10. 10 Mason Ramig 5-02.00, Scottsbluff.

Pole Vault: 1. 11 Rob Price 11-06.00, Scottsbluff; 5. 12 Ramon Villalobos 9-06.00, Gering; 6. 12 Jackson Carpenter 9-06.00, Morrill; 8. 10 Bryce Burry 9-00.00, Bayard; 8. 12 Karl Case 9-00.00, Gering.

Long Jump: 11 Alex Linneman 20-10.50, Sidney; 4. 12 Jacob Hoff 19-07.00, Bayard; 7. 10 Kenny Witcofski 18-04.50, Gering; 10. 11 SkyLee Miller 18-01.00, Bayard.

Triple Jump: 1. 10 Sage Hagen 40-02.00, Rapid City Central; 2. 12 Jacob Hoff 39-00.00, Bayard; 2. 11 Riley Grote 39-00.00, Gering; 9. 10 Graham Robbins 35-11.00, Scottsbluff; 10. 10 Nick Foote 35-04.00, Scottsbluff.

Area girls’ top 10 finishers:

55 Meter Dash: 1. 9 Courtney Fritzler 7.85a, Sidney; 3. 9 Carli Verbeck 8.07a, Bayard; 6. 9 Hannah Anderson 8.13a, Scottsbluff.

55 Meter Dash: 1. 11 Jessica Harvey 7.93a, Morrill; 3. 9 Hannah Anderson 8.05a, Scottsbluff; 4. 11 Jennifer Figueroa 8.07a, Alliance; 5. 9 Carli Verbeck 8.11a, Bayard.

200 Meters: 1. 9 Jasmine Johnson 28.36a, Gering; 2. 11 Shalyn Lackey 28.98a, Morrill; 7. 11 Carli Cullan 30.10a, Hemingford.

400 Meters: 1. 12 Calbi Ausmann 1:03.58a, Newcastle; 4. 9 Hannah Anderson 1:07.11a, Scottsbluff; 5. 12 Taeller Ansley 1:09.16a, Hemingford; 6. 9 Jayden Sanchez 1:10.61a, Scottsbluff; 10. 9 Christina Mascher 1:15.52a, Bayard.

800 Meters: 1. 12 Jessi Smith 2:38.81a, Bayard; 10. 11 Hope Abel 2:59.53a, Gering.

1600 Meters: 1. 12 Calbi Ausmann 5:23.83a, Newcastle; 7. 10 Nicole Patton 6:25.85a, Gering; 9. 10 Franscheska Plasencio 6:41.44a, Gering.

3200 Meters: 1. 10 Nicole Barker 14:23.84a, Bayard; 2. 9 Katelan Rodgers 15:45.71a, Morrill; 3. 12 Hanah Schmall 16:41.46a, Bayard.
55m Hurdles - 33”: 1. 12 Jessi Smith 9.37a, Bayard; 2. 10 Mana Garcia 9.88a, Scottsbluff; 3. 9 Kylie Stuart 9.96a, Bayard; 7. 9 Carli Verbeck 10.16a, Bayard.

4x160 Relay: 1. Kaylee Gannon, Morgan Heil, Jasmine Johnson, Lexy Johnson 1:46.59a, Gering; 2. Victoria Schwartz, Rebekah Rawlings, Kaitlyn McColley, Lauren Shaul 1:46.62a, Gering; 3. Liz Brown, Miah Vera, Bailee Lake, Sierra Sauer 1:46.71a, Bayard; 10. Carli Verbeck, Maho Shinjo, Tegan Cottrell, Haley Schmall 1:54.57a, Bayard.

4x400 Relay: 1. Meghan Ross, Preslie Allen, Natalie Radcliffe, Genessa Schilz 4:25.78a, Sidney; 2. Lauren Shaul, Rebekah Rawlings, Kaitlyn McColley, Victoria Schwartz 4:29.30a, Gering; 4. Christina Mascher, Sierra Sauer, Kylie Stuart, Jessi Smith 4:38.39a, Bayard; 6. Hannah Anderson, Hailey Franklin, Mana Garcia, Jayden Sanchez, 4:49.49a, Scottsbluff; 7. Shalyn Lackey, Andrea Lashley, Stefani Tarin, Lilyanna Martin, 4:51.98a, Morrill.

