Scottsbluff boys third at Buffalo Bill Invite
     2016-04-08      By Staff Report    editor@geringcitizen.com
Photos by Kay Grote/for the Citizen Scottsbluff's Noah Hergenreder (left) and Josh Hergenreder set the pace in the boys' 1600 meter run at Saturday's Buffalo Bill Invite in North Platte. Josh Hergenreder won the event in 4:47.01. Noah placed 12th in 5:09.39. 
NORTH PLATTE —At the Buffalo Bill Invitational meet held last Saturday in North Platte, eight teams reached for the finish line, with local teams Gering and Scottsbluff competing against Alliance, Hastings, Kearney, North Platte, Northwest, and York. In the boys’ competitions, Hastings and North Platte were overall winners, tied for first place with 104 team points. Scottsbluff was third with 75 points, Alliance sixth at 62, and Gering seventh with 36 points. Scottsbluff junior Josh Hergenreder struck gold twice, placing first in the 1600 meter race in 4:47.01 and also in the 3200 meter with a 10:15.03 time. Teammate senior Matthew Holloway clenched both wins in the hurdles, with a time of 13.30 for the 110 meter and 42.55 in the 300 meter. Bearcat junior Isaac De Los Santos hurled the 12 lb shot put 48-08.00 for first place.

The Gering boys 4x800 relay team of Logan Murdock, Logan Moravec, Jacey Shaul, and Christian Arellano took first place with a time of 8:53.20. Moravec went on to crank out an impressive second place finish in the 1600.

In the girls’ competition, Kearney took the title with 191 points, while Scottsbluff was fourth with 60 points, Gering was fifth with 40 points, and Alliance finished in eighth place.

Gering junior Rebekah Rawlings crossed the 400 meter finish line first with a time of 1:00.36. Gering junior Brianna Eckerberg hit her personal best in the shot put with a throw of 39-06.00 for second place.

Individual boys’ results

100 Meters: 11 Trevon Weaver 11.05, North Platte; 6. 9 Jeremiah Delzer 11.77, Scottsbluff.

200 Meters: 11 Trevon Weaver 22.68, North Platte; 6. 11 Kalen Krantz 24.26, Gering.

1600 Meters: 11 Josh Hergenreder 4:47.01, Scottsbluff; 2. 9 Logan Moravec 4:51.62, Gering.

3200 Meters: 1. 11 Josh Hergenreder 10:15.03, Scottsbluff; 4. 11 Noah Hergenreder 11:02.94, Scottsbluff; 4. 11 Josh Hergenreder 11:02.94, Scottsbluff.

300m Hurdles - 36”: 12 Matthew Holloway 42.55, Scottsbluff; 3. 12 Antonio Murillo 43.47, Gering; 5. 9 Quinton Janecek 45.10, Gering.

4x100 Relay: 1. Bryant Wilson, Brody Brennan, Klayton Nordeen, Trevor Ridenour, 44.27 Alliance; 4. Skylar Mueller, Antonio Murillo, Kalen Krantz, Austin Abbott 47.75, Gering; 5. Brandon Hernandez, Jeremiah Delzer, Brad Johnston, Elijah Blanco 48.54, Scottsbluff; 5. Kishon Contreras, Jeremiah Delzer, Brad Johnston, Elijah Blanco 48.54, Scottsbluff.

4x400 Relay: Zane Bender, Lukaas Simonson, Josh Dycus, Seth Simonson 3:30.14, Hastings; 4. Austin Abbott, Kalen Krantz, Antonio Murillo, Skylar Mueller 3:42.15, Gering.

4x800 Relay: Logan Murdock, Logan Moravec, Jacey Shaul, Christian Arellano 8:53.20, Gering

Shot Put - 12lb: 11 Isaac De Los Santos 48-08.00, Scottsbluff; 4. 10 Adam Von Lintel 44-02.00, Scottsbluff.

High Jump: 10 Mayson Conner 6-08.00, York; 3. 12 Matthew Holloway 6-03.00, Scottsbluff.

Pole Vault: 1. 10 Jacob Harvey 12-08.00, North Platte; 2. 11 Rob Price 12-02.00, Scottsbluff.

Triple Jump: 10 Riley Schliep 42-02.00, Northwest; 6. 11 Riley Grote 39-08.50, Gering.

