State Track and Field results for area schools
     2016-05-27      By Staff Report    editor@geringcitizen.com
Class C Girls 800

1 Jori Peters 10 Mitchell 2:19.61 2 10; 2 Haley Arens 10 Crofton 2:21.41 2 8; 3 Destiny Reinke 11 Chase County 2:21.82 2 6; 4 Kelsey Sanger 11 Crofton 2:21.87 2 5; 5 Taytem Coleman 10 Lincoln Christian 2:22.02 2 4; 6 Grace Jacobsen 10 Louisville 2:23.02 1 3; 7 Jessica Eurek 12 Arcadia-Loup City 2:23.15 2 2; 8 Haydyn Weise 11 Tri County 2:23.60 2 1

Class C Girls 300 Hurdles

1 Jessi Smith 12 Bayard 45.34 1 10; 2 Logan Hayek 11 Wilber-Clatonia 46.21 1 8; 3 Meagan Mackling 9 Louisville 46.92 1 6; 4 Jordan Kuck 12 Ord 47.42 1 5; 5 Ashlyn Power 11 Lincoln Christian 47.68 1 4; 6 Kailyn Wiseman 11 Sutton 48.22 1 3; 7 Julia Pomerenke 12 Lincoln Lutheran 48.37 1 2; 8 Tara Murphy 12 Nebraska Christian 49.27 1 1

Class B Girls 300 Hurdles

1 Ashley Cook 12 Waverly 45.39 1 10; 2 Amanda Cook 12 Waverly 45.97 1 8; 3 Chesney Walker 12 Scottsbluff 46.81 1 6; 4 Sheldon Beierman 12 Boone Central/Newman 47.15 1 5; 5 Kennedy Mogul 11 York 47.86 1 4; 6 Bailey Lehr 9 Columbus Scotus 48.02 1 3; 7 Sidney Zimmerer 10 Pierce 48.40 1 2; — Kayla Bachle 12 Northwest DQ 1

Class B Girls 3200 Meter Run

1 Erin Lee 12 York 10:48.19 1 10; 2 Mazie Larsen 10 Gretna 11:17.61 1 8; 3 Whitney Riesen 11 Scottsbluff 11:29.78 1 6; 4 Ashlynn Baker 12 Boone Central/Newman Grove 11:45.16 1 5; 5 Taya Skelton 9 Fort Calhoun 11:46.49 1 4; 6 Kiya Passero 12 Chadron 11:47.77 1 3; 7 Julia Lee 10 York 11:49.22 1 2; 8 Jonna Bart 11 Aurora 11:51.35 1 1; 9 Alexandra George 12 Seward 11:57.97 1; 10 Renata Valquier Chavez 12 Elkhorn 11:58.47 1

Class B Boys 3200 Meter Run

1 Austin Yardley 12 Elkhorn 9:33.31 1 10; 2 Lukas Stuckey 10 York 9:43.23 1 8; 3 Evan Wick 11 Blair 9:45.24 1 6; 4 Joshua Hergenreder 11 Scottsbluff 9:46.71 1 5; 5 Ty Masco 12 Milford 9:48.52 1 4; 6 Jackson Larsen 10 Omaha Gross Catholic 9:51.96 1 3; 7 Leobardo Iniguez-Jauregui 12 Minden 9:55.55 1 2; 8 John Mark Shields 12 Lexington 9:57.15 1; 9 Nick Carson 11 Mount Michael Benedictine 10:00.67 1; 10 Jacob Baumert 12 Omaha Skutt Catholic 10:02.39 1

Class C Girls 400 Meter Run

1 MacKenzie Brandl 11 Stanton 56.93 1 10; 2 Jessi Smith 12 Bayard 57.65 1 8; 3 Logan Hayek 11 Wilber-Clatonia 58.63 1 6; 4 Jori Peters 10 Mitchell 59.34 1 5; 5 Jamey Broman 10 Fillmore Central 1:00.14 1 4; 6 Rebecca Ziems 10 Lincoln Lutheran 1:00.26 1 3; 7 Lauren Jacobsen 10 Wisner-Pilger 1:00.91 1 2; 8 Lil Sheehy 12 Hastings St. Cecilia 1:01.35 1 1