4x800 Relay: 1. Charlie Brockhaus, Kara Birner, Preslie Allen, Julia Evertson 10:59.81a, Sidney; 2. Hannah Kennedy, Erin Lindeman, Kollyn Weimer, Clara Kokjer 11:56.84a, Sidney; 3. Franscheska Plasencio, Nicole Patton, Hope Abel, Megan Maser 12:39.56a, Gering; 4. Rebecca Wellnitz, Reann Ferguson, Carlee Hinn, Josie Perez, 12:43.57a, Gordon-Rushville; 5. Stefani Tarin, Michelle Lara, Katelan Rodgers, Andrea Lashley 13:46.93a, Morrill.

Shot Put 4kg: 1. 11 Brianna Eckerberg 38-07.00, Gering; 5. 11 Lauren Petersen 30-07.00, Bayard; 7. 11 Emily Hansen 28-11.00, Hemingford; 10. 12 Hana Nagasawa 27-10.00, Scottsbluff; 10. 11 Afton Mitchell 27-10.00, Gering.

High Jump: 1. 10 Miranda Gilkey 5-01.00, Niobrara County; 6. 10 Lilyanna Martin 4-05.00, Morrill; 8. 9 Alexis Velde 4-05.00, Scottsbluff; 9. 12 LeAnne Sherrod 4-03.00, Morrill.

Pole Vault: 1. 11 Jessica Harvey 8-03.00, Morrill; 2. 9 Kylie Stuart 7-09.00, Bayard; 4. 9 Beretta Coats 7-03.00, Scottsbluff; 9. 10 Stefani Tarin 6-09.00, Morrill; 9. 9 Josie Stewart 6-09.00, Hemingford; 9. 10 Rachelle Palser 6-09.00 Scottsbluff.

Long Jump: 1. 10 Natalie Radcliffe 15-11.50, Sidney; 2. 11 Jessica Harvey 15-10.00, Morrill; 4. 9 Jasmine Johnson 15-08.00, Gering; 5. 12 Miah Vera 15-06.50, Bayard ; 6. 12 LeAnne Sherrod 15-05.50, Morrill; 10. 11 Shalyn Lackey 15-00.50, Morrill.
\
Triple Jump: 1. 10 Hannah McQuistan 31-11.00, Scottsbluff; 3. 10 Lilyanna Martin 30-09.00, Morrill; 9. 9 Jade Garcia 28-02.00, Gering; 10. 10 Carlee Brester 27-11.00, Gering.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
1419Season’s first major meet shows strong local track performances
902Seacats’ Maag scores two secondary times in Omaha Westside meet
1182Gering’s Rawlings tops girls at Cross Country event
663Gering girls finish GNAC tourney in 5th place
950Gering 4x400 relay team blazes to first at Twilight meet
1283Cougar volleyball team has some unfinished business
811Lady Bearcats come up short against Cheyenne Central
872Wrestlers prepare with Blue/Gold scrimmage: Open season Saturday at Wyoming invitational
649Fun in the mud
1232Morrill Lions bring depth and spirit to the track
750Krzyzanowski commits to golf scholarship at South Dakota
1133Scottsbluff tennis girls take second at home invite
1119Mitchell Tigers wrestling team young but talented
1355Gering knocked out early at Twin City
823Bearcats bitten by tough draw, finish 7th at state duals
911All Points West: Keeping Big Red humming
1131Area tennis teams wrap up regular season
716It's soap box derby time
720Bearcats unable to hold back Bison, 24-14
981State basketball opening game
Most Read Sports 2012
3921Mitchell track off to a strong start
3797Morrill baseball back in business
3203Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2993Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2907Gering wrestling builds on experience
2807Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2640Raising the bar high
2596Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2580Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2570Gering resident lives his dream
2547All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2460All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2404Doing the heavy lifting
2342Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2308Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2294Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2243Beam to golf at Midland
2217Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2131Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2071Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Most Read Sports 2011
3921Mitchell track off to a strong start
3797Morrill baseball back in business
3203Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2993Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2907Gering wrestling builds on experience
2807Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2640Raising the bar high
2596Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2580Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2570Gering resident lives his dream
2547All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2460All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2404Doing the heavy lifting
2342Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2308Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2294Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2243Beam to golf at Midland
2217Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2131Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2071Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on