Individual girls’ results

100 Meters: 1. 10 Daisy Maessner 12.61, Kearney; 3. 12 Shanell Primes 13.19, Scottsbluff.

200 Meters: 1. 10 Daisy Maessner 26.30, Kearney; 3. 9 Jasmine Johnson 27.34, Gering; 4. 12 Shanell Primes 27.39, Scottsbluff.

400 Meters: 1. 11 Rebekah Rawlings 1:00.36, Gering.

800 Meters: 1. 12 Rylee Bahe 2:25. Northwest; 3. 10 Victoria Schwartz 2:28.74, Gering.

1600 Meters: 1. 12 Erin Lee 5:12.83, York; 3. 11 Whitney Riesen 5:37.75, Scottsbluff; 5. 12 Shayleigh James 5:48.64, Scottsbluff.

3200 Meters: 1. 11 Rita Schnacker 11:49.32, Kearney; 2. 11 Whitney Riesen 12:02.99, Scottsbluff; 3. 12 Shayleigh James 12:36.03, Scottsbluff.

100m Hurdles - 33”: 1. 12 Kayla Bachle 15.75, Northwest; 2. 12 Chesney Walker 16.22, Scottsbluff.

300m Hurdles - 30”: 1. 12 Kayla Bachle 47.36, Northwest; 2. 12 Chesney Walker 49.17, Scottsbluff; 3. 10 Mana Garcia 49.30, Scottsbluff.

4x100 Relay: 1. - Hannah Schelling, Daisy Maessner, Haley Schall, Macie Wicht 50.75, Kearney; 5. Shanell Primes, Hannah Anderson, Mana Garcia, Hannah McQuistan 54.19, Scottsbluff.

4x400 Relay: 1. Elle Dahlgren, Addie Palser, Bailee Sterling, Kaitie Johnson 4:07.85, Kearney; 3. Rebekah Rawlings, Lauren Shaul, Victoria Schwartz, Jasmine Johnson 4:18.45, Gering.

4x800 Relay: 1. Madison Bahe, Rylee Bahe, Sierra Holliday, Kylie Broich 10:15.26, Northwest. 5. Jenna Hastings, Franscheska Plasencio, Nicole Patton, Megan Maser 12:16.21, Gering.

Shot Put - 4kg: 1. 12 Jordyn Stearns 41-04.00, York; 2. 11 Brianna Eckerberg 39-06.00, Gering.

Pole Vault: 1. 12 Hannah Widger 9-08.00, Kearney; 4. 11 Tiersa Darley 9-02.00, Scottsbluff.

Long Jump: 1. 10 Daisy Maessner 17-07.75, Kearney; 6. 9 Jasmine Johnson 15-06.00, Gering.

Triple Jump: 1. 12 Macie Wicht 37-09.00, Kearney; 6. 12 Taylor Evans 32-11.50, Gering.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
1465Scottsbluff boys third at Buffalo Bill Invite
619WNCC volleyball captures 17th Region IX title Defense keys Cougars; now they get ready for national stage
1215Gering boys grab 3rd place at Western Conference Tourney
771Gering soccer girls district champions!
1069Lions looking forward to ‘much improved’ season
1064Bayard first-year coach vows improvements
1760Scottsbluff girls’ soccer team returns almost intact
1053Mitchell is keeping team-first mindset
1212Banner County back in action for 2016
889Coach: Bearcat girls have much to celebrate
1305Smaller Minatare team looking for larger success
1131Doubles team records successful season
1336Scottsbluff’s roster boasts speed, depth
1204Cats’ Poynter continues to shoot the lights out
849Lights out for Lexington
1164Managing footwork
793Cougars drop two on Wyo. Roadtrip Fans get in free for tonight as WNCC takes on North Platte
677 Bearcat golfers take 2nd in Casper tourney
1302Blue-Gold scrimmage tests Bulldogs’ wheels
897Area basketball teams end season at sub-districts
Most Read Sports 2012
3930Mitchell track off to a strong start
3807Morrill baseball back in business
3213Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3000Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2932Gering wrestling builds on experience
2835Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2648Raising the bar high
2605Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2598Gering resident lives his dream
2585Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2575All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2486All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2416Doing the heavy lifting
2373Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2322Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2315Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2273Beam to golf at Midland
2244Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2139Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2087Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Most Read Sports 2011
3930Mitchell track off to a strong start
3807Morrill baseball back in business
3213Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3000Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2932Gering wrestling builds on experience
2835Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2648Raising the bar high
2605Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2598Gering resident lives his dream
2585Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2575All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2486All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2416Doing the heavy lifting
2373Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2322Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2315Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2273Beam to golf at Midland
2244Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2139Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
2087Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on