Class B Girls 400 Meter Run

1 Amanda Young 12 Gretna 56.78 1 10; 2 Ashley Cook 12 Waverly 58.63 1 8; 3 April Graham 12 Plattsmouth 59.18 1 6; 4 Rebekah Rawlings 11 Gering 59.39 1 5; 5 Sophia Kirwan 10 Blair 59.53 1 4; 6 Hannah Warner 10 Fort Calhoun 59.75 1 3; 7 Emily Standage 11 Aurora 59.77 1 2;
8 Jacee Pfeifer 11 Holdrege 59.83 1 1

Class B Boys 110 Hurdles

1 Jonathan Flight 11 Wahoo 14.60 1 10; 2 Braxtyn DeGolyer 12 Syracuse 14.70 1 8; 3 Justin Engberg 12 Adams Central 14.78 1 6; 4 Matthew Holloway 12 Scottsbluff 14.80 1 5; 5 Tanner Lierman 11 Northwest 15.04 1 4; 6 Tijah Davis 10 Boys Town 15.14 1 3; 7 Douglas Lamprecht 11 Wahoo 15.56 1 2; 8 Levi Sudbeck 12 Pierce 15.97 1 1

Class C Boys 110 Hurdles

1 Jordan Fujan 12 Bishop Neumann 14.75 1 10; 2 Noah Vedral 11 Bishop Neumann 14.96 1 8; 3 Destyn Milner 12 Chase County 15.15 1 6; 4 Dawson Bowers 11 Battle Creek 15.34 1 5; 5 Payton Allen 10 Ainsworth 15.82 1 4; 6 Garret Ruge 11 Battle Creek 15.87 1 3; — Drew Gilliland 12 Mitchell DNF 1; — Logan Faeh 12 Nebraska Christian DNF 1

Class B Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Mika Brees 11 Seward 12.33 1 10; 2 Karsen Sears 10 Northwest 12.65 1 8; 3 Madison Gilg 12 Gothenburg 12.73 1 6; 4 Josie Kroger 11 Elkhorn 12.77 1 5; 5 Sydni Schernikau 9 Waverly 12.84 1 4; 6 Kelly Von Seggern 11 Sidney 12.86 1 3; 7 Shanell Primes 12 Scottsbluff 12.92 1 2; 8 McKenna Hoy 12 Waverly 13.05 1 1

Class C Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Kacey Kohlhof 12 Lincoln Lutheran 12.37 1 10; 2 MacKenzie Brandl 11 Stanton 12.42 1 8; 3 Maddie Moran 10 Johnson County Central 12.57 1 6; 4 Jessica Rauert 12 Wood River 12.69 1 5; 5 Jessi Smith 12 Bayard 12.76 1 4; 6 Sophie Noecker 11 Hartington-Newcastle 12.99 1 3; 7 Sara Czarnick 11 Twin River 13.01 1 2; 8 Aspen Jansa 10 Bishop Neumann 13.53 1 1

Class C Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Simon Wiedel 12 Thayer Central 10.90 1 10; 2 Conner Kranda 12 Aquinas Catholic 11.15 1 8; 3 Hunter Fischer 12 Hastings St. Cecilia 11.27 1 6; 4 Luke Renter 12 Howells-Dodge 11.383 1 5; 5 Henry Bohac 11 Stanton 11.388 1 4; 6 Christian Perez 11 Mitchell 11.45 1 3; 7 Andy Schmidt 11 Hartington-Newcastle 11.46 1 2; 8 Cody Mace 12 Oakland-Craig 11.50 1 1

Class B Girls Shot Put

1 Tiara Schmidt 12 McCook 43-02.50 10; 2 Jordyn Stearns 12 York 43-00.00 8; 3 Marika Spencer 10 Columbus Scotus 41-01.00 6; 4 Brianna Eckerberg 11 Gering 39-06.00 5
5 Danica Schaefer 12 Wayne 38-09.00 4; 6 Emily Rochford 11 Omaha Concordia 38-05.50 3 7 Sariah Grant 11 Alliance 38-01.00 2; 8 Carsyn Zumpfe 10 York 38-00.00 1; 9 Morgan Iverson 11 Columbus Lakeview 37-10.75; 10 Cassidy Connell 10 Holdrege 37-09.50

Class B Girls Pole Vault

1 Keri Oswald 11 Aurora 11-02.00 10; 2 Mikayla Marvin 10 O’Neill 11-02.00 8; 3 Courtney Schindler 12 Norfolk Catholic 10-10.00 6; 4 Tiersa Darley 11 Scottsbluff 10-10.00 5; 5 Anna Baack 11 Seward 10-10.00 4; 6 Jacee Pfeifer 11 Holdrege 10-06.00 3; 7 Baylie Bryant 11 Holdrege 10-00.00 2; 8 Matty Hoskins 11 Minden 10-00.00 1; 9 Courtney Anderson 12 Adams Central 10-00.00

Class C Boys Discus

1 Kenton Kobza 12 Aquinas Catholic 176-04.00 10; 2 Lane Helgoth 12 Burwell 170-08.00 8; 3 Colby Eberspecher 12 Mitchell 156-10.00 6; 4 Brook Svoboda 12 Sandy Creek 154-08.00 5; 5 Dillon Rose 12 Nebraska Christian 153-05.00 4; 6 Timothy Dishman 11 Malcolm 150-11.00 3; 7 Benjamin Allen 12 Ainsworth 150-00.00 2; 8 Garrett Caldwell 11 Superior 146-10.00 1;9 Devin Soll 12 Emerson-Hubbard-Pender (E-H-P) 146-09.00

Class C Girls 1600 Run

1 Haley Arens 10 Crofton 5:18.50 1 10; 2 Destiny Reinke 11 Chase County 5:19.05 1 8; 3 Katie Cumpston 12 Nebraska Christian 5:21.27 1 6; 4 Madison Lambley 11 Dundy County-Stratton 5:22.81 1 5; 5 Allie Binder 10 Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 5:24.92 1 4; 6 Aleisha McDonald 10 Johnson County Central 5:26.62 1 3; 7 Cameron Hucke 11 Hastings St. Cecilia 5:26.77 1 2; 8 Celeste Cardona 11 Mitchell 5:27.92 1 1; 9 Taytem Coleman 10 Lincoln Christian 5:29.35 1

Class B Boys 1600 Run

1 Austin Yardley 12 Elkhorn 4:27.06 1 10; 2 Alec Wick 11 Blair 4:30.11 1 8; 3 Lukas Stuckey 10 York 4:31.84 1 6; 4 Evan Wick 11 Blair 4:31.85 1 5; 5 Joshua Hergenreder 11 Scottsbluff 4:32.28 1 4; 6 Jackson Larsen 10 Omaha Gross Catholic 4:34.13 1 3; 7 Zachary Hytrek 12 Mount Michael Benedictine 4:34.83 1 2; 8 Grant Moody 10 Aurora 4:34.87 1 1; 9 Leobardo Iniguez-Jauregui 12 Minden 4:35.11 1; 10 Jacob Baumert 12 Omaha Skutt Catholic 4:38.50 1

Class B Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Mika Brees 11 Seward 25.44 1 10; 2 Amanda Young 12 Gretna 25.58 1 8; 3 Emily Clarke 11 Waverly 25.67 1 6; 4 Courtney Fritzler 9 Sidney 25.99 1 5; 5 Jasmine Johnson 9 Gering 26.24 1 4; 6 Karsen Sears 10 Northwest 26.46 1 3; 7 Darci Hoffmaster 11 Cozad 26.52 1 2; 8 Hannah Warner 10 Fort Calhoun 26.58 1 1

Class C Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 MacKenzie Brandl 11 Stanton 25.39 1 10; 2 Kacey Kohlhof 12 Lincoln Lutheran 25.74 1 8; 3 Maddie Moran 10 Johnson County Central 26.36 1 6; 4 Jessi Smith 12 Bayard 26.44 1 5; 5 Jessica Rauert 12 Wood River 26.48 1 4; 6 Aspen Jansa 10 Bishop Neumann 26.49 1 3; 7 Jamey Broman 10 Fillmore Central 26.80 1 2; 8 Lil Sheehy 12 Hastings St. Cecilia 26.91 1 1

Class C Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Simon Wiedel 12 Thayer Central 22.35 1 10; 2 Travis Holcomb 12 Centura 22.63 1 8; 3 Max Christensen 11 Logan View 22.85 1 6; 4 Abraham Hernandez 10 Mitchell 22.95 1 5; 5 Christian Perez 11 Mitchell 23.21 1 4; 6 Hunter Fischer 12 Hastings St. Cecilia 23.58 1 3; 7 Skyler Ratkovec 12 East Butler 23.70 1 2; 8 Bradley Bunner 11 Clarkson/Leigh 46.83 1 1

Class B Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Mika Brees 11 Seward 25.44 1 10; 2 Amanda Young 12 Gretna 25.58 1 8; 3 Emily Clarke 11 Waverly 25.67 1 6; 4 Courtney Fritzler 9 Sidney 25.99 1 5; 5 Jasmine Johnson 9 Gering 26.24 1 4; 6 Karsen Sears 10 Northwest 26.46 1 3; 7 Darci Hoffmaster 11 Cozad 26.52 1 2; 8 Hannah Warner 10 Fort Calhoun 26.58 1 1

Class C Boys 400 Relay

1 Mitchell 44.08 2 - Drew Gilliland, 12, #197; Drake Gilliland, 10, #196; Abraham Hernandez, 10, #198; Christian Perez, 11; 2 Aquinas Catholic 44.39 2 - Branden Daro, 11, #10; Andrew Lyons, 9, #15; Noah Pelan, 12, #16; Conner Kranda, 12

Class B Girls 400 Relay

1 Waverly 48.97 2 - Sydni Schernikau, 9, #291; Emily Clarke, 11, #279; Taryn Goodban, 11, #284; McKenna Hoy, 12; 3 Sidney 50.53 2 - Natalie Radcliffe, 10, #270; Courtney Fritzler, 9, #265; Abigail Heller, 12, #266; Kelly Von Seggern, 11; 5 Scottsbluff 51.03 1 - Chesney Walker, 12, #250; Shanell Primes, 12, #248; Hannah McQuistan, 10, #247; Hannah Anderson, 9

Class C Boys 3200 Relay

1 Fillmore Central 8:14.63 1 10 - Ethan DeLong, 12, #109; Noah Temme, 12, #115; Chandler Schelkopf, 10, #113; Leyton Hopken, 12, #110; 2 Bridgeport 8:15.15 1 8 - Jerrod Fedorchik, 11, #50; Jack Linders, 10, #52; Declan Jeffries, 10, #51; Andrew Nelson, 12, #54

Class C Girls 400 Relay

1 Malcolm 50.02 2 - Sarah Behlen, 12, #172; Adrianna Sims, 10, #177; Courtney Sandell, 11, #176; Bailey Virus, 9, #178; 5 Mitchell 50.82 2 - Olivia Armstrong, 10, #180; Anabelle Gillen, 9, #183; Jori Peters, 10, #184; Celeste Cardona, 11, #182

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Evening friend!
Recently Read Sports
1209State Track and Field results for area schools
784Wrestlers prepare with Blue/Gold scrimmage: Open season Saturday at Wyoming invitational
574Area volleyball teams have busy week, playing 42 sets combined
555Young Gering, Mitchell boys’ teams look for answers in openers
910Bearcat tennis wraps regular season
1561Bayard Tigers Girls Track
1654State competitors help bolster Bayard track team
956Mitchell Golf team looks for life lessons in the game
576Bearcat track teams off to good start
972Prep Football Roundup Heartbreak loss ends Mitchell’s season
1654Scottsbluff Bearcats tennis team
944Bearcats capture home invitational tournament
484Lady Cougars top North Idaho in five sets, capture fifth at nationals
660Wildcats Tennis Club gears up for Laramie
1488Photo Short: Scottsbluff Boys Class B Nebraska State Champions
584Lady Cougar hoopsters move to 4-0
663WNCC volleyball players ink commitments to continue play
653Gering and Scottsbluff soccer boys enjoy success
676Scottsbluff girl's soccer
639Gering Juniors keep learning after 2-2 B&C Steel Tourney
Most Read Sports 2012
3738Mitchell track off to a strong start
3592Morrill baseball back in business
2893Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2803Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2457Raising the bar high
2426Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2405Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2243Gering wrestling builds on experience
2242Doing the heavy lifting
2139Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2121Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1974Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1966Gering resident lives his dream
1894All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1883Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1881Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1870Bearcat coach nears finish line
1860All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1849All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1838Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Most Read Sports 2011
3738Mitchell track off to a strong start
3592Morrill baseball back in business
2893Rivals make good friends, better training partners
2803Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2457Raising the bar high
2426Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2405Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2243Gering wrestling builds on experience
2242Doing the heavy lifting
2139Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
2121Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
1974Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
1966Gering resident lives his dream
1894All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
1883Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
1881Mud Volleyball has another wildly successful year
1870Bearcat coach nears finish line
1860All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
1849All Points West: Deter gave us reason to golf
1838Